SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE (EIN 48-0543715)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-02-28
IRS object ID
201800599349301350
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-02-28T14:07:09-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN262726811PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JARRETT & NORTON CPAS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11004 MAINAddressLine1Txt
CityWINFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67156ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480543715EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6202296368PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 COLLEGE STAddressLine1Txt
CityWINFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67156ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHEILA R KRUGPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone6202296368PhoneNum
Signature2018-02-27SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL NORTONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01399599PTIN
Phone6202211932PhoneNum
Preparation2018-02-27PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
At Submission Creation Device Id50AED89595082207131E4947FDD21F0E2FAF1A2EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id50AED89595082207131E4947FDD21F0E2FAF1A2EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRADLEY ANDREWSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 COLLEGE STAddressLine1Txt
CityWINFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67156ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,057,456GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SCKANS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1885FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT COLLEGE SERVING TRADITIONAL AGE-STUDENTS AND ADULT LEARNERS WITH UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee872TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,099,247PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,731,434CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,751,995PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,937,175CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,037,473PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,062,102CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,888,715PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,730,711CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,283,539PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,951,403CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,913,238PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,218,264CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$773,041CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,409,567PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,038,822CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,606,344PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,208,489CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,717,629PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,477,778CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$45,296,458TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$43,227,753TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,108,730TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,982,420TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,187,728NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,245,333NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT COLLEGE SERVING TRADITIONAL AGE-STUDENTS AND ADULT LEARNERS WITH UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,543,498ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,951,403GrantAmt
Revenue$25,573,205RevenueAmt
DescPOST SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION SERVING APPROXIMATELY 1,226 UNDERGRADUATE AND 241 GRADUATE STUDENTS ON CAMPUSES IN SOUTH CENTRAL KANSAS AND PARTICIPATING IN ONLINE DEGREE PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$25,543,498TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document75IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee872EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonADMINISTRATIVE OFFICESPersonNm
Phone6202296368PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 COLLEGE STAddressLine1Txt
CityWINFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67156ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHERYL E GLEASON
VICE CHAIR/T2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR STANLEY A BOWLING
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R PATRICK GAUGHAN
CHAIR FACILI2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT C HECHT
CHAIR./TRUST2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICKI BOND
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BISHOP SCOTT JONES
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL D LEWIS
CH. ACADEMIC2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FLORENCE METCALF
CHR. STUDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHAEL KIM MOORE
CHR BUS AFFA2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES L RICHARDSON
AT LARGE/TRU2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DAVID E SMITH
CHAIR ENROLL2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC J KURTZ
SECRETARY/TR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
F DAVID PECK
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV THOMAS WALLRABENSTEIN
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHYLLIS J BIGLER
AT LARGE/TRU2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
COURTNEY J BROWN
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARILYN A CORBIN
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JAMES L FISHBACK
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSHUA G MOORE
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV WILLIAM TISDALE
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR STEVEN CAUBLE
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL C LENNEN
CHAIR INST A2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV DR LINDA LOUDERBACK
DIST SUPER/T2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BRADLEY J NEWELL
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA KAY RIOS
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROD N STROHL
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID A MUTTIAH
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD SHERMAN
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD P WILLIAMS
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRADLEY ANDREWS
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$285,545$0$45,934
SHEILA R KRUG
VP FOR FINAN40.00Yes (X)$97,023$0$9,026
DEAN T CLARK
EXECUTIVE VP40.00$175,927$0$17,668Yes (X)
DEANN J DOCKERY
VP INSTITUTI40.00$132,374$0$15,665Yes (X)
SUSAN J BACKOFEN
VP FOR PROFE40.00$114,579$0$11,533Yes (X)
BEN LIM
VP INFO. TEC40.00$105,818$0$5,590Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$911,266TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$105,416TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$526,659GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,204,775AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$294,205NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,731,434TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET TUITION AND FEES611600$21,251,147$21,251,147
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611710$2,991,870$2,991,870
OTHER INCOME611710$1,694,158$1,694,158
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,937,175TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$747,585TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$747,585ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,641,262SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,326,745SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$314,517SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$314,517TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$314,517RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,730,711TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,251,692RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$747,585ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,587,433TotalAmt
Program Services$6,587,433ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$363,970TotalAmt
Program Services$363,970ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$428,502TotalAmt
Management And General$428,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,083,292TotalAmt
Program Services$9,117,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,484,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$481,345FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,982TotalAmt
Program Services$354,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,851FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,378,632TotalAmt
Program Services$1,142,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$183,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,873FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$860,856TotalAmt
Program Services$699,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,875FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,067TotalAmt
Management And General$33,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,918TotalAmt
Management And General$68,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,226TotalAmt
Management And General$98,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,093,469TotalAmt
Program Services$1,743,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$349,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$499,883TotalAmt
Program Services$435,303ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$64,580FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$528,156TotalAmt
Program Services$322,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,037FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$923,122TotalAmt
Program Services$692,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$982,364TotalAmt
Program Services$748,022ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$441,203TotalAmt
Program Services$323,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,189FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,603TotalAmt
Program Services$39,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,111FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,844TotalAmt
Program Services$152,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,295,898TotalAmt
Program Services$1,086,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$209,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$256,035TotalAmt
Program Services$236,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$1,890,330$1,296,032$594,298
BAD DEBT$399,772$399,772
PUBLICATIONS & SUBSCRIPT$228,704$148,432$79,092$1,180
STUDENT ORIENTATION$54,227$54,227

