DALLAS COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DALLAS COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 23-7326612)
- Tax period
- 2016-09-01 to 2017-08-31
- Filed
- 2018-01-12
- IRS object ID
- 201800129349300840
- Schema version
- 2016v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-01-12T13:21:06-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRANT THORNTON LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1617 N WATERFRONT PKWY STE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WICHITA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67206 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237326612 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DALLAS COUNTY COMMUNITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | COLLEGE DISTRICT FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % TERENCE MCDANIEL | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | DALL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2143781531 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1601 S LAMAR STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75215 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PYEPER WILKINS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2143781537 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-01-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Rebecca Zecha | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00648970 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3162653231 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-01-12 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 38.84.128.189 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Original Submission Id | 48105820180125000000 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2018-01-12 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | CE7283CD6CE3B09F0ABE42E820687430274B3F8B | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | BA837A66B1344850B3C0F550838EC02A61467D28 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PYEPER WILKINS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1601 S LAMAR STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $20,489,648 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.FOUNDATION.DCCCD.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1973 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ENHANCE THE LEVEL OF ACHIEVEMENT AND EXCELLENCE OF THE DCCCD BY PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS, SUPPORTING THE DEVELOPMENT OF FACULTY AND STAFF AND SUPPORTING INNOVATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 22 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,039,246 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,976,109 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,459,398 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,292,192 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,498,644 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,268,301 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,651,656 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,598,825 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $18,042 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $300,962 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $785,693 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,952,618 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,384,518 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,546,026 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,883,783 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $43,255,284 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $52,907,636 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $205,851 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $198,570 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $43,049,433 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $52,709,066 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE FOUNDATION ENHANCES THE LEVEL OF ACHIEVEMENT AND EXCELLENCE OF THE DALLAS COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT (DCCCD) BY PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS, SUPPORTING THE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF FACULTY AND STAFF AND FURTHERING INNOVATION IN THE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS OF THE DCCCD. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $823,413 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $823,413 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SCHOLARSHIPS/AWARDS | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,775,412 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,775,412 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF FACULTY, STAFF AND PROGRAM SUPPORT | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,598,825 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 17 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TERENCE MCDANIEL | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2143781531 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1601 SOUTH LAMAR STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75215 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUNTER HUNT | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBBIE TAYLOR | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN ELECT | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUGLAS D HAWTHORNE | |||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RUBEN E ESQUIVEL | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT LETIER | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LYNN MCBEE | |||||||
| OFFICER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JC MONTGOMERY JR | |||||||
| OFFICER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SALLY B BERRY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL D BROWN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOM CORCORAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GABRIEL FLORES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| VALERIE E FREEMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSEPH M GRANT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARGO R KEYES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AK MAGO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CLINT MCDONNOUGH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKE A MYERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN OLSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| B MARK PAUL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GAY F SOLOMON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT L THORNTON III | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARGARET D WILDENTHAL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL C MEWHINNEY | |||||||
| TREASURER - TERMED 2017 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LYN MUSE | |||||||
