FREEDOM INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FREEDOM INSTITUTE INC (EIN 13-2877912)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202533219349316013
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T14:38:52-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 66 HUDSON BLVD E SUITE 2200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 132877912 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FREEDOM INSTITUTE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FREE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2128380044 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 515 MADISON AVENUE 13TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10022 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANDREW GERBER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2128380044 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARY-EVELYN ANTONETTI | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00431862 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2126976900 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-17 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Name Change | Yes (X) | NameChangeInd |
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SILVER HILL NEW YORK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANDREW GERBER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 515 MADISON AVENUE 13TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10022 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,405,682 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SILVERHILLNEWYORK.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1976 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ASSIST AND COUNSEL THE CHEMICALLY DEPENDENT AND THEIR FAMILIES THROUGH EDUCATION, TREATMENT, AND PREVENTION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 14 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $211,471 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $107,048 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,332,392 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,257,068 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $8,807 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $41,566 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,552,670 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,405,682 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,045,205 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,224,445 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $3,966 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $946,225 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,141,896 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,991,430 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,366,341 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$438,760 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$960,659 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $169,538 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $132,105 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $597,824 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,521,050 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$428,286 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$1,388,945 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | FREEDOM INSTITUTE IS A RESOURCE CENTER FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES COPING WITH ADDICTION AND CO-OCCURRING ISSUES SUCH AS DEPRESSION AND ANXIETY. WE OFFER PERSONALIZED COUNSEL AND CARE TO THOSE SEEKING TO PREVENT, UNDERSTAND OR RECOVER FROM SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND ADDICTION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,937,257 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,257,068 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | IN 2024, FREEDOM INSTITUTE'S AFFILIATION WITH SILVER HILL HOSPITAL WAS FORMALLY APPROVED BY THE NEW YORK STATE OFFICE OF ADDICTION SERVICES AND SUPPORTS (OASAS), ESTABLISHING SILVER HILL AS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF FREEDOM INSTITUTE. WITH THE SUPPORT OF SILVER HILL HOSPITAL, FREEDOM INSTITUTE STRENGTHENED BOTH ITS INTENSIVE OUTPATIENT PROGRAM (IOP) AND OUTPATIENT SERVICES (OP) AND RECRUITED PREMIER CLINICAL LEADERSHIP TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF CARE. THE ORGANIZATION EXPERIENCED STEADY GROWTH IN CENSUS BY SERVING CLIENTS TRANSITIONING FROM SILVER HILL HOSPITAL TO THE NEW YORK CITY MARKET AND EXPANDING COLLABORATION WITH OTHER TREATMENT PROVIDERS IN THE NYC MARKET. THESE DEVELOPMENTS POSITIONED FREEDOM INSTITUTE TO BEGIN REBRANDING AS SILVER HILL NEW YORK IN 2025. (CONTINUED ON SCH O)IOP:LOCATED IN THE HEART OF MIDTOWN MANHATTAN, FREEDOM INSTITUTE ENABLES CLIENTS WITH SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS AND CO-OCCURRING MENTAL HEALTH CONDITIONS TO RECEIVE INTENSIVE TREATMENT WHILE MAINTAINING THEIR EXISTING ROLES AND ROUTINES. THE IOP PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO EMPOWER CLIENTS' SENSE OF SELF, SUPPORTING SUSTAINABLE RECOVERY AND LONG-TERM SUCCESS. OUR IOP PROGRAM MEETS THREE TIMES A WEEK FOR AN 8-TO-12 WEEK LENGTH OF STAY AND INCLUDES A WEEKLY INDIVIDUAL SESSION. IN 2024 NEARLY 200 CLIENTS PARTICIPATED IN THE IOP.OP:AFTER COMPLETING THE INTENSIVE OUTPATIENT PROGRAM, MOST CLIENTS CONTINUE WITH OUTPATIENT GROUPS AND OTHER ONGOING SUPPORT SERVICES. GROUP THERAPY IS THE CORE OF FREEDOM INSTITUTE'S SUBSTANCE USE PROGRAM. CLIENTS ENCOUNTER NEW CONCEPTS, CHALLENGE ASSUMPTIONS AND DEEPEN THEIR UNDERSTANDING OF RECOVERY. OVER 200 CLIENTS PARTICIPATED IN OUTPATIENT SERVICES IN 2024. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,937,257 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 25 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 14 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DANA SACHER-ROLLINS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2128380044 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 515 MADISON AVENUE 13TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10022 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEX DAYTON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (LEFT 9/2024) | 0.20 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANSON BARRETT FRELINGHUYSEN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (LEFT 9/2024) | 0.20 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN LOEFFLER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (LEFT 9/2024) | 0.20 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR PATRICK ROBINSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (LEFT 9/2024) | 0.20 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT L MILLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | 1.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JESSICA M AMBROSE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD CANNING | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHERYL WIESENFELD | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.25 | 1.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RICHARD GANNON | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 0.50 | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LINDA AUTORE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETER FONAGY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | 5.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL HOLMES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN SALICE | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 0.50 | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DEBORAH SHABECOFF | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | 1.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANCINE CONWAY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | 1.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE LEAVITT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | 1.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELLEN BRESLOW-NEWHOUSE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | 1.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAY QUINLAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | 2.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WARD F CLEARY | ||||||||
