BEULAH COMMUNITY NURSING HOME: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BEULAH COMMUNITY NURSING HOME (EIN 45-0277390)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-03-06
- IRS object ID
- 201810659349300216
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-03-06T11:08:23-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1730 BURNT BOAT LOOP STE100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BISMARCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 585030886 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 450277390 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Beulah Community Nursing Home | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BEUL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7018733175 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 118 22nd St NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Beulah | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 58523 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Keith Gendreau | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Administrator | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7018733175 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-02-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Lisa Chaffee CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00193453 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7012551091 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-02-28 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 8.39.233.74 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-02-28 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 13:40:36 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 38C0D8FF55FA272924E83028D6B9FABEF20E0653 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 6F0323CC6DBEDCE0B82B8C3F86A795665AB13256 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Knife River Care Center | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Keith Gendreau | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 118 22nd St NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Beulah | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 58523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,612,694 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.krcc-nd.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1960 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ND | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide Family-centered compassionate care in a therapeutic and safe environment, where the goal is quality of life. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 192 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 150 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $438,910 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $128,578 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,621,012 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,442,105 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,161 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $42,011 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,069,083 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,612,694 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,166,294 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,140,831 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,093,605 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,794,234 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,259,899 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,935,065 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$190,816 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$322,371 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $9,345,499 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,753,675 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,678,465 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,518,792 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$332,966 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$765,117 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Knife River Care Center is dedicated to the preservation of dignity and respect to those we serve and employ. With great compassion, we strive to make excellence our standard. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,205,100 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,442,105 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Beulah Community Nursing Home, d/b/a Knife River Care Center, is a licensed 86-bed Long Term Care Nursing Facility, which provides skilled nursing care to the elderly in the Beulah, North Dakota area. The facility also provides a variety of services, which include, but are not limited to, I.V. therapy, physical therapy, occupational therapy, speech therapy, tube feedings, tracheotomy care, and wound care. The facility provides 24-hour services of a Licensed Social Worker in order to meet the varying psychosocial needs of all residents. Knife River Care Center is a participant in the State and Federal Medicare and Medicaid programs. All costs incurred for the fiscal year were related to providing the necessary services to those individuals who required the support of a long term care facility.In order to assure safety for Maintenance and Housekeeping staff, we found it was imperative to purchase a scissor lift. The ceilings at KRCC have 30 foot ceiling sections, and using regular ladders presents huge risk factors. The scissor lift also allows Maintenance to change outdoor light fixtures and access the roof. The Ergo Grant money was received through Workforce Safety Insurance Ergonomic Initiative Program.The Ergonomic Initiative Program offered through Workforce Safety Insurance also provided KRCC the ability to purchase sit to stand workstations for several of our employees. This provides the proper equipment for those employees whose duties involve a great deal of desk duties. The sit to stand workstations provide the opportunity to stretch and change positions in an ergonomic manner.The Ergonomic Initiative Program offered through Workforce Safety Insurance also provided KRCC the opportunity to purchase an EZ Way 800 Pound Smart Stand, including all the necessary equipment for lift operations. In order to accommodate for a bariatric resident, we must ensure we have the proper equipment to safely care for the resident as well as provide safety for the staff caring for the bariatric resident. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,205,100 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 192 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Linda Czywczynski | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7018733175 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 118 22nd St NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Beulah | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 58523 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ed Boger | ||||||
| President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dena Kemmet | ||||||
| Vice President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mary Lou Horning | ||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Max Miller | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Bonnie Krause | ||||||
| Director (as of Oct) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Bruce Mohl | ||||||
| Director (as of Oct) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Darold Bertsch | ||||||
| Director (as of Oct) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Keith Gendreau | ||||||
| Administrator | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $112,222 | $0 | $14,030 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $112,222 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $14,030 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prime Time Healthcare LLC | |||||
| c/o American Natl Bank PO Box 3544 | Omaha | NE | 68103 | Agency Nursing | $449,250 |
| Dakota Travel Nurse Inc | |||||
| 1200 Collins Ave | Manadan | ND | 58554 | Agency Nursing | $357,952 |
| Medical Solutions | |||||
| 1010 102 Street Suite 300 | Omaha | NE | 68114 | Agency Nursing | $223,415 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $11,413 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $117,165 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $128,578 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident Serv. Revenue | 623000 | $8,413,492 | $8,413,492 |
| Other Program Service | 623000 | $28,613 | $28,613 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,442,105 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $37,339 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $37,339 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $4,672 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $4,672 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,672 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,672 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,612,694 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,442,105 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $42,011 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,771 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,077 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $126,694 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,290,796 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,024,803 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $265,993 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,650 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $134,106 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,544 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $241,303 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $217,439 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,864 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $323,311 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $295,359 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,952 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,827 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,827 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,635 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $38,635 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,675 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,675 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,291,520 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,259,971 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,549 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,185 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,185 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $312,127 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $239,292 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,835 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,626 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $56,626 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $468,440 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $468,440 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,972 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,295 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,677 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,860 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,467 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,393 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $289,058 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $288,119 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $939 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $728,239 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $728,239 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,983 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,983 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Food/Supplement Expense | $276,380 | $276,380 |
| Pharmacy Expense | $98,846 | $98,846 |
| Repairs & Maintenance | $64,521 | $64,521 |
