CHILDREN FIRST INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHILDREN FIRST INC (EIN 59-0968249)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-06-18
IRS object ID
201801699349301015
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-06-18T11:45:07-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fontana CPASBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113007 W Linebaugh AveAddressLine1Txt
CityTampaCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33626ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590968249EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Children First IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9419533877PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11723 North Orange AveAddressLine1Txt
CitySarasotaCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34234ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPHILIP TAVILLPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9419533877PhoneNum
Signature2018-06-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERIC FONTANAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01867525PTIN
Phone7277999533PhoneNum
Preparation2018-06-06PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address47.204.211.214IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-06-18IPDt
IP Tm11:45:07IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdBFD5A2D461F1C33703EA4FA18108CA96DDB17CA9AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdBFD5A2D461F1C33703EA4FA18108CA96DDB17CA9AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2018-06-14 16:35:46ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPHILIP TAVILLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11723 North Orange AveAddressLine1Txt
CitySarasotaCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34234ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,287,209GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.childrenfirst.netWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1961FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIN 2017, CHILDREN FIRST PROVIDED EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND FAMILY STRENGTHENING SERVICES TO 850 AT-RISK CHILDREN, AGES BIRTH TO 5, AND THEIR FAMILIES. CHILDREN RECEIVE HIGH QUALITY EDUCATION TO ENSURE HEALTHY DEVELOPMENT AND KINDERGARTEN READINESS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee231TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers328TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,833,364PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,542,521CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,122,051PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,226,471CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$774PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,542CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$318,224PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$390,569CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,274,413PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,161,103CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,901,716PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,554,820CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$941,568CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,342,065PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,563,279CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,243,781PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,118,099CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$30,632PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$43,004CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,914,688TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,700,641TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,900,097TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,643,046TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,014,591NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,057,595NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionChildren First's mission is: Strengthening children and families by improving the quality of theirMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,794,291ExpenseAmt
DescHEAD START - SERVING AT-RISK AND ECONOMICALLY VULNERABLE FAMILIES WITH YOUNG CHILDREN, HEAD START IS A PROGRAM TAILORED FOR CHILDREN THREE TO FIVE YEARS OF AGE WHICH PROVIDES EARLY EDUCATION, HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION, HEARING AND DEVELOPMENTAL SCREENINGS, AND COORDINATION OF APPROPRIATE THERAPIES TO ADDRESS THE INDIVIDUAL CHILD'S NEEDS. SERVICES ALSO INCLUDE SUPPORT FOR THE ENTIRE FAMILY THROUGH FAMILY STRENGTHENING CLASSES AND INDIVIDUAL FAMILY GOAL SETTING TO ACHIEVE ECONOMIC SELF SUFFICIENCY. 495 CHILDREN WERE SERVED DURING THE 2017 CALENDAR YEAR (FOR THE 2016-17 ACADEMIC YEAR - 326 CHILDREN WERE SERVED FROM JAN - JUNE; 169 ADDITIONAL CHILDREN WERE ENROLLED FROM AUGUST - DECEMBER). THIS IS AN UNDUPLICATED COUNT. PROGRAM OF EXCELLENCE DESIGNATION RENEWAL OBTAINED IN 2017 DESIGNATING CHILDREN FIRST AMONGST THE TOP 1% OF HEAD START / EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS NATIONWIDE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,054,334ExpenseAmt
DescEARLY HEAD START - ALSO SERVING AT-RISK AND ECONOMICALLY VULNERABLE FAMILIES WITH VERY YOUNG CHILDREN, EARLY HEAD START IS A PROGRAM DESIGNED FOR EXPECTANT FAMILIES AND THEIR CHILDREN, BIRTH TO THREE YEARS OF AGE. FOLLOWING THE COMPREHENSIVE HEAD START MODEL, PROGRAM PROVIDES CHILDREN AND FAMILIES WITH A WIDE ARRAY OF EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT, HEALTH, AND SUPPORT SERVICES. 355 CHILDREN WERE SERVED DURING THE 2017 CALENDAR YEAR (FOR THE 2016/17 ACADEMIC YEAR - 255 CHILDREN WERE SERVED FROM JANDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,532,481ExpenseAmt
Revenue$176,256RevenueAmt
DescEARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION - THE EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION PROGRAM IS BASED ON THE HEAD START/EARLY HEAD START MODEL THIS PROGRAM IS FOR CHILDREN SIX WEEKS TO FIVE YEARS OF AGE. THE CHILDREN AND FAMILIES RECEIVE HIGH QUALITY SERVICES AND ARE PROVIDED VERY SIGNIFICANT SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT. IN ADDITION TO THE 36 FULL TIME EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION CLIENTS, CHILDREN FIRST SERVED 186 CHILDREN IN EXTENDED BEFORE AND AFTER CARE PROGRAMS ON AVERAGE EACH MONTH. THE SUMMER LEARNING PROGRAM SERVED 262 CHILDDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtDescDesc
$85,785Families First Initiative - This comprehensive family strengthening program offers a variety of services focusing on family strengthening, engagement and enrichment programs. $77,035 engagement and enrichment programs. $77,035 engagement and enrichment programs. $77,035 engagement and enrichment programs. $77,035 engagement and enrichment programs. $77,035 engagement and enrichment programs. $77,035
Monthly Kinship Care Support Groups - Monthly North Sarasota County and Monthly South Sarasota County, Grandparents Night Out Respite Care - Monthly North Port, Boot Camp for New Dads - 6 workshops
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$85,785TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$7,466,891TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee231EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fontana Consulting PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7277999533PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113007 W Linebaugh AveAddressLine1Txt
CityTampaCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33626ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KATRINA OTCHET
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACQUELINE RAY
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA BENSON
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE MARTUCCI
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BROCK LEACH
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL KEEBAUGH
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMANTHA MEIER
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY JACKSON
Chair3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS CAIL III
