DIA CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DIA CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC (EIN 23-7397946)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-03-22
IRS object ID
201810819349301401
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-03-22T14:05:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN131655065PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LUTZ AND CARR CPAS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1551 FIFTH AVENUE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10176ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237397946EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIA CENTER FOR THE ARTS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDIACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2129895566PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 WEST 22ND STREET 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10011ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJESSICA MORGANPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone2129895566PhoneNum
Signature2018-03-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFREDERICK MARTENSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00298107PTIN
Phone2126972299PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.142.140.186IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-03-12IPDt
IP Tm19:44:10IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id7B20775B69BF4BDE3892C9DE05F670E3CF789805AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdCEB0681F86DA04FC094E5AAB11F791514B9B38D1AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIA ART FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJESSICA MORGANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 WEST 22ND STREET 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,381,365GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DIAART.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1974FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDIA ART FOUNDATION IS COMMITTED TO ADVANCE, REALIZE, AND PRESERVE THE VISION OF ARTISTS DIA'S NAME COMES FROM THE GREEK WORD "THROUGH," WHICH REFLECTS ITS ROLE AS A CONDUIT FOR VISIONARY ART PROJECTS. SINCE ITS FOUNDING IN 1974, DIA HAS COMMISSIONED, SUPPORTED, PRESENTED, AND PRESERVED EXCEPTIONAL ARTWORKS, AND FOSTERED LASTING RELATIONSHIPS WITH INDIVIDUAL ARTISTS. DISTINGUISHED BY ITS CONSTELLATION OF SITES, DIA ADVANCES THE EXPERIENCE, APPRECIATION, AND SCHOLARSHIP OF ART THROUGH IN-DEPTH, SINGLE-ARTIST EXHIBITIONS, PERFORMANCES, PUBLICATIONS, PUBLIC AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, AND THE MAINTENANCE OF PERMANENT SETTINGS OF WORKS OF ART.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee195TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers33TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$21,802,181PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,230,696CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,682,655PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,386,568CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,726,910PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,240,778CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,684,870PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,917,337CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,896,616PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,775,379CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,268,367PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,943,276CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$120,013PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$100,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,431,827CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,262,211PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,503,038CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,650,591PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,546,314CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$12,246,025PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$229,065CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$166,570,121TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$171,509,283TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,927,502TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,749,239TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$153,642,619NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$160,760,044NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionDIA ART FOUNDATION IS COMMITTED TO ADVANCE, REALIZE, AND PRESERVE THE VISION OF ARTISTS. DIA'S NAME COMES FROM THE GREEK WORD FOR "THROUGH," WHICH REFLECTS ITS ROLE AS A CONDUIT FOR VISIONARY ART PROJECTS. SINCE ITS FOUNDING IN 1974, DIA HAS COMMISSIONED, SUPPORTED, PRESENTED, AND PRESERVED EXCEPTIONAL ARTWORKS, AND FOSTERED LASTING RELATIONSHIPS WITH INDIVIDUAL ARTISTS. DISTINGUISHED BY ITS CONSTELLATION OF SITES, DIA ADVANCES THE EXPERIENCE, APPRECIATION, AND SCHOLARSHIP OF ART THROUGH IN-DEPTH, SINGLE-ARTIST EXHIBITIONS, PERFORMANCES, PUBLICATIONS, PUBLIC AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, AND THE MAINTENANCE OF PERMANENT SETTINGS OF WORKS OF ART.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,725,299ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,586,156RevenueAmt
DescEXHIBITIONS AND LONG-TERM PROJECTS:DIA'S LARGEST EXHIBITION FACILITY IS DIA:BEACON, LOCATED IN BEACON, NEW YORK. DIA:BEACON HOUSES 240,000 SQUARE-FEET OF EXHIBITION AND PUBLIC PROGRAM SPACE USED FOR PUBLIC VIEWING OF PERMANENT COLLECTION AND TEMPORARY EXHIBITIONS, A BOOKSHOP AND CAFE. DIA PRESENTS TEMPORARY EXHIBITIONS, PERFORMANCES, LECTURES, AND READINGS ON WEST 22ND STREET IN NEW YORK CITY. THIS PROGRAM SPACE IS CALLED DIA:CHELSEA. DIA MAINTAINS 8 LONG-TERM, SITE-SPECIFIC PROJECTS LOCATED IN VARIOUS STATES ACROSS THE COUNTRY INCLUDING: WALTER DE MARIA'S THE LIGHTNING FIELD (1977) LOCATED IN NEW MEXICO, ROBERT SMITHSON'S SPIRAL JETTY (1970) LOCATED IN THE GREAT SALT LAKE IN UTAH; TWO PERMANENT GALLERY INSTALLATIONS IN NEW YORK CITY BY WALTER DE MARIA, THE NEW YORK EARTH ROOM (1977) AND THE BROKEN KILOMETER (1979), AND THE DAN FLAVIN ART INSTITUTE LOCATED IN BRIDGEHAMPTON, NEW YORK. THESE INSTALLATIONS ARE FREE TO THE PUBLIC, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE LIGHTNING FIELD, FOR WHICH AN OVERNIGHT STAY IS REQUIRED. IN 2017, AT DIA:CHELSEA, PRESENTED HANNE DARBOVEN'S KULTURGESCHICHTE 1880-1983 (CULTURAL HISTORY 1880-1983, 1980-83) AT DIA:CHELSEA AT 545 WEST 22ND STREET AND AN EXHIBITION OF KISHIO SUGA'S WORK AT DIA:CHELSEA AT 541 WEST 22ND STREET IN NEW YORK CITY. IN ADDITION, DIA CONTINUED THE PRESENTATION OF PUERTO RICAN LIGHT (CUEVA VIENTOS). AT DIA:BEACON, COLLECTION PRESENTATION CONTINUED, INCLUDING NEW PRESENTATIONS OF ANNE TRUITT AND ROBERT MORRIS AND INSTALLATIONS OF MICHELE STUART'S SAYREVILLE STRATA QUARTET AND LAWRENCE WEINER'S CADIUM & MUD & TITANIUM & LEAD & FERROUS OXIDE. A COMMISSION BY PARIS-BASED CHOREOGRAPHERS FRAN OIS CHAIGNAUD AND CECILIA BENGOLEA WAS REALIZED AS A MULTIPART PROGRAM FOR DIA:BEACON.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$312,058ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,460RevenueAmt
