FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE BOARDS OF ACCOUNTANCY INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE BOARDS OF ACCOUNTANCY INC (EIN 13-3448166)
Tax period
2017-08-01 to 2018-07-31
Filed
2018-10-29
IRS object ID
201803069349300120
Schema version
2017v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-10-29T09:53:18-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN133448166EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE BOARDS OF ACCOUNTANCY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6158804200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 Fourth Avenue North Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityNashvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP372192417ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael BryantPersonNm
Person TitleSenior VP and CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6158804236PhoneNum
Signature2018-10-29SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address174.195.128.172IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2018-06-14 16:35:46ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKenneth L BishopPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 Fourth Avenue NorthAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 700AddressLine2Txt
CityNashvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,656,763GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.nasba.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNASBA's mission is to enhance the effectiveness and advance the common interests of the Boards of Accountancy. NASBA provides support to its members, the fifty-five jurisdictional Boards of Accountancy, by representing their common interests in relevant regulatory and licensing issues. NASBA's program activities enhance the member boards effective stewardship of the public interest by supporting the licensing and regulation of Certified Public Accountants through the individual Boards of Accountancy of the fifty states, the District of Columbia, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Puerto Rico, and the U.S. Virgin Islands.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee201TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers213TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$164,530TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$12,311NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$303,106PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$301,670CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,327,845PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,241,539CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,575,063PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,562,555CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$173,113PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$164,530CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,379,127PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,270,294CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$20,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$25,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,750,823PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,950,611CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,580,538PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,872,258CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,351,361PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,847,869CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,027,766PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,577,575CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$59,722,179TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$64,988,218TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,704,294TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,761,547TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$52,017,885NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$55,226,671NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNASBA's mission is to enhance the effectiveness and advance the common interests of the Boards of Accountancy. NASBA provides support to its members, the fifty-five jurisdictional Boards of Accountancy, by representing their common interests in relevant regulatory and licensing issues. NASBA's program activities enhance the member boards effective stewardship of the public interest by supporting the licensing and regulation of Certified Public Accountants through the individual Boards of Accountancy of the fifty states, the District of Columbia, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Puerto Rico, and the U.S. Virgin Islands.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescFifty-five jurisdictional Boards of Accountancy operating under individual state or territory governments issue licenses to and serve as regulators of Certified Public Accountants ("CPA"). NASBA developed and operates a National Candidate Database which is a central repository for all CPA Examination candidate information. The National Candidate Database helps Boards of Accountancy, as well as the CPA Examination contract partners, protect the personal data provided by candidates during the application and examination process. Approximately 257,000 CPA Examination sections were processed through the National Candidate Database during the twelve months ended July 31, 2018. In addition, services such as application processing, credential evaluations, and score reporting are provided to thirty-two Boards of Accountancy under contracts for pre-National Candidate Database eligibility requirements. NASBA also provides other related services which assist Boards of Accountancy in the examination process. By NASBA providing each of these services, it enables Boards of Accountancy to provide candidates for the CPA Examination with an operational pathway to the examination, an essential requirement in becoming a CPA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRegarded as a cornerstone of support to Boards of Accountancy, NASBA appoints volunteers and provides funding for committees and task forces annually. Through the work of these committees, NASBA volunteers and staff address current and emerging issues affecting Boards of Accountancy. Topics range from ethics, education, diversity, accounting standards, continuing professional education ("CPE"), peer review, enforcement and model rules for the member Boards of Accountancy consideration. During the current year, there were twenty-six such committees and task forces. NASBA also hosts conferences that provide a forum for members to connect and be informed on these topics, as well as to share best practices for enforcement, licensing issuance and regulation. These include an annual meeting for all Board of Accountancy members and staff, regional meetings which focus on and discuss issues specific to Boards of Accountancy in each region of the country, and conferences for executive directors and legal counsel who further the work of Boards of Accountancy. There were five such conferences held during the year.