| CHAIR EMERITUS | 0.25 | 1.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PETER ORTHWEIN | ||||||||
| CHAIR EMERITUS | 0.25 | 1.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DANA SACHER-ROLLINS | ||||||||
| VP & GENERAL MANAGER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $143,900 | $0 | $36,199 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANDREW GERBER | ||||||||
| CEO OF SHH | 5.00 | 45.00 | $0 | $647,015 | $66,814 | Yes (X) | ||
| SALAH BUSTAMI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FAMILY SERVICES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $105,456 | $0 | $14,809 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANDREW TATARSKY | ||||||||
| SUPERVISOR & ADVISOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $264,817 | $0 | $13,239 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $514,173 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $647,015 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $131,061 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $107,048 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $10,041 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $107,048 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | COUNSELING FEES | Desc |
| Business | 621400 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,257,068 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,257,068 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,257,068 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $12,100 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $12,100 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,100 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,100 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRAINING INCOME | 900099 | $21,700 | $21,700 |
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 900099 | $7,766 | $7,766 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $29,466 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,405,682 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,257,068 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $41,566 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,099 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $180,099 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $867,989 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $830,901 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,088 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,078 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,078 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,954 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,954 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,325 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,237 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $96,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,397 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $33,397 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,578 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $82,578 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $525,348 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $523,366 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,982 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,328 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,362 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,966 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,272 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,156 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,116 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,191 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,801 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,390 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,727 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,273 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,206 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,905 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $301 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,303 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,580 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $723 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,993 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,993 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,556 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,526 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,030 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,065 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,738 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,327 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DRUG TESTING | $45,796 | $45,796 | |
| FOOD & BEVERAGE | $6,113 | $5,279 | $834 |
| BAD DEBT | $4,750 | $4,750 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,366,341 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,937,257 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $425,118 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,966 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,458 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,800 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,275 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $282 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $852,006 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $827,936 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,070 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,480 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,220 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,105 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,056 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $497,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,359,994 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $597,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,521,050 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$559,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$1,520,135 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,190 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$428,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$1,388,945 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,105 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$960,659 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $318,788 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $858,544 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $633,887 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $211,471 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $107,048 