BLOOMFIELD COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BLOOMFIELD COLLEGE (EIN 22-1494428)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-04-20
IRS object ID
201801109349300520
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-04-20T14:00:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1488 Madison Avenue Floor 3AddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100225702ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN221494428EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLOOMFIELD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBLOOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9737489000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1467 FRANKLIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07003ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM MCDONALDPersonNm
Person TitleVP of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-04-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRachel SpurlockPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00520729PTIN
Phone2125725500PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Richard LevaoBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1467 FRANKLIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07003ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$68,656,999GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BLOOMFIELD.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1868FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PREPARE STUDENTS TO ATTAIN ACADEMIC, PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL EXCELLENCE IN A MULTICULTURAL AND GLOBAL SOCIETY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1027TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers34TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,302,418PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,879,081CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$59,536,294PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$62,608,944CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$743,926PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$475,084CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$164,746PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$198,992CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$65,747,384PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$68,162,101CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,978,835PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$20,062,907CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,788,423PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,956,301CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$209,154PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$153,984CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,356,933CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,708,650PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,807,370CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$62,685,062PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$64,980,562CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,062,322PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,181,539CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$99,770,783TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$104,663,316TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$40,340,513TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$40,948,036TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$59,430,270NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$63,715,280NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PREPARE STUDENTS TO ATTAIN ACADEMIC, PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL EXCELLENCE IN A MULTICULTURAL AND GLOBAL SOCIETY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$56,140,498ExpenseAmt
Grant$20,062,907GrantAmt
Revenue$62,608,944RevenueAmt
DescBloomfield college is an independent college historically related to the Presbyterian church (u.s.a.). located in the New Jersey-New York metropolitan region, the college offers academic programs leading to the bachelor of arts and bachelor of science degrees. The mission of Bloomfield college is: to prepare students to attain academic, personal and professional excellence in a multicultural and global society. Programs of study are rooted in the liberal arts, and assist students in obtaining the skills, knowledge, and values they need to become empowered individuals engaged in renewing themselves, their relationships, their workplaces, and their communities. The Fall 2016 student body was approximately 1,947 students. The undergraduate student body is 62.6% female, 49.6% African American, 28.1% Hispanic, and 9.5% White. Many Bloomfield College students are first generation college students, or are professionals seeking to keep pace with a changing market place. As of the Fall 2016, 631 students resided on campus. In the Fall of 2016, Bloomfield College enrolled 669 new freshman and transfer students; 500 of these new students were full-time traditional undergraduate freshmen. 100% of freshmen and 95% of continuing students receive some form of aid. Aid is distributed as: 69% grants, 22% student loans, 8% parental loans and 1% jobs. A total of 475 enrolled freshmen were judged to have need, and all 475 of these were offered aid. Scholarships available for: academics, athletics, leadership, alumni affiliation, religious affiliation. As of the Fall 2016, the faculty was comprised of 70 full-time professors (28 male, 42 female), plus 151 adjunct professors. The administration and staff (minus faculty) is comprised of 256 full and part-time employees. Many of the faculty and administration are national leaders in scholarship, developing innovative ways to meet the intellectual, social and demographic changes in society. Bloomfield college offers over 60 majors and areas of concentration as well as other special learning opportunities such honors programs and study abroad. In addition to the undergraduate curriculum, we also have a large non-credit continuing education program with our office of international training and professional studies (ITPS). ITPS offers online certificate programs for the career oriented student. They also have customized corporate courses. The American language center has year round ESL classes for those looking to improve their English skills. in addition, they are linked globally with many schools and universities for training of international students in English, nursing, education, hospitality, and other fields of study.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$56,140,498TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2648IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1027EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CINDY MCDANIELBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9737489000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1467 FRANKLIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07003ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (47 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
William H Turner
Chairman4.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John J Delucca
Vice Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rosemary Iversen
Vice Chair2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joanne T Marren
Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Levao
President37.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$431,287$0$75,068
Jim Axelrod
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hector O Banegas
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicholas Carlozzi
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jacquie Colgan
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Geoffrey M Connor
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carmen A Corrales
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Doran
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vernon M Endo
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Josean Fernandez
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen A Glasser
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James R Gillen
