UNITED METHODIST CHILDRENS HOME: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNITED METHODIST CHILDRENS HOME (EIN 63-0302145)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 201801349349303235
- Schema version
- 2017v2.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-05-14T11:09:05-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 631035228 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JACKSON THORNTON & CO PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 96 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MONTGOMERY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 36101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 630302145 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNITED METHODIST CHILDREN'S HOME | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3343865354 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3140 ZELDA COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MONTGOMERY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 361062607 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR K BLAKE HORNE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3343865354 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-05-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LUCINDA S CHAPPELLE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00187613 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3348347660 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-05-10 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 142.154.130.164 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-05-10 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 13:26:12 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 0D69A0A9A2A5B9475D8B958AEBDA305B907B66CD | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR K BLAKE HORNE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3140 ZELDA COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MONTGOMERY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 361062607 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,931,973 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | UMCH.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1890 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE SAFE AND SECURE HOMES FOR CHILDREN WHO CANNOT LIVE WITH THEIR BIOLOGICAL FAMILY AND TO PRESERVE FAMILIES WHENEVER POSSIBLE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 99 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 62 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $110,152 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $103,703 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,241,564 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,625,975 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,040,569 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,524,444 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $859,583 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,476,590 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $257,611 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $433,883 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,399,327 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,060,892 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,589,215 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,781,904 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $387,373 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,281,232 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,456,947 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,870,447 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,238,851 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$471,120 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,822,041 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $36,483,316 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $38,445,197 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,874,235 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $466,146 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $33,609,081 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $37,979,051 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SERVING ABUSED, NEGLECTED AND ABANDONED CHILDREN THROUGH GROUP HOMES AND FOSTER CARE; FACILITATING ADOPTIONS; AND FAMILY PRESERVATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,502,236 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $551,469 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE COMPLETE RESIDENTIAL CARE FOR DEPENDENT, NEGLECTED, AND/OR ABUSED CHILDREN AND YOUTH. PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO FOSTER YOUTH THROUGH RESIDENTIAL HIGHER EDUCATION PROGRAM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,279,020 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,972,975 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE FOSTER CARE, FAMILY PRESERVATION, AND ADOPTION SERVICES | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,781,256 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 14 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 99 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAROLD MANN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3343865354 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3140 ZELDA COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MONTGOMERY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 361062607 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLENDA ALLRED | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLIE ADAIR | ||||||
| VICE-CHARIMAN | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN MILLER | ||||||
| TREASURER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK SALIBA | ||||||
| IMMED. PAST CHAIR 2016-2017 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LISA FREE | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEWIS BEVILLE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR JUDY BONNER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK COLSON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEANNIE DODSON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELIZABETH DUNN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TYLER FULLER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BISHOP DAVID GRAVES | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDREA MCCAIN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JERRY MAYGARDEN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WARREN MATTHEWS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| J DONALD PRICE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REV PATRICK QUINN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LORI B ROBERTSON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BISHOP DEBBIE WALLACE-PADGETT | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICK BATSON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CAROL FLOWERS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN RODGERS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REV RICHARD STRYKER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| K BLAKE HORNE | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $140,625 | $0 | $24,779 | |
| KRISTIN WEBB ALBERDA | ||||||
| VP PROGRAMS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $67,138 | $0 | $13,953 | |
| HAROLD MANN | ||||||
| VP FINANCE AND ADMIN | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $63,672 | $0 | $10,125 | |
| REBECCA MORRIS | ||||||
| VP EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $62,833 | $0 | $12,142 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $334,268 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $60,999 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,625,975 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,625,975 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOSTER CARE, FAMILY PRESERVATION | 624100 | $1,972,975 | $1,972,975 |
| RESIDENTIAL CARE | 623990 | $551,469 | $551,469 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,524,444 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,055,777 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,055,777 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $773,225 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $339,342 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $433,883 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $433,883 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $110,152 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $323,731 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,952,552 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,525,139 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $6,600 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,427,413 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$6,600 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,420,813 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,420,813 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,060,892 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,524,444 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $110,152 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,800,321 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $390,466 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,890 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $236,801 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $73,775 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,703,967 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,399,158 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $199,906 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $104,903 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,365 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $132,302 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,206 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | -$143 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $321,709 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $278,951 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,705 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,397 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $177,008 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,467 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,922 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,360 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,360 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,008 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,008 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $489,510 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $195,455 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $148,369 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $145,686 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $389,159 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $311,501 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,583 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,075 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,019 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $217,571 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,811 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,637 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,099 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,099 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $330,581 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $180,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $150,024 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,295 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,497 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,745 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENTS' BASIC NEEDS | $388,943 | $386,582 | $2,361 | |
