DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL (EIN 93-0579589)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-04-27
IRS object ID
201811179349300806
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-04-27T08:43:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11918 Eighth Avenue Suite 2900AddressLine1Txt
CitySeattleCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930579589EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% TARA SIMS CFO - VP FINANCEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlDOERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5032281730PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11121 SW SALMON STREET 100AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP972052021ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTARA SIMSPersonNm
Person TitleCFO - VP FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone5032208316PhoneNum
Signature2018-04-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLisa M MeyerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01490170PTIN
Phone2069134000PhoneNum
Preparation2018-04-26PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.102.5IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id91023620181175000001FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-04-27FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id8AEC655B0F1487658F125B45EC57D17AAC91A491AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id8AEC655B0F1487658F125B45EC57D17AAC91A491AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTARA SIMSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11121 SW SALMON STREET 100AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP972052021ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$60,499,308GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DOERNBECHERFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1924FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION EST. 1924 THAT EXISTS TO SECURE PRIVATE PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT FOR DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITALActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers350TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$414TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$81NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,394,767PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$21,386,534CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$351,271PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$231,547CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,470,945PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$386,981CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$185,737PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$118,967CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,031,246PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,886,095CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,939,461PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,860,712CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,766,972CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,346,729PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,621,213CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,286,190PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,481,925CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,745,056PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,404,170CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$65,317,304TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$80,765,114TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,516,728TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,436,013TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$62,800,576NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$78,329,101NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED IN 1924 THAT EXISTS TO SECURE PRIVATE PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT FOR DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,920,444ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,860,712GrantAmt
Revenue$231,547RevenueAmt
DescCONTRIBUTIONS, GRANTS, TRANSFERS TO DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL MAKE POSSIBLE COMPREHENSIVE AND INNOVATIVE HEALTHCARE, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOR THE CHILDREN OF OUR REGION. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR MORE INFORMATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,920,444TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document42IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTARA SIMS CFO - VP FINANCEPersonNm
Phone5032208316PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11121 SW SALMON STREET SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97205ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
NATHAN M AYOTTE
VICE PRESIDENT - FINANCE1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET F BISHOP
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY BORLAUG
PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOLLY E BOYLE
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANA A BRANER
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$436,889$55,484
KURT K BRUUN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK C H CLARK
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRITTANY H CONANT
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN M DIRECTOR
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL F DOHERTY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICHOLAS R EHLEN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL RAMBERG FORD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBIN A GANTT
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW GOODMAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD L GRAYBEAL
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL P HAGEL
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SIOUXSIE C JENNETT
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET M MAGUIRE JD
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC W MARVIN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS MCGOWAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC R MEIER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER W MILLS
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS R PIPER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY PORTER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOSEPH E ROBERTSON
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$1,554,127$110,379
SASHA ROIZ
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE C ROOD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY L SCHRADER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD R STUCKY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN L TIMM
