WASHINGTON RESEARCH LIBRARY CONSORTIUM: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WASHINGTON RESEARCH LIBRARY CONSORTIUM (EIN 52-1559828)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-14
IRS object ID
201801349349305785
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-14T14:08:05-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521903650PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LINDSEY ASSOCIATES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1606 BALTIMORE AVE STE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521559828EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WASHINGTON RESEARCH LIBRARYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CONSORTIUMBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWASHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3013902000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 COMMERCE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityUPPER MARLBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20774ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMR MARK JACOBSPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone3013902000PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHIRLEY LINDSEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00343693PTIN
Phone4108251994PhoneNum
Preparation2018-05-14PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
At Submission Creation Device Id5B3CCB8B2500AF9C63B7984BA3535E9E10005C93AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id5B3CCB8B2500AF9C63B7984BA3535E9E10005C93AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMR MARK JACOBSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 COMMERCE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityUPPER MARLBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20774ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,586,528GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WRLC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE WASHINGTON RESEARCH LIBRARY CONSORTIUM IS A COLLABORATIVE PARTNERSHIP PROVIDING PROACTIVE AND RESPONSIVE, INNOVATIVE, AND COST-EFFECTIVE ACCESS TO SHARED INFORMATION RESOURCES, SERVICES AND EXPERTISE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee23TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,085,974PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,463,160CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$179,251PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$123,368CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,265,225PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,586,528CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,205,785PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,225,443CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,335,450PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,848,601CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,541,235PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,074,044CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$723,990PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$512,484CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$19,192,474TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$19,087,308TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,475,197TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,497,650TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,717,277NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,589,658NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE WASHINGTON RESEARCH LIBRARY CONSORTIUM IS A COLLABORATIVE PARTNERSHIP PROVIDING PROACTIVE AND RESPONSIVE, INNOVATIVE, AND COST-EFFECTIVE ACCESS TO SHARED INFORMATION RESOURCES, SERVICES AND EXPERTISE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,503,449ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,755,666RevenueAmt
DescINFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES HAVE BEEN A CENTRAL FOCUS OF WRLC'S SERVICES SINCE 1990. PROVIDES ONLINE CATALOG TO NINE MEMBERS REPRESENTING OVER 13 MILLION RECORDS. DIGITAL IMAGES AND AUDIO OF UNIQUE PRIMARY SOURCE MATERIALS ALONG WITH ACCESS TO ELECTRONIC RESERVES AND OTHER CAMPUS SYSTEMS ARE PROVIDED BY WRLC.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,004,303ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,249,480RevenueAmt
DescSHARED COLLECTION FACILITY- WRLC OPERATED A SHARED STORAGE FACILITY TO FREE VALUABLE SPACE IN THE CAMPUS LIBRARIES. THE FACILITIES PROVIDE HIGH DENSITY, ENVIRONMENTALLY CONTROLLED, RETRIEVABLE STORAGE FOR BOOKS, AUDIOVISUAL AND MICROFILM MEDIA AND ARCHIVAL BOXES. STUDENTS AND FACULTY MAY SUBMIT ON-LINE REQUESTS FOR ITEMS STORED USING THE ONLINE CATALOG.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,929,789ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,872,738RevenueAmt
