KEAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KEAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 22-2849480)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-02-22
IRS object ID
201800539349300815
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-02-22T11:20:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN200413744PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1R A Eberle & Company LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12400 Morris Ave Suite 204AddressLine1Txt
CityUnionCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP070835706ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222849480EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KEAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKEANBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 MORRIS AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityUNIONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP070830411ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAUDREY M KELLYPersonNm
Person TitleACTING PRESIDENPersonTitleTxt
Phone9087373340PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRichard EberlePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00131086PTIN
Phone9086877820PhoneNum
Preparation2018-02-22PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address96.242.154.108IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-02-22IPDt
IP Tm11:26:04IPTm
Federal Original Submission Id2075712018053nb5gz3eFederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-02-22FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdF4F0978FE659143792C58A424D94C4E30958505CAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF4F0978FE659143792C58A424D94C4E30958505CAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAUDREY M KELLYPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$17,509,937GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KEANFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION RAISES FUNDS TO SUPPORT KEAN UNIVERSITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI-$103,320TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,601,146PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,104,728CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$472,053PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$481,721CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$839,807PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,762,639CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$568,474PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,543,403CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,344,532PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,892,491CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,279,159PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,318,681CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$371,789CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,357,561PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,776,421CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,636,720PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,095,102CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$707,812PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,797,389CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$55,502,115TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$59,248,393TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,176,443TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,125,332TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,325,672NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$40,123,061NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION RAISES FUNDS TO SUPPORT KEAN UNIVERSITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,318,681ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,318,681GrantAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPS TO KEAN UNIVERSITY STUDENTSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$662,448ExpenseAmt
DescPROGRAMS AND GRANTS TO KEAN UNIVERSITYDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,981,129TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document89IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAUDREY M KELLYPersonNm
Phone9087373340PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 MORRIS AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityUNIONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP070830411ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
AUDREY M KELLY
ACTING PRESIDENT40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAWOOD Y FARAHI
EX OFFICIO0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE MIRON
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA M BARKSDALE
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA E BORDAS
VICE CHAIR0.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES MULLANEY
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD A ESPOSITO
EX OFFICIO0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES K ESTABROOK
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE FASTOOK
DIRECTORCHAIRMAN0.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY GIORDANO III
TREASURER0.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES G HYNES
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADA MORRELL
EX OFFICIO0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARJORIE A PERRY
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA SOBEL
EX OFFICIO0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT N SCHOBER
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA TUMA
SECRETARY0.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD BRADY
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN WILKINSON
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN TURNER
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM LOEHNING
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD TARANTOLO
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$113,466FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$3,991,262AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$7,458NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,104,728TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$481,721TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$481,721RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$481,721TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,370,377TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,370,377ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,761RealAmt
Personal$81,239PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$17,323RealAmt
Personal$184,559PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,438RealAmt
Personal-$103,320PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$101,882TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$103,320UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,438ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,645,483SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,253,221SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$392,262SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$392,262TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$392,262ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$162,343FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$113,466ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$162,343FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
UNREAL GAIN ON SECURIT900099$2,687,179$2,687,179
INCR IN CSV OF LIFE INS900099$3,940$3,940
CHANGE-SPLIT INT AGREEM900099-$45,834-$45,834
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,645,285OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,892,491TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$439,827RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$103,320UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,451,256ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,318,681TotalAmt
Program Services$1,318,681ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,708TotalAmt
Management And General$94,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,700TotalAmt
Management And General$1,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,621TotalAmt
Management And General$66,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,500FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,134TotalAmt
Management And General$1,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,676FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,015TotalAmt
Management And General$5,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$886,489TotalAmt
Management And General$886,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,426TotalAmt
Program Services$46,426ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,784TotalAmt
Management And General$9,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,754TotalAmt
Management And General$16,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
KEAN UNIVERSITY PROGRAM$616,022$616,022
GALA EXPENSES$132,297$132,297
REIMBURSED EXPENSES$361,384$361,384
MISCELLANEOUS$120,786$103$120,683

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,301TotalAmt
Management And General$178,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$217,198FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,095,102TotalAmt
Program Services$1,981,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,742,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$371,789FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Joint CostsYes (X)JointCostsInd

