WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CORPORATION (EIN 55-0779739)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-08
IRS object ID
201813129349301031
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-08T10:35:41-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN550779739EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1West Virginia University Medical Corporation Charleston DivisionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3043471297PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 7000AddressLine1Txt
CityMorgantownCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP265077000ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJane Weise HaleyPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address157.182.216.2IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-08IPDt
IP Tm14:14:23IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id0A63003A2DC7132982EF3DF1E37B1510D6F938D3AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id714A1ACB7E7DEE539613438CC2220F9E5560AD5BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1West Virginia University Physicians of CharlestonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn C Linton PhDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13110 MacCorkle Ave SEAddressLine1Txt
CityCharlestonCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25304ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,225,952GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswvupc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo support the West Virginia University School of Medicine - Charleston Division.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee282TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$49,205,283PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$50,592,952CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$195,497PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$632,933CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,296PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$67CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$49,409,076PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$51,225,952CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,372,513PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,888,718CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,421,235PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,865,663CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,334,952PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,351,240CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$49,128,700PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$52,105,621CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$280,376PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$879,669CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,997,249TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$24,023,874TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,693,995TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,437,666TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,303,254NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,586,208NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of West Virginia University School of Medicine Charleston Division d/b/a West Virginia University Physicians of Charleston, is to support the West Virginia University School of Medicine improve the lives of our patients, physicians, students, employees by maintaining an efficient, effective friendly academic clinical setting.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$38,869,785ExpenseAmt
Revenue$51,225,952RevenueAmt
DescThe Corporation supported the faculty physicians of the West Virginia University School of Medicine in their provision of medical services with approximately 87,270 patient visits and 255,342 procedures during 2017. The Corporation incurred expenditures for salaries, wages and employee benefits on behalf of the School of Medicine for faculty physicians and staff.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,303,869ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,880,591GrantAmt
DescThe corporation continuously meets its exempt purpose by providing funds to the state-supported West Virginia University School of Medicine. By providing these funds, the Corporation has both lessened the burdens of government and advanced graduate medical education in West Virginia. As part of its mission to support the School of Medicine, the Corporation incurred expenditures for professional liability premiums on behalf of the faculty physicians of the School of Medicine of approximately 1,423,278 for the year ended December 31, 2017.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$154,192ExpenseAmt
DescThe Corporation has also lessened the burdens of government by relieving poverty in West Virginia by supporting the faculty physicians in their provision of charity care. In addition, the Corporation has promoted health for the benefit of the community, West Virginia both rural and metropolitan areas and surrounding states. For example, the Corporation has supported the faculty physicians in their non-revenue producing endeavors such as practicing in free care clinics, providing health-related information via telemedicine and printed materials, and providing phone access to the faculty physicians for the states rural physicians.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$42,327,846TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee282EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMelissa McCoyPersonNm
Phone3045984554PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 8059AddressLine1Txt
CityMorgantownCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26506ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
John Linton PhD
Chairman, President CEO040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$188,739$0$24,969
Roberto E Kusminsky MD
Director040.00Yes (X)$428,823$0$38,212
Raheel Khan MD
Director, Interim Chair040.00Yes (X)$285,609$0$30,299
Martin Kommor MD
Director040.00Yes (X)$208,204$0$27,322
Jeffrey V Ashley MD
Director040.00Yes (X)$317,631$0$30,969
Stephen H Bush MD
Director040.00Yes (X)$544,360$0$38,464
Mike Hall MD
Member at Large040.00Yes (X)$388,918$0$38,463
Clay Marsh MD
Director040.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shawn Chillag MD
Director040.00Yes (X)$259,572$0$36,080
Dave A Perry
Secretary/Treasurer040.00Yes (X)$186,328$0$46,677
Jane Weise Haley
CFO040.00Yes (X)$136,758$0$32,000
Eric B Kampsnider
Chief Information Officer040.00Yes (X)$132,800$0$22,564
Frank Lucente MD
Physician040.00$516,814$0$38,464Yes (X)
Benjamin Dyer MD
Physician040.00$478,888$0$38,464Yes (X)
Ali Aburahma MD
Physician040.00$426,764$0$38,211Yes (X)
Michael Elmore MD
Physician040.00$445,977$0$38,463Yes (X)
Chafik Assal MD
Physician040.00$501,452$0$38,463Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,447,637TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$558,084TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K95IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Direct Patient Care621110$28,012,188$28,012,188
Education and Research611710$14,411,567$14,411,567