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Glynn
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maureen Grant
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward Heftman
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Lane
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Lawson-Muhammad
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Lindsay
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martin McKerrow
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alisa Norris
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Panagakis
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sanford B Prater
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenn M Reiter
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hannah Richman
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven M Rose
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adrian A Shelby
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Sills
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Skowronski
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adebola Taiwo
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hank Uberoi
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy H Van Duyne
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Jeong
VP Global Programs and Professional Studies37.5Yes (X)$418,259$0$65,219
Howard C Buxbaum
VP Finance & Administration37.5Yes (X)$210,710$0$40,658
Jackie Bartley-Oxley
VP Institutional Advancement37.5Yes (X)$195,973$0$24,258
William McDonald
VP Campus Planning37.5Yes (X)$170,552$0$82,786
Adam Castro
VP Enrollment Management37.5Yes (X)$164,689$0$19,827
Patrick Lamy
VP Student Affairs37.5Yes (X)$149,331$0$39,704
Tresmaine Grimes
VP Academic Affairs37.5Yes (X)$141,011$0$46,564
Ismatt Mikky
Professor37.5$146,911$0$103,865Yes (X)
Neddie Serra
Professor37.5$123,794$0$25,797Yes (X)
Leila H Koepp
Professor37.5$119,963$0$14,117Yes (X)
Carolyn I Spies
Associate VP Academic Affairs37.5$116,735$0$25,012Yes (X)
Maria Vogt
Professor37.5$111,622$0$34,741Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,500,837TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$597,616TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K38IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (true)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Joseph A Natoli Construction Inc
293 Changebridge RdPine BrookNJ07058Construction Services$4,920,377
The Leegis Group
2333 Rt 22 WestUnionNJ07083Construction$2,483,662
Gourmet Dining Services
285 Madison AveMadisonNJ07940Food service$2,067,085
OA Peterson Construction Company
78 No Willow StMontclairNJ07042Construction$510,206
Tele-Measurments
145 Main STCliftonNJ07014AV Equipment$407,212
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Government Grants$1,930,691GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,948,390AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$4,839NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,879,081TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611310$54,480,198$54,480,198
AUXILIARY SALES AND SERVICES611710$8,128,746$8,128,746

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$62,608,944TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$379,785TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$379,785ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$590,197SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$494,898SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$95,299SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$95,299TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$95,299ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Parking611710$51,740$51,740
Vending611710$53,705$53,705
Miscellaneous900099$93,547$93,547

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$198,992OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$68,162,101TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$62,608,944RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$674,076ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,062,907TotalAmt
Program Services$20,062,907ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,275,896TotalAmt
Program Services$1,006,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$884,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$384,481FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,870,254TotalAmt
Program Services$15,410,084ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,067,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$392,664FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,292,246TotalAmt
Program Services$1,122,468ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,140FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,106,104TotalAmt
Program Services$2,524,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$448,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$132,818FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,411,801TotalAmt
Program Services$1,196,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,930FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,529TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,640TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,984TotalAmt
Fundraising$153,984FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,979TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,152,992TotalAmt
Program Services$1,310,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$842,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,562TotalAmt
Program Services$66,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,508,054TotalAmt
Program Services$1,312,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,667FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000,384TotalAmt
Program Services$925,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,377FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,778,940TotalAmt
Program Services$1,646,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,119FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$667,179TotalAmt
Program Services$629,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,390FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410,835TotalAmt
Program Services$295,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,433FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,452,279TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,452,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,899,458TotalAmt
Program Services$3,609,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$261,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,757FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$400,423TotalAmt
Program Services$171,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$229,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Membership & Dues$218,413$97,365$107,901$13,147
Other Program Costs$180,679$125,736$52,647$2,296
Bad Debt$2,322,336$2,284,706$0$37,630
Room Waivers$200,004$200,004$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,321,684TotalAmt
Program Services$2,141,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,980,562TotalAmt
Program Services$56,140,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,483,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,356,933FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,936BOYAmt
EOY$12,101EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,228,544BOYAmt
EOY$14,002,486EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,312,135BOYAmt
EOY$2,431,980EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,416,491BOYAmt
EOY$1,047,825EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$472,131BOYAmt
EOY$869,419EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$111,814,077LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$39,970,843LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,659,712BOYAmt
EOY$71,843,234EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,618,854BOYAmt
EOY$14,417,291EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,980BOYAmt
EOY$38,980EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,770,783BOYAmt
EOY$104,663,316EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,510,512BOYAmt
EOY$1,756,834EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,700BOYAmt