Vice Chair0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
AUDREY COLEMAN
Secretary0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
O WAYNE ROLLINS
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
A JAMES ROLFES
Chair Emerita0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PHILIP TAVILL
President & CEO40.00$185,749$0$17,468Yes (X)
KATHLEEN SULLIVAN
Highest Compensated Employee40.00$103,926$0$5,998Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$289,675TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$23,466TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sarasota County School Board
1960 Landings BlvdSarasotaFL34231Education/Childcare Services$152,900
Fontana Consulting
13007 W Linebaugh AveTampaFL33626CFO/Accounting Services$102,903
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$9,577FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$6,204,559GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,328,385AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,542,521TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt
Contract Revenue624410$1,050,215
Program Fees624410$176,256
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,226,471TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,542TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,542ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$516,675FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$126,106FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$390,569TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$390,569ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,161,103TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,226,471RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$392,111ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,141TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$313,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,971,493TotalAmt
Program Services$4,242,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$609,948FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,318TotalAmt
Program Services$205,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,360FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$575,174TotalAmt
Program Services$519,602ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,919FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$412,694TotalAmt
Program Services$336,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,197FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$764,247TotalAmt
Program Services$557,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$108,261FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,035TotalAmt
Program Services$21,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,826FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,022TotalAmt
Program Services$34,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$692FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,659TotalAmt
Program Services$205,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$111FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,674TotalAmt
Program Services$99,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,096FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Repairs and maintenance$236,874$220,250$5,588$11,036
Utilities and telephone$165,944$160,515$3,323$2,106
Transportation$22,382$17,178$4,937$267
Staff training and travel$138,690$116,426$12,664$9,600

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$837,752TotalAmt
Program Services$730,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,149FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,118,099TotalAmt
Program Services$7,466,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$709,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$941,568FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Joint CostsYes (X)JointCostsInd

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,007,164BOYAmt
EOY$2,697,789EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$401,688BOYAmt
EOY$396,550EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,631BOYAmt
EOY$161,350EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,214BOYAmt
EOY$81,792EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,844,417LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,494,411LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,355,166BOYAmt
EOY$4,350,006EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,825BOYAmt
EOY$13,154EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,914,688BOYAmt
EOY$7,700,641EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$379,914BOYAmt
EOY$532,235EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$774,157BOYAmt
EOY$1,408,964EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$746,026BOYAmt
EOY$701,847EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,900,097BOYAmt
EOY$2,643,046EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,801,831BOYAmt
EOY$4,966,810EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,592BOYAmt
EOY$2,638EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,168BOYAmt
EOY$88,147EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,014,591BOYAmt
EOY$5,057,595EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,914,688BOYAmt
EOY$7,700,641EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$43,004ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (true)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind
Public Support Total170$0PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,169,400CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,366,027CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,281,459CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,833,364CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,542,521CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,192,771TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,078,562CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,596,549CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,531,716CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,561,144CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,743,146CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,511,117TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,247,962CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,962,576CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,813,175CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,394,508CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,285,667CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$40,703,888TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$661,425CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$837,220CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$736,326CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$760,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$793,242CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,788,213TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$661,425CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$837,220CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$736,326CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$760,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$793,242CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,788,213TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$36,915,675PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,113CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$582CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$85CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$774CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,542CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,096TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,113CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$582CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$85CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$774CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,542CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,096TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,707,984TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