MISS PORTERS SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MISS PORTERS SCHOOL INC (EIN 06-0646786)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-01
IRS object ID
201811219349301306
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-01T10:44:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN221478099PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COHNREZNICK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 CHURCH STREET 12TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityHARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060646786EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Miss Porter's School IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMISSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8604093500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line160 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFARMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP060322232ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL BERGINPersonNm
Person TitlecfoPersonTitleTxt
Phone8604093500PhoneNum
Signature2018-04-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN TOSCANOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00358542PTIN
Phone9592007000PhoneNum
Preparation2018-04-19PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address209.3.217.20IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-04-20IPDt
IP Tm08:25:15IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id90CC17281F34CD083B051E620E31C1B2A26173FCAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL J BERGINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line160 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFARMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP060322232ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$47,688,692GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PORTERS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1943FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMISS PORTER'S SCHOOL EXCELS AT PREPARING YOUNG WOMEN FOR COLLEGE, FOR LEADERSHIP, AND FOR LIFE. our attentive, diverse boarding and day community provides a demanding curriculum - academic, artistic, athletic and residential. we challenge our students to become informed, bold, resourceful and ethical global citizens. we expect our graduates to shape a changing world.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee300TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers286TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$253,556TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$360,289NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,672,285PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,912,616CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,293,631PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,018,258CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,377,537PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,007,586CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$317,727PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$416,530CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,661,180PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,354,990CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,697,998PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,826,444CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,261,171PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,317,844CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,596,131CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,997,260PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,149,175CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,956,429PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,293,463CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$295,249PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$61,527CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$158,849,188TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$169,845,346TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,694,350TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,613,220TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$135,154,838NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$145,232,126NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMiss Porter's School educates young women to become informed, bold, resourceful and ethical global citizens. We expect our graduates to shape a changing world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,560,348ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,826,444GrantAmt
Revenue$18,005,008RevenueAmt
DescINDEPENDENT SECONDARY SCHOOL WITH 212 BOARDING STUDENTS AND 113 DAY STUDENTS, 91 SARAH PORTER LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE, 20 JR MODEL UN, 5 chat program, 17 steam institute.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,560,348TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document82IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee300EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryEIForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL J BERGINPersonNm
Phone8604093500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line160 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFARMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP060322232ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
inne kim barber
secretary5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
fraser b beede
trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
gaylynn burroughs
trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
sarah clark
trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
kimberly crew
trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
sophie bass crommett
trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
philip desantis
trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
evelyn douglas
trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
thomas dudeck
trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
sonia holden evers
trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beryl gao
trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
lisa s lewis
trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
john d macomber
trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Colleen magnus
trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
darcy s mauro
trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
j michael mcquade
treasurer5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
martin nance
trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
remy schwartz
trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
lisa townson seaman
trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
elise de compiegne shatto
trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
nancy k simpkins
trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
karen t staib
vice chair of the board5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
diana terlato
chair of the board5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
john c wilcox
trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leah wright-rigueur
trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
katherine g windsor
head of school40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$571,246$0$167,748
michael j bergin
cfo, coo40.00Yes (X)$311,267$0$129,130
Julia mccormack
chief advancement officer40.00$111,520$0$36,601Yes (X)
peter anderson
director of facilities40.00$111,350$0$11,547Yes (X)
melanie joseph
controller40.00$123,284$0$21,524Yes (X)
Elizabeth schmitt
Chief enrollment and sAo40.00$143,992$0$98,219Yes (X)
Christina pina
chief advancement officer40.00$119,095$0$30,567Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,491,754TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$495,336TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
O&G industries
112 wall streettorringtonCT06790construction$3,250,751
brock and company inc
257 great valley parkwaymalvernPA19355food service$1,375,670
strategic investment group
1001 19th street narlingtonVA22209investment advisory services$620,386
contempo restoration llc
po box 1454farmingtonCT06034construction$602,715
Centerbrook architects & Planners LLP
po box 955centerbrookCT06409Architects & Planners$436,343
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$5,541FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$4,907,075AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,045,406NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,912,616TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
tuition and fees611110$17,736,612$17,736,612
summer programs611110$164,587$164,587
student service income611110$117,059$117,059
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,018,258TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$479,616TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$57,093UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$422,523ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$179,807RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$179,807RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$179,807TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$162,497UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$17,310ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,757,443SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,229,473SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,527,970SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,527,970TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$33,966UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,494,004ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$11,277FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$5,541ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$11,277FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$79,702GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$92,952CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$13,250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$13,250RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Descdaycare centerDesc
Business624410BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$249,973TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$249,973ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$249,973OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,354,990TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,005,008RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$253,556UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,183,810ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,826,444TotalAmt
Program Services$3,826,444ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,085,128TotalAmt
Program Services$407,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$609,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,952FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,152,955TotalAmt
Program Services$5,869,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,736,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,547,079FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$902,357TotalAmt
Program Services$574,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$149,762FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,501,160TotalAmt