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1TotalAmt
Management And General$1ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,208,489TotalAmt
Program Services$25,543,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,891,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$773,041FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,685BOYAmt
EOY$2,293EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$470,023BOYAmt
EOY$868,140EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,349BOYAmt
EOY$510,713EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,261,592BOYAmt
EOY$4,199,054EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,292BOYAmt
EOY$40,554EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$289,999BOYAmt
EOY$187,747EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$57,831,988LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,697,408LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,072,317BOYAmt
EOY$21,134,580EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,799,614BOYAmt
EOY$15,399,446EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,651,284BOYAmt
EOY$477,146EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,106BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$319,197BOYAmt
EOY$408,080EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,296,458BOYAmt
EOY$43,227,753EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,954,600BOYAmt
EOY$1,699,291EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,316,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,417,957EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,998,455BOYAmt
EOY$1,986,934EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,839,675BOYAmt
EOY$3,878,238EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,108,730BOYAmt
EOY$12,982,420EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,095,109BOYAmt
EOY$2,063,299EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,458,888BOYAmt
EOY$4,996,724EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,633,731BOYAmt
EOY$23,185,310EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,187,728BOYAmt
EOY$30,245,333EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,296,458BOYAmt
EOY$43,227,753EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,477,778ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$535,383NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,498,821BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$444,944ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,361,116InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,233,065GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$529,438OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,542,378EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,595,690BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$673,953ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,822,536InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,246,653GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$701,633OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,498,821EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,842,665BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$366,988ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$156,355InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,023,899GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$433,709OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,595,690EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,920,813BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,796,273ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,409,956InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$923,062GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$361,315OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,842,665EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,571,724BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,671,720ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,960,300InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$914,560GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$368,371OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,920,813EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01020BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.14630PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.84350TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,391,975InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$635,781OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,027,756BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$467,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,323,902OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,884,811DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,906,091BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$529,108OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$489,363DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,745BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,484,222OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,323,234DepreciationAmt
Book Value$160,988BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,134,580TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE GOVT LOAN PROGRAM$3,096,938
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$781,300
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,878,238TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,900,025TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$535,383NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$535,383RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,364,642RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,366,069OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,366,069RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,730,711TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,842,420TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,842,420ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,366,069OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,366,069ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,208,489TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BTOTAL INSTITUTIONAL AID COLLEGE GAVE AWAY 6,951,403 FINANCIAL AID - REPORTED ON AUDIT -1,585,334 FORM 990 PART VII 7.C NET OTHER LOSSES 0
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BTOTAL INSTITUTIONAL AID COLLEGE GAVE AWAY 6,951,403 FINANCIAL AID - REPORTED ON AUDIT -1,585,334 FORM 990 PART VII 7.C. NET OTHER LOSSES 0