.90680PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.90270PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00010InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00010InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$85,168BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,750ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,229InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$88,147EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,715BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,929ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$524InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$85,168EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,547BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,300ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$132InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$80,715EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,619BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$58,538ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$390InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$66,547EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,650BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$969InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$7,619EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,224,157OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,224,157BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,311,487OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,772,183DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,539,304BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,036,052OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$615,990DepreciationAmt
Book Value$420,062BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,042,757OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$915,598DepreciationAmt
Book Value$127,159BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$229,964OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$190,640DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,324BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,350,006TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,950,705TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$789,602DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$789,602RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,161,103RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,161,103TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,907,701TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$789,602DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$789,602ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,118,099ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,118,099TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt V, Line 4Nuturing Dads Fund is in honor of Frederick Tavill, MD, DPH for Nuturing Dads classes. The fund is held at the Community Foundation of Sarasota County. Endowment at the GCCFOV is "seed" funding and provides an existing opportunity for gifts such as conversion of stock in an expedient manner. The objective of the endowment fund is to use its assets entrusted to its care, to invest and manage those funds with fiduciary responsibility while maximizing return.
Pt X, Line 2The Organization accounts for the effect of any uncertain tax positions based on a "more likely than not" threshold to the recognition of the tax positions being sustained based on the technical merits of the position under scrutiny by the applicable taxing authority. If a tax position or positions are deemed to result in uncertainties of those positions, the unrecognized tax benefit is estimated based on a "cumulative probability assessment" that aggregates the estimated tax liability for all uncertain tax positions. The Organization has identified its tax status as a tax-exempt entity as its only significant tax position; however, the Organization has determined that such tax position does not result in an uncertainity requiring recognition. The Organization is not currently under examination by any taxing jursdiction. The Organization's federal returns are generally open for examination for three years following the date filed.
Pt V, Line 4The Eric Wishnie Memorial Fund honors Eric who, in his life, had the opportunity to do may incredible things. His passion for knowledge and learning ignited his life. His family established the fund to ensure that other children, less fortunate children, are able to live and learn like Eric did. Contributions may be made to the fund.
Pt V, Line 4The Ideal Foundation made a recent gift to the Children First Endowment Fund. This Fund is used to support and expand Children First programming and operations. Contributions may be made to this fund.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$357,959GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$357,959GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$46,155FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$13,567OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Rockin LobsterEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$84,647GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$84,647GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$19,850FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$1,050EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$13,928OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$74,069GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$74,069GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$11,550FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$20,006OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$516,675GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$516,675GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$77,555FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,050EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$47,501OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$126,106DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$390,569NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPHILIP TAVILLPersonNm
Base Compensation Filing Org$185,749BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$13,000DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$4,468NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$203,217TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (15 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bForm 990 provided to the Board of Directors for review.
Pt VI, Line 19The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial information is available upon request.
Pt VI, Line 12cConflict of interest is annually discussed at board meeting and required form is maintained on file.
Pt VI, Line 15aThe Board does an annual review of President/CEO and uses a compensation device for determining salary and annual benefits.
Pt VI, Line 15bPresident/CEO sets compensation of other employees based on comparable data. Budget is reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dFAMILIES FIRST INITIATIVE - THIS COMPREHENSIVE FAMILY STRENGTHENING PROGRAM OFFERS A VARIETY OF SERV
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dMONTHLY KINSHIP CARE SUPPORT GROUPS - MONTHLY NORTH SARASOTA COUNTY AND MONTHLY SOUTH SARASOTA COUNT
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eFood and Nutrition 492406. 478104. 2811. 11491.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eProgram Supplies 170733. 170306. 245. 182.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eParent Activities 10041. 9992. 0. 49.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eProperty tax expense 10117. 9528. 448. 141.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eChildren's Screening and Therapy 1267. 1267. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24ePrinting and Advertising 88461. 32782. 1843. 53836.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eSubscriptions and dues 22315. 10064. 6763. 5488.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eMiscellaneous 42412. 18130. 7320. 16962.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.