Program Services$965,483ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$321,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$214,533FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$676,244TotalAmt
Program Services$416,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$107,122FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,666TotalAmt
Management And General$88,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,000TotalAmt
Management And General$50,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$462,836TotalAmt
Management And General$462,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,417,444TotalAmt
Program Services$1,952,767ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$299,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$165,038FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,744TotalAmt
Program Services$382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,300FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,125,759TotalAmt
Program Services$770,268ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$232,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$122,775FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,364TotalAmt
Program Services$184,999ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,995FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,086,551TotalAmt
Program Services$934,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$537,018TotalAmt
Program Services$352,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89,941FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,479TotalAmt
Program Services$98,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,132FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$644,582TotalAmt
Program Services$504,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,490,957TotalAmt
Program Services$2,142,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$348,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,381TotalAmt
Program Services$198,128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
departmental events and$421,197$222,730$108,568$89,899
membership dues$108,374$67,320$35,569$5,485
restricted operating ex$71,672$71,619$53

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,151TotalAmt
Program Services$27ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$118FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,293,463TotalAmt
Program Services$19,560,348ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,136,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,596,131FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,142,709BOYAmt
EOY$3,358,589EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$858,656BOYAmt
EOY$3,668,621EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,852,184BOYAmt
EOY$5,108,128EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,754BOYAmt
EOY-$128,324EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,218BOYAmt
EOY$182,315EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,231BOYAmt
EOY$197,134EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,031BOYAmt
EOY$91,746EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$547,903BOYAmt
EOY$847,086EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$77,005,163LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,129,408LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,178,083BOYAmt
EOY$40,875,755EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,864,310BOYAmt
EOY$18,922,694EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,062,109BOYAmt
EOY$96,121,602EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$600,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,849,188BOYAmt
EOY$169,845,346EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,129,533BOYAmt
EOY$1,415,940EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,731,006BOYAmt
EOY$3,334,164EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,644,099BOYAmt
EOY$19,680,677EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,756BOYAmt
EOY$92,391EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,956BOYAmt
EOY$90,048EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,694,350BOYAmt
EOY$24,613,220EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,641,682BOYAmt
EOY$41,335,510EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,339,340BOYAmt
EOY$37,373,579EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,173,816BOYAmt
EOY$66,523,037EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,154,838BOYAmt
EOY$145,232,126EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,849,188BOYAmt
EOY$169,845,346EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$61,527ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,980,848NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$34,913OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,062,382CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,635,890CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,866,891CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,672,285CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,912,616CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,150,064TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,062,382CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,635,890CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,866,891CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,672,285CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,912,616CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,150,064TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$7,237,128SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$22,912,936PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,207,411CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,121,892CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$450,410CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$557,215CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$439,833CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,776,761TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$193,206CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$175,501CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$289,928CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$156,146CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$253,556CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,068,337TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$203,721CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$201,379CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$214,449CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$148,597CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$249,973CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,018,119TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$36,013,281TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$82,065,674GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.63620PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.60830PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanationday care center - 2012 Amount: $ 203,721. 2013 Amount: $ 201,379. 2014 Amount: $ 214,449. 2015 Amount: $ 148,597. 2016 Amount: $ 249,973.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$105,878,901BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,126,780ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,519,395InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$937,505GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,697,813OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$114,889,758EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$113,113,332BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,151,970ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,733,396InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$885,338GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,767,667OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$105,878,901EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$113,120,382BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,548,582ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,422,444InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$603,966GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,374,110OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$113,113,332EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$101,325,454BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,175,115ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,420,283InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$730,944GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,069,566OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$113,120,342EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$94,454,634BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,666,415ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,428,036InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$831,927GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,391,704OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$101,325,454EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.15750BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.56740PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.27510TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,051,112OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,051,112BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,490,009OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,821,275DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,668,734BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,760,994OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,308,133DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,452,861BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,703,048OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,703,048BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$40,875,755TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Descalternative investmentsDesc
Book Value$96,121,602BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$96,121,602TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Descpooled income/student activity fundDesc
Amt$90,048Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$90,048TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,174,423TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,980,848NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$3,791,531OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,189,317RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,985,106RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$462,836InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$92,952OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$369,884RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,354,990TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,097,135TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$92,952OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$92,952ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,004,183ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$462,836InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,826,444OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,289,280ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,293,463TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:security deposits for housing and dorms are held in an escrow account.