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,627,592BOYAmt
EOY$5,902,616EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,340,402BOYAmt
EOY$1,406,944EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$349,060BOYAmt
EOY$355,892EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$474,444BOYAmt
EOY$450,727EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,277,364LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,508,747LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,980,281BOYAmt
EOY$1,768,617EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,751,918BOYAmt
EOY$22,161,783EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,723,807BOYAmt
EOY$8,393,092EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,254,611BOYAmt
EOY$18,808,722EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,502,115BOYAmt
EOY$59,248,393EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$995,648BOYAmt
EOY$467,310EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,133,983BOYAmt
EOY$16,730,597EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,046,812BOYAmt
EOY$1,927,425EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,176,443BOYAmt
EOY$19,125,332EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,484,153BOYAmt
EOY$7,215,787EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,822,782BOYAmt
EOY$16,534,520EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,018,737BOYAmt
EOY$16,372,754EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,325,672BOYAmt
EOY$40,123,061EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,502,115BOYAmt
EOY$59,248,393EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,797,389ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,552,381CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,214,805CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,640,754CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,601,146CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,104,728CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,113,814TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,552,381CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,214,805CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,640,754CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,601,146CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,104,728CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,113,814TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,232,043SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$14,881,771PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$416,720CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,220,736CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,459,910CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,465,187CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,370,377CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,932,930TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$24,046,744TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.61890PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.71310PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,018,737BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,354,017ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$16,372,754EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,691,682BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$327,055ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$14,018,737EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,539,498BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$152,184ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$13,691,682EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,399,231BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$140,267ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$13,539,498EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,122,985BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$276,246ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$13,399,231EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,867,673OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$298,865DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,568,808BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$959,976OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$822,138DepreciationAmt
Book Value$137,838BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$449,715OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$387,744DepreciationAmt
Book Value$61,971BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,768,617TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS$877,310F
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$7,515,782F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$8,393,092TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
SECS HELD FOR GEAR UP SCHOOL FUND$1,194,752
CSV LIFE INSURANCE POLICY$243,603
INVEST IN DIRECT FINANCING LEASE$17,370,367
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$18,808,722TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY PAYABLE LIABILITY$732,673
GEAR UP SCHOOL AGENCY ACCOUNT$1,194,752
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,927,425TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,432,548TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$540,057OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$540,057RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,892,491RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,892,491TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,635,159TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$540,057OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$540,057ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,095,102ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,095,102TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Endowment funds intended uses (Part V, line 4)TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO PROGRAMS SUPPORTED BY THE ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO PRESERVE THE PURCHASING POWER OF ENDOWMENT ASSETS.
Other revenues not included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 2d)SEE PDF SCHEDULE ATTACHED
Other expenses not included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 2d)SEE PDF SCHEDULE ATTACHED
Footnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X)THE FOUNDATION (FDN) ACCOUNTS FOR INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH INCOME TAX ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE IN FASB ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES. THE FDN FOLLOWS THE STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS FOR ITS INCOME TAX ACCOUNTING AND GENERALLY AVOIDS RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH POTENTIALLY PROBLEMATIC TAX POSITIONS THAT MAY BE CHALLENGED UPON EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING ADDITIONAL INCOME TAXES FROM ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE FDNS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS WOULD NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE FDNS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FDN IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS. HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE FDN BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMS PRIOR TO JUNE 30, 2013.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF OUTINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$82,115GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$52,069CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$30,046GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$1,000RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$29,046FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Event2ANNUAL GALAEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$318,105GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$185,808CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$132,297GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$4,000RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$128,297FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$400,220GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$237,877CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$162,343GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$5,000RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$157,343FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$162,343DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS TO KEAN UNIVERSITY STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient341RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,318,681CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceMonitoring procedures (Part I, line 2)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANT PAYMENTS ARE MONITORED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF THE ENDOWMENT DOCUMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BERGEN CNTY IMPROVEMENT AUTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN222295826BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP083778JD3CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2010-12-09BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$18,161,291IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCT ACADEMIC BUILDINGPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$18,161,291TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,293,559InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$362,986IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$14,644,996CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$1,859,710OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL J CHARLESTONPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFORMER BOARD MEMBERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
TransactionINVESTMENT ACTIVITIESTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN ACCOUNTING PROFESSIONAL. ELECTRONIC COPIES ARE DISTRIBUTED TO BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THE FINAL VERSION IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION, THEN FILED.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cOFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A SIGNED STATEMENT ANNUALLY.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19COPIES OF ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE FOUNDATION UPON REQUEST.
List of other expenses Part IX line 24eSEE PDF SCHEDULES ATTACHED FOR AMOUNTS IN COLUMNS (C) & (D)
General explanation attachmentFORM 990 PART XII LINE 2CNO CHANGE IN THE SELECTION PROCESS

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KEAN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 MORRIS AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityUNIONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07083ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222960726EIN
Primary ActivitiesUNIVERSITY-PROVIDE POST SECONDARY EDUCATION TO STUDENTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KEAN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$616,022InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASH DISBURSEMENTSMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.