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
L KEITH TODD
PRESIDENT1.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$783,528$59,761
ANNE M VAN DER LINDEN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J CRAIG WESSEL
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CANDACE D YOUNG
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY TURINA
VICE PRESIDENT0.040.0Yes (X)$0$335,598$63,082
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,110,142TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$288,706TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNONEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contractor AddressContractorAddress
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$62,722FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$1,326,205FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$33RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$19,997,574AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$580,428NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$21,386,534TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OUTREACH ACTIVITIES900099$226,736$226,736
PUBLIC EDUCATION900099$4,811$4,811
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$231,547TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,426,275TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,426,275ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,288,846SecuritiesAmt
Other$25,072,250OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,909,547SecuritiesAmt
Other$26,490,843OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$620,701SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,418,593OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,039,294TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,039,294ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$93,442FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,326,205ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$212,823FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$119,381TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$119,381ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHOLIDAY CARD SALESDesc
Business453220BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$414TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$414UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$414OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,886,095TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$231,547RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$414UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$267,600ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,860,712TotalAmt
Program Services$8,860,712ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,574TotalAmt
Program Services$16ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$322ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,236FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300TotalAmt
Management And General$3ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$297FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,779TotalAmt
Program Services$12ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$253ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,514FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,721TotalAmt
Program Services$1ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,692FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,830TotalAmt
Program Services$4ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,736FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MANAGEMENT & ADMIN FEE$2,532,000$59,502$1,159,656$1,312,842
MISCELLANEOUS$695,103$33$630,833$64,237
MEMBERSHIP FEES$325,567$163$3,321$322,083
DONOR CULTIVATION$339$1$3$335

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,481,925TotalAmt
Program Services$8,920,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,794,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,766,972FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,419,330BOYAmt
EOY$2,416,730EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,878BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,200,039BOYAmt
EOY$7,828,044EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$779,284BOYAmt
EOY$792,584EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,220BOYAmt
EOY$48,827EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$192,800BOYAmt
EOY$38,075EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,801LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,798LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3BOYAmt
EOY$3EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,032,461BOYAmt
EOY$21,092,201EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,563,577BOYAmt
EOY$48,547,953EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,712BOYAmt
EOY$697EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,317,304BOYAmt
EOY$80,765,114EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,789BOYAmt
EOY$91,143EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,475,939BOYAmt
EOY$2,344,870EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,516,728BOYAmt
EOY$2,436,013EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,192,249BOYAmt
EOY$50,771,098EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3BOYAmt
EOY$3EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,608,324BOYAmt
EOY$27,558,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,800,576BOYAmt
EOY$78,329,101EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,317,304BOYAmt
EOY$80,765,114EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,404,170ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,842,774NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense-$8,731InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$290,312OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,174,469CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,713,906CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,880,744CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,394,767CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,386,534CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$89,550,420TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,174,469CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,713,906CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,880,744CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,394,767CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,386,534CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$89,550,420TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$20,365,871SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$69,184,549PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$272,691CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$352,207CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