Part V, Line 4:INCOME FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS DRAWN IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SCHOOL'S SPENDING POLICY AND USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH DONOR-IMPOSED STIPULATIONS OR, IN THE ABSENCE THEREOF, TO SUPPORT THE SCHOOL'S GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES, INCLUDING SALARIES, FINANCIAL AID AND FACILITIES MAINTENANCE.
Part X, Line 2:The School has no unrecognized tax benefits at June 30, 2017 and 2016. The School's Federal information returns prior to fiscal year 2014 are closed and management continually evaluates expiring statutes of limitations, audits, proposed settlements, changes in tax law and new authoritative rulings. If the School had unrelated business income taxes, it would recognize interest and penalties associated with any tax matters as part of the income tax provision and include accrued interest and penalties with the related tax liability in the consolidated statements of financial position.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:financial aid -3,826,444. change in value of split-interest agreements 34,913.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:cost of goods sold -92,952.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:cost of goods sold 92,952.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:financial aid 3,826,444.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe school's statement on nondiscrimination is published year-round on the school's website. all print advertisements include an abridged version of this policy.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
North america00program servicesintermission/Student$4,000
east asia & pacific00program servicesintermission program$15,000
europe00program servicesintermission program$4,000
sub-saharan africa00program servicesintermission program$2,000
south america00program servicesStudent recruitment$1,000
cntrl america/carribean00Investments$27,634,000
europe00Investments$5,774,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$33,434,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$33,434,000TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3 (d)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINVESTMENTS INCLUDED IN THIS SECTION RELATE TO INVESTMENT HOLDINGS INCLUDED IN THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT PORTFOLIO.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1auctionEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$16,818GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$5,541CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$11,277GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$11,277OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$16,818GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$5,541CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$11,277GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$11,277OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$11,277DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$0NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
scholarships for students attending mps159$0$3,778,603fmvreduction in tuition
medical insurance premiums and expenses2$2,494fmv
travel and required trips27$1,983fmv
cash assistance and school expenses32$43,364fmv

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFinancial aid is determined through the analysis of a family's financial resources, including income and assets. To determine awards, the financial aid committee evaluates financial information and strives to make fair and objective financial aid decisions based on the needs analysis system of the School and Student Services (SSS) for Financial Assistance, a service of the National Association of Independent Schools. SSS provides Porter's with a Report of Family Contribution which is used as a guide, however Porter's completes an independent calculation for every application.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
katherine g windsor
head of school$325,800$0$0$0$245,446$0$102,959$0$64,789$0$738,994$0$0$0
michael j bergin
cfo, coo$231,905$0$5,000$0$74,362$0$30,660$0$98,470$0$440,397$0$0$0
Elizabeth schmitt
Chief enrollment and sAo$143,992$0$0$0$0$0$16,178$0$82,041$0$242,211$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1agross-up is provided for education benefits, certain employees are required to live on campus as a condition of employment. part of employee contract includes membership to a country club, housecleaning services and travel for relative while attending conference.
Part I, Line 4bthe head of school participates in a 457(f) plan.
Part I, Line 7additional compensation to the CFO/COO for a special project was approved by the head of school.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST connecticut health and educational facilities authorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN060646786BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2015-08-18BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$23,031,000IssuePriceAmt
Purposerefund 6-12-06 bond issue and proceeds for construction and renovationsPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$23,031,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$181,767IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$3,457,138CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$16,045,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$2,542,862UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingYes (1)AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
schedule k, part i, bond issues:(E) issue price: this figure differs from form 8038 because at the time of the issue only $15,388,000 was tax-exempt. in april of 2016, the taxable portion of the issue was converted to tax-exempt thus bringing the total tax-exempt bonds to $23,031,000 at the close of the fiscal year.