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,129,738 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,287,810 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,866,214 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,260,552 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,332,392 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,257,068 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,004,036 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,606,598 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,724,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,894,439 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,543,863 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,364,116 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,133,774 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,157 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $38,937 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $32,462 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $54,681 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,041 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $171,278 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $420,621 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $420,621 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,157 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $38,937 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $32,462 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $54,681 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $430,662 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $591,899 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $9,541,875 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,127 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,620 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,351 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,100 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $58,198 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,127 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,620 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,351 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,100 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $58,198 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,704 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,807 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $29,466 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $49,977 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,641,429 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,740,378 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,901,790 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,552,670 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,405,682 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,241,949 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.93160 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97360 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00570 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00760 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 11,704. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 8,807. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 7,766. TRAINING INCOME - 2024 AMOUNT: $ 21,700. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $131,190 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $131,190 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $131,190 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $131,190 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $829,494 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$69,991 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $624,765 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $3,548 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $131,190 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $743,976 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $145,382 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $50,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $9,864 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $829,494 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,353,392 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $52,320 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $650,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $11,736 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $743,976 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.58446 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.41554 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $363,344 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $360,859 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,485 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $488,662 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $467,077 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $21,585 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $24,070 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LINE OF CREDIT DUE TO SILVER HILL HOSPITAL | $600,000 |
| DUE TO SILVER HILL HOSPITAL | $759,994 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,359,994 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,405,682 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,405,682 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,405,682 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,366,341 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,366,341 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,366,341 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE FREEDOM INSTITUTE IS A CHARITABLE INSTITUTE EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. THE INSTITUTE RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE INSTITUTE HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE. THE INSTITUTE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING JURISDICTIONS FOR PERIODS PRIOR TO 2020. |
| PART V, LINE 4 | THE ENDOWMENT FUND WAS CREATED THROUGH A 1980 BOARD OF DIRECTORS RESOLUTION WITH THE PURPOSE OF ESTABLISHING A PERMANENT FUNDING BASIS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AT ITS DISCRETION, AND BASED ON THE NEEDS OF THE INSTITUTE, CAN DECIDE WHETHER TO REINVEST ENDOWMENT INCOME OR USE IT FOR OPERATING PURPOSES. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW GERBER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO OF SHH | $0 | $571,571 | $0 | $75,163 | $0 | $281 | $0 | $15,015 | $0 | $51,799 | $0 | $713,829 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW TATARSKY | ||||||||||||||
| SUPERVISOR & ADVISOR | $264,817 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,239 | $0 | $278,056 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANA SACHER-ROLLINS | ||||||||||||||