DescPUBLIC PROGRAMS AND EDUCATION:DIA OFFERS EDUCATIONAL AND PUBLIC PROGRAMS IN NYC AND BEACON, AND EMPLOYS 27 EDUCATORS ANNUALLY WHO DESIGN AND LEAD ORIGINAL PROGRAMS BASED ON DIA'S COLLECTION. DIA'S 535 WEST 22ND STREET BUILDING HOSTS PUBLIC PROGRAMMING INCLUDING THE ARTISTS ON ARTISTS LECTURE SERIES, READINGS IN CONTEMPORARY POETRY, AND DISCUSSIONS IN CONTEMPORARY CULTURE, AS WELL AS EDUCATOR-LED PUBLIC TOURS AND WEEKLY EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING FOR HIGH-SCHOOL AGED YOUTH. DIA:BEACON HOSTS AN ANNUAL ARTS EDUCATION PROGRAM; AN OUTREACH INITIATIVE IN PARTNERSHIP WITH EVERY SCHOOL IN THE BEACON CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT, SERVING ROUGHLY 300 STUDENTS PER YEAR. DIA:BEACON ALSO OFFERS SEASONAL DIATALKS, EDUCATOR-LED TOURS, A YEAR-ROUND PROGRAM FOR HIGH-SCHOOL AGED YOUTH IN THE HUDSON VALLEY, EDUCATIONAL INTERNSHIPS, PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR TEACHERS, AND WIDE-RANGING COMMUNITY PROGRAMMING FOR ALL AGES. ALL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING IS OFFERED FREE OF CHARGE, WITH PUBLIC TOURS AND LECTURES OFFERED FREE WITH MUSEUM ADMISSION. ADDITIONALLY, BEACON RESIDENTS ENJOY FREE ADMISSION TO DIA:BEACON EVERY WEEKEND, AND RESIDENTS OF THE LARGER HUDSON VALLEY RECEIVE FREE ADMISSION ON THE LAST SUNDAY OF EACH MONTH.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$564,708ExpenseAmt
DescPUBLICATIONS:IN 2017 DIA PUBLISHED FIVE PUBLICATIONS. PUERTO RICAN LIGHT (CUEVA VIENTOS), ROBERT RYMAN, ARTISTS ON HANNE DARBOVEN AND READINGS IN CONTEMPORARY POETRY: AN ANTHOLOGY DIA'S PUBLICATION PROGRAM HAS PRODUCED OVER 75 VOLUMES INCLUDING MONOGRAPHS, ANTHOLOGIES, AND COLLECTIONS OF CRITICISM AND SCHOLARSHIP. THROUGH THESE PUBLICATIONS DIA HAS ESTABLISHED A TRADITION OF RIGOROUS SCHOLARSHIP AND STRIVES TO OFFER IN-DEPTH EXPLORATIONS OF ITS EXHIBITIONS, SITES, AND PERMANENT COLLECTION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,404,843ExpenseAmt
DescDIA INCURS VARIOUS PROGRAM RELATED COSTS FOR CURATORIAL RESEARCH, PRESS, MARKETING, PRINTED MATERIALS AND IT SUPPORT.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,404,843TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$13,006,908TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document72IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee195EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASHLEY MOHR MITCHELLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2122935573PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 WEST 22ND STREET 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10011ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
NATHALIE DE GUNZBURG
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD RACHOFSKY
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES B WRIGHT
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER BASS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK BOOTH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCES BOWES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA J BRANT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE CONDO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE ECONOMOU
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE SKINNER GOODELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIRGINIA LEBERMANN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAHEE HONG LEE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES MURDOCH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GENNY NISSENBAUM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IRENE PANAGOPOULOS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY PERELMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT RYMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARISSA SACKLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAN COWLES
TRUSTEE EMERITUS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FARIHA FRIEDRICH
TRUSTEE EMERITUS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRICE MARDEN
TRUSTEE EMERITUS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEONARD RIGGIO
TRUSTEE EMERITUS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSICA MORGAN
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$451,206$0$15,236
ASHLEY MOHR MITCHELL
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$183,979$0$36,748
JAMES SCHAEUFELE
DIRECTOR OF BEACON OPERATIONS40.00$216,515$0$27,532Yes (X)
DAVID MOREHOUSE
DEPUTY DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT40.00$187,416$0$19,877Yes (X)
JAMES MEYER
DEPUTY DIRECTOR & CHIEF CURATOR40.00$155,526$0$13,881Yes (X)
SARA TUCKER
DIRECTOR OF IT40.00$120,294$0$33,501Yes (X)
MARIA CELI
DIRECTOR OF VISITOR EXPERIENCE40.00$123,981$0$27,869Yes (X)
MELISSA PARSOFF
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS40.00$136,746$0$16,289Yes (X)
KAREN HUANG
DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR40.00$123,121$0$13,396Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,698,784TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$204,329TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HIRTLE CALLAHAN AND COBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1FIVE TOWER BRIDGE SUITE 500 300 BAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST CONSHOHOCKENCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19428ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesINVESTMENT MANAGEMENTServicesDesc
Compensation$242,964CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$1,494,650FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$150,340GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,585,706AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,017,586NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,230,696TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ADMISSIONS713990$1,496,728$1,496,728
