CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC (EIN 34-0714600)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-01
IRS object ID
201801219349300830
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-01T12:32:15-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN340677006PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Maloney Novotny LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 Superior Ave Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityClevelandCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP441142540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340714600EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSICBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLEVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2167915000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111021 EAST BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44106ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIC BOWERPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT/COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2167915000PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonChristopher B AndersonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00226559PTIN
Phone2163630100PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address104.230.116.97IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-04-28IPDt
IP Tm11:43:10IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF0962BFF9ACD815FD594AA84AFE8725155222DCFAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIC BOWERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111021 EAST BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$42,937,841GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CIM.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1920FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC'S MISSION IS TO EMPOWER THE WORLD'S MOST TALENTED CLASSICAL MUSIC STUDENTS TO FULFILL THEIR DREAMS AND POTENTIAL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body44VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent44VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee645TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers240TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$65,357TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$65,357NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,681,427PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,799,668CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,990,527PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,642,129CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,145,812PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,043,598CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$163,869PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,016CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,981,635PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,486,411CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,527,058PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,413,990CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,040,534PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,199,111CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,146,325CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,100,625PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,058,865CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,668,217PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,671,966CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$313,418PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,185,555CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$86,425,798TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$88,652,867TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,587,317TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,271,575TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$68,838,481NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$72,381,292NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC'S MISSION IS TO EMPOWER THE WORLD'S MOST TALENTED CLASSICAL MUSIC STUDENTS TO FULFILL THEIR DREAMS AND POTENTIAL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,025,700ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,413,990GrantAmt
Revenue$24,680,458RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE OThe Cleveland Institute of Music is one of just seven independent conservatories of music in the United States and one of three devoted exclusively to classical music performance. Its graduates command the most celebrated and revered stages in the world as soloists, chamber musicians and ensemble members; compose meaningful, award-winning new repertoire; and are highly sought-after teaching artists, administrators and thought leaders. More than half of the members of The Cleveland Orchestra are connected to CIM as members of the faculty, alumni or both. All students benefit from access to world-renowned visiting artists and conductors, intensive study with CIM's stellar faculty and the rich curriculum offered by CIM's partner Case Western Reserve University. CIM's preparatory and continuing education division supports over 1,300 enrollments in private and group lessons, classes and ensembles. CIM is an integral part of Cleveland's arts community, presenting nearly 600 free performances and master classes on campus each year, and hundreds more at locations throughout the region, including Severance Hall. During this fiscal year, CIM offered approximately $11.4 million of scholarships and financial aid to its students.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$24,025,700TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document635IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee645EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members44GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member44IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIC BOWERPersonNm
Phone2167915000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111021 EAST BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44106ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (57 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Addicott Gay Cull
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anderson A Chace
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Baldassarre Carl E
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bassett Cynthia
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bittenbender Charles A
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brodhead Peter J
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Buckley Brent M
Trustee and Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Buescher Ann
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carmi Irad
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Coffey Thomas W
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cooley III Charles P
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Curry Janet
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Davis Jeffrey M
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
deConingh Mathew F
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deioma Rosemary
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donley Terrance K
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Geho Robert
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gratry Barbara
Trustee and Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Harvie Crawford T
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hayes Eleanor M
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hellman John A
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hipple Richard J
Trustee and Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Linton Jeffrey B
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Malz James M
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marston Charles S