DescRESOURCE SHARING- WRLC MEMBER LIBRARIES HAVE COMBINED RESOURCES TO CREATE A SHARED COLLECTION- A VIRTUAL LIBRARY- FOR STUDENTS AND FACULTY IN THE WASHINGTON, DC AREA. THIS PROGRAM INCLUDES RECIPROCAL BORROWING BASED ON SHARED ON-LINE CATALOG, AND CONSORTIAL LICENSING OF ON-LINE RESOURCES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$5,437,541TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee23EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMRTIMOTHY A CONNOLLYPersonNm
Phone3013902030PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 COMMERCE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityUPPER MARLBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP207748701ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR SCOTT BASS
CHAIR1.5040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$608,708$51,668
DR FORREST MALTZMAN
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$0$568,243$45,650
DR ROBERT M GROVES
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$0$555,356$122,816
MR DOUG KUDRAVETZ
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$0$543,550$46,136
DR ANDREW V ABELA
VICE CHAIR,40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$416,366$41,963
S DAVID WU PHD
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$0$389,537$45,363
DR ANTHONY K WUTOH
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$0$377,360$41,750
DR CAROL ERTING
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$0$304,427$88,633
MR DARRYL CHRISTMON
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$0$264,564$39,380
DR RACHEL PETTY
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$0$236,709$16,887
MS RENE STEWART O'NEAL
TREASURER40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$215,793$43,859
MR VICTOR NAKAS
DIRECTOR0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$160,871$21,982
DR RITA WONG
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$0$147,875$23,402
MS SARAH HAMRICK
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$0$123,199$30,019
DR CARL S MOORE
DIRECTOR0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$106,212$18,700
MR MARK JACOBS
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$179,397$0$28,159
MR TIMOTHY A CONNOLLY
DIR OF FINAN40.00Yes (X)$122,967$0$22,377
MR DONALD GOURLEY
DIR OF INFO40.00$152,588$0$16,431Yes (X)
MR PHILIP BOYER
SR SYSTEMS E40.00$130,671$0$21,747Yes (X)
MR BRUCE HULSE
DIR OF INFO40.00$125,213$0$32,029Yes (X)
MS KATHERINE KILDUFF
SR SOFTWARE40.00$118,529$0$13,563Yes (X)
MR MARK JOHNSON
SR NETWORK E40.00$111,164$0$20,983Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$940,529TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,018,770TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$833,497TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EXLIBRIS
4394 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60677SOFTWARE MAIN$356,949
PROQUEST
6216 PAYSPHERE CIRCLECHICAGOIL60674SOFTWARE MAINTE$316,493
JSTOR
PO BOX 7159NEW YORKNY10008E-BOOKS SUBSCRP$260,000
DELL
PO 5275CAROL STREAMIL60674SOFTWARE MAINT$201,864
RUNNERS INC
7924 QUEENAIR DRIVEGAITHERSBURGMD20879DELIVERY SERVIC$191,109
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES611710$5,258,438$5,258,438
LIBRARY SERVICE FEES611710$1,204,722$1,204,722
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,463,160TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$123,368TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$123,368ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,586,528TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,463,160RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$123,368ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,631TotalAmt
Program Services$254,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,472,348TotalAmt
Program Services$1,265,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,806TotalAmt
Program Services$146,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,763TotalAmt
Program Services$102,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,895TotalAmt
Program Services$108,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,197TotalAmt
Management And General$35,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,000TotalAmt
Management And General$22,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,238TotalAmt
Management And General$45,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,952TotalAmt
Program Services$90,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,152TotalAmt
Program Services$172,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,974ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$584,744TotalAmt
Program Services$581,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$785,021TotalAmt
Program Services$722,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,081TotalAmt
Program Services$812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,414TotalAmt
Program Services$29,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$864,728TotalAmt
Program Services$826,084ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,350TotalAmt