EOY$426,616EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,608,577BOYAmt
EOY$30,927,928EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,812,202BOYAmt
EOY$7,202,641EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,127,522BOYAmt
EOY$634,017EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,340,513BOYAmt
EOY$40,948,036EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,529,814BOYAmt
EOY$48,095,039EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,586,732BOYAmt
EOY$5,945,960EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,313,724BOYAmt
EOY$9,674,281EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,430,270BOYAmt
EOY$63,715,280EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,770,783BOYAmt
EOY$104,663,316EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,181,539ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,103,471NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,605,067BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,360,557ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,468,287InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$572,908GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$432,531OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$24,972AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,403,500EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,062,407BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$155,945ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$106,970InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$338,335GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$147,473OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$20,507AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,605,067EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,437,675BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$751,683ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$361,989InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$322,620GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$144,866OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$21,454AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$13,062,407EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,717,706BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$91,915ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,066,437InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$291,421GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$124,298OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$22,664AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,437,675EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,511,367BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$107,468ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,500,596InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$272,782GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$106,901OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$22,042AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$10,717,706EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0959BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.6717PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.2324TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,418,749OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,418,749BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$92,790,883OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,492,993DepreciationAmt
Book Value$66,297,890BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,286,682OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,738,340DepreciationAmt
Book Value$548,342BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,317,763OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,739,510DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,578,253BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$71,843,234TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$302,449
CONDITIONAL ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$243,541
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$88,027
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$634,017TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,680,756TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,103,471NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,103,471RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,577,285RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$24,979InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$19,559,837OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$19,584,816RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$68,162,101TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,395,746TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,395,746ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$24,979InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$19,559,837OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$19,584,816ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$64,980,562TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe endowment consists of approximately 97 individual funds established for a variety of purposes (scholarships and program support). It includes both donor-restricted funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments. The College has adopted investment and spending policies for endowment assets that provide a predictable stream of funding to programs supported by its endowment funds while also maintaining the purchasing power of those endowment assets over the long-term. The College has a policy of appropriating for distribution each year 4% of its endowment fund's average fair value of the average of the prior twelve quarters preceding the fiscal year in which the distribution is planned. In 2017 the college approved a one-time distribution of 6.5%, rather than 4% on all funds and a one time distribution of 4% on all non-scholarships funds.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE COLLEGE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR PROVISION OF THE NEW JERSEY STATE INCOME TAX LAWS. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN REFLECTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COLLEGE HAS NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT JUNE 30, 2017 AND 2016. THE COLLEGE RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH TAX MATTERS AS OPERATING EXPENSES AND INCLUDES ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES WITH ACCRUED EXPENSES IN THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION. THERE WERE NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES PAID FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2017 AND 2016.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarship allowANces - 19559837
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarship Allowances - 19559837

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING THE REGISTRATION PERIOD, THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED THROUGH THE COURSE OFFERING CATALOG (PAGE 2) WHICH IS GIVEN TO EVERY STUDENT. WHEN RECRUITING STUDENTS THROUGH THE MAIL, ALL SOLICITATION MATERIALS ALWAYS CONTAIN THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
East Asia and the Pacific00Program ServicesStudent recruitment$35,821
Central America and the Caribbean00Program ServicesHumanitarian efforts$1,656
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$37,477SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$37,477TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ruffalo Noel Levitz LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3018AddressLine1Txt
CityCEDAR RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP524063018ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFUNDRAISINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$46,144GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$53,909RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$7,765NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$46,144TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$53,909TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$7,765TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeINSTITUTIONAL TUITION ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1875RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$20,062,907CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION ISSUES GRANTS TO QUALIFIED INDIVIDUALS. THE GRANT FUNDS ARE THEN USED DIRECTLY AGAINST THE STUDENTS ACCOUNT AS PAYMENT TOWARDS THEIR COLLEGE EDUCATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Richard Levao