Trustee and Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mims A Grace L
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mixon III A Malachi
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mobley Marilyn S
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Moyar Marjorie M
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pogue Richard W
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Poth Gary W
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Riley Shawn M
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robinson Barbara S
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rothmann Susan A
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Schlang Elliott L
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sciarappa Donna M
Trustee and Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Seidenfeld Astri
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Solganik Marvin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Swift Christopher J
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sykes Paul J
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Joseph H
Trustee and Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Vigh Tracy A
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wilson Robert G
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wilson Sonali
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hogle Paul
President/CEO40.00$187,826$0$10,566Yes (X)
Hanson Gary
Interim President40.00$169,674$0$426Yes (X)
Bower Eric L
VP and Chief Operating Off40.00$247,013$0$45,277Yes (X)
Stone Karin L
VP Strategic Initiatives40.00$217,112$0$29,809Yes (X)
Griggs Joyce
Interim Dean40.00$115,694$0$24,745Yes (X)
Snell Nancy
ASST.SECRETARY40.00$37,637$0$32,264Yes (X)
Dagon Michael
VP of Development40.00$229,041$0$28,556Yes (X)
Preucil William
Faculty40.00$181,964$0$16,934Yes (X)
Irvine Jeffrey
Faculty40.00$154,638$0$14,266Yes (X)
Robinson Sharon
Faculty40.00$131,477$0$24,738Yes (X)
Laredo Jaime
Faculty40.00$131,843$0$24,145Yes (X)
Kwuon Joan
Faculty40.00$136,020$0$27,154Yes (X)
Smirnoff Joel
Former President&faculty20.00$197,318$0$18,410Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,137,257TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$297,290TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1950 MAIN AVENUE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesAUDITINGServicesDesc
Compensation$121,800CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$160,025FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$867,292GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,772,351AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$198,740NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,799,668TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$24,483,702$24,483,702
STUDENT APPLICATION FEES611310$124,340$124,340
SERVICE INCOME & OTHER611310$34,087$34,087
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,642,129TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,022,520TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$65,732UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,088,252ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,314RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,683RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$631RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$631TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$375UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$256ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,365,419SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,344,341SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,021,078SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,021,078TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,021,078ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$65,462FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$160,025ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$103,406FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$37,944TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$37,944ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business611310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$38,329TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,329RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$38,329OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,486,411TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,680,458RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$65,357UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,071,642ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,408,990TotalAmt
Program Services$11,408,990ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,000TotalAmt
Program Services$5,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,524,126TotalAmt
Program Services$174,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$835,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$514,776FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,736,333TotalAmt
Program Services$7,958,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,490,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$288,034FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$416,458TotalAmt
Program Services$323,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,822FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$820,045TotalAmt
Program Services$599,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$205,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,836FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$702,149TotalAmt
Program Services$573,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,737FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,394TotalAmt
Management And General$36,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,264TotalAmt
Management And General$142,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,066TotalAmt
Management And General$93,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$900,878TotalAmt
Program Services$444,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$289,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$167,035FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,658TotalAmt
Program Services$40,777ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$657,085TotalAmt
Program Services$365,582ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$238,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,251FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,388TotalAmt
Program Services$11,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,628FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,108,082TotalAmt
Program Services$483,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$624,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,674TotalAmt
Program Services$112,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,666FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,538TotalAmt
Program Services$104,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,659FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,392TotalAmt
Program Services$4,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,650,928TotalAmt
Management And General$1,650,928ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,520TotalAmt
Program Services$32,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
CWRU TUITION$1,180,232$1,180,232
BOOKSTORE INV.WRITE-OFF$134,519$134,519
STUDENT TICKETS$27,360$27,360
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$18,748$18,748

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,139TotalAmt
Program Services$21,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,881FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,671,966TotalAmt
Program Services$24,025,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,499,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,146,325FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,150BOYAmt