Program Services$63,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,041ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS$799,599$799,325$274
DELIVERY SERVICES$274,535$274,535
PROPERTY TAXES$1,154$1,154
MISC$436$436

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,074,044TotalAmt
Program Services$5,437,541ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$636,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150BOYAmt
EOY$150EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,015,077BOYAmt
EOY$1,674,847EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,254BOYAmt
EOY$89,690EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,690BOYAmt
EOY$266,249EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,112,037LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,051,957LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,530,606BOYAmt
EOY$12,060,080EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,313,697BOYAmt
EOY$4,996,292EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,192,474BOYAmt
EOY$19,087,308EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$339,849BOYAmt
EOY$365,500EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$388,682BOYAmt
EOY$25,484EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,746,666BOYAmt
EOY$8,106,666EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,475,197BOYAmt
EOY$8,497,650EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,717,277BOYAmt
EOY$10,589,658EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,717,277BOYAmt
EOY$10,589,658EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,192,474BOYAmt
EOY$19,087,308EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$512,484ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$359,897NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations9SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (9 entries)

Business Name Line2SupportedOrganizationName/BusinessNameLine2TxtEINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
AMERICAN UNIVERSITY
AMERICAN UNIVERSITY5301965492Yes (true)$0$0
CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY
CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY5301965832Yes (true)$0$0
GALLAUDET UNIVERSITY
GALLAUDET UNIVERSITY5301995072Yes (true)$0$0
GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY5408363542Yes (true)$0$0
GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY
GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY5301965842Yes (true)$0$0
MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY
MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY5405738012Yes (true)$0$0
UNIVERSITY OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
UNIVERSITY OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA5360011312Yes (true)$0$0
GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY
GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY5301966032Yes (true)$0$0
HOWARD UNIVERSITY
HOWARD UNIVERSITY5302047072Yes (true)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total9SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgYes (true)SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgYes (true)MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 11HMARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY 54-0573801 2 X 0 0 UNIVERSITY OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA 53-6001131 2 X 0 0 GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 53-0196603 2 X 0 0 HOWARD UNIVERSITY 53-0204707 2 X 0 0
PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 6THE WASHINGTON RESEARCH LIBRARY CONSORTIUM PROVIDES SUPPORT IN THE FORM OF CATALOGUE SERVICES TO THE TRINITY WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY.
SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONTHE WASHINGTON RESEARCH LIBRARY CONSORTIUM IS A COLLABORATIVE PARTNERSHIP PROVIDING ACCESS TO SHARED INFORMATION RESOURCES, SERVICES AND EXPERTISE. IT EXISTS TO SUPPORT ITS MEMBER UNIVERSITIES BY PROVIDING THE SERVICES OUTLINED IN THE PROGRAM SERVICES ACCOMPLISHMENTS OF THE FORM 990. NO DIRECT MONETARY ASSISTANCE OR PAYMENT OF DIRECT EXPENSES ARE MADE BY THE WASHINGTON RESEARCH LIBRARY CONSORTIUM, RATHER SUPPORT IS PROVIDED THROUGH THE SERVICES RENDERED.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$213,450OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$213,450BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,902,243OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,971,491DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,930,752BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,669,442OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,775,826DepreciationAmt
