CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND (EIN 36-4279013)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-10-01
IRS object ID
201842749349301304
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-10-01T16:27:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 S WACKER DRIVE STE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN364279013EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Chicago Public Education FundBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHICBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3125584500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 West Adams No 2150AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606065230ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHeather Y AnichiniPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3125584500PhoneNum
Signature2018-09-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonThomas BishopPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01694331PTIN
Phone3126343400PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHeather Y AnichiniPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 West Adams No 2150AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606065230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,858,751GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.TheFundChicago.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Fund is a nonprofit organization that works to build a critical mass of great public schools in Chicago by investing in talented principals and enabling educator teams to reinvent classroom learning in ways that dramatically improve student outcomes. The Fund is a catalyst for accelerating student learning in all of Chicago's public schools, and has been a longstanding leader in identifying and scaling what works for teachers and principals, as well as the students they serve. Please visit our website at www.thefundchicago.org to learn more about The Fund.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee27TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,302,398PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,691,634CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$121,639PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$21,734CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,424,037PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,713,368CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$422,287PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$26,125CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,722,204PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,928,059CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$269,975CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,505,265PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,771,909CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,649,756PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,726,093CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,225,719PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,987,275CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,388,702TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,461,155TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$527,087TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$574,313TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,861,615NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,886,842NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Chicago Public Education Fund (the Fund) is building a critical mass of great public schools in Chicago by investing in talented principals and enabling educator teams to reinvent classroom learning in ways that dramatically improve student outcomes.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,439,893ExpenseAmt
Grant$26,125GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescPrincipal Quality Initiative The Fund is working to more than double the number of high-performing principals in Chicago's public schools by 2018. The Fund's Principal Quality work includes investments in principal programming, actionable data and public reporting. In 2017, this included work to improve the retention of Chicago's top-performing public school principals through the Chicago Principals Fellowship. The Fellowship, which is a partnership between The Fund, Crown Family Philanthropies, Chicago Public Schools and Northwestern University, is an executive-level leadership development program intended to grow the skills of top principals and further expand their leadership capacity. Thirty high-performing principals joined the fourth cohort of The Fellowship in 2017, committing to lead in Chicago through at least 2020. In addition, The Fund partnered with the Cahn Fellows Program at Teachers College, Columbia University, to offer opportunities to seven Chicago principals. The Cahn Fellows Program is a national program that recognizes top principals and develops their capacity as leaders. In addition to these retention efforts, more than 150 principals received in-role supports through The Fund's programs and investments. This includes 52 principals who engaged in coaching opportunities with University of Illinois (UIC) and National Louis University (NLU), and 45 principals who participated in one of seven principal-led Professional Learning Communities (PLCs). Each PLC is facilitated by a high-performing principal recruited from previous cohorts of Fund programming. The Fund also worked to inform its own and the city's efforts to improve principal quality by performing regular engagement surveys, exit surveys and focus groups with public school principals in Chicago. The Fund's annual engagement survey yielded a 78 percent response rate and informed organizational strategy and programming. For example, with this data, The Fund published its 2017 Progress Report. The report shared key facts about new principals in Chicago during the 2017-18 school year. In 2017, The Fund also supported The Chicago Principal Partnership (The Partnership), a citywide effort to provide actionable principal quality data to stakeholders and ensure that principal quality remains an enduring priority in Chicago's school improvement strategy. In 2017, The Partnership launched a powerful Data Warehouse that produces regular reports on key principal quality metrics for stakeholders, and published some results from The Fund's annual survey. The Fund's activities in 2017 helped recruit, support and retain high-performing principals in more than 300 of Chicago's public schools.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,009,316ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescInnovative Educator NetworkThe Fund supports principals and their educator teams as they use innovative models to accelerate student learning. In addition to the principals who participated in coaching and PLC programs, The Fund also supported 58 principal-led teams through our fifth annual Summer Design Program (SDP), a unique professional development opportunity that offers school teams the space, time and expertise to pursue innovative solutions to some of their most pressing challenges. Through the 2017 SDP, principal-led teams worked directly with expert partners from Sensible Innovation, UChicago Impact and the National SAM Innovation Project. An additional 15 principals from CPS Network 10 received supports through Sensible Innovation.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$403,446ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescEducator Engagement The Fund seeks to engage perspectives from diverse educators to inform its program and policy efforts and develop a theory on what high-performing principals need to lead successfully. In 2017, The Fund focused on elevating the stories of the city's top principals through several reports, including the 2017 Progress Report, Profiles in School Leadership: Implementing Personalized Learning, Implementing Higher Standards in Chicago's Public Schools and the 2017 Summer Design Program Report. The Fund also invested resources in its Educator Advisory Committee (EAC), designed to inform Fund strategy and program. In 2017, the EAC included more than a dozen principals and assistant principals from public schools citywide. Finally, The Fund celebrated educators citywide through our first annual Principal Appreciation Campaign, which involved social media outreach, videos sharing exceptional principal stories, ads on local transit routes and a celebration event attended by more than 100 principals and leaders from across the city.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$3,852,655TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee27EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHeather Y AnichiniPersonNm
Phone3125584500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 West Adams Ste 2150AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606065230ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Heather Y Anichini
President & CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$307,549$0$41,999
Brian P Simmons
Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brent Gledhill
Chair Elect4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth C Griffin
Vice Chair3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Helen H Zell
Vice Chair3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jill M Garling
Treasurer3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Malott Kizziah
Secretary3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura Bilicic
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Callis
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gillian Darlow
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kassie Davis
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Frank
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Garabedian
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Austan Goolsbee
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mellody Hobson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy Knowles
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stuart E Lucas
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Siddharth Mehta
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony Miller
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy Pomeranz
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Quazzo
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jana R Schreuder
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Penny Bender Sebring
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Smith
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Swanson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David J Vitale
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chaula Gupta