EOY$1,150EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,406,073BOYAmt
EOY$1,182,771EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$729,023BOYAmt
EOY$479,308EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$426,350BOYAmt
EOY$449,517EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,849,864BOYAmt
EOY$1,795,774EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,445BOYAmt
EOY$3,938EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,673BOYAmt
EOY$104,285EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$48,910,425LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,429,653LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,644,151BOYAmt
EOY$28,480,772EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,086,844BOYAmt
EOY$42,286,044EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,887,225BOYAmt
EOY$13,869,308EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,425,798BOYAmt
EOY$88,652,867EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$629,666BOYAmt
EOY$559,005EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,373BOYAmt
EOY$126,878EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,125,000BOYAmt
EOY$14,177,254EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,117BOYAmt
EOY$65,479EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,480,161BOYAmt
EOY$1,342,959EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,587,317BOYAmt
EOY$16,271,575EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,802,351BOYAmt
EOY$45,296,113EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,237,282BOYAmt
EOY$1,158,903EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,798,848BOYAmt
EOY$25,926,276EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,838,481BOYAmt
EOY$72,381,292EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,425,798BOYAmt
EOY$88,652,867EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,185,555ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,511,210NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$217,156OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,334,116CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,432,123CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,597,054CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,681,427CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,799,668CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,844,388TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,334,116CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,432,123CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,597,054CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,681,427CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,799,668CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,844,388TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,718,187SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$17,126,201PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$891,928CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$916,243CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$927,873CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,038,148CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,026,834CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,801,026TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$60,765CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$259,129CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$319,894TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$75,688CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$67,457CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$97,452CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$162,928CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$103,791CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$507,316TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$25,472,624TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$117,882,166GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.67230PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.68930PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER REVENUE - 2012 Amount: $ 75,688. 2013 Amount: $ 67,457. 2014 Amount: $ 97,452. 2015 Amount: $ 162,928. 2016 Amount: $ 103,791.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$79,978AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,106,049BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$910,272ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,316,994InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,991,449OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$47,341,866EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,361,399BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$746,453ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,734,861InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$266,942OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$42,106,049EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,181,847BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$783,142ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$443,155InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$160,435OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$44,361,399EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,260,293BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$579,359ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,491,394InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$149,199OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$44,181,847EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,647,813BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$532,972ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,235,322InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$155,814OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,260,293EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.45240BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.54760PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,063,536OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,063,536BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,829,488OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,102,839DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,726,649BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$592,769OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$498,944DepreciationAmt
Book Value$93,825BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,634,759OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,873,765DepreciationAmt
Book Value$760,994BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,789,873OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,954,105DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,835,768BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,480,772TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$13,844,308F
PARTNERSHIPS$25,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$13,869,308TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescU.S. GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLEDesc
Amt$1,342,959Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,342,959TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,093,968TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,511,210NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$25,385DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$324,245OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,860,840RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,233,128RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$11,253,283OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11,253,283RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,486,411TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,551,157TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$25,385DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$107,089OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$132,474ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,418,683ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$11,253,283OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,253,283ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,671,966TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS - THE INSTITUTE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF 222 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES THAT SUPPORT THE EDUCATIONAL MISSION OF THE INSTITUTE.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:CHANGE IN PERPETUAL CHARITABLE TRUSTS 217,156. RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH RENTAL REVENUE ON PART VIII OF FORM 990 3,683. FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON PART VIII OF FORM 990 103,406.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:FINANCIAL AID EXPENSE WHICH WAS SHOWN AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT SHOWN AS AN EXPENSE IN PART IX OF FORM 990 11,253,283.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH RENTAL REVENUE ON PART VIII OF FORM 990 3,683. FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON PART VIII OF FORM 990 103,406.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:FINANCIAL AID EXPENSE WHICH WAS SHOWN AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT SHOWN AS AN EXPENSE IN PART IX OF FORM 990 11,253,283.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3THE NEWSPAPER OR BROADCAST MEDIA IS NOT USED FOR STUDENT RECRUITMENT. HOWEVER, A STATEMENT OF THE INSTITUTE'S RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO STUDENTS IS INCLUDED IN THE INSTITUTE'S CATALOGUE, WHICH CAN ALSO BE FOUND ON THE INSTITUTE'S WEBSITE. THE FOLLOWING IS THE INSTITUTE'S POLICY ON NON-DISCRIMINATION FOR ADMISSION AS REAFFIRMED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES: IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL AND ADMISSION POLICIES, SCHOLARSHIP, LOAN, AND OTHER SCHOOL-ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS, THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC IS COMMITTED TO NONDISCRIMINATION AND EQUAL OPPORTUNITY. THE INSTITUTE ADMITS STUDENTS TO ALL THE RIGHTS, PRIVILEGES, PROGRAMS, AND ACTIVITIES GENERALLY ACCORDED OR MADE AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS AT THE SCHOOL REGARDLESS OF RACE, COLOR, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN, CITIZENSHIP, RELIGION, AGE, SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, OR DISABILITY.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6FINANCIAL AID OR GOVERNMENT ASSISTANCE - FINANCIAL AID ASSISTANCE IS RECEIVED FROM THE FOLLOWING GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES: U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION: FEDERAL DIRECT STAFFORD LOAN FEDERAL DIRECT PLUS LOAN FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN FEDERAL WORK-STUDY SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT PELL GRANT THE OHIO DEPARTMENT OF HIGHER EDUCATION: OHIO COLLEGE OPPORTUNITY GRANT & OHIO WAR ORPHAN SCHOLARSHIP PENNSYLVANIA HIGHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AGENCY: PA STATE GRANT

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) - Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belgium00PROGRAM SERVICESSTUDY ABROAD PROGRAM$5,000
Central America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas,00INVESTMENTS$6,564,399
Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) - Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belgium00INVESTMENTS$980,844
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$7,550,243SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$7,550,243TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS - CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC CREDITS THE SCHOLARSHIPS DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS' ACCOUNTS AND THEREFORE ENSURES THAT THE FUNDS ARE SPENT FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BROADWAY IN THE CIRCLEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$225,487GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$160,025CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$65,462GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$20,272RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$46,604FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,900EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$34,630OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$225,487GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$160,025CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$65,462GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$20,272RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$46,604FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,900EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$34,630OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$103,406DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$37,944NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
FELLOWSHIP AND SERVICES17$60,511$0
INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS424$11,083,507$0
STUDENT ASSISTANCE34$19,055$0
WORK-STUDY222$212,917$0
SEOG34$31,500$0
ORGAN INTERN AT CHURCHES1$1,500$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS - CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC CREDITS THE GRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS' ACCOUNTS AND THEREFORE ENSURES THAT THE FUNDS ARE SPENT FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. WORK-STUDY AND AUDITION ASSISTANCE ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS WHEN EARNED OR INCURRED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionYes (1)InitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcYes (1)RebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Hogle Paul
President/CEO$187,136$0$0$0$690$0$0$0$10,566$0$198,392$0$0$0
Hanson Gary
Interim President$169,674$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$426$0$170,100$0$0$0
Bower Eric L
VP and Chief Operating Off$245,381$0$0$0$1,632$0$20,615$0$24,662$0$292,290$0$0$0
Stone Karin L
VP Strategic Initiatives$216,645$0$0$0$467$0$17,738$0$12,071$0$246,921$0$0$0
Dagon Michael
VP of Development$148,230$0$0$0$80,811$0$0$0$28,556$0$257,597$0$0$0
Preucil William
Faculty$181,278$0$0$0$686$0$14,570$0$2,364$0$198,898$0$0$0
Irvine Jeffrey
Faculty$153,862$0$0$0$776$0$12,102$0$2,164$0$168,904$0$0$0
Robinson Sharon
Faculty$130,867$0$0$0$610$0$11,061$0$13,677$0$156,215$0$0$0
Laredo Jaime
Faculty$131,367$0$0$0$476$0$11,060$0$13,085$0$155,988$0$0$0
Kwuon Joan
Faculty$135,855$0$0$0$165$0$6,138$0$21,016$0$163,174$0$0$0
Smirnoff Joel
Former President&faculty$194,613$0$0$0$2,705$0$13,333$0$5,077$0$215,728$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aBENEFITS PROVIDED - THE INSTITUTE PAYS DUES FOR A SOCIAL CLUB FOR PRESIDENT HOGLE. HE USES THE CLUB EXCLUSIVELY FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES AND THEREFORE, HE DOES NOT RECOGNIZE TAXABLE INCOME FROM THIS BENEFIT.
Part I, Line 1bWRITTEN POLICY FOR REIMBURSEMENT - THE INSTITUTE PAYS THE SOCIAL CLUB DIRECTLY FOR MONTHLY DUES IN ACCORDANCE WITH PRESIDENT HOGLE'S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT.
Part I, Line 4aSEVERANCE PAYMENT - THE INSTITUTE AND MICHAEL DAGON, VP OF DEVELOPMENT, ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT THAT PROVIDED FOR PAYMENTS TOTALING $63,751.
Part I, Line 8INITIAL CONTRACT EXCEPTION - PRESIDENT PAUL HOGLE'S COMPENSATION WAS PROVIDED IN ACCORDANCE WITH A CONTRACT BETWEEN THE INSTITUTE AND MR. HOGLE FOR 2016, THE FIRST YEAR OF HIS EMPLOYMENT. THE BOARD MEMBERS AND OTHERS WHO PARTICIPATED IN DETERMINING THE CONTRACT'S PROVISIONS WERE INDEPENDENT OF MR. HOGLE, AND MR. HOGLE WAS NOT IN A POSITION TO INFLUENCE THE PROCESS. AS SUCH, WE BELIEVE THAT MR. HOGLE QUALIFIES FOR THE "INITIAL CONTRACT EXCEPTION."