Book Value$893,616BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$326,902OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$304,640DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,262BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,060,080TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,901,187TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$359,897NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$359,897RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,541,290RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$45,238InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$45,238RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,586,528TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,028,806TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,028,806ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$45,238InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$45,238ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,074,044TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CONSORTIUM IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ON ALL BUT ITS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE CONSORTIUM IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE CONSORTIUM HAD NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2017 OR 2016. THE CONSORTIUM ADOPTED THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC ACCOUNTING STANDARD CODIFICATION 740-10, "ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES," ON JULY 1, 2009 HAVING NO SIGNIFICANT IMPACT ON ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PROVISIONS CLARIFY THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. TAX RETURN FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY ARE FILED. THE CONSORTIUM'S TAX RETURNS FOR TAX YEARS ENDING BEFORE JUNE 30, 2014 ARE NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DR SCOTT BASS
CHAIR$419,338$105,825$83,545$26,402$25,266$660,376
DR FORREST MALTZMAN
DIRECTOR$471,438$54,063$42,742$26,500$19,150$613,893
DR ROBERT M GROVES
DIRECTOR$555,356$20,040$102,776$678,172
MR DOUG KUDRAVETZ
DIRECTOR$386,866$85,515$71,169$26,981$19,155$589,686
DR ANDREW V ABELA
VICE CHAIR, ELC$400,000$15,400$966$26,500$15,463$458,329
S DAVID WU PHD
DIRECTOR$384,103$5,434$33,129$12,234$434,900
DR ANTHONY K WUTOH
DIRECTOR$367,360$10,000$21,200$20,550$419,110
DR CAROL ERTING
DIRECTOR$300,572$3,855$59,206$29,427$393,060
MR DARRYL CHRISTMON
DIRECTOR$264,564$20,040$19,340$303,944
DR RACHEL PETTY
DIRECTOR$236,225$484$16,536$351$253,596
MS RENE STEWART O'NEAL
TREASURER$214,859$934$21,891$21,968$259,652
MR VICTOR NAKAS
DIRECTOR$160,000$871$16,000$5,982$182,853
DR RITA WONG
DIRECTOR$147,875$23,010$392$171,277
MS SARAH HAMRICK
DIRECTOR$123,199$24,051$5,968$153,218
MR MARK JACOBS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$179,397$18,315$9,844$207,556
MR DONALD GOURLEY
DIR OF INFO TECH$152,588$15,233$1,198$169,019
MR PHILIP BOYER
SR SYSTEMS ENGINEER$130,671$13,191$8,556$152,418
MR BRUCE HULSE
DIR OF INFO SERVICES$125,213$13,253$18,776$157,242

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MD ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521376562BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2013-08-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,600,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCAPITAL IMPROVEMENTSPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,493,334RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$9,608,977TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$141,620IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$9,608,977CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2015SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K - PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMD ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS TO THE FACILITIES OWNED BY THE ORGANIZATION CONSISTING PRIMARILY OF THE ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION, IMPROVEMENT, FURNISHING, AND EQUIPPING OF AN APPROXIMATELY 13,500 SQ. FT. ADDITION TO THE BORROWER'S EXISTING LIBRARY STORAGE FACILITIES, AND ANY RELATED GROUND, INFRASTRUCTURE OR OTHER REAL PROPERTY IMPROVEMENTS. THE BOND WILL ALSO BE USED TO REFINANCE AN EXISTING CONVENTIONAL LOAN PREVIOUSLY INCURRED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO FINANCE A SEPARATE 12,000 SQ. FT. ADDITION TO SUCH LIBRARY STORAGE FACILITIES AT THE SITE AND TO FUND, IF NECESSARY, CAPITALIZED INTEREST AND OTHER RESERVES AND TO PAY COSTS OF ISSUANCE OF THE BOND.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VITHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL CONSIST OF 13 (THIRTEEN) DIRECTORS WHO SHALL BE OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES OF THE FOLLOWING PARTICIPATING INSTITUTIONS; THE AMERICAN UNIVERISTY, THE CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY OF AMERICA, GALLAUDET UNIVERSITY, GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY, THE GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY, GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY, HOWARD UNIVERSITY, MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY, AND THE UNIVERSITY OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, PROVIDED, HOWEVER THAT EACH SUCH INSTITUTION MAINTAINS ITS RECOGNITIONS AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") (501)(C)(3) OR