Expense Reimbursements900099$6,496,142$6,496,142
Other Health Care900099$1,673,055$1,673,055
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$50,592,952TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$632,933TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$632,933ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCash RebatesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$67TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$67RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$67OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,225,952TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,593,019RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$632,933ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,888,718TotalAmt
Program Services$1,888,718ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,443,760TotalAmt
Program Services$3,119,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$324,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,311,801TotalAmt
Program Services$23,786,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,525,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,471,610TotalAmt
Program Services$1,939,504ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$532,106ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,162,380TotalAmt
Program Services$1,672,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$489,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,476,112TotalAmt
Program Services$1,158,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$317,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,756TotalAmt
Management And General$10,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,482TotalAmt
Management And General$52,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,713,690TotalAmt
Program Services$2,161,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$552,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,797TotalAmt
Program Services$62,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,065,505TotalAmt
Program Services$848,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,054TotalAmt
Program Services$47,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$601,368TotalAmt
Program Services$478,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$344,500TotalAmt
Program Services$274,389ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,696TotalAmt
Program Services$280,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,690,843TotalAmt
Program Services$1,346,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$344,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Provision for Doubtful Accounts$2,512,287$2,512,287
Taxes, Licenses and Fees$308,190$245,468$62,722
Medical Supplies$282,407$282,407
Recruiting$40,982$32,642$8,340

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,683TotalAmt
Program Services$188,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,105,621TotalAmt
Program Services$42,327,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,777,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,059BOYAmt
EOY$3,059EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,159,570BOYAmt
EOY$1,129,030EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,421,820BOYAmt
EOY$7,015,635EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,272BOYAmt
EOY$179,986EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,048BOYAmt
EOY$265,858EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,732,510LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,799,085LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,129,765BOYAmt
EOY$933,425EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,717,170BOYAmt
EOY$14,214,830EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$280,545BOYAmt
EOY$282,051EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,997,249BOYAmt
EOY$24,023,874EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,693,995BOYAmt
EOY$5,437,666EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,693,995BOYAmt
EOY$5,437,666EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,303,254BOYAmt
EOY$18,586,208EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,303,254BOYAmt
EOY$18,586,208EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,997,249BOYAmt
EOY$24,023,874EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$879,669ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,162,623NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd
Public Support CY1700.00000PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support CY5090.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Facts And Circumstances TestPart I Section A Line 3 Although the organization qualifies as a hospital under IRC Section 170b1Aiii as shown on Schedule A, item 3, the organization does not qualify as a hospital for Schedule H or State of West Virginia purposes.FactsAndCircumstancesTestTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$727,737OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$290,744DepreciationAmt
Book Value$436,993BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,581,150OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,152,969DepreciationAmt
Book Value$428,181BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,423,623OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,355,372DepreciationAmt
Book Value$68,251BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$933,425TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther Board Designated InvestDesc
Book Value$14,214,830BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$14,214,830TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFederal income taxesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,380,146TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,162,623NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,512,287OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,349,664RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,729,810RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,496,142OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,496,142RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$51,225,952TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,097,192TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$6,496,142OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$6,496,142ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$49,593,334ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,512,287OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,512,287ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$52,105,621TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
X 2The Corporation accounts for uncertainty in income taxes using a recognition threshold of more-likely-than-not to be sustained upon examination by the appropriate taxing authority. Measurement of the tax uncertainty occurs if the recognition threshold is met. Management determined there were not tax uncertainities that met the recognition threshold in 2017 and 2016.
XI 2dProvision for doubtful accounts totaling 2,512,287 is reported as an offset to revenue on the audited financial statements, but reported as expense on Form 990.