$296,429CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$509,154CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,426,275CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,856,756TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,933CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$5,933TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$137,524CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$193,332CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$194,169CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$210,837CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$93,442CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$829,304TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$94,242,413TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,336,185GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.73411PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.76725PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held1DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$1,000DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$123,428DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,203,295BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,214,123ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,463,103InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,899GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,879,539OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$191,083AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$47,799,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,522,171BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,689,386ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$901,237InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,958GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,539,592OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$556,475AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$39,203,295EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,715,364BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,948,406ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$256,805InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,757GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,275,903OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$598,134AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$32,522,171EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,618,285BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,169,703ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,467,095InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,723GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,108,630OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$420,366AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$29,715,364EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,072,371BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$844,825ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,941,385InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,110GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$976,215OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$253,971AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$23,618,285EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.37486BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.61828PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00686TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,801OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,798DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$48,547,953BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$48,547,953TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO OHSU$502,981
DUE TO OTHER INSTITUTIONS$191,454
LIABILITY FOR LIFE INCOME AGREEMENT$1,650,435
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,344,870TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,593,102TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,842,774NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$290,312OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,133,086RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,460,016RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$426,079OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$426,079RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,886,095TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,064,577TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,064,577ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2-$8,731InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$426,079OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$417,348ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,481,925TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PURPOSE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDSCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 AN ENDOWED FUND MAY SUPPORT A SPECIFIC DEPARTMENT, PROGRAM, PEOPLE OR PURPOSES SUCH AS A FACULTY PROFESSORSHIP OR CHAIR, SCHOLARSHIP OR FELLOWSHIP, RESEARCH ACTIVITY, VISITING LECTURER OR PATIENT CARE.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN VALUE OF LIFE INCOME AGREEMENTS..........$290,312
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BRECLASS SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE....... (212,823) RECLASS INVESTMENT EXPENSE.......... 8,731 RECLASS OTHER NONOPERATING REVENUE.. 630,171 --------- TOTAL REVENUE INCLUDED ON FORM 990 BUT NOT FINANCIAL STATEMENTS........ 426,079
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BRECLASS SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE....... (212,823) RECLASS INVESTMENT EXPENSE.......... 8,731 RECLASS OTHER NONOPERATING REVENUE.. 630,171 --------- TOTAL EXPENSES INCLUDED ON FORM 990 BUT NOT FINANCIAL STATEMENTS........ 426,079

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNONEPersonNm
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1NIKE FREESTYLEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,419,647GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,326,205CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$93,442GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$28,668RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$50,656FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$132,499OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$1,419,647GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,326,205CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$93,442GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$28,668RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$50,656FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$132,499OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$212,823DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$119,381NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