TRAVELING EXHIBITIONS713990$889,840$889,840
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,386,568TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,375,995TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,375,995ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,491TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$60,491ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,009,971RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$393,307RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,616,664RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,616,664TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,616,664ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,652,799SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,788,016SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$135,217SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$135,217TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$135,217ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$262,350FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,494,650ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$262,350FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$367,362GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$162,313CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$205,049TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$205,049RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$35,133TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$35,133ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$35,133OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,775,379TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,591,617RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,953,066ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,150,709TotalAmt
Program Services$413,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$311,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$425,493FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,535,507TotalAmt
Program Services$3,552,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$570,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$413,072FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,797TotalAmt
Program Services$102,690ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,369FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$680,211TotalAmt
Program Services$497,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,228FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,052TotalAmt
Program Services$319,313ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,500FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,056TotalAmt
Program Services$23,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,638FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,759TotalAmt
Management And General$64,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$100,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,151TotalAmt
Management And General$317,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$544,101TotalAmt
Program Services$351,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,848FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,383TotalAmt
Program Services$46,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$492,472TotalAmt
Program Services$302,547ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,756FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$660,917TotalAmt
Program Services$579,143ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,329FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$530,171TotalAmt
Program Services$258,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$133,192FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,109,232TotalAmt
Program Services$1,044,602ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,974TotalAmt
Program Services$313,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
ART ACQUISITION$3,498,074$3,498,074
ART PRODUCTION AND FABR$910,869$910,869
PUBLICATIONS$352,360$352,360
BUILDING MAINTENANCE &$340,459$325,564$14,895

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,060TotalAmt
Program Services$116,239ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,302FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,546,314TotalAmt
Program Services$13,006,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,107,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,431,827FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,945,267BOYAmt
EOY$2,564,109EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,219,567BOYAmt
EOY$1,239,974EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,051,491BOYAmt
EOY$13,605,482EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$285,044BOYAmt
EOY$56,977EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$315,354BOYAmt
EOY$296,599EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$499,709BOYAmt
EOY$544,290EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$50,335,539LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,062,101LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,689,202BOYAmt
EOY$32,273,438EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,541,321BOYAmt
EOY$100,179,314EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,409,862BOYAmt
EOY$7,039,234EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,613,304BOYAmt
EOY$13,709,866EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,570,121BOYAmt
EOY$171,509,283EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$716,969BOYAmt
EOY$680,019EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$329,601BOYAmt
EOY$206,192EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$9,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$380,932BOYAmt
EOY$363,028EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,927,502BOYAmt
EOY$10,749,239EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,576,735BOYAmt
EOY$143,774,193EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,268,235BOYAmt
EOY$2,965,176EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,797,649BOYAmt
EOY$14,020,675EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,642,619BOYAmt
EOY$160,760,044EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,570,121BOYAmt
