ASHFIELD ACTIVE LIVING AND WELLNESS COMMUNITIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ASHFIELD ACTIVE LIVING AND WELLNESS COMMUNITIES INC (EIN 20-5385139)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-11
IRS object ID
201801319349301790
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-11T16:02:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11551 N WATERFRONT PKWY STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672066601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN205385139EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASHFIELD ACTIVE LIVING AND WELLNESSBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COMMUNITIES INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% BRUCE H SHOGRENInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlASHFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3166851100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 20440AddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672081440ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMELANIE OWENSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3166851100PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHAWNELL LINOTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01663908PTIN
Phone3162652811PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id48010220181315000005FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-05-11FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDD0204FF99B8FA5EE8362094214B203729BBA9D7AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id317467770C39898C40CA0978F91E18CC850C4BAFAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ABERDEEN HEIGHTSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRUCE H SHOGRENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 20440AddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672081440ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,431,542GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ABERDEENSENIORLIVING.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY ACTIVE SENIOR LIVING & HEALTH CARE WITHIN A CHRISTIAN-BASED COMMUNITY THROUGH A CONTINUUM OF SERVICE FOUNDED UPON THE VALUES OF RESPECT, DIGNITY AND INDEPENDENCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee301TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers24TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,696PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$24,416CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,033,104PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,003,319CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$327,031PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$779,422CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$650,920PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$9,990CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,018,751PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,817,147CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,335,278PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,766,522CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,500,365PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,973,307CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,835,643PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,739,829CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,816,892PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,922,682CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$171,359,185TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$156,739,532TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$212,240,552TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$230,523,230TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$40,881,367NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$73,783,698NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY ACTIVE SENIOR LIVING AND HEALTH CARE WITHIN A CHRISTIAN-BASED COMMUNITY THROUGH A CONTINUUM OF SERVICE FOUNDED UPON THE VALUES OF RESPECT, DIGNITY AND INDEPENDENCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,471,321ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$21,003,319RevenueAmt
DescTO OPERATE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES AND INDEPENDENT LIVING CENTERS; TO PROVIDE OTHER LONG-TERM CARE SERVICES FOR OLDER INDIVIDUALS AT THE LOWEST FEASIBLE COST; TO OFFER ACCOMMODATIONS AND SERVICES ESPECIALLY DESIGNED TO MEET THE PHYSICAL, SOCIAL, SPIRITUAL, AND PSYCHOLOGICAL NEEDS, AND TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE HEALTH, SECURITY, SENSE OF WELL-BEING AND USEFULNESS OF OLDER INDIVIDUALS AND DISABLED PERSONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,471,321TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document49IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee301EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRUCE H SHOGRENPersonNm
Phone3166851100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 20440AddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672081440ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
RANDY WEDEL
CHAIR/TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON MORRISON
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN HARRIS
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELEANOR NELSON
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH MCKELL
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY BRENNECKE
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES COOK
VICE CHAIR/TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
R LYMAN OTT
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RALPH GAGE
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE H SHOGREN
PRESIDENT/CEO5.035.0Yes (X)$0$283,645$27,286
WILLIAM H TAYLOR
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER5.035.0Yes (X)$0$165,815$26,961
JOSEPH A GIRARDI
CFO/TREASURER5.035.0Yes (X)$0$205,884$23,426
SHERRY K HIND
CORPORATE SECRETARY5.035.0Yes (X)$0$104,786$9,642
JOAN MILLER
ASST. TREASURER/CONTROLLER5.035.0Yes (X)$0$115,636$18,792
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$875,766TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$106,107TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GREYSTONE MANAGEMENT SERVICES CO
225 E JOHN CARPENTER FREEWAY SUITEIRVINGTX75062MANAGEMENT SERVICES$824,112
REHABCARE GROUP INC
7733 FORSYTH BLVDST LOUISMO63105THERAPY SERVICES$289,872
GLYNNDEVINS
11230 COLLEGE BLVDOVERLAND PARKKS66210ADV/MARKETING SVCS$269,434
LEWIS FLOORING INC
10950 HIGHWAY 21HILLSBOROMO63050PP&E AND LABOR$112,300
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$24,416AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$24,416TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$21,003,319TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,003,319RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,003,319TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$710,634TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$710,634ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,218RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,218RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,218TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,218ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,683,183SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,571,723SecuritiesAmt
Other$42,672OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$111,460SecuritiesAmt
Other-$42,672OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$68,788TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$68,788ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
GARNISHMENT CHARGES900099$717$717
All Other Misc Revenue900099$3,055$3,055

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,055TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,055ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,772OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,817,147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,003,319RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$789,412ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,920,169TotalAmt