| OFFICER - TERMED 2017 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| W PLACK CARR JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - TERMED 2017 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GUY L CULPEPPER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - TERMED 2017 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVE LYLE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - TERMED 2017 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TORRENCE H ROBINSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - TERMED 2017 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| J R THOMAS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - TERMED 2017 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PYEPER WILKINS | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $166,650 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $166,650 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | NONE | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contractor Address | ContractorAddress |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $6,211,879 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,764,230 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $8,340 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,976,109 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $729,036 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $729,036 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,784,503 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,221,347 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $563,156 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $563,156 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $563,156 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,268,301 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,292,192 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,598,825 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,598,825 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,810 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,810 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,847 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $73,847 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $478,689 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $478,689 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,689 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $31,109 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,580 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,508 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,876 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,632 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,472 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $100,472 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $260 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $940 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $940 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,974 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,974 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR EVENTS/SPECIAL EVENTS | $12,066 | $9,433 | $2,633 |
| BOARD MEETINGS | $11,628 | $11,628 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $10,590 | $5,590 | $5,000 |
| DISTRICT MEETINGS | $7,419 | $6,536 | $883 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,801 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,427 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $374 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,384,518 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,598,825 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $767,651 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,042 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $518,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $471,977 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,089,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,999,437 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $395,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $295,148 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,206,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,052,622 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,452 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,255,284 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,907,636 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,711 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $193,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $155,859 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $205,851 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $198,570 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,897,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,734,334 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,928,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,185,427 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,223,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,789,305 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,049,433 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,709,066 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,255,284 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,907,636 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,883,783 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,775,850 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,796,816 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,048,198 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,313,065 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,039,246 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,976,109 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,173,434 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,796,816 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,048,198 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,313,065 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,039,246 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,976,109 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,173,434 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,611,444 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $17,561,990 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $490,543 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $949,108 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,509,120 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $962,927 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $729,036 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,640,734 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $523 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $541 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $24,814,709 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.70773 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.63595 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $36,717,974 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,264,752 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,844,714 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $463,748 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $14,852 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $44,348,840 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $34,939,135 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $790,483 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,309,187 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $312,160 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $8,671 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $36,717,974 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $34,570,464 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,436,659 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$425,710 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $352,712 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$2,600 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $35,231,301 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $31,547,775 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $86,625 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,306,892 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $370,698 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $130 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $34,570,464 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $32,708,635 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $97,556 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,379,548 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,318,320 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$16,245 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $2,335,889 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $31,547,775 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.74000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.26000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp | |
