DALLAS COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DALLAS COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 23-7326612)
Tax period
2016-09-01 to 2017-08-31
Filed
2018-01-12
IRS object ID
201800129349300840
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-01-12T13:21:06-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11617 N WATERFRONT PKWY STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67206ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237326612EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DALLAS COUNTY COMMUNITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COLLEGE DISTRICT FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% TERENCE MCDANIELInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlDALLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2143781531PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11601 S LAMAR STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75215ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPYEPER WILKINSPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone2143781537PhoneNum
Signature2018-01-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRebecca ZechaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00648970PTIN
Phone3162653231PhoneNum
Preparation2018-01-12PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.84.128.189IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id48105820180125000000FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-01-12FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdCE7283CD6CE3B09F0ABE42E820687430274B3F8BAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdBA837A66B1344850B3C0F550838EC02A61467D28AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPYEPER WILKINSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11601 S LAMAR STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,489,648GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FOUNDATION.DCCCD.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionENHANCE THE LEVEL OF ACHIEVEMENT AND EXCELLENCE OF THE DCCCD BY PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS, SUPPORTING THE DEVELOPMENT OF FACULTY AND STAFF AND SUPPORTING INNOVATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,039,246PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,976,109CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,459,398PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,292,192CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,498,644PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,268,301CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,651,656PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,598,825CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$18,042CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$300,962PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$785,693CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,952,618PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,384,518CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,546,026PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,883,783CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$43,255,284TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$52,907,636TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$205,851TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$198,570TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,049,433NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$52,709,066NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE FOUNDATION ENHANCES THE LEVEL OF ACHIEVEMENT AND EXCELLENCE OF THE DALLAS COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT (DCCCD) BY PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS, SUPPORTING THE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF FACULTY AND STAFF AND FURTHERING INNOVATION IN THE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS OF THE DCCCD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$823,413ExpenseAmt
Grant$823,413GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPS/AWARDSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,775,412ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,775,412GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF FACULTY, STAFF AND PROGRAM SUPPORTDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$2,598,825TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTERENCE MCDANIELPersonNm
Phone2143781531PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11601 SOUTH LAMAR STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75215ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
HUNTER HUNT
CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE TAYLOR
CHAIRMAN ELECT1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS D HAWTHORNE
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUBEN E ESQUIVEL
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT LETIER
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN MCBEE
OFFICER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JC MONTGOMERY JR
OFFICER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALLY B BERRY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL D BROWN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM CORCORAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GABRIEL FLORES
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALERIE E FREEMAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH M GRANT
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGO R KEYES
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
AK MAGO
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLINT MCDONNOUGH
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE A MYERS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN OLSON
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
B MARK PAUL
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAY F SOLOMON
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT L THORNTON III
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET D WILDENTHAL
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL C MEWHINNEY
TREASURER - TERMED 20171.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYN MUSE
OFFICER - TERMED 20171.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
W PLACK CARR JR
DIRECTOR - TERMED 20171.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GUY L CULPEPPER
DIRECTOR - TERMED 20171.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE LYLE
DIRECTOR - TERMED 20171.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TORRENCE H ROBINSON
DIRECTOR - TERMED 20171.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J R THOMAS
DIRECTOR - TERMED 20171.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PYEPER WILKINS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)$0$166,650$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$166,650TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNONEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contractor AddressContractorAddress
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$6,211,879RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,764,230AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$8,340NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,976,109TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$729,036TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$729,036ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,784,503SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,221,347SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$563,156SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$563,156TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$563,156ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,268,301TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,292,192ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,598,825TotalAmt
Program Services$2,598,825ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,810TotalAmt
Management And General$21,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,847TotalAmt
Management And General$73,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,689TotalAmt
Management And General$478,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,689TotalAmt
Management And General$31,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,580FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,508TotalAmt
Management And General$14,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,632FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,472TotalAmt
Management And General$100,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260TotalAmt
Management And General$260ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$940TotalAmt