| VP & GENERAL MANAGER | $143,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,875 | $0 | $31,324 | $0 | $180,099 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO IS PAID BY A RELATED TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, SILVER HILL HOSPITAL. THE FOLLOWING METHODS ARE USED BY SILVER HILL HOSPITAL TO DETERMINE HIS COMPENSATION: -COMPENSATION COMMITTEE -FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS -COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY -APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | JESSICA AMBROSE AND ROBERT MILLER HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | EFFECTIVE IN MARCH 2023, THE INSTITUTE ENTERED INTO A MANAGEMENT SERVICES AGREEMENT WITH SILVER HILL MANAGEMENT GROUP, LLC (A NEW YORK LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY) FOR THE PURPOSE OF MANAGING THE NON-CLINICAL DAY-TO-DAY OPERATIONS OF THE INSTITUTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO INCLUDE THE SINGLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CORPORATION SHALL HAVE A SINGLE MEMBER, SILVER HILL HEALTH, INC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBER SHALL HAVE SUCH POWERS, RIGHTS AND PRIVILEGES, INCLUDING THE EXCLUSIVE POWER AND AUTHORITY OVER THE FOLLOWING MATTERS FOR THE CORPORATION: (A) ELECTING DIRECTORS TO SERVE ON THE BOARD IN ACCORDANCE WITH THESE BYLAWS; (B) REMOVING A DIRECTOR FROM THE BOARD AT ANY TIME, WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE; (C) FILLING ANY VACANCIES IN THE BOARD; |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE MEMBER SHALL HAVE SUCH POWERS, RIGHTS AND PRIVILEGES, INCLUDING THE EXCLUSIVE POWER AND AUTHORITY OVER THE FOLLOWING MATTERS FOR THE CORPORATION: (D) AMENDING OR RESTATING THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION; (E) AMENDING OR REPEALING THE BYLAWS OR ADOPTING NEW BYLAWS; (F) APPROVING THE CORPORATION'S MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION WITH ANOTHER ENTITY; (G) APPROVING THE SALE, LEASE, EXCHANGE OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ALL, OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL, OF THE ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION; (H) REVIEWING THE VISION, MISSION AND STRATEGIC AND FINANCIAL PLANS OF THE CORPORATION; (I) APPROVING THE CORPORATION'S ANNUAL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS; (J) APPROVING THE INCURRENCE OF ANY INDEBTEDNESS, IN ACCORDANCE WITH SUCH POLICIES AS ARE ADOPTED FOR THE SYSTEM; (K) APPROVING ANY TRANSACTION HAVING A VALUE OF $50,000 OR MORE; (L) APPROVING THE CREATION, ACQUISITION AND/OR DISSOLUTION OF AN ENTITY IN WHICH THE CORPORATION IS PROPOSED TO BE, OR IS, THE CONTROLLING MEMBER; (M) AUTHORIZING THE DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION; (N) APPOINTING AND REMOVING THE CORPORATION'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR; (O) THE SURRENDER OR ADDITION OF ANY LICENSES RELATING TO THE PROVISION OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE SERVICES; AND (P) THE EXERCISE OF ANY POWERS BY THE CORPORATION ACTING IN ITS CAPACITY AS DIRECT OR INDIRECT MEMBER, SHAREHOLDER OR PARTNER OF ANY AFFILIATE, SUBSIDIARY OR JOINT VENTURE, WHICH SHALL FIRST BE APPROVED BY THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FREEDOM INSTITUTE, INC. HAS ITS FORM 990 PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND HAS ESTABLISHED THE FOLLOWING REVIEW PROCESS TO ENSURE THAT THE INFORMATION REPORTED IS COMPLETE AND ACCURATE. THE DRAFT RETURN WAS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT. THE FINAL VERSION IS ELECTRONICALLY SENT TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12 | THE BOARD SHALL BE REQUIRED TO AVOID CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THROUGH THE DISCHARGE OF ITS DUTIES IN GOOD FAITH AND WITH UNDIVIDED LOYALTY TO THE INTERESTS OF THE CORPORATION. IN ORDER TO PROTECT THE INTERESTS OF THE CORPORATION WHEN IT IS CONTEMPLATING ENTERING INTO A TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT MIGHT BENEFIT THE PRIVATE INTEREST OF A DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE OF THE CORPORATION, AS DEFINED IN THE NPCL, THE BOARD SHALL ADOPT AND AT ALL TIMES MAINTAIN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT CONFORMS WITH THE MEMBER'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, PURSUANT TO WHICH DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS WILL BE REQUIRED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO DISCLOSE IN WRITING ALL INTERESTS THAT COULD RESULT IN A CONFLICT. FREEDOM REQUIRES THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS TO COMPLETE A NOTIFICATION OF COMPLIANCE QUESTIONNAIRE AT THE END OF EACH TAX YEAR. THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT REVIEWS THE QUESTIONNAIRES FOR DETERMINATION OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE MADE KNOWN TO THE BOARD FOR RESOLUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PRIOR TO THE AFFILIATION WITH SILVER HILL HEALTH, THE POLICY TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION WAS AS FOLLOWS: THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S VP/GENERAL MANAGER IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD IN THE CONTEXT OF PERFORMANCE, THE ECONOMIC ENVIRONMENT, COST-OF-LIVING CHANGES, AND OTHER COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILAR FOR-PROFIT AND NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. A RECOMMENDATION IS MADE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THE RECOMMENDATION AND PROCESS ARE DOCUMENTED. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2023 AS PART OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BUDGETARY PROCESS. THIS PROCEDURE WAS USED TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION REPORTED ON THIS RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FORM 990 AND FORM 1023 AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AS REQUIRED UNDER SECTION 6104 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE RETURN IS POSTED ON GUIDESTAR.ORG AND OTHER SIMILAR TYPES OF WEBSITES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST OR BY CALLING THE ORGANIZATION DIRECTLY. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | TETRICUS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 100,000. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 100,000. LICENSING CONSULTANT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 22,500. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 22,500. BILLING SYSTEM CONSULTANT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 17,500. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 17,500. CONTRACTED CLINICAL STAFF: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 289,143. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 289,143. CONTRACTED ADMISSIONS STAFF : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 70,538. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 70,538. RECRUITING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,243. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,243. BILLING & INSURANCE CONSULTANT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 8,596. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 8,596. OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 12,846. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,982. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 14,828. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SILVER HILL HEALTH INC | |||||||||||
| 208 VALLEY ROAD | NEW CANAAN | CT | 06840 | 933510578 | SUPPORT | CT | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12C, III-FI | N/A | 0 | |
| SILVER HILL HOSPITAL INC | |||||||||||
| 208 VALLEY ROAD | NEW CANAAN | CT | 06840 | 060655139 | HOSPITAL | CT | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | Yes (1) | SILVER HILL HEALTH INC | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| SILVER HILL HOSPITAL INC | ||
| E | $600,000 | CASH |
| SILVER HILL HOSPITAL INC | ||
| M | $96,000 | CASH |
| SILVER HILL HOSPITAL INC | ||
| S | $476,374 | CASH |
Comments