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp | |
| Equipment | EquipmentGrp | |
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PAYABLE TO RELATED | Desc |
| Amt | $155,859 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $155,859 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,124,342 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,775,850 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,080,191 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,856,041 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,268,301 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,268,301 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,464,709 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,080,191 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,080,191 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,384,518 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,384,518 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PRIOR YEAR ENDOWMENT FUND ADJUSTMENT | SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 1, COLUMN B THE TEMPORARY RESTRICTED COLUMN OF THIS TABLE HAS BEEN ADJUSTED FOR AUGUST 31, 2016. THIS ADJUSTMENT HAS NO IMPACT ON THE CHANGE TO NET ASSETS OR TOTAL NET ASSETS REPORTED ON AUGUST 31, 2016. ENDOWMENT FUNDS SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 EARNINGS FROM ENDOWMENTS ARE USED TO ENHANCE THE LEVEL OF ACHIEVEMENT AND EXCELLENCE OF THE DALLAS COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT (DCCCD) BY PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS, SUPPORTING THE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF FACULTY AND STAFF, AND FURTHERING INNOVATION IN THE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS OF THE DCCCD. |
| FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE | SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE) OF 1986, AS AMENDED, AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE CODE. INCOME GENERATED FROM ACTIVITIES UNRELATED TO THE FOUNDATIONS EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAX UNDER SECTION 511 OF THE CODE. THE FOUNDATION DID NOT CONDUCT ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES IN FISCAL YEARS 2017 AND 2016. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FOUNDATION ARE TAX DEDUCTIBLE WITHIN THE LIMITATIONS PRESCRIBED BY THE CODE. THE FOUNDATION HAS ALSO BEEN CLASSIFIED AS A PUBLICLY-SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION WHICH IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE. THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS, FORM 990, FILED BY THE FOUNDATION ARE SUBJECT TO ROUTINE EXAMINATIONS GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY ARE FILED. THE FOUNDATION IS CURRENT WITH THE FILING OF FORM 990 AND THERE ARE NO CURRENT EXAMINATIONS IN PROGRESS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Scholarships / Awards | 862 | $823,413 |
| Professional Development | 7800 | $1,775,412 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 | SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED BY THE FOUNDATION HAVE ESTABLISHED CRITERIA AND ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS. FOUNDATION STAFF REVIEWS SCHOLARSHIP APPLICANTS' ELIGIBILITY BEFORE AWARDS ARE MADE. PAYMENT FOR GRANT EXPENDITURES ARE PROCESSED AFTER REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE GRANT MANAGER, COLLEGE LEVEL SUPERVISORS AND THE FOUNDATION ACCOUNTING STAFF. |
| SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART III, COLUMN B | AN INDETERMINABLE NUMBER OF FACULTY AND STAFF RECEIVED DIRECT AND INDIRECT SUPPORT FROM GRANT ACTIVITIES DURING THE ACADEMIC YEAR. WE HAVE ESTIMATED THAT NUMBER AT 7,800 BASED ON THE NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES AT THE DALLAS COUNTY COMMUNITY DISTRICT. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PYEPER WILKINS | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $0 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $166,650 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $0 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $166,650 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B THE IRS FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE DCCCD FOUNDATION INDICATES APPROVAL OF FORM 990 BY SIGNING ON PART II OF THE FORM. THE BOARD TREASURER REVIEWS THE DOCUMENT PRIOR TO ITS SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO EACH MEMBER OF THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS VIA THE FOUNDATION'S WEBSITE. |
| CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, ALL BOARD MEMBERS MUST SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT DISCLOSING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| GOVERNING DOCUMENTS | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 THE FOUNDATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE FOUNDATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE POSTED ON THE FOUNDATION'S WEBSITE, WWW.FOUNDATION.DCCCD.EDU. |
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1A THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL AT A MINIMUM CONSIST OF THE CHAIRMAN, CHAIR-ELECT, SECRETARY, TREASURER, IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN, CHAIRMAN OF THE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE (IF NOT NAMED IN THE PREVIOUS GROUP), AND SIX (6) AT-LARGE DIRECTORS. TO ENSURE CONTINUITY, WHEN FEASIBLE, THE INCOMING CHAIR WILL BE RECOMMENDED/APPROVED BY THE LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE ONE YEAR PRIOR TO HIS/HER ASSUMING DUTIES. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE DCCCD BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE CHANCELLOR OF THE DCCCD SHALL BE NON-VOTING, EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE ALL OF THE AUTHORITY AND POWERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE FOUNDATION. THE FOREGOING SHALL NOT BE CONSTRUED AS AUTHORIZING ACTION BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITH RESPECT TO ANY ACTION WHICH, BY STATUTE, THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THESE BYLAWS, IS REQUIRED TO BE TAKEN BY VOTE OR A SPECIFIED PROPORTION OF THE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS FIXED BY THESE BYLAWS, OR ANY OTHER ACTION REQUIRED OR SPECIFIED BY THE TEXAS NON-PROFIT CORPORATION ACT OR OTHER APPLICABLE LAWS OR BY THESE BYLAWS OR BY THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION TO BE TAKEN BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SUCH. THE DESIGNATION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE DELEGATION THERETO OF AUTHORITY SHALL NOT OPERATE TO RELIEVE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR ANY MEMBER THEREOF ANY RESPONSIBILITY IMPOSED UPON IT OR HIM BY LAW. MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ITS ANNUAL MEETING AND, UNLESS SOONER DISCHARGED BY AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF THE DIRECTORS, SHALL HOLD OFFICE UNTIL THEIR RESPECTIVE SUCCESSORS ARE APPOINTED AND QUALIFY OR UNTIL THEIR EARLIER RESPECTIVE DEATHS, RESIGNATION, RETIREMENTS OR DISQUALIFICATIONS. |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:CONSULTING FEES TOTAL FEES:478689 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Dallas County Community College District | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1601 S Lamar St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 751213149 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | EDUCATIONAL | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 170B | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Dallas County Community College District | ||
| o | $1,080,191 | FMV |
| Dallas County Community College District | ||
| r | $1,889,064 | FMV |
| DALLAS COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT | ||
| C | $6,211,879 | FMV |
Comments