Program Services$5,146,262ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$773,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$417,987TotalAmt
Program Services$363,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$428,366TotalAmt
Program Services$372,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$957,795TotalAmt
Management And General$957,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,902TotalAmt
Management And General$46,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,442TotalAmt
Management And General$32,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$519TotalAmt
Management And General$519ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,494TotalAmt
Program Services$134,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,415TotalAmt
Management And General$200,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,312,701TotalAmt
Program Services$1,094,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$217,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,346TotalAmt
Program Services$14,251ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,694,787TotalAmt
Program Services$1,282,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$412,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,379TotalAmt
Program Services$9,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,267TotalAmt
Program Services$990ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,067,114TotalAmt
Program Services$6,102,502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,964,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,359,688TotalAmt
Program Services$3,297,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,061,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,048TotalAmt
Management And General$233,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
FOOD$1,105,957$1,105,957
ANCILLARY COSTS$519,779$519,779
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$26,674$26,674

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,739,829TotalAmt
Program Services$19,471,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,268,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$964,260BOYAmt
EOY$2,433,063EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,361,724BOYAmt
EOY$216,628EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,578BOYAmt
EOY$20,276EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,839BOYAmt
EOY$138,910EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$139,490,020LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,676,323LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,082,430BOYAmt
EOY$118,813,697EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,955,778BOYAmt
EOY$23,811,418EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,846,576BOYAmt
EOY$11,305,540EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,359,185BOYAmt
EOY$156,739,532EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,597,875BOYAmt
EOY$2,763,436EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,582,009BOYAmt
EOY$104,438,314EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,044,292BOYAmt
EOY$123,273,206EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,376BOYAmt
EOY$48,274EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,240,552BOYAmt
EOY$230,523,230EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$40,896,890BOYAmt
EOY-$73,823,637EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,523BOYAmt
EOY$39,939EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$40,881,367BOYAmt
EOY-$73,783,698EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,359,185BOYAmt
EOY$156,739,532EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,922,682ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$122,240NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$29,101,889OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,245CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,935CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,231CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,696CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,416CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$40,523TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,814,065CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,781,608CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,451,728CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,033,104CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,003,319CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$94,083,824TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,816,310CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,783,543CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,455,959CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,040,800CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,027,735CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$94,124,347TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$100CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$125CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$125CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$375TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,918CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,076CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,994TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$100CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$125CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,043CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,076CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,369TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$94,097,978PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$96,147CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$59,586CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$198,646CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$341,431CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$828,312CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,524,122TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$96,147CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$59,586CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$198,646CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$341,431CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$828,312CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,524,122TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,639CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$119,682CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$596,801CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$636,520CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,772CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,361,414TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,917,096CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,962,811CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,251,406CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,018,751CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,859,819CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$97,009,883TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96998PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97430PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01571InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00860InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$519GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$519TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1FFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation5% OF LEADINGAGE MISSSOURI DUES ARE DEDICATED TO LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,510,543OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,510,543BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$122,119,441OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,320,199DepreciationAmt