3181 SAM JACKSON PARK RDPORTLANDOR97239931176109OHSU$1,705,755N/AN/ARESEARCH
OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
3181 SAM JACKSON PARK RDPORTLANDOR97239931176109OHSU$1,945,048FMVVARIOUSACADEMIC SUPPORT$1,593
OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
3181 SAM JACKSON PARK RDPORTLANDOR97239931176109OHSU$29,159N/AN/ACAPITAL PROJECTS & PLANNING
OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
3181 SAM JACKSON PARK RDPORTLANDOR97239931176109OHSU$3,957,634FMVVARIOUSCLINICAL SUPPORT$111,310
OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
3181 SAM JACKSON PARK RDPORTLANDOR97239931176109OHSU$1,096,028FMVVARIOUSINSTRUCTION$510
THE CHILDRENS COURSE INC
19825 RIVER RDGLADSTONEOR97027931212530501(C)(3)$13,675N/AN/AGENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2 - GRANTMAKER'S DESCRIPTION OF HOW GRANTS ARE USEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTRANSFERS ARE MADE TO OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOR THE BENEFIT OF DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL (DCH) AND THE DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS BASED UPON DCH PROVIDING AUTHORIZED DOCUMENTATION OF SATISFACTION OF DONORS' INTENT. AUTHORIZATION IS CONTROLLED AND LIMITED TO SELECT INDIVIDUALS WITH THE KNOWLEDGE AND RESPONSIBILITY OF ENSURING THE TRANSFERS ARE MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH DONOR INTENT. DOCUMENTATION CAN INCLUDE PROVIDING LABOR, EQUIPMENT AND CONSTRUCTION REPORTS PRODUCED THAT SUBSTANTIATE SALARY EXPENSES, EQUIPMENT PURCHASES AND CONSTRUCTION COSTS INCURRED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DANA A BRANER
DIRECTOR$0$416,547$0$20,000$0$342$0$50,492$0$4,992$0$492,373$0$0
DR JOSEPH E ROBERTSON
DIRECTOR$0$1,211,223$0$294,154$0$48,750$0$101,000$0$9,379$0$1,664,506$0$0
L KEITH TODD
PRESIDENT$0$598,565$0$145,000$0$39,963$0$34,999$0$24,762$0$843,289$0$0
MARY TURINA
VICE PRESIDENT$0$317,345$0$11,250$0$7,003$0$32,191$0$30,891$0$398,680$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT, L. KEITH TODD, RECEIVED AN $18,000 PAYMENT FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN DURING 2016.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$11,705NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$94,531NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution22ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$407,677NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVERAGE MARKETMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$7,336NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Auction Items106$23,920FMV - SALES PRICE
Yes (X)Various8$35,259COMPARABLE SALES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 32BTHE ORGANIZATION PARTNERS WITH VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA FOR THE COLLECTION AND SALE OF GIFTS OF AUTOMOBILES. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO ENGAGES THE SERVICES OF REAL ESTATE AGENTS WHEN SELLING GIFTS OF REAL PROPERTY. THE ORGANIZATION USES STOCK BROKERS TO PROCESS AND SELL SECURITIES. THE SERVICES OF MARKETING FIRMS IN THE SOLICITATION OF PLANNED GIFTS IS ALSO USED.
SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN (B)THE FOUNDATION IS REPORTING A COMBINATION OF METHODS - THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS AND THE NUMBER OF ITEMS RECEIVED.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PROGRAM SERVICESFORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A DOERNBECHER CHILDRENS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION IS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION THAT EXISTS TO SECURE PRIVATE PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT FOR OHSU DOERNBECHER CHILDRENS HOSPITAL, OREGONS ONLY ACADEMIC HEALTH CENTER. SINCE 1926, THE HOSPITAL HAS TREATED ALL CHILDREN REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. OHSU DOERNBECHER CHILDRENS HOSPITAL COMBINES WORLD-CLASS EXPERTISE AND FAMILY-CENTERED CARE TO PROVIDE THE REGIONS MOST IMPORTANT RESOURCE FOR CHILDRENS HEALTH. THIS IS MADE POSSIBLE BECAUSE OF PHILANTHROPY, PASSIONATE PEOPLE, INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGY, AND A TOTAL COMMITMENT TO PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL CARE FOR KIDS AND THEIR FAMILIES IN THE REGION. U.S. NEWS & WORLD REPORT HAS CONSISTENTLY RANKED DOERNBECHER AS ONE OF THE NATIONS BEST CHILDRENS HOSPITALS. THE DOERNBECHER FOUNDATION INVESTS AND MANAGES GIFTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH DONORS WISHES. EACH YEAR THE LOYAL SUPPORT AND GENEROSITY OF THOUSANDS OF DONORS - INDIVIDUALS, COMPANIES, FOUNDATIONS AND ORGANIZATIONS - HELPS PROVIDE THE REGIONS WIDEST RANGE OF CHILDRENS HEALTH CARE SERVICES, EDUCATES TOMORROWS PEDIATRIC SPECIALISTS, AND SUPPORTS PIONEERING PEDIATRIC RESEARCH TO BENEFIT CHILDREN IN OREGON, SOUTHWEST WASHINGTON AND BEYOND. IN FY16-17 THE DOERNBECHER FOUNDATION TRANSFERRED MORE THAN $8.9 MILLION IN PROGRAM SUPPORT TO ADVANCE THE OHSU DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS MISSION AND TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF CHILDREN THROUGH EXCEPTIONAL PATIENT AND FAMILY-CENTERED CARE, EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND ADVOCACY. AMONG OTHER ACCOMPLISHMENTS DURING THE 2016-2017 FISCAL YEAR: 1) THE DOERNBECHER FREESTYLE XIII RAISED $2.8 MILLION FOR THE AREA OF GREATEST NEED AT THE HOSPITAL. SINCE ITS INCEPTION IN 2004, THIS EXTRAORDINARY PARTNERSHIP, CREATED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH NIKE, HAS RAISED NEARLY $16.8 MILLION TO EXPAND PIONEERING RESEARCH, SUPPORT CLINICAL CARE, PURCHASE STATE-OF-THE-ART EQUIPMENT, RECRUIT NEW EXPERTS AND HELP COVER THE COST OF CARE FOR FAMILIES IN NEED. 2) AS A PROUD MEMBER OF CHILDRENS MIRACLE NETWORK HOSPITALS (CMNH), DURING FY17, DOERNBECHER RAISED MORE THAN $1.4 MILLION THROUGH ITS CMNH CORPORATE PARTNERS, INCLUDING COSTCO, CREDIT UNIONS FOR KIDS, WALMART, RITE AID AND FROM THE 99.5 THE WOLFS HUNT FOR A CURE RADIOTHON. 3) THE FIVE FRIENDS OF DOERNBECHER CHAPTERS, WHICH INCLUDE CLOSE TO 150 MEMBERS, AWARDED GRANTS TOTALING $176,000 TO DAVID SHERIDAN, MD; CORINNE MUIRHEAD, PHARMD; KELVIN MACDONALD, MD; LOUISE VAZ, MD; MICHAEL HARRIS, MD; PENELOPE HOGARTH, MD; ERIN MADRIAGO, MD; AND LINDSAY HAMILTON-SCOTT. THE REMAINING FUNDS RAISED BY THE CHAPTERS AND THE CARDS FOR KIDS PROGRAM SUPPORTED THE FRIENDS OF DOERNBECHER GRANT PROGRAM. 4) THE KIDS MAKING MIRACLES (KMM) PROGRAM RAISED OVER $657,000 THIS YEAR THROUGH THE EFFORTS OF 60 SCHOOLS AND THOUSANDS OF STUDENTS ACROSS OREGON AND SOUTHWEST WASHINGTON. 5) THE 2017 GRIMM GALA RAISED $674,000 FOR THE GRIMMSTER ENDOWMENT, WHICH HELPS COVER UNCOMPENSATED EXPENSES SUCH AS TRAVEL AND LODGING FOR FAMILIES WHOSE CHILDREN ARE TREATED AT OHSU DOERNBECHER.