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCPA's must comply with statutory licensing requirements that include participating in continuing professional education ("CPE") programs. NASBA maintains a National Registry of CPE Sponsors ("Registry") which recognizes CPE program sponsors who commit to meeting the highest CPE program standards. To be listed on the Registry, learning providers must demonstrate that professional competence of participating CPA's is enhanced by the programs offered. CPE program sponsors on the Registry qualify as approved providers of CPE for purposes of meeting Boards of Accountancy CPE licensing requirements. As of July 31, 2018, there were more than 2,200 approved CPE program sponsors on the Registry. In addition, NASBA provides tools that assist CPA's and CPA firms in achieving compliance with Boards of Accountancy licensing requirements related to CPE. NASBA also offers CPE Audit Services to Boards of Accountancy to use as an automated tool for conducting their audits of licensees compliance with CPE requirements.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAs a part of public protection, Boards of Accountancy require that CPAs be licensed and remain in good standing. To assist and support Boards of Accountancy in this requirement, NASBA provides various services. NASBA provides initial and renewal licensing services on behalf of Boards of Accountancy which helps make the licensing process more efficient for Boards of Accountancy and the licensee. These services include application processing, eligibility determination, score reporting, and education evaluation. In addition, NASBA maintains the Accountancy Licensee Database. This is a central repository of current licensee and firm information for participating jurisdictions (52 of 55) and is populated by official state regulatory data sent from Boards of Accountancy. It offers a single-source national database of CPAs who are currently licensed or have been previously licensed. The Accountancy Licensee Database is used to assist Boards of Accountancy in their regulatory operation through the sharing of this data. A similar database, CPAverify, is offered to the public. NASBA also provides licensing and practice privilege information related to all U.S. jurisdictions and Boards of Accountancy through the Accountancy Licensing Library and CPAmobility.org.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document52IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee201EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael R Bryant CPAPersonNm
Phone6158804200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 Fourth Avenue North Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityNashvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP372192417ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Theodore W Long Jr CPA
Chair160Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janice L Gray CPA
Vice Chair40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Telford A Lodden CPA
Past Chair40Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Michael Fritz CPA
Director-at-Large40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jimmy E Burkes CPA
Director-at-Large42.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Coalter Baker CPA
Director-at-Large40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria E Caldwell CPA
Director-at-Large40Yes (X)$0$0$0
John F Dailey Jr CPA
Director-at-Large40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tyrone E Dickerson CPA
Director-at-Large40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raymond N Johnson CPA Ph D
Director-at-Large40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard N Reisig CPA
Director-at-Large40Yes (X)$0$0$0
E Kent Smoll CPA PFS CWS
Director-at-Large40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catherine R Allen CPA
Regional Director40Yes (X)$0$0$0
C Jack Emmons CPA CFE
Regional Director40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheldon P Holzman CPA
Regional Director40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon A Jensen CPA
Regional Director40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicola Neilon CPA
Regional Director40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katrina Salazar CPA
Regional Director40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie S Saunders CPA
Regional Director40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Casey Stuart CPA
Regional Director40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald H Burkett CPA
Past Chair40Yes (X)$0$0$0
A Carlos Barrera CPA
Director-at-Large40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laurie J Tish CPA
Director-at-Large40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edwin G Jolicoeur CPA
Regional Director40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth L Bishop
President and Chief Executive Officer582$1,184,376$0$39,115Yes (X)
Colleen K Conrad CPA
Executive VP and Chief Operating Officer600$512,448$0$43,529Yes (X)
Michael R Bryant CPA
Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer451$404,245$0$44,575Yes (X)
Maria-Lisa Caldwell Esq
Chief Legal Officer; Director, Compliance Services400$301,364$0$48,185Yes (X)
Cheryl R Farrar
Chief Information Officer400$313,754$0$39,055Yes (X)
Alfonzo D Alexander
Chief Relationship Officer; Pres and COO - CPT2020$257,911$0$49,415Yes (X)
Edwin F Barnicott
VP, Strategic Planning and Program Management400$291,585$0$45,192Yes (X)
Daniel J Dustin CPA
VP State Board Relations400$210,441$0$36,190Yes (X)
Louise Dratler Haberman
VP, Information and Research400$219,445$0$35,698Yes (X)
Roy Hall
Chief Information Security Officer400$206,847$0$24,210Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,902,416TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$405,164TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
Allen & Pinnix PA
1101 Oberlin RoadSuite 102RaleighNC27605Attorney$559,910