Fundraising$940FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,974TotalAmt
Management And General$6,974ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DONOR EVENTS/SPECIAL EVENTS$12,066$9,433$2,633
BOARD MEETINGS$11,628$11,628
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$10,590$5,590$5,000
DISTRICT MEETINGS$7,419$6,536$883

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,801TotalAmt
Management And General$6,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$374FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,384,518TotalAmt
Program Services$2,598,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$767,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,042FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$518,604BOYAmt
EOY$471,977EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,089,300BOYAmt
EOY$11,999,437EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$395,148BOYAmt
EOY$295,148EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,206,448BOYAmt
EOY$40,052,622EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,784BOYAmt
EOY$88,452EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,255,284BOYAmt
EOY$52,907,636EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,081BOYAmt
EOY$42,711EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,770BOYAmt
EOY$155,859EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,851BOYAmt
EOY$198,570EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,897,110BOYAmt
EOY$2,734,334EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,928,744BOYAmt
EOY$17,185,427EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,223,579BOYAmt
EOY$32,789,305EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,049,433BOYAmt
EOY$52,709,066EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,255,284BOYAmt
EOY$52,907,636EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,883,783ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,775,850NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,796,816CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,048,198CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,313,065CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,039,246CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,976,109CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,173,434TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,796,816CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,048,198CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,313,065CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,039,246CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,976,109CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,173,434TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,611,444SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$17,561,990PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$490,543CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$949,108CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,509,120CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$962,927CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$729,036CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,640,734TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$523CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$541TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$24,814,709TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.70773PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.63595PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,717,974BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,264,752ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,844,714InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$463,748GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$14,852OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$44,348,840EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,939,135BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$790,483ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,309,187InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$312,160GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,671OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,717,974EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,570,464BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,436,659ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$425,710InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$352,712GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$2,600OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$35,231,301EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,547,775BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$86,625ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,306,892InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$370,698GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$130OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,570,464EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,708,635BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$97,556ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,379,548InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,318,320GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$16,245OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,335,889AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$31,547,775EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.74000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.26000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPAYABLE TO RELATEDDesc
Amt$155,859Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$155,859TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,124,342TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,775,850NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,080,191DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,856,041RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,268,301RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,268,301TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,464,709TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,080,191DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,080,191ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,384,518ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,384,518TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PRIOR YEAR ENDOWMENT FUND ADJUSTMENTSCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 1, COLUMN B THE TEMPORARY RESTRICTED COLUMN OF THIS TABLE HAS BEEN ADJUSTED FOR AUGUST 31, 2016. THIS ADJUSTMENT HAS NO IMPACT ON THE CHANGE TO NET ASSETS OR TOTAL NET ASSETS REPORTED ON AUGUST 31, 2016. ENDOWMENT FUNDS SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 EARNINGS FROM ENDOWMENTS ARE USED TO ENHANCE THE LEVEL OF ACHIEVEMENT AND EXCELLENCE OF THE DALLAS COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT (DCCCD) BY PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS, SUPPORTING THE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF FACULTY AND STAFF, AND FURTHERING INNOVATION IN THE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS OF THE DCCCD.
FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTESCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE) OF 1986, AS AMENDED, AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE CODE. INCOME GENERATED FROM ACTIVITIES UNRELATED TO THE FOUNDATIONS EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAX UNDER SECTION 511 OF THE CODE. THE FOUNDATION DID NOT CONDUCT ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES IN FISCAL YEARS 2017 AND 2016. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FOUNDATION ARE TAX DEDUCTIBLE WITHIN THE LIMITATIONS PRESCRIBED BY THE CODE. THE FOUNDATION HAS ALSO BEEN CLASSIFIED AS A PUBLICLY-SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION WHICH IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE. THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS, FORM 990, FILED BY THE FOUNDATION ARE SUBJECT TO ROUTINE EXAMINATIONS GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY ARE FILED. THE FOUNDATION IS CURRENT WITH THE FILING OF FORM 990 AND THERE ARE NO CURRENT EXAMINATIONS IN PROGRESS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Scholarships / Awards862$823,413
Professional Development7800$1,775,412

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED BY THE FOUNDATION HAVE ESTABLISHED CRITERIA AND ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS. FOUNDATION STAFF REVIEWS SCHOLARSHIP APPLICANTS' ELIGIBILITY BEFORE AWARDS ARE MADE. PAYMENT FOR GRANT EXPENDITURES ARE PROCESSED AFTER REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE GRANT MANAGER, COLLEGE LEVEL SUPERVISORS AND THE FOUNDATION ACCOUNTING STAFF.
