HEALTHREACH COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEALTHREACH COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (EIN 01-6023664)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-06
IRS object ID
201803109349302285
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-06T15:17:57-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Newman & NoyesBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 507AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN016023664EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HealthReach Community Health CentersBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHEALBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2078725610PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 Water Street No 305AddressLine1Txt
CityWatervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04901ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonConstance CogginsPersonNm
Person TitlePresident/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2078725610PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicholas E PortoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310283PTIN
Phone2078792100PhoneNum
Preparation2018-11-05PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address208.105.168.164IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-05IPDt
IP Tm09:59:32IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id04CC61B167CDE0E44773FADEDCC42558B5AB4057AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id86AD5A998A217BD7885303F5109AB5202568ED7DAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerConstance CogginsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 Water Street No 305AddressLine1Txt
CityWatervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,823,962GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.healthreachchc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1967FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide medical services in the underserved communities of Central and Western Maine.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee309TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers90TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,129,613PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,254,420CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,996,629PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,111,160CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$566PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$56,177CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,125,676PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,421,757CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$529PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,865CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,695,081PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,471,128CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$40,627CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,007,875PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,241,903CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,703,485PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,715,896CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,422,191PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,705,861CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,375,843TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,282,928TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,097,861TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,112,795TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,277,982NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,170,133NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo provide high quality, affordable, patient-centered healthcare in the medically underserved communities of Central and Western Maine.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,248,174ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,865GrantAmt
Revenue$16,534,962RevenueAmt
DescHealthReach Community Health Centers (the Centers) provide accessible and affordable health care in Maine's rural communities. The Centers have 11 primary care sites staffed by professionals who specialize in family practice medicine. Some Centers also offer general internal medicine, pediatrics, gynecology, behavioral health care and/or minor surgery. Individual Centers may offer additional services depending on the needs of the communities they serve, such as a prescription assistance program, dental services, psychiatric medication management, and assistance to patients in accessing programs that assist with the cost of healthcare (Navigator program). The Centers strive to allow access economically as well as geographically, serving residents of Franklin, Sagadahoc, Androscoggin, Oxford, Knox, Waldo, Lincoln, Somerset, and Kennebec counties of Maine. The Centers' ability to provide affordable service is dependent upon grants and contracts at the federal and state level, as well as from private organizations. The Centers extend credit without collateral. The Centers have also implemented an electronic medical record, which has the capability of interfacing with laboratory service vendors. Secure electronic communications with patients via a patient portal module of EMR has been implemented at all sites. The Centers also provide other outreach and health education initiatives which benefit the community which are identified through periodic community health needs assessments. This includes partnering with several local schools to offer oral health education to students. It also includes all eleven health center locations participating in the "5-2-1-0 Let's Go!" program, a childhood obesity prevention initiative.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,677,028ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,576,198RevenueAmt
DescThe Centers provide medical, dental, and behavioral health services under sliding fee arrangements to eligible patients. The sliding fee plan is available for eligible patients whose income and family size meet the criteria outlined in the federal poverty guidelines. These guidelines are updated on a yearly basis. Under the medical and behavioral health plan, eligible patients pay a flat fee for services rendered by the Centers. The fees range from $10 to $55 per visit. Under the dental plan, eligible patients receive a discount of 20%-80% from the total charge with a minimum payment due of $50.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$15,925,202TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document79IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee309EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Constance CogginsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2078725610PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 Water Street No 305AddressLine1Txt
CityWatervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04901ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Pierrette Kelly
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dana Kempton
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Holly Kiidli
Director (part year)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn Matson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Reeves
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Richards
Director (part year)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janine White RN
Director (part year)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jody Watson
Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robin Melancon-Quimby
Past Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lois Bouchard
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Margaret Edwards Flynn
Past Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Opperman
Treasurer/Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Constance Coggins
President and CEO37.50$137,708$0$15,196Yes (X)
Jenny Boyden
Director of Finance37.50$89,538$0$2,188Yes (X)
Richard DeCarolis DO
Operational Medical Direct40.00$220,757$0$7,967Yes (X)
Dean Chamberlain DO
Physician40.00$186,483$0$16,149Yes (X)
T Kevin Finley DO
Physician40.00$204,213$0$14,125Yes (X)
Ann Schwink DO
Physician35.00$184,133$0$4,382Yes (X)
Kathryn Wistar MD
Physician40.00$177,510$0$6,197Yes (X)
Catherine Chamberlin MD
Physician40.00$148,295$0$18,013Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,348,637TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$84,217TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,198,034GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$56,386AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,254,420TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Professional Services621400$19,114,539$19,114,539
Provision for Bad Debt621400-$1,003,379-$1,003,379
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,111,160TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,312TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$41,312ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$417,070SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$371,444SecuritiesAmt
Other$30,761OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$45,626SecuritiesAmt
Other-$30,761OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,865TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,865ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,421,757TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,111,160RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$56,177ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,865TotalAmt
Program Services$2,865ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$473,354TotalAmt
Program Services$231,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,984,331TotalAmt
Program Services$8,871,169ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,080,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,184FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,684TotalAmt
Program Services$126,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$534FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,038,281TotalAmt
Program Services$1,469,203ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$563,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,265FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$818,478TotalAmt