Core Tech Development LLC
Construction Contractor$188,341139 Summerville DriveApt 101TamuningGuamGQ96913
One Diversified LLC
1449 Donelson PikeNashvilleTN37217Construction Contractor$197,563
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$301,670MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$301,670TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Examination related programs541900$25,455,902$25,455,902$0$0
CPE related programs541900$3,720,288$3,720,288$0$0
Licensing related programs541900$653,742$653,742$0$0
Conference fees541900$408,995$408,995$0$0
Communication related services541900$2,612$2,612$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,241,539TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,087,822TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,087,822ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,861,202SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,386,469SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$474,733SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$474,733TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$474,733ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Sale of mailing lists and labels511140$14,263$0$14,263$0
Program services to non-CPA entities541900$150,267$0$150,267$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$164,530OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,270,294TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,241,539RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$164,530UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,562,555ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,000TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,080,478TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,141,546TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$650,621TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,208,524TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$869,442TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$711,851TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,134TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,192TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,317TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,689TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$579,155TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,895,821TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,603,671TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,203,486TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,095,737TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$710TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$775,240TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,437TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Credit card fees$1,436,851
Examination administration costs$482,077
Contribution to NASBA Center for the Public Trust$150,000
Bank and payroll fees$98,230

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,660TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,847,869TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,255BOYAmt
EOY$635,331EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,044,422BOYAmt
EOY$5,255,630EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,798,462BOYAmt
EOY$1,359,210EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$777,175BOYAmt
EOY$953,286EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,115,687LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,979,112LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,666,782BOYAmt
EOY$6,136,575EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,863,141BOYAmt
EOY$40,032,998EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,380,212BOYAmt
EOY$1,734,165EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,842,274BOYAmt
EOY$8,469,994EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,456BOYAmt
EOY$411,029EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,722,179BOYAmt
EOY$64,988,218EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,242,984BOYAmt
EOY$7,982,989EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,400BOYAmt
EOY$54,150EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,269BOYAmt
EOY$659,801EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,194,641BOYAmt
EOY$1,064,607EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,704,294BOYAmt
EOY$9,761,547EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,017,885BOYAmt
EOY$55,226,671EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,017,885BOYAmt
EOY$55,226,671EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,722,179BOYAmt
EOY$64,988,218EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,577,575ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$804,688NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,981,673OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues NondedYes (1)SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingYes (1)OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$24,486,500BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$49,138,335AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$47,752,232DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$25,872,603EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$106,438BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,480InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$113,918EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$98,539BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,399InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,500AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$106,438EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,285BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$143ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,889InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$98,539EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$97,889BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,503InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,107AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$100,285EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$94,942BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,181ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,025InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$259OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$97,889EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.8134PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.1866TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$304,409OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$89,743DepreciationAmt