schedule k, part IV, line 2c:there is no arbitrage.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
kate windsor
head of schoolcomputerYes (X)$1,447$4820Yes (1)0
Kate windsor
head of schoolpart of compensation packageYes (X)$180,000$181,6880Yes (1)0
michael bergin
cfocomputerYes (X)$1,736$14500Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$182,315TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line Referenceschedule L, Part II, Loans to and from interested persons:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) name of person: Michael Berginthe computer loans for each individual were entered into in accordance with the School's policy as outlined in the employee handbook. as such, board approval was not needed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution53ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$759,192NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesfmvMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$274,937NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesfmvMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Descvarious auction itemsDesc
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$11,277NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Column (b):Line 4: donated books valued under 5,000 not recorded on financial statements Line 5: Clothing, Desk other furnishings. Line 15: house Donated to set up annuity fund Line 18: Miss porter's school rings,collector plates,antique mirrors,signed fenway park seats All amounts reported in column (B) represent number of items contributed.
Part I, Line 32b:fidelity is used as a broker to settle all stock contributions.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bthe 990 is prepared with extensive review from internal business office staff and senior management. the form 990 is provided to our auditor for review, edits are made, and it is then reviewed by the audit committee of the board, per the audit committee's charter. all trustees are provided copies for final review prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cEACH YEAR THE ASSISTANT TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL DISTRIBUTES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO EACH TRUSTEE AND KEY EMPLOYEE DURING THE OCTOBER TRUSTEE MEETING. PRIOR TO THE END OF THE MEETING, THE SIGNED POLICIES ARE COLLECTED BY THE ASSISTANT TO THE HEAD AND SHE FOLLOWS UP DIRECTLY WITH ANY TRUSTEES OR KEY EMPLOYEES WHO WERE NOT IN ATTENDANCE TO ENSURE A SIGNED POLICY IS RECEIVED. ONCE ALL HAVE BEEN RECEIVED, THEY ARE REVIEWED BY THE ASSISTANT BUSINESS MANAGER AND ANY CONFLICTS ARE PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR FOR FOLLOW UP. ONCE THE REVIEW IS COMPLETE, THE FORMS ARE FILED IN THE BUSINESS OFFICE. during committee meetings, trustees must announce if a conflict arises regarding the subject being discussed. they can state the conflict and choose to recuse themselves from further conversation and voting on the subject matter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15AN INDEPENDENT THREE PERSON COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD HAS BEEN FORMED TO ESTABLISH AND PROVIDE OVERSIGHT AROUND THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THIS COMMITTEE INCLUDES THE chair OF THE BOARD and two other trustees, which in this reporting year were THE TREASURER AND vice CHAIR OF THE board. THE COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATIONS REGARDING THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE MADE UTILIZING COMPARATIVE COMPENSATION DATA REGARDING PEER SCHOOLS, INCLUDING DATA FROM THE FORTY MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION OF BUSINESS OFFICERS OF PREPARATORY SCHOOLS (ABOPS), WITH A PARTICULAR EMPHASIS ON A SUBSET OF PEER SCHOOLS. THE PEER SCHOOL DATA INCLUDES BOTH GEOGRAPHIC PEERS AS WELL AS SIMILARLY SIZED AND ENDOWED SCHOOLS. THE COMMITTEE CONDUCTS A THOROUGH PERFORMANCE REVIEW ON AN ANNUAL BASIS WITH AN EMPHASIS ON THE ATTAINMENT OF PERFORMANCE GOALS AND OBJECTIVES ESTABLISHED ANNUALLY BY THE COMMITTEE. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL APPROVES ALL SALARY INCREASES FOR HER SENIOR STAFF. THESE INCREASES ARE BASED UPON REVIEW OF POSITION DATA FROM ABOPS. ONCE DETERMINED, A ONE OVER ONE REVIEW BY A MEMBER OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TAKES PLACE FOR FINAL APPROVAL.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19ALL OF THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE BUSINESS OFFICE OVERSEES THE DISTRIBUTION OF REQUESTED DOCUMENTS.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:change in value of split-interest agreements 34,913.
form 990, part xii, line 2c:there have been no changes to the school's oversight or selection processes during the tax year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
78 garden street llc
60 main streetfarmingtonCT06032faculty housingCT$0$351,030miss porter's school inc
2 mill lane llc
60 main streetfarmingtonCT06032faculty housingCT$0$753,168miss porter's school inc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line Referenceschedule r part i identification of disregarded entities.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(f) direct controlling entity:Miss porter's schoolExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.