EOY$171,509,283EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$229,065ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,688,360NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$800,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,598,144CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,242,740CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,561,316CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,802,181CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,230,696CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,435,077TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,598,144CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,242,740CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,561,316CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,802,181CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,230,696CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,435,077TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$11,960,300SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$35,474,777PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,626,596CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,237,467CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,376,430CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,597,039CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,446,457CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,283,989TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,879CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,540CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,566CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$59,814CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,133CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$198,932TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$79,917,998TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$8,836,989GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.44390PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.40880PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,888,544BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,746,889InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,133,829OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$69,501,604EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,979,180BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,964,186InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,126,450OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$57,888,544EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,886,635BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,785,031ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$526,263InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,166,223OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$60,979,180EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,353,788BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$200,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,404,704InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,071,857OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$58,886,635EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$52,420,666BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,974,200InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,041,078OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$54,353,788EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.85490BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.11950PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.02560TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,215,652OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,215,652BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,618,044OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,166,354DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,451,690BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,916,076OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,649,197DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,266,879BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,374,453OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,204,287DepreciationAmt
Book Value$170,166BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$211,314OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,263DepreciationAmt
Book Value$169,051BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,273,438TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS$13,327,499
LEASE ACQUISITION COSTS$71,899
DEFERRED RENTAL INCOME$310,468
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$13,709,866TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSECURITY DEPOSITS PAYABLEDesc
Amt$363,028Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$363,028TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,146,588TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,688,360NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,688,360RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,458,228RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$317,151InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$317,151RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,775,379TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,731,089TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,731,089ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$317,151InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,498,074OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,815,225ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,546,314TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:THE COLLECTION, WHICH WAS ACQUIRED THROUGH PURCHASES AND CONTRIBUTIONS SINCE DIA'S INCEPTION, IS NOT RECOGNIZED AS AN ASSET ON THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION. PURCHASES OF COLLECTION ITEMS ARE EXPENSED IN THE YEAR OF ACQUISITION. CONTRIBUTIONS OF COLLECTION ITEMS ARE NOT RECOGNIZED IN THE STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES. PROCEEDS FROM DEACCESSIONS OR INSURANCE RECOVERIES ARE REFLECTED ON THE STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES BASED ON THE ABSENCE OR EXISTENCE AND NATURE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. ACQUISITIONS AND RELATED FABRICATION COSTS TOTALED $3,498,074 AND $6,680,354 FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2017 AND 2016. THERE WERE NO DEACCESSIONS DURING THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2017 AND 2016. THE COLLECTION IS HELD FOR PUBLIC SERVICE RATHER THAN FINANCIAL GAIN, PROTECTED AND PRESERVED, AND SUBJECT TO AN ORGANIZATIONAL POLICY THAT REQUIRES THE PROCEEDS FROM SALES OF SUCH ITEMS TO BE USED TO ACQUIRE OTHER ITEMS FOR THE COLLECTION.