Book Value$104,799,242BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,311,744OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,455,051DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,856,693BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,548,292OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,901,073DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,647,219BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$118,813,697TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CONTINUING CARE CONTRACT$2,826,549
FUNDS HELD BY FISCAL AGENT$8,478,175
OTHER ASSETS$816
DUE FROM PMI$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,305,540TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSIT AGREEMENTS$15,000
DUE TO PMMA$33,274
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$48,274TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,955,385TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$122,240NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$15,998OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$138,238RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,817,147RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,817,147TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,857,716TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$29,144,561OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$29,144,561ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,713,155ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$26,674OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$26,674ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,739,829TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DPROVISION FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS (26,674) LOSS ON INVESTMENTS 42,672 ---------- 15,998
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DLOSS ON INVESTMENTS 42,672 LOSS ON REFUNDING OF DEBT 25,101,889 TRANSFER TO PMMA 4,000,000 ---------- 29,144,561
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BPROVISION FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS 26,674

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRUCE H SHOGREN
PRESIDENT/CEO$0$266,401$0$0$0$17,244$0$0$0$27,286$0$310,931$0$0
WILLIAM H TAYLOR
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$0$156,813$0$0$0$9,002$0$0$0$26,961$0$192,776$0$0
JOSEPH A GIRARDI
CFO/TREASURER$0$199,892$0$0$0$5,992$0$0$0$23,426$0$229,310$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOMPENSATION FOR BRUCE H SHOGREN, PRESIDENT/CEO, IS PROVIDED BY PRESBYTERIAN MANORS OF MID-AMERICA, INC. (PMMA), A RELATED ENTITY. PMMA USES A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, A COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO ESTABLISH MR. SHOGREN'S COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS PROVIDED BY PMMA. THE CEO OF PMMA USES COMPARABILITY DATA TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE OTHER OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE PART VIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN431389515BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP497609BD8CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-03-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$125,781,549IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND 2010 BONDS ISSUED 2/10/10PurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$125,781,549TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$23,340InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$121,487,314RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$2,498,986IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$1,767,336OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$12,737UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2013SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingYes (true)AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (true)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00040PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Total Private Business Use0.00040TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedYes (true)GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, COLUMN A, LINE ATHE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF KIRKWOOD, MISSOURI
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, COLUMN A, LINE 6PROCEEDS OF THE BOND ARE INVESTED IN A YIELD RESTRICTED ESCROW FUND.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2ALL OF THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP DUE TO THEIR POSITIONS IN PRESBYTERIAN MANORS OF MID-AMERICA, INC., A RELATED 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3GREYSTONE DEVELOPMENT IS MANAGING THE COMMUNITY UNTIL CERTAIN OCCUPANCY GOALS ARE ACHIEVED. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 ASHFIELD ACTIVE LIVING AND WELLNESS COMMUNITIES, INC. CHANGED THE REQUIREMENT OF THE NUMBER OF TRUSTEES SERVING. BEFORE THE CHANGE, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES "SHALL CONSIST OF NOT LESS THAN FIVE NOR MORE THAN FIFTEEN AT-LARGE TRUSTEES, PLUS THE SYNOD EXECUTIVE SERVING AS AN EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE." THE REQUIREMENT AFTER THE BYLAWS UPDATE, THE BOARD "SHALL CONSIST OF NOT LESS THAN SEVEN NOR MORE THAN ELEVEN AT-LARGE TRUSTEES."
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6PRESBYTERIAN MANORS OF MID-AMERICA, INC. (PMMA), A NOT-FOR-PROFIT, 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF ASHFIELD ACTIVE LIVING AND WELLNESS COMMUNITIES, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7APMMA, BEING THE SOLE MEMBER OF ASHFIELD ACTIVE LIVING AND WELLNESS COMMUNITIES, INC. HAS THE RIGHT TO ELECT ALL OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND THE ORGANIZATION'S DESIGNATED COMMITTEE TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THE CFO AND THE COMMITTEE HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS ARE MADE. THE FINAL FORM 990 WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS THEN PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING THE 990 WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, PRESBYTERIAN MANORS OF MID-AMERICA, INC.'S ATTORNEY PRESENTS AND EXPLAINS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO THE BOARD, THE OFFICERS, AND THE KEY EMPLOYEES. THE TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS AND SIGN THE POLICY. IF A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES, IT IS REVIEWED BY THE ATTORNEY AND THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO WHO DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE CONFLICTED INDIVIDUAL IS PROHIBITED FROM VOTING OR BEING INVOLVED IN DISCUSSIONS REGARDING THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BPRESBYTERIAN MANORS OF MID-AMERICA, INC.'S ATTORNEY PROVIDES THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WITH COMPARABILITY DATA TO DETERMINE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. DELIBERATION OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS HELD IN EXECUTIVE SESSION AND THEIR DECISION IS DELIVERED TO HUMAN RESOURCES IN A LETTER FROM THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. THE CEO USES COMPARABILITY DATA TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE OTHER OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ASHFIELD ACTIVE LIVING AND WELLNESS COMMUNITIES, INC. MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9TRANSFER TO PMMA (4,000,000) LOSS ON REFUNDING OF DEBT (25,101,889) ---------- (29,101,889)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
PRESBYTERIAN MANORS OF MID-AMERICA INC
2414 N WOODLAWN BLVDWICHITAKS67220480877587MANAGEMENTKS501(C)(3)12BNAfalse
PRESBYTERIAN MANORS INC
2414 N WOODLAWN BLVDWICHITAKS67220237154996CCRCKS501(C)(3)10PMMAfalse
SALINA PRESBYTERIAN MANOR ENDOWMENT FUND
2601 E CRAWFORD STSALINAKS67401480937829FUNDS MGMTKS501(C)(3)12APMIfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.