XII 4bProvision for doubtful accounts totaling 2,512,287 are reported as offsets to revenue on the audited financial statements but are reported as an expense on Form 990.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
WVU School of Medicine - Charleston
3110 MacCorkle Ave SECharlestonWV25304556000842501c3$1,880,591Support
CAMC Health Education and Research
PO Box 1547CharlestonWV25326550753754501c3$7,000Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWest Virginia University Medical Corporation Charleston Division provides cash contributions to various charitable organizations that support education, healthcare, or community building activities. WVU Medical Corporation Charleston Division does not monitor the use of grants after awarded.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
John Linton PhD
Chairman, President CEO$185,649$3,090$21,897$3,072$213,708
Roberto E Kusminsky MD
Director$425,733$3,090$35,140$3,072$467,035
Raheel Khan MD
Director, Interim Chair$221,483$2,376$27,522$2,777$315,908$61,750
Martin Kommor MD
Director$204,464$3,090$24,850$2,472$235,526$650
Jeffrey V Ashley MD
Director$224,815$8,180$28,045$2,924$348,600$84,636
Stephen H Bush MD
Director$386,722$2,376$35,140$3,324$582,824$155,262
Dave A Perry
Secretary/Treasurer$168,819$20,209$26,468$233,005$17,509
Mike Hall MD
Member at Large$379,342$2,376$35,140$3,323$427,381$7,200
Jane Weise Haley
CFO$123,814$13,049$18,951$168,758$12,944
Eric B Kampsnider
Chief Information Officer$120,439$515$12,425$10,139$155,364$11,846
Shawn Chillag MD
Director$255,000$4,572$32,785$3,295$295,652
Frank Lucente MD
Physician$415,270$101,544$35,140$3,324$555,278
Benjamin Dyer MD
Physician$397,111$355$35,140$3,324$517,352$81,422
Ali Aburahma MD
Physician$423,674$3,090$35,139$3,072$464,975
Michael Elmore MD
Physician$399,231$324$35,139$3,324$484,440$46,422
Chafik Assal MD
Physician$473,462$360$35,139$3,324$539,915$27,630

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIn 2015 WVUPC implemented the quarterly payout plan, it is based on achieving predetermined performance goals set by the chair of each department in conjunction with other key stakeholders. It is not based on revenue or net earnings of the organization or any related organizations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6The membership of the Corporation consists of physicians who are faculty members of the West Virginia University School of Medicine, Charleston Division the School of Medicine. Revenues of the Corporation are used for the public purpose of futhering the goals and objectives of the School of Medicine and are derived principally from billings for medical services furnished by the Corporations membership within the scope of their duties as faculty of the School of Medicine.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThere are nine voting members of the Corporations board of directors. The members consists of the Associate Vice President and six 6 departmental chairs. The eighth is elected for a 2 year term from and by the full-time faculty members of the West Virginia University Medical Corporation - Charleston Division. The ninth is the Vice President Executive Dean for Health Sciences.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bAny substantive changes in the bylaws proposed by the board of directors must be consistent with West Virginia University Board of Governors policies and shall not be adopted by the Board or implemented until the same have been approved by the President of the University or his designee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990 is prepared by the West Virginia United Health System tax team with assistance from the West Virginia University Medical Corporation Manager of Accounting. Before filing with the IRS, the CFO reviews the 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAll new employees must complete an electronic disclosure module at the outset of employment that addresses whether they have any relationships that could constitute a conflict of interest as described in the corporations by-laws and related conflict of interest policy. The electronic disclosure forms must also be updated annually, and any disclosures of potential conflicts of either the initial or recurring annual disclosures will be reviewed and analyzed to determine whether a conflict exists and, if so, the employment ramifications of the same.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAdditionally, the corporation has adopted a policy that requires employed faculty to disclose annually, in writing, any outside relationships which could potentially constitute a conflict of interest on forms prescribed by the corporations conflict of interest policy. Again, documented disclosures of potential conflicts will be reviewed and analyzed to determine whether actual conflicts exist.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The Corporation reviews compensation of the CEO, officers, and faculty against reported benchmarks. The Corporation also obtains fair market value studies from its affiliated hospitals. These are reviewed at least annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The Corporation provides financial statements to be public upon written request. The Corporation has a website where its code of conduct which contains information regarding conflict avoidance is posted, along with the Corporations conflict of interest policy, related resources and disclosure forms http//wvupc.org/compliance/

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1West Virginia University School of Medicine Charleston DivisionBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13110 MacCorkle AveAddressLine1Txt
CityCharlestonCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25304ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN556000842EIN
Primary ActivitiesEducationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501c3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.