PART III, LINE 4:ASSEMBLED LARGELY DURING THE 1970'S AND EARLY 1980'S BY DIA'S FOUNDERS, PHILIPPA DE MENIL AND HEINER FRIEDRICH, THE ORIGINAL COLLECTION INCLUDED WORKS BY SOME OF THE MOST IMPORTANT ARTISTS OF THE 1960S AND 1970S INCLUDING JOSEPH BEUYS, JOHN CHAMBERLAIN, WALTER DE MARIA, DAN FLAVIN, DONALD JUDD, IMI KNOEBEL, BLINKY PALERMO, FRED SANDBACK, CY TWOMBLY, ANDY WARHOL, AND ROBERT WHITMAN. ANTICIPATING THE CREATION OF DIA:BEACON, THE COLLECTION WAS SIGNIFICANTLY AUGMENTED BEGINNING IN THE LATE 1990'S WITH WORKS BY ARTISTS OF THE SAME GENERATION AS THOSE DIA HISTORICALLY SUPPORTED. THESE INCLUDE BERND AND HILLA BECHER, LOUISE BOURGEOIS, MICHAEL HEIZER, ROBERT IRWIN, ON KAWARA, SOL LEWITT, AGNES MARTIN, BRUCE NAUMAN, ROBERT RYMAN, GERHARD RICHTER, RICHARD SERRA, ROBERT SMITHSON, AND LAWRENCE WEINER. SINCE ITS FOUNDING IN 1974, DIA HAS BEEN DEDICATED TO SUPPORTING INDIVIDUAL ARTISTS AND TO PROVIDING LONG-TERM, IN-DEPTH PRESENTATIONS OF THEIR ART. DIA:BEACON'S EXPANSIVE GALLERIES HAVE BEEN SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED FOR THE DISPLAY OF THE ARTWORKS TO WHICH DIA IS COMMITTED, MANY OF WHICH, BECAUSE OF THEIR CHARACTER OR SCALE, COULD NOT BE EASILY ACCOMMODATED BY MORE CONVENTIONAL MUSEUMS. EACH ARTIST'S WORK IS DISPLAYED IN A DEDICATED GALLERY OR GALLERIES, MANY OF WHICH WERE CREATED IN COLLABORATION WITH THE ARTISTS WHOSE WORKS THEY WILL HOLD. IN ADDITION TO WORKS AT DIA:BEACON, DIA'S COLLECTION COMPRISES LONG-TERM, SITE-SPECIFIC PROJECTS IN THE WESTERN UNITED STATES, NEW YORK CITY, AND BRIDGEHAMPTON, LONG ISLAND. THESE WORKS, INCLUDING THE LIGHTNING FIELD, SPIRAL JETTY, AND THE DAN FLAVIN ART INSTITUTE, REFLECT DIA'S COMMITMENT TO PROMOTING ART THAT EXTENDS BEYOND A TRADITIONAL EXHIBITION FRAMEWORK.
PART V, LINE 4:DIA'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO FUND ANNUAL PROGRAMS AND OPERATIONS. PURUSANT TO DIA'S SPENDING POLICY, AN APPROPRIATION MAY BE APPROVED EACH YEAR UP TO 5.5% OF THE AVERAGE FAIR VALUE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS FOR THE TWELVE QUARTERS UP TO AND INCLUDING DECEMBER 31 OF THE PRECEDING FISCAL YEAR END IN WHICH THE DISTRIBUTION IS PLANNED.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ART AQUISITIONS 3,498,074.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00PROGRAM SERVICESTRAVELING EXHIBITIONS AND MEMBER TRAVEL TOUR$109,463
NORTH AMERICA00PROGRAM SERVICESTRAVELING EXHIBITION$94,463
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00PROGRAM SERVICESTRAVELING EXHIBITION$40,123
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$244,049SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$244,049TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUSAN COURTEMANCHEPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 POWDER HORN HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06897ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFUNDRAISING CONSULTINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$100,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$0NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$100,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1FALL GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,027,760GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$909,131CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$118,629GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$27,366RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$38,485FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$52,778OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2SPRING GALAEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$729,240GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$585,519CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$143,721GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$2,664RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$102,748FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$38,309OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$1,757,000GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,494,650CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$262,350GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$30,030RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$141,233FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$91,087OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$262,350DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$0NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JESSICA MORGAN
DIRECTOR$431,206$0$0$0$20,000$0$5,306$0$9,930$0$466,442$0$0$0
ASHLEY MOHR MITCHELL
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$183,979$0$0$0$0$0$7,682$0$29,066$0$220,727$0$0$0
JAMES SCHAEUFELE