| Bad Debt | $7,778 | $7,778 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,562 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,985 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,577 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,935,065 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,205,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $729,965 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $413,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,689 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $618,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $786,416 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,411 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,872 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,756 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,121 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $13,601,017 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,275,638 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,702,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,325,379 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $535,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $444,998 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,345,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,753,675 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $824,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $858,354 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,476 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,307,305 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,055,771 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,232 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,418 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $488,961 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $539,773 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,678,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,518,792 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$746,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$1,068,632 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $413,295 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $303,515 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$332,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$765,117 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,345,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,753,675 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$322,371 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$109,780 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $75,165 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $115,715 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $104,673 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $438,910 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $128,578 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $863,041 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $75,165 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $115,715 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $104,673 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $438,910 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $128,578 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $863,041 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $863,041 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,372 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,828 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,601 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,649 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $37,339 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $74,789 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $937,830 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $41,081,426 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.92030 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.94990 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $49,707 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $49,707 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,358,370 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,173,307 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,185,063 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,710,607 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,862,049 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,848,558 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $482,333 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $240,282 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $242,051 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,325,379 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Patronage Capital | $89,350 |
| Custodian Accounts | $52,133 |
| Interest in NA of Fdtn | $303,515 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $444,998 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,612,694 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,612,694 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,612,694 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,935,065 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,935,065 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,935,065 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 2b: | The Care Center acts as custodian for the funds of the residents. These funds are included in cash and accounts payable in the financial statements. Resident trust funds totaled $10,183 and $10,083 at June 30, 2017 and 2016. The Care Center also acts as custodian for the Employee's Christmas Club Fund and the Friends Club. Participating employees of the Christmas Club authorize the Care Center to withhold funds from each paycheck which are deposited into a fund administered by the Care Center. These funds are included in cash and accrued expenses in the financial statements. The funds are distributed to participating employees in November each year. Funds held by the Care Center totaled $38,870 and $36,150 at June 30, 2017 and 2016. Funds held for the Friends Club totaled $3,080 at June 30, 2017 and $3,080 at June 30, 2016. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Care Center is organized as a North Dakota nonprofit organization and has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as exempt from federal income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3). The Care Center is annually required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. In addition, the Care Center is subject to income tax on net income that is derived from business activities that are unrelated to its exempt purpose. The Care Center has determined it is not subject to unrelated business income tax and has not filed an Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return (Form 990T) with the IRS. The Care Center believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Care Center would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | City of Beulah North Dakota | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 450276796 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2015-12-11 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $8,705,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | To refund bonds issued 04/06/2006 | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $649,229 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $8,705,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $174,100 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $636,718 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $7,894,182 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2015 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | Yes (1) | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Membership: The membership of Knife River Care Center (KRCC) shall be all persons over the age of 18 who are residing within Mercer county and adjacent counties in North Dakota, and family members of residents who are willing to assist the board of directors and officers of KRCC in the operation of KRCC. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Member Voting Rights: The members of the organization vote yearly to elect the board of directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | Committees: There are no committees in place that may act on behalf of the board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Form 990 Review: Upon receipt of the draft Form 990, the organization will forward the draft to the board members for their review and comment prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Procedures for addressing the conflict of interest: The chairperson of the board or committee shall, if appropriate, appoint a disinterested person or committee to investigate alternatives to the proposed transaction or arrangement. After exercising due diligence, the board or committee shall determine whether Knife River Care Center can obtain a more advantageous transaction with reasonable efforts from a person or entity that would not give rise to a conflict of interest. If a more advantageous transaction or arrangement is not reasonably attainable under circumstances that would not give rise to a conflict of interest, the board or committee shall determine by majority vote of the disinterested directors whether the transaction or arrangement is in Knife River Care Center's best interest and for its own benefit, and whether the transaction is fair and reasonable to Knife River Care Center, and shall make its decision as to whether to enter into the transaction or arrangement in conformity with such determination. Violations of the Conflicts of Interest Policy: If the board or committee has reasonable cause to believe that a member has failed to disclose actual or possible conflicts of interest, it shall inform the member of the basis for such belief and afford the member an opportunity to explain the alleged failure to disclose. If after hearing the response of the member and making such further investigation as may be warranted in the circumstances, the board or committee determines that the member has in fact failed to disclose an actual or possible conflict of interest, it shall take appropriate disciplinary and corrective action. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | Administrator compensation is determined by the independent board of directors. The board uses comparable data from the North Dakota Long Term Care Association in determining the amount of salary to be provided. The deliberation and decision is documented in the board meeting minutes. This process is done annually and was last completed in January of 2017. This same policy would be used with any other officers or key employees of the organization. At the time of filing, the Administrator serves as both the top financial official and the top management official within the organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available if specifically requested. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Contracted Services : Program service expenses 1,234,396. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,234,396. Consultants : Program service expenses 25,575. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 25,575. Contracted Services : Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 31,549. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 31,549. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in Interest in Assets of Foundation -109,780. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Knife River Care Center Friends Club | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 118 22nd St NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Beulah | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 58523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 450277390 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Staff Special Events | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | ND | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $3,971 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $11,390 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
Comments