CONTINUES TO BE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXATION PURSUANT TO IRC SECTION 115; THE BOARD SHALL BE DIVIDED INTO THREE CLASSES OF DIRECTORS: A. SUSTAINING MEMBER DIRECTORS, WHICH CATEGORY SHALL INCLUDE TWO REPRESENTATIVES FROM EACH OF THE AMERICAN UNIVERSITY, GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY AND THE GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY AS IDENTIFIED AS FOLLOWS: I. THE CORPORATE OFFICER WHO HAS RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE LIBRARY OR SIMILAR CORPORATE OFFICER DESIGNATED BY THE INSTITUTION. II. THE CHIEF FINANICAL OFFICER, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER OR SIMILAR CORPORATE OFFICER DESIGNATED BY THE INSTITUTION. B. FULL MEMBER DIRECTORS, WHICH CATEGORY SHALL INCLUDE THE CORPORATE OFFICERS WHO HAVE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE LIBRARY OR SIMILAR CORPORATE OFFICER DESIGNATED BY THE INSTITUTION OF ANY PARTICIPATING INSTITUTION NAMED IN ARTICLE IV SECTION 2 AND WHO ARE NOT SUSTAINING MEMBER DIRECTORS. C. NON-VOTING DIRECTORS, WHICH CATEGORY SHALL INCLUDE ONE LIBRARY DIRECTOR, CUSTOMARILY THE CHAIR OF THE LIBRARY DIRECTORS COUNCIL, OF A PARTICIPATING INSTITUTION NAMED IN ARTICLE IV SECTION 2 HEREOF AND ELECTED THERETO BY THE LIBRARY DIRECTORS OF THE PARTICIPATING INSTITUTIONS NAMED IN ARTICLE IV SECTION 2 HEREOF.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6WASHINGTON RESEARCH LIBRARY CONSORTIUM HAS NINE MEMBER UNIVERSITIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ABOARD MEMBERS ARE OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES FROM THE NINE MEMBER UNIVERSITIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BWRLC'S DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL REVIEW DRAFT OF 990. THE FINAL DRAFT IS PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CMONITORING IS COMPLETED BY ANNUAL DISCLOSURE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE FINANCE COMMITTEE HAS AMONG ITS RESPONSIBILITIES FOR RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD THE DIRECT PERFORMANCE REVIEW AND COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF WRLC.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION WILL MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
AMERICAN UNIVERSITY
C/O CONTROLLER BRANDYWINE BLDGWASHINGTONDC20016530196549EDUCATIONDC501C32NAfalse
CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY OF AMERICA
620 MICHIGAN AVENUE NEWASHINGTONDC20064530196583EDUCATIONDC501C32NAfalse
GALLUDET UNIVERISTY
800 FLORIDA AVENUE NEWASHINGTONDC20002530199507EDUCATIONDC501C32NAfalse
GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
4400 UNIVERSITY DRIVEFAIRFAXVA22030540836354EDUCATIONVA501C32NAfalse
GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY
45155 RESEARCH PL C/O TAX DEPTWASHINGTONDC20052530196584EDUCATIONDC501C32NAfalse
MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY
2807 NORTH GLEBE ROADARLINGTONVA22207540573801EDUCATIONVA501C32NAfalse
UNIVERSITY OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
4200 CONNECTICUT AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20008536001131EDUCATIONDC501C32NAfalse
GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY
37TH AND O STREETS NWWASHINGTONDC20057530196603EDUCATIONDC501C32NAfalse
HOWARD UNIVERSITY
500 HOWARD PLACE NWWASHINGTONDC20059530204707EDUCATIONDC501C32NAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (21 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
AMERICAN UNIVERSITY
L$766,358AMOUNT INVOICED
AMERICAN UNIVERSITY
B$119,106AMOUNT INVOICED
AMERICAN UNIVERSITY
P$119,106INVOICES RECEIVED
CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY
L$628,076AMOUNT INVOICED
CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY
Q$120,788AMOUNT INVOICED
CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY
P$120,788INVOICED RECEIVED
GALLUDET UNIVERSITY
L$331,870AMOUNT INVOICED
GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
L$304,468AMOUNT INVOICED
GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
Q$59,557AMOUNT INVOICED
GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
P$59,557INVOICES RECEIVED
GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY
L$1,302,180AMOUNT INVOICED
GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY
Q$214,239AMOUNT INVOICED
GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY
P$214,239INVOICED RECEIVED
GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY
L$529,957AMOUNT INVOICED
GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY
Q$209,743AMOUNT INVOICED
GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY
P$209,743INVOICES RECEIVED
HOWARD UNIVERSITY
L$719,708AMOUNT INVOICED
HOWARD UNIVERSITY
Q$63,612AMOUNT INVOICED
HOWARD UNIVERSITY
P$63,612INVOICES RECEIVED
MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY
L$388,326AMOUNT INVOICED
UNIVERSITY OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
L$422,125AMOUNT INVOICED

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.