| FOSTER PARENT FEES | $278,016 | $278,016 | ||
| TAX EXPENSE ON RENTAL P | $90,447 | $90,447 | ||
| STAFF TRAINING | $38,943 | $21,336 | $13,539 | $4,068 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,567 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,432 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,238,851 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,781,256 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,070,222 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $387,373 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $805,706 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,102,109 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $872,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,073,652 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,220,433 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,417,925 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,952,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,802,508 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,547,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,224,691 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $305,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $242,237 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,483,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,445,197 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $323,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $414,107 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,550,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,039 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,874,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $466,146 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,015,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,996,238 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,542,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,412,449 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,050,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,570,364 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,609,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,979,051 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,483,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,445,197 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,822,041 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,547,929 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,410,730 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,401,977 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,493,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,241,565 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,625,975 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,173,993 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,410,730 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,401,977 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,493,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,241,565 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,625,975 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,173,993 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $14,173,993 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,079,720 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $826,461 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,361,047 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,414,390 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,457,799 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,139,417 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,861 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $886 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $13,747 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $20,327,157 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.69730 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.70860 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $29,658,395 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $74,433 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,995,419 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,390,813 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $31,337,434 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $28,453,596 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $22,436 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,259,129 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,076,766 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $29,658,395 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $29,256,857 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,051,192 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$681,303 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,173,150 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,453,596 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $27,615,048 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,334,045 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,357,664 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,049,900 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $29,256,857 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $23,632,116 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $865,035 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,914,783 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $796,886 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $27,615,048 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.68530 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.24160 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.07310 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $830,132 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $830,132 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,500,000 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,638,106 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,650,054 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,488,052 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,252,195 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $767,871 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $484,324 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,802,508 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST | $3,195,604 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN POOLED FUNDS | $28,029,087 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $31,224,691 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,518,375 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,547,930 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,547,930 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,970,445 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $90,447 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $90,447 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,060,892 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,148,404 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,148,404 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $90,447 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $90,447 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,238,851 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO HELP FUND UMCH HIGHER EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM. UNRESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO HELP SUBSIDIZE ALL OTHER PROGRAMS DUE TO INSUFFICIENT GOVERNMENT SUPPORT. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INCOME TAX EXPENSE ON RENTAL PROPERTY |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INCOME TAX EXPENSE ON RENTAL PROPERTY |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | K BLAKE HORNE | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $140,625 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $6,857 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $17,922 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $165,404 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE PRIOR TO DISTRIBUTION TO THE FULL BOARD. THE BOARD IS PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL BOARD MEMBERS MUST SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | A.) THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE EVALUATES THE PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER(CEO) ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. A MARKET EVALUATION IS PERFORMED AND COMPARABLES ARE OBTAINED TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE OF THE CEO. B.) A SIMILAR PROCESS IS PERFORMED BY THE CEO FOR ALL OTHER OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNINGS DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE ITS OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THIS REPORTING YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 10A AND 10B | THE POLICIES APPLY TO ALL DISREGARDED ENTITIES. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UMCH SERVICES LLC | ||||||||
| 3140 ZELDA COURT | MONTGOMERY | AL | 36106 | OPERATES THE PROGRAMS OF UNITED METHODIST CHILDREN'S HOME (UMCH) | AL | $5,872,787 | $5,717,718 | UNITED METHODIST CHILDREN'S HOME (UMCH) |
| UMCH PROPERTIES LLC | ||||||||
| 3140 ZELDA COURT | MONTGOMERY | AL | 36106 | OWNS THE LLC'S WHICH HOLD THE REAL PROPERTY USED BY UMCH | AL | $246,750 | $2,052,457 | UNITED METHODIST CHILDREN'S HOME (UMCH) |
| UMCH NORTH ALABAMA LLC | ||||||||
| 3140 ZELDA COURT | MONTGOMERY | AL | 36106 | OWNS REAL PROPERTY USED BY UMCH IN NORTH ALABAMA | AL | $71,250 | $253,727 | UMCH PROPERTIES LLC |
| UMCH SOUTH ALABAMA LLC | ||||||||
| 3140 ZELDA COURT | MONTGOMERY | AL | 36106 | OWNS REAL PROPERTY USED BY UMCH IN SOUTH ALABAMA | AL | $121,500 | $1,373,790 | UMCH PROPERTIES LLC |
| UMCH WEST FLORIDA LLC | ||||||||
| 3140 ZELDA COURT | MONTGOMERY | AL | 36106 | OWNS REAL PROPERTY USED BY UMCH IN FLORIDA | AL | $54,000 | $424,940 | UMCH PROPERTIES LLC |
| UMCH INVESTMENTS LLC | ||||||||
| 3140 ZELDA COURT | MONTGOMERY | AL | 36106 | OWNS THE LLC WHICH HOLDS INVESTMENT REAL PROPERTY | AL | $647,919 | $2,563,935 | UNITED METHODIST CHILDREN'S HOME (UMCH) |
| UMCH SELMA LEASEHOLD LLC | ||||||||
| 3140 ZELDA COURT | MONTGOMERY | AL | 36106 | OWNS INVESTMENT REAL ESTATE HELD FOR LEASE BY UMCH IN SELMA, ALABAMA | AL | $647,919 | $2,563,935 | UMCH INVESTMENTS LLC |
Comments