SIGNIFICANT HIGHLIGHTS OF CHANGES TO THE BYLAWSFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 4 THE FOLLOWING CHANGES WERE MADE TO THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION: -THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MAY VARY BETWEEN 7 AND 35 MEMBERS -THE OHSUF BOARD CHAIR TRUSTEE AND THE CHAIR OF PEDIATRICS SHALL BE EX-OFFICIO VOTING TRUSTEES
FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESSFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B THE VP - CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE CONTROLLER REVIEW THE DRAFT FORM 990, WHICH IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM FROM WORK PAPERS PREPARED BY FOUNDATION STAFF. THE FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE FOUNDATION FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE DRAFT FORM. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE VP - CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEWS AND SIGNS THE RETURN BEFORE IT IS FILED. TO PROTECT THE PRIVACY OF OUR DONORS, SCHEDULE B IS REDACTED FROM THE DRAFT 990 THAT IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE AND PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
EXPLANATION OF MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICTSFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE AND STATEMENT TO SIGN ARE PROVIDED TO EACH COVERED PERSON TO DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. COVERED PERSONS INCLUDE ANY CURRENT AND FORMER OFFICER, DIRECTOR, MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWERS, HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, OR KEY EMPLOYEE, ANY OF WHOM HELD THE NAMED POSITION WITHIN FIVE YEARS FROM THE DATE THE POSITION TERMINATED. EACH RESPONDENT IS ASKED TO SIGN A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS THAT THEY HAVE RECEIVED A COPY OF THE POLICY, HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE POLICY, HAVE AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, AND HAVE RESPONDED TO THE QUESTIONNAIRE TO THE BEST OF THEIR ABILITY. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRE WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO JUNE 30 OF EACH YEAR. AFTER REVIEWING THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS AS WELL AS ANY OTHER POTENTIAL OR REAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT ARE IDENTIFIED, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL NOTIFY THE OHSU FOUNDATION VICE-PRESIDENT - CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF ANY POSITIVE RESPONSES TO ANY QUESTIONS ON THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT; AND WILL FOLLOW UP WITH RESPECT TO ANY OTHER DISCLOSURES THAT INDICATE AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THIS MAY INCLUDE, BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO, ASKING THE PERSON NOT TO PARTICIPATE IN RELATED DECISIONS OR RECOMMENDING APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION TO THE FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND/OR THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THE DOERNBECHER FOUNDATION. AS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE IDENTIFIED THROUGHOUT THE COURSE OF A YEAR, EACH RESPONDENT HAS AN OBLIGATION TO ADVISE THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IN WRITING OF THE EXISTENCE OF ANY SUCH REAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. A RESPONDENT MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION AT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING, BUT AFTER SUCH PRESENTATION, HE OR SHE SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT CREATES THE ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE TO ITS SATISFACTION WHETHER THE FOUNDATION CAN OBTAIN A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY ATTAINABLE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED COMMITTEE MEMBERS WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN THE FOUNDATION'S BEST INTEREST AND WHETHER THE TRANSACTION IS FAIR TO THE FOUNDATION, AND SHALL MAKE ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER TO ENTER INTO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL INFORM THE RESPONDENT, IN WRITING, OF ITS DECISION. IF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE THAT A RESPONDENT HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT SHALL INFORM THE RESPONDENT OF THE BASIS FOR SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORD THE RESPONDENT AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF, AFTER HEARING THE RESPONSE OF THE RESPONDENT AND MAKING FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS MAY BE WARRANTED IN THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THAT THE RESPONDENT HAS IN FACT FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT SHALL RECOMMEND APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION TO THE FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND/OR THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THE DOERNBECHER FOUNDATION.
OTHER ORGANIZATION DOCUMENTS PUBLICLY AVAILABLEFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 WHILE FEDERAL TAX LAWS DO NOT MANDATE THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTIONS, LIMITED INFORMATION ON THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. THIS INFORMATION IS NOT READILY AVAILABLE FOR THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND REQUESTS FOR THIS INFORMATION ARE ASSESSED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS BY THE RELEVANT FOUNDATION EMPLOYEE BEFORE DISCLOSURE.
OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCESFORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 CHANGE IN VALUE OF LIFE INCOME AGREEMENTS $290,312 ------------- TOTAL $290,312

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt
OREGON HEALTH SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
3181 SAM JACKSON PARK ROADPORTLANDOR97239931176109HOSP & UNIVORN/ANAfalse
DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL GROUP
1121 SW SALMON STREET 100PORTLANDOR97205931329815FUNDRAISINGOR7DCHFYes (true)501(C)(3)
OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FND
1121 SW SALMON STREET 100PORTLANDOR97205237083114FUNDRAISINGOR5NAfalse501(C)(3)
OREGON RURAL HEALTH INITIATIVE
1121 SW SALMON STREET 100PORTLANDOR97205814624043FUNDRAISINGOR12ANAfalse501(C)(3)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (6)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCRTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHSUFBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
b$8,782,944CASH PAID
DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL GROUP
c$120,969CASH RECEIVED
OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
p$2,532,000WRITTEN AGMT

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.