Program Services$652,441ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,302FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,357TotalAmt
Program Services$284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,000TotalAmt
Program Services$10,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,814TotalAmt
Program Services$1,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,926,172TotalAmt
Program Services$1,740,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,584TotalAmt
Program Services$17,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,000TotalAmt
Program Services$228,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$312FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,340TotalAmt
Program Services$13,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,335,553TotalAmt
Program Services$834,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$501,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,936TotalAmt
Program Services$78,981ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,061TotalAmt
Program Services$51,871ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$373,631TotalAmt
Program Services$114,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$258,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,257TotalAmt
Program Services$30ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Pharmacy and Vaccines$956,501$956,501
Medical Supplies$408,883$408,883
Licenses/Accreditation$176,288$77,194$99,094
Repairs & Maintenance$55,932$31,652$24,280

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,594TotalAmt
Program Services$5,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,715,896TotalAmt
Program Services$15,925,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,750,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,627FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,920BOYAmt
EOY$6,317EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,003,923BOYAmt
EOY$7,416,007EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$500,452EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,680,945BOYAmt
EOY$1,842,628EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,868BOYAmt
EOY$262,086EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,587,452LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,536,398LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,492,480BOYAmt
EOY$2,051,054EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,813,707BOYAmt
EOY$2,056,477EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,000BOYAmt
EOY$147,907EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,375,843BOYAmt
EOY$14,282,928EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,680,708BOYAmt
EOY$1,563,361EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$454,423EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$417,153BOYAmt
EOY$95,011EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,097,861BOYAmt
EOY$2,112,795EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,115,817BOYAmt
EOY$12,092,389EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,165BOYAmt
EOY$67,744EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000BOYAmt
EOY$10,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,277,982BOYAmt
EOY$12,170,133EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,375,843BOYAmt
EOY$14,282,928EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,705,861ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$186,290NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,745,892CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,266,283CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,675,063CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,129,613CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,254,420CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,071,271TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,745,892CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,266,283CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,675,063CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,129,613CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,254,420CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,071,271TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$18,071,271PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,024CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,126CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,500CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,686CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,312CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$178,648TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$18,249,919TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$80,032,589GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99020PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99070PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$5,625GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$5,625TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHealthReach Community Health Centers pays dues to various organizations, a portion of which are available for lobbying. The total amount of dues paid available for lobbying during 2017 was $5,625.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,575,833BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$68,391ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$188,833InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,833,057EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,477,978BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$149,402InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$51,547OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,575,833EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,417,820BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$78,850ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$18,692InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,477,978EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$942,756BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$437,414ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$37,650InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,417,820EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,001,786BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$148,525InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$207,555OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$942,756EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.99450BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00550PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$920,658OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$215,895DepreciationAmt
Book Value$704,763BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,624,129OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,320,503DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,303,626BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,665OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$42,665BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,051,054TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther Long-Term LiabilitiesDesc
Amt$95,011Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$95,011TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,608,047TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$186,290NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$186,290RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,421,757RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,421,757TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,715,896TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,715,896ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,715,896TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Any funds released from the endowment fund per the Organization's spending policy are intended to support ongoing operations, unless otherwise stipulated by the Board.
Part X, Line 2:The Centers operate exclusively for charitable and/or educational purposes. The Centers comply with the provisions of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code to operate as a not-for-profit organization with exempt income tax status. Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. Under guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board, assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Estimated interest and penalties, if applicable, related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense. The Centers have evaluated the position taken on its filed tax returns. The Centers have concluded no uncertain income tax positions exist at December 31, 2017. The Centers' tax years from 2014 through 2017 are open and subject to examination.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Constance Coggins
President and CEO$137,708$0$0$0$0$0$2,702$0$12,494$0$152,904$0$0$0
Richard DeCarolis DO
Operational Medical Direct$220,757$0$0$0$0$0$3,736$0$4,231$0$228,724$0$0$0
Dean Chamberlain DO
Physician$186,483$0$0$0$0$0$3,655$0$12,494$0$202,632$0$0$0
T Kevin Finley DO
Physician$204,213$0$0$0$0$0$3,886$0$10,239$0$218,338$0$0$0
Ann Schwink DO
Physician$184,133$0$0$0$0$0$3,480$0$902$0$188,515$0$0$0
Kathryn Wistar MD
Physician$177,510$0$0$0$0$0$3,458$0$2,739$0$183,707$0$0$0
Catherine Chamberlin MD
Physician$148,295$0$0$0$0$0$2,969$0$15,044$0$166,308$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA portion of compensation for several individuals listed on Form 990, Part VII was variable based on performance metrics.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe CFO and Finance Committee of HealthReach Community Health Centers conduct a detailed review of the Form 990 prepared by an outside, independent accounting firm. A copy is then reviewed by the full Board of Directors before it is finalized.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA survey is filled out and published to the entire Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15A compensation study is done and approved by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19All public governing and financial documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThe audit process has not changed from the prior year.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.