Book Value$214,666BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,198,014OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$712,292DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,485,722BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,698,048OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,793,520DepreciationAmt
Book Value$904,528BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,915,216OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$383,557DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,531,659BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,136,575TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred rent credit$1,052,642
Capital lease obligation$11,965
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,064,607TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,299,743TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$804,688NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$353,953OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,158,641RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,141,102RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$129,192InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$129,192RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,270,294TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,090,957TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$334,931OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$334,931ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,756,026ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$129,192InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,962,651OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,091,843ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,847,869TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 1bNASBA entered into agreements with Prometric, Inc. ("Prometric"), a company that provides technology-enabled testing services, and the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants ("AICPA") to jointly deliver a computerized uniform CPA Examination. Under the terms of the agreement, NASBA collects from candidates the Prometric and AICPA fees related to the examination. These fees are held in escrow accounts in the names of the respective parties and are disbursed when services are provided. The escrow funds and the related obligations are not reported in the financial statements because they do not represent assets or obligations of NASBA.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The NASBA Center for the Public Trust, a subsidiary of NASBA and consolidated in NASBA's financial statements, has an endowment fund. The income generated from the endowment fund is used to benefit the Student Center for the Public Trust.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2NASBA has adopted the recognition requirements for uncertain income tax positions and believes that income tax filing positions will be sustained upon examination and does not anticipate any adjustments that would result in a material adverse effect on NASBA's financial position, results of operations or cash flows. Accordingly, NASBA has accrued no interest or penalties related to uncertain tax positions at July 31, 2018 and 2017. It is NASBA's policy to recognize interest and penalties related to income tax matters in other expense. In general, NASBA is no longer subject to examinations by tax authorities for U.S. federal and state income tax returns before fiscal 2015.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dIncome from investment in affiliate
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dAmortization of software development costs
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bCapitalized software development costs

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeAccounting education researchGrantTypeTxt
Recipient4RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$25,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe grant recipients submit periodic reports to NASBA which are reviewed by the staff overseeing the grants. These reports describe the progress of the projects and how the grant funds have been used.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Kenneth L Bishop
President and Chief Executive Officer$850,590$0$200,000$0$133,786$0$22,027$0$18,971$0$1,225,374$0$0$0
Colleen K Conrad CPA
Executive VP and Chief Operating Officer$436,035$0$40,000$0$36,413$0$25,182$0$20,015$0$557,645$0$0$0
Michael R Bryant CPA
Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer$350,142$0$35,000$0$19,103$0$19,561$0$26,949$0$450,755$0$0$0
Maria-Lisa Caldwell Esq
Chief Legal Officer; Director, Compliance Services$291,364$0$10,000$0$0$0$23,837$0$27,084$0$352,285$0$0$0
Cheryl R Farrar
Chief Information Officer$298,754$0$15,000$0$0$0$26,432$0$13,667$0$353,853$0$0$0
Alfonzo D Alexander
Chief Relationship Officer; Pres and COO - CPT$245,911$0$12,000$0$0$0$24,401$0$26,040$0$308,352$0$0$0
Edwin F Barnicott
VP, Strategic Planning and Program Management$281,585$0$10,000$0$0$0$26,617$0$19,619$0$337,821$0$0$0
Daniel J Dustin CPA
VP State Board Relations$198,441$0$12,000$0$0$0$18,686$0$18,957$0$248,084$0$0$0
Louise Dratler Haberman
VP, Information and Research$207,445$0$12,000$0$0$0$18,510$0$18,378$0$256,333$0$0$0
Roy Hall
Chief Information Security Officer$196,847$0$10,000$0$0$0$16,211$0$9,123$0$232,181$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFor extended flights as defined in the reimbursement policy, the President and Chief Executive Officer ("CEO") and the Chair of the Board of Directors ("Chair") may fly first class. The purchase of upgrades is encouraged as an economical alternative to first class when available. NASBA also provides for the travel of the spouse of the CEO, the spouse or guest of the Chair and, for specific events, the spouse or guest of the Vice Chair, the Vice Chair Elect, and Past Chairs of the Board of Directors based on certain spousal, or guest, duties related to the travel events. This is pursuant to a long-standing written travel reimbursement policy originally adopted by the Board of Directors in 1995. It was also adopted in writing for the current CEO's spouse as a part of his employment contract. NASBA provides for contractual gross-up payments related to the annual employer's retirement plan contributions for those officers whose annual compensation exceeds the limit as set by the Internal Revenue Service.