ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP (EIN 57-0787606)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-04-05
- IRS object ID
- 201800959349300625
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-04-05T13:00:38-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560574444 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Cherry Bekaert LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5350 Woodside Executive Ct | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Aiken | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29803 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 570787606 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Economic Development Partnership | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ECON | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8036413300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1708 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Aiken | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29802 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Willson M Williams | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8036413300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-03-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Cindy Meares | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00025362 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8036482692 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 40.135.62.190 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-03-14 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 18:40:50 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 3A4BF1219698F5D6C2B7A21C22F2D88322611E38 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Willson M Williams | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1708 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Aiken | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29802 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,575,877 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.edpsc.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1984 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To promote Economic Development in Aiken and Edgefield Counties in South Carolina. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 4 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,002,430 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,566,030 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $96,350 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,110 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $7,793 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,737 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,106,573 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,575,877 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $276,767 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $290,006 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,610,135 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,764,023 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,886,902 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,054,029 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $219,671 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $521,848 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $9,843,804 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,921,833 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,102,958 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,659,139 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,740,846 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,262,694 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Economic Development Partnership of Aiken, Edgefield, and Saluda Counties, Inc., d/b/a The Economic Development Partnership (EDP), is a tax-exempt 501(c)(6) organization promoting economic development in the South Carolina counties of Aiken, Edgefield, and Saluda. The Partnership was formed and began operations in 1984. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,034,479 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | The Savannah River Site (SRS) redevelopment authority (SRSRA) is responsible for supporting economic development in the counties surrounding SRS and the Economic Development Partnership is designated as the organization which carries out SRSRA programs in Aiken, Edgefield and Saluda counties, and thus receives funding from SRSRA. While not restricted to technology based programs, much of the partnership's work is involved in bringing new technology from the Savannah River National Laboratory to the private sector and creating a foundation for jobs of the future. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $548,362 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Alliance - Each year, the State of South Carolina Department of Commerce notifies EDP (and other regional development organizations) of amounts available to them. In order to receive the full amount available, EDP must match the amount in private contributions. The funds received from the state do not have specific restrictions; they just have to be related to economic development. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $438,225 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,110 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Encouragement of the Economic Development of Aiken, Edgefield, and Saluda Counties. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,021,066 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 6 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 4 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Theresa C Daugherty | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8036413296 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 471 University Parkway Suite 111 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Aiken | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Gary Stooksburry | ||||||
| Chairman of the Board | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mr Richard M Pendarvis | ||||||
| Vice Chairman | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mr Ronald Bolton | ||||||
| vice Chairman | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr Robert E Alexander | ||||||
| Secretary | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mr Ernest Duncan | ||||||
| Treasurer | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mr Alex Merriweather | ||||||
| Board Member | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mr Billy H Holley JR | ||||||
| Board Member | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mr Brett Brannon | ||||||
| Board Member | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mr Clayton Quattlebaum | ||||||
| Board Member | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mr E Leland Reynolds | ||||||
| Board Member | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mr Eric Thompson | ||||||
| Board Member | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mr Greg Ryberg | ||||||
| Board Member | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mr John Troutman | ||||||
| Board Member | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mrs Mary Derrick | ||||||
| Board Member | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mr Rex Nordeen | ||||||
| Board Member | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mr Scott Tindal | ||||||
| Board Member | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mr Tillman Sauls | ||||||
| Board Member | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mr Vance Reynolds | ||||||
| Board Member | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mr William McGhee JR | ||||||
| Board Member | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mr Willson M Williamsfootnote | ||||||
| President & CEO | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kutak-Rock LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P OBox 30057 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Omaha | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 68103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Consulting | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $150,523 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $2,370 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,300,327 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,263,333 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,566,030 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Misc Revenue - Project | Desc |
| Business | 531390 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,110 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,110 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,110 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,737 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,737 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,575,877 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,110 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,737 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,866 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $76,823 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,043 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,121 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $148,315 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,806 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,540 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,813 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,727 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,479 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,555 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $924 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,930 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,039 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,039 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,953 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $798 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,051 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,914 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $137 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,652 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $583 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,291 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,276 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,427 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,427 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,274 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,274 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,108 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,108 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Applied Research Cent - | $865,327 | $865,327 |
| Prospect Development | $647,359 | $647,359 |
| Hydrogen Fuel Station - | $76,612 | $76,612 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,054,029 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,021,066 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,963 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,759,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $947,881 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,982,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,953,161 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $339,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $272,690 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,940,644 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $242,543 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,712,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,698,101 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,050,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,050,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,843,804 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,921,833 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $495,026 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,533 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $273,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $272,690 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,321,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,321,350 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,566 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,102,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,659,139 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,740,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,262,694 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,740,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,262,694 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,843,804 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,921,833 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $521,848 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $360,000 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $360,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $3,290,000 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,290,000 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $290,644 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $242,543 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $48,101 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,698,101 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Due from Component Unit - ARC | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,050,000 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,050,000 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Due to Local Council | Desc |
| Amt | $13,566 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $13,566 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,583,377 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $7,500 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $7,500 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,575,877 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,575,877 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,061,529 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $7,500 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $7,500 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,054,029 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,054,029 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The entity's financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America as prescribed by the governmental accounting standards board (GASB). Fin 48 does not apply. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Mr Scott Tindal | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Board of Director | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $2,400,000 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | At June 30, 2017, the organization had approximately $2,400,000 on deposit with a bank on which the organization's board member is an employee. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | The organization reports decisions made by authorized committees to the full board at the next available board meeting. Decisions made by authorized committees are documented in the board minutes. At this time the organization does not believe it is beneficial to maintain separate documentation of the authorized committee meetings. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | THE President/CEO REViEWS THE 990 and it IS MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD after the return is filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Frequent verbal discussions with the Chairman of the Board pertaining to areas of possible conflict. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The process for determining compensation of the organization's Executive Director is as follows: the Chairman of the Board makes a recommendation to the Board of Directors. The Board of Directors gives final approval. The Executive Director is not at this meeting or in the discussions. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18 | Same as above |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization provides its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, financial statements, and Forms 990 and 1023 for public inspection upon request. |
| FORM 990 part xiI line 2C | The President/CEO reviews the Form 990 as it is received from the organization's public accounting firm. The organization has not changed either its oversight process or selection process during the year. |
| form 990, page 7, part vii | Mr. Williams's salary and benefits are processed through the Lower Savannah Council of Governments (LSCOG). He is in the SC state system and EDP reimbursements LSCOG on a monthly basis. LSCOG issues EDP an invoice monthly plus administrative fee of 1% and EDP pays accordingly. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Applied Research Center (ARC) | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 462 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Aiken | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29802 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 471150497 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Research | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $111,771 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $2,537,159 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Due from Component Unit - Applied Research Center Inc | ||
| D | $1,050,000 | Audited FS |
| Applied Research Center Inc | ||
| R | $865,327 | Audited FS |