DIRECTOR OF BEACON OPERATIONS$216,515$0$0$0$0$0$8,043$0$19,489$0$244,047$0$0$0
DAVID MOREHOUSE
DEPUTY DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT$187,416$0$0$0$0$0$7,679$0$12,198$0$207,293$0$0$0
JAMES MEYER
DEPUTY DIRECTOR & CHIEF CURATOR$155,526$0$0$0$0$0$4,707$0$9,174$0$169,407$0$0$0
SARA TUCKER
DIRECTOR OF IT$120,294$0$0$0$0$0$4,877$0$28,624$0$153,795$0$0$0
MARIA CELI
DIRECTOR OF VISITOR EXPERIENCE$123,981$0$0$0$0$0$4,795$0$23,074$0$151,850$0$0$0
MELISSA PARSOFF
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS$136,746$0$0$0$0$0$2,759$0$13,530$0$153,035$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJESSICA MORGAN, DIRECTOR, WAS PROVIDED FIRST-CLASS AIRFARE DURING THE YEAR FOR TWO BUSINESS TRIPS IN EXCESS OF 1,500 MILES, AND FOR WHICH BUSINESS CLASS AIRFARE WAS NOT AVAILABLE. JESSICA MORGAN, DIRECTOR, ALSO RECEIVED A $20,000 HOUSING ALLOWANCE, REPORTED AS OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION IN FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III).ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesN/AMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution23ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,017,586NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BINDEPENDENT AUDITORS PREPARE A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 WHICH IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER AND CONTROLLER. ANY CHANGES REQUIRED BY THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER OR CONTROLLER ARE MADE BY THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS WHO THEN RESUBMIT A FINAL DRAFT FOR REVIEW BY THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER AND CONTROLLER. A FINAL APPROVED DRAFT FORM 990 IS THEN PREPARED FOR FILING BY THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS. THE FINAL APPROVED DRAFT IS SUBMITTED TO THE DIRECTOR AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. ANY CHANGES REQUIRED BY THE DIRECTOR OR BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE MADE BY THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS WHO THEN PREPARE A FINAL SIGNATURE READY FORM 990. THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER AND THE DIRECTOR SIGN THE FINAL SIGNATURE ON FORM 990 FOR FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE REGARDING CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES FOR THE TAX PERIOD ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE ANSWERS TO THE QUESTIONNAIRE ARE REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER FOR COMPLIANCE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. IF ANY DISCLOSURES REQUIRE FURTHER INVESTIGATION, THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER AND DIRECTOR WORK WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE AND RESOLVE ANY SUCH DISCLOSURES. KEY EMPLOYEES ARE INTERVIEWED ANNUALLY FOR CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES. THE INTERVIEW ANSWERS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER FOR COMPLIANCE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. IF ANY DISCLOSURES REQUIRE FURTHER INVESTIGATION, THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER WORKS WITH THE DIRECTOR OR DEPUTY DIRECTOR TO INVESTIGATE AND RESOLVE ANY SUCH DISCLOSURES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE DIRECTOR AND OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS BASED ON AN ANNUAL REVIEW PROCESS THAT EVALUATES AND DOCUMENTS PERFORMANCE AGAINST ANNUAL GOALS AND OBJECTIVES. COMPENSATION IS BASED ON INDUSTRY STATISTICS, COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS, EXPERIENCE OF EMPLOYEE, AND, IN THE CASE OF THE DIRECTOR, ANY OTHER INFORMATION THAT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FINDS RELEVANT. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE OF THE DIRECTOR BASED ON A VARIETY OF FACTORS AND ACCORDING TO THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE BOARD MAY, AT THEIR DISCRETION AND IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE ORGANIZATION, APPROVE CHANGES TO THE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION ANNUALLY. THE DIRECTOR REVIEWS PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS FOR SALARY ADJUSTMENTS BASED ON PREVAILING WAGES AND MERIT. THE BOARD'S FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE FUNCTIONS AS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND REVIEWS AND APPROVES SALARY RECOMMENDATIONS FOR KEY EMPLOYEES AS PART OF THE BUDGET APPROVAL PROCESS IN MAY. EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS ADJUSTED AND SET AT THE START OF EACH FISCAL YEAR, JULY 1.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:REVERSAL OF PRIOR YEAR PLEDGE -800,000.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.