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITY COMMISSIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN340714600BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP67756BPD6CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2015-11-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$15,540,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE 2010 BONDSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,270,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$15,540,000TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$15,540,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2015SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00030PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00030TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution16ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$110,490NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMEAN PRICE AT TRANS.MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)GRAND PIANOS4$73,020INDEP.APPRAISAL
Yes (X)VIOLIN1$10,800INDEP.APPRAISAL
Yes (X)PERCUSSION INSTRUMENTS10$2,970INDEP.APPRAISAL
Yes (X)LIBRARY MATERIALS58$1,460AVG 3 YR.PRICE/NEW I
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4CHANGES TO ORGANIZING DOCUMENTS - IN JULY OF 2016, THE INSTITUTE ADOPTED AN AMENDED AND RESTATED CODE OF REGULATIONS. THE SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO THE DOCUMENTS INCLUDED REDEFINING EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS, AND REDEFINING AND RENAMING STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6CLASSES OF MEMBERS - MEMBERSHIP IS OPEN TO ALL PERSONS OR CORPORATIONS WHO ARE INTERESTED IN THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC AND THE FURTHERANCE OF MUSIC AND MUSICAL EDUCATION AND WHO CONTRIBUTE AT LEAST $500 ANNUALLY TO THE INSTITUTE'S ANNUAL FUND.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aELECTION OF MEMBERS AND THEIR RIGHTS - THE MEMBERS ELECT THE TRUSTEES OF THE INSTITUTE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bORGANIZATION'S PROCESS TO REVIEW FORM 990 - ONCE FORM 990 IS PREPARED, IT IS PRESENTED TO A SUB-COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF INDIVIDUALS FROM THE FINANCE, GOVERNANCE, AND AUDIT COMMITTEES OF THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC FOR THEIR REVIEW. ANY QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS RAISED ARE THEN ADDRESSED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC, FORM 990 IS DISCUSSED AT THE MEETING OF THE FULL BOARD AND DISTRIBUTED TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cMONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICT POLICY - THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, WHICH IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES' GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE AT LEAST ANNUALLY AND MODIFIED AS REQUIRED. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE REQUIRED TO CERTIFY ANNUALLY THAT THEY HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND SUBMIT A WRITTEN QUESTIONNAIRE EACH YEAR DISCLOSING ANY KNOWN CONFLICTS. THE RESPONSES TO THE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT. MANAGEMENT ALSO MONITORS ALL TRANSACTIONS DURING THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS TO IDENTIFY OTHER POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. AT LEAST ANNUALLY AND AS CONFLICTS ARISE, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES' GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS TO DETERMINE WHETHER ANY ACTUAL CONFLICTS EXIST. INDIVIDUALS WHO BELIEVE THEY ARE IN A POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARE REQUIRED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION-MAKING PROCESS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15COMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL - THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT, THE VICE PRESIDENT/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, AND THE VICE PRESIDENT OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT. THE COMMITTEE DISCHARGES THE DUTY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN FULFILLING THE BOARD'S OVERSIGHT RESPONSIBILITIES FOR DETERMINING THE REASONABLENESS AND ADEQUACY OF THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PAID TO THE PRESIDENT, THE VICE PRESIDENT/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, AND THE VICE PRESIDENT OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT. THE COMMITTEE CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS IN RELATION TO THE MARKETPLACE AND RELEVANT INDEPENDENT DATA. THE COMMITTEE DECIDES ON ANY CHANGES IN THE COMPENSATION AND/OR BENEFITS FOR THE PRESIDENT, THE VICE PRESIDENT/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, AND THE VICE PRESIDENT OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT. ONCE APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE, THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SIGNS A LETTER APPROVING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE YEAR.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS - GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE ON THE INSTITUTE'S WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:CHANGE IN CHARITABLE PERPETUAL TRUSTS 217,156.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.