President$304,287$0$127,000$0$0$0$25,370$0$49,698$0$506,355$0$0$0
Peter Jeong
VP Global Programs and Professional Studies$376,157$0$41,952$0$150$0$25,000$0$40,219$0$483,478$0$0$0
Howard C Buxbaum
VP Finance & Administration$210,710$0$0$0$0$0$21,698$0$18,960$0$251,368$0$0$0
Jackie Bartley-Oxley
VP Institutional Advancement$195,973$0$0$0$0$0$19,613$0$4,645$0$220,231$0$0$0
William McDonald
VP Campus Planning$160,552$0$10,000$0$0$0$16,704$0$66,082$0$253,338$0$0$0
Adam Castro
VP Enrollment Management$157,189$0$7,500$0$0$0$15,744$0$4,083$0$184,516$0$0$0
Patrick Lamy
VP Student Affairs$149,331$0$0$0$0$0$15,475$0$24,229$0$189,035$0$0$0
Tresmaine Grimes
VP Academic Affairs$140,963$0$0$0$48$0$15,000$0$31,564$0$187,575$0$0$0
Ismatt Mikky
Professor$146,911$0$0$0$0$0$9,006$0$94,859$0$250,776$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HOUSING FOR THE PRESIDENT AS AGREED UPON IN HIS CONTRACT, THE COLLEGE REQUIRES HIM TO MAINTAIN A RESIDENCE ON CAMPUS. AS SUCH, THE COLLEGE CONSIDERS THIS TO BE FOR BUSINESS USE AND IS NOT TAXABLE TO THE PRESIDENT.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HEALTH/SOCIAL CLUB DUES FOR THE PRESIDENT FOR USE IN BUSINESS RELATED MEETINGS. AS SUCH, THIS BENEFIT IS NOT TAXABLE TO THE PRESIDENT.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsThe President receives a discretionary non-fixed payment determined by the Board.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NJ Educational Facilities authorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN221829511BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2013-05-13BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$32,267,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeConstruction of new dormitory, refunding prior issuePurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,339,072RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$32,284,179TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$17,179CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$548,758IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$24,697,726CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$7,020,516OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part II, Line 3 Total proceeds not identical to issue price in Part IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe total proceeds of issue in Schedule K, Part II, line 3 have been adjusted according to the instructions to include capitalized earnings of $17,179, and therefore is not identical to Part I, column (e).ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1See Part VBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgSee Part VRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$93,410CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTuitionTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance Purposetuition benefits for employees' dependentsAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line12 Broad Street Associates LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionOwned by husband of trustee, Jacquie ColganRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$319,763TransactionAmt
Transactionrental of propertyTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part III Columns (a) & (b) - SchoolsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationColleges aren't required to identify interested persons to whom they provided scholarships, fellowships, and similar financial assistance. In accordance with the instructions, these fields have been left blank.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee shall consist of all officers of the Board of Trustees and Chairpersons of all standing committees. When the Chairperson of a standing committee is unable to attend an Executive Committee meeting, the Vice Chairperson of that standing committee, who may attend in the Chairperson's place, shall have for that meeting all of the powers of an Executive Committee member and shall be counted for the purpose of establishing a quorum. The President of the College shall serve as an ex officio member with vote. During the period between meetings of the Board of Trustees, this committee shall exercise all of the powers of the Board of Trustees at such time as the Board is not in session except to elect members of the Board, amend these Bylaws, remove from office, or any other matters specifically reserved to itself by the Board. It shall report all action at the next regular meeting of the Board of Trustees. This committee shall be responsible for long range planning policies for the College and for including in this process the various constituencies of the College; and shall cause periodic management review to assure efficient and effective policy implementation, good administrative practice and open communication throughout the academic community.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documentsThe organization's Bylaws were revised in December 2016, and included the approval of the following significant changes: 1. Article B, Section 1: The Board of Trustees shall be composed of not more than 39 persons, increased from 33. 2. Article B, Section 2 now details criteria for board membership, including the following: A. Strong commitment to the mission of Bloomfield College and its strategic plan; B. Capacity to personally support the annual and capital campaigns of Bloomfield College and willingness to attract new resources to the College at the minimum and/or above the board recommended level; C. Commitment to regularly attend board meetings, committee meetings and events; D. Willingness to introduce influential representatives from the political, social, ethnic, corporate or philanthropic community to Bloomfield College that will further advance the institution; and E. Ability to meet the criteria of diverse professional, ethnic, age and gender needs of the mission.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Vice President of Finance and Administration will review a complete copy of the Form 990 with the Board of trustees prior to filing with the IRS. management and the organization's tax consultants will also present a complete copy of the Form 990 to the Audit Committee for its review before filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyUnder Chapter II, Article G of the College bylaws the Board of Trustees are covered by the conflict of interest policy. In general a conflict can occur in two cases. First, if there is an existing or potential financial or other interest that impairs or appears to impair the trustees independent unbiased judgment. Second, if a family member or organization in which the Trustee has a controlling interest has an relationship with the College that would impair the unbiased and independent judgment of the trustee. Conflicts would be reviewed by the Board of Trustees. There is a required recusal from voting in which a conflict occurs.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialCompensation for the President is reviewed by the Compensation Committee and also reviewed by the Board in closed session. The College prepares a study of comparable positions based on data obtained by the College and University Personnel Association. Documentation of deliberations & decisions are documented by minutes. This process was last undertaken in 2017.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesCompensation for the Officers is reviewed by the President, Board of Trustees Chairman and the Executive Committee. The College prepares a study of comparable positions based on data obtained by the College and University Personnel Association. This process was last undertaken in 2017.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous Revenue- Total Revenue: , Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.