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART III, COLUMN BAN INDETERMINABLE NUMBER OF FACULTY AND STAFF RECEIVED DIRECT AND INDIRECT SUPPORT FROM GRANT ACTIVITIES DURING THE ACADEMIC YEAR. WE HAVE ESTIMATED THAT NUMBER AT 7,800 BASED ON THE NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES AT THE DALLAS COUNTY COMMUNITY DISTRICT.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPYEPER WILKINSPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$0BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$166,650CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$0TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$166,650TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESSFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B THE IRS FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE DCCCD FOUNDATION INDICATES APPROVAL OF FORM 990 BY SIGNING ON PART II OF THE FORM. THE BOARD TREASURER REVIEWS THE DOCUMENT PRIOR TO ITS SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO EACH MEMBER OF THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS VIA THE FOUNDATION'S WEBSITE.
CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, ALL BOARD MEMBERS MUST SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT DISCLOSING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
GOVERNING DOCUMENTSFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 THE FOUNDATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE FOUNDATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE POSTED ON THE FOUNDATION'S WEBSITE, WWW.FOUNDATION.DCCCD.EDU.
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1A THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL AT A MINIMUM CONSIST OF THE CHAIRMAN, CHAIR-ELECT, SECRETARY, TREASURER, IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN, CHAIRMAN OF THE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE (IF NOT NAMED IN THE PREVIOUS GROUP), AND SIX (6) AT-LARGE DIRECTORS. TO ENSURE CONTINUITY, WHEN FEASIBLE, THE INCOMING CHAIR WILL BE RECOMMENDED/APPROVED BY THE LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE ONE YEAR PRIOR TO HIS/HER ASSUMING DUTIES. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE DCCCD BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE CHANCELLOR OF THE DCCCD SHALL BE NON-VOTING, EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE ALL OF THE AUTHORITY AND POWERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE FOUNDATION. THE FOREGOING SHALL NOT BE CONSTRUED AS AUTHORIZING ACTION BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITH RESPECT TO ANY ACTION WHICH, BY STATUTE, THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THESE BYLAWS, IS REQUIRED TO BE TAKEN BY VOTE OR A SPECIFIED PROPORTION OF THE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS FIXED BY THESE BYLAWS, OR ANY OTHER ACTION REQUIRED OR SPECIFIED BY THE TEXAS NON-PROFIT CORPORATION ACT OR OTHER APPLICABLE LAWS OR BY THESE BYLAWS OR BY THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION TO BE TAKEN BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SUCH. THE DESIGNATION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE DELEGATION THERETO OF AUTHORITY SHALL NOT OPERATE TO RELIEVE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR ANY MEMBER THEREOF ANY RESPONSIBILITY IMPOSED UPON IT OR HIM BY LAW. MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ITS ANNUAL MEETING AND, UNLESS SOONER DISCHARGED BY AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF THE DIRECTORS, SHALL HOLD OFFICE UNTIL THEIR RESPECTIVE SUCCESSORS ARE APPOINTED AND QUALIFY OR UNTIL THEIR EARLIER RESPECTIVE DEATHS, RESIGNATION, RETIREMENTS OR DISQUALIFICATIONS.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONSULTING FEES TOTAL FEES:478689

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dallas County Community College DistrictBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11601 S Lamar StAddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN751213149EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONALPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section170BExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Dallas County Community College District
o$1,080,191FMV
Dallas County Community College District
r$1,889,064FMV
DALLAS COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
C$6,211,879FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.