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL PRESS RELEASES, ADMISSIONS APPLICATIONS, CATELOGS, ETC.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE COLLEGE IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH ALL FEDERAL FINANCIAL AWARDS PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (11 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
SCHOLARSHIP-MERIT
SCHOLARSHIP-MERITEAST ASIA & THE PACIFIC16$107,500TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-MERITNORTH AMERICA3$38,000TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-EXCHANGE PROGEUROPE2$23,310TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-EXCHANGE PROGSOUTH AMERICA2$17,190TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-EXCHANGE PROGEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC1$11,970TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-MERITSOUTH AMERICA2$22,000TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-MERITSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA4$63,400TO STUDENT ACCT
STUDENT-NEEDNORTH AMERICA3$43,800TO STUDENT ACCT
STUDENT-NEEDSOUTH AMERICA2$18,000TO STUDENT ACCT
STUDENT-NEEDSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA1$18,800TO STUDENT ACCT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PAGE 5, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON ACCRUAL BASIS, IN ADDITION NO GRANTS AWARDED FOR FUTURE PERIODS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
INSTITUTION SCHOLAR-MERIT501$4,823,650
INSTITUTION SCHOLAR-NEED366$1,452,592
TUITION REM/EXHANGE PROG45$311,191

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
BRADLEY ANDREWS
PRESIDENT$285,545$45,934$331,479
DEAN T CLARK
EXECUTIVE VP$175,927$17,668$193,595

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
COWLEY COUNTY KANSAS
A4860049312012-10-04$5,660,0001998,2001, & 2006 REFUNDING.falsefalsefalse
KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FINANCE
B4812339112014-04-10$2,798,0002009 BOND REFUNDINGYes (true)falsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt
A$2,490,000$5,660,000$113,200$901,325$4,645,4752013Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$472,000$2,798,000$51,198falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)$2,746,803

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Method Of Determining Revenues5 PER BOOKMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution17ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$294,205NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Collectibles CollectiblesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6TOTAL VOLUNTEERS IS NOT TRACKED BY THE COLLEGE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BREVIEW OF THE FORM 990 IS PERFORMED WITH SHEILA KRUG, VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND HUMAN RESOURCES - SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE AND THE TAX PREPARER JARRETT & NORTON CPAS, LLC. BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS RECEIVE AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM 990 TAX RETURN PRIOR TO SUBMISSION FOR REVIEW. COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS BY THE TRUSTEES ARE REQUESTED BACK FROM THE TRUSTEE'S BY A SPECIFIC DATE FOR ANALYSIS PRIOR TO FINAL SUBMISSION OF THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANNUALLY EVERY TRUSTEE AND EMPLOYEE (DIRECTOR AND ABOVE) ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE. THE GATHERED DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED BY THE BUSINESS OFFICE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AA MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY UNDERTAKES A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF COMPENSATION OF CEOS AT PRIVATE COLLEGES WITH SIMILAR MISSIONS, ENROLLMENTS, AND OPERATING BUDGETS. FINDINGS ARE REPORTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN EXECUTIVE SEESSION AT THE BOARD'S ANNUAL MEETING IN APRIL. THE BOARD THEN DECIDES ON THE COMPENSATION TO BE OFFERRED TO THE CEO IN THE SUBSEQUENT FISCAL YEAR, WHICH BEGINS ON JULY 1ST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BADMINISTRATION REVIEWS PAYROLL STUDIES AND PAYROLL SURVEYS, AND RECCOMENDS PAY RAISES TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY. EVERY EMPLOYEE HAS A ONE YEAR OR LESS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. REQUESTS MAY BE SENT TO: SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE, ADMINISTRATION OFFICE, 100 COLLEGE ST., WINFIELD, KANSAS 67156. THROUGH THE INTERNET AT SCKANS.EDU VIA LINKS A PERSON MAY VIEW THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY STATEMENT AND THE WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9TOTAL INSTITUTIONAL AID COLLEGE GAVE AWAY -6,951,403 FINANCIAL AID - REPORTED ON AUDIT 1,585,334 FORM 990 PART VII 7.C NET OTHER LOSSES 0 TOTAL INSTITUTIONAL AID COLLEGE GAVE AWAY 6,951,403 FINANCIAL AID - REPORTED ON AUDIT -1,585,334 FORM 990 PART VII 7.C. NET OTHER LOSSES 0

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.