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6From the Bylaws: The members of the Association shall be the boards, departments or instrumentalities confirmed by the Board of Directors as legally constituted by their respective states, territories and the District of Columbia of the United States of America to pass on the qualifications of, or to examine applicants for certification or licensure as, certified public accountants or similar licensed categories, or to regulate the practice of public accountancy within their jurisdiction.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aFrom the Bylaws: The Nominating Committee shall nominate annually one qualified candidate for Vice Chair, three candidates for Directors-at-Large for those whose terms are expiring at the Annual Meeting, and one candidate for Regional Director from each Region. If the Vice Chair cannot serve as Chair, then the Committee also shall nominate a candidate for Chair. The Nominating Committee shall deliver to the Chair a report which shall include its Annual Nominations. The report shall be included with the notice of the Annual Meeting and shall be presented by the Nominating Committee during the Business Session at the Annual Meeting. A majority vote of the Member Boards represented during the Business Session at the Annual Meeting (or by mail ballots for Vice Chair) shall constitute an election, provided a quorum is met.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bNASBA's governing Board of Directors and Audit Committee have a high concentration of Certified Public Accountants, many of whom would be considered financial experts for the purposes of the Form 990. The Form 990 and all required schedules are made available to the Board of Directors and Audit Committee in electronic format before filing with the Internal Revenue Service. The management and staff of the organization prepare the Form 990 and it is distributed for review to the Audit Committee and Board of Directors. The Audit Committee and Board of Directors are given the opportunity to comment on the Form 990 prior to filing. Any changes deemed necessary from the comments are made prior to the Form 990 filing with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAnnually, each employee, Board of Director member, and Audit Committee member, are required to sign a compliance statement which states they have read, understand and are in full compliance with NASBA's Conflict of Interest Policy ("Policy"). Any exceptions to the Policy are noted on the statement. All conflicts of interest are disallowed without the prior approval of the President and Chief Executive Officer of NASBA or the Chair of the Audit Committee. New vendor relationships are reviewed during the year to determine if any conflicts of interest exist.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The NASBA Executive Compensation Committee ("Compensation Committee") is comprised of the Past Chair, the Chair, the Vice Chair, the Secretary and the Treasurer. These Compensation Committee members are disinterested directors who are subject to NASBA's Conflict of Interest Policy. The Compensation Committee assesses and determines compensation for NASBA's President and Chief Executive Officer ("CEO"), ensuring that his or her compensation aligns with NASBA's mission and values, its compensation philosophy, its bylaws, extant contracts and governing law. To ensure the competitiveness of the compensation of the CEO, the Compensation Committee undertakes an annual process that includes reviewing comparable data, such as studies conducted by GuideStar, and reports prepared by external consultants. All compensation deliberations and decisions regarding the CEO are contemporaneously documented in the Executive Committee/Compensation Committee minutes. The Board of Directors has final approval authority over the compensation of the CEO. Documentation of the compensation decision is provided to the Chief Financial Officer and Chief Human Resource Officer.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The governing documents and annual report, which inclues the audited financial statements, are available on NASBA's website. The governing documents, Conflict of Interest Policy and financial statements are also available upon request.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1aAlfonzo Alexander spends appoximately one-half of his time on activities related to the NASBA Center for the Public Trust ("CPT"), a related, subsidiary organization. Mr. Alexander is an employee of NASBA. For the current year, NASBA provided Mr. Alexander's services to CPT as an in-kind contribution.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Capitalized software development costs: $3,962,651 + Amortization of software development costs: $-334,931 + Income from investment in affiliate: $353,953 = Total $3,981,673

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NASBA Center for the Public TrustBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 Fourth Avenue NorthAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 700AddressLine2Txt
CityNashvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP372192417ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201746267EIN
Primary ActivitiesChampioning the public trust by advancing ethical leadership in business, institutions and orgs.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1National Association of State Boards of AccountancyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Aequo International LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 Fourth Avenue NorthAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 700AddressLine2Txt
CityNashvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN471785864EIN
Primary ActivitiesInternational education evaluation services for non-accounting related occupations and institutionsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1National Association of State Boards of AccountancyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$185,596ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$105,257ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
NASBA Center for the Public Trust
a-iv$17,916Actual incurred
Aequo International LLC
a-iv$13,962Actual incurred
NASBA Center for the Public Trust
b$150,000Actual paid
NASBA Center for the Public Trust
o$232,860Fair value
NASBA Center for the Public Trust
q$347,958Actual paid