VP, Program Investments40.00$178,688$0$35,382Yes (X)
Nelson Gerew
Director, Data, Policy & Reports40.00$136,600$0$7,088Yes (X)
Tiffany Gholston
Dir., Org. Planning & Development40.00$115,588$0$32,638Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$738,425TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$117,107TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Convergence Consulting Group
2502 N Rocky Point Dr Ste 650TampaFL33607Principal quality database development$654,322
Kellogg School of Management
2001 Sheridan RoadEvanstonIL60208Executive training for top principals$437,100
Sensible Innovation Inc
672 S Everett StreetLakewoodCO80226Summer Design Program Support$155,216
National SAM Innovation Project
672 S Everett StreetLakewoodCO80226Summer Design Program Support$154,920
Teachers College Columbia University
525 West 120th StreetNew YorkNY10027Principal leadership development$124,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$8,691,634AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,691,634TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$152,177TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$152,177ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,014,940SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,145,383SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$130,443SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$130,443TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$130,443ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,713,368TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$21,734ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,125TotalAmt
Program Services$13,125ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,000TotalAmt
Program Services$13,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$563,618TotalAmt
Program Services$391,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,614FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,085,315TotalAmt
Program Services$867,948ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,038FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,716TotalAmt
Program Services$28,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,711FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,377TotalAmt
Program Services$111,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,651FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,033TotalAmt
Program Services$77,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,342FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,915TotalAmt
Management And General$2,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,777TotalAmt
Management And General$22,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,640TotalAmt
Management And General$19,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,106,728TotalAmt
Program Services$2,037,981ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,660TotalAmt
Program Services$34,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,243FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,666TotalAmt
Program Services$42,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,190FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,462TotalAmt
Program Services$39,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,040FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,785TotalAmt
Program Services$147,286ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,744FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,933TotalAmt
Program Services$6,521ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,538TotalAmt
Program Services$7,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,364TotalAmt
Program Services$34,479ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,324FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,441TotalAmt
Management And General$6,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,726,093TotalAmt
Program Services$3,852,655ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$603,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$269,975FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,764,499BOYAmt
EOY$1,923,074EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,037,008BOYAmt
EOY$835,796EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,905,406BOYAmt
EOY$6,888,529EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,905BOYAmt
EOY$37,163EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$586,600LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$486,494LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,684BOYAmt
EOY$100,106EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,551,469BOYAmt
EOY$5,626,078EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,731BOYAmt
EOY$50,409EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,388,702BOYAmt
EOY$15,461,155EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$481,849BOYAmt
EOY$421,869EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,238BOYAmt
EOY$152,444EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$527,087BOYAmt
EOY$574,313EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,409,709BOYAmt
EOY$7,515,814EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,451,906BOYAmt
EOY$7,371,028EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,861,615BOYAmt
EOY$14,886,842EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,388,702BOYAmt
EOY$15,461,155EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,987,275ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$37,952NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,881,540CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,765,254CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,380,320CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,302,398CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,691,634CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,021,146TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,881,540CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,765,254CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,380,320CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,302,398CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,691,634CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,021,146TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$12,636,129SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$14,385,017PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,324CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,763CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$181,017CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$188,642CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$152,177CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$541,923TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$27,563,069TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.52190PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.45250PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$5,407,416FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$5,407,416FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$420,371FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$105,093FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$303,822CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$370,375CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$384,813CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$420,371CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,479,381TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$2,219,072LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$75,956CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$92,594CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$96,203CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$105,093CurrentYearAmt
Total$369,846TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$554,769GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$224,916OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$186,567DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,349BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$361,684OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$299,927DepreciationAmt
Book Value$61,757BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$100,106TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDeferred RentDesc
Amt$152,444Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$152,444TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,432,643TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$37,952NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$700,963DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$738,915RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,693,728RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$19,640InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$19,640RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,713,368TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,407,416TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$700,963DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$700,963ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,706,453ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$19,640InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$19,640ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,726,093TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Fund is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable state law. In addition, The Fund qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A) and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). The accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes addressed the determination of whether tax benefits claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, The Fund may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of The Fund and the various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income. The tax benefits recognized in the financial statement from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50 percent likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. The Fund does not believe that there are any unrecognized tax benefits or tax liabilities that should be recorded for the reporting periods presented in these financial statements. The Fund is generally no longer subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service for years before 2014.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Chicago Public SchoolsBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line142 W Madison StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN366005821RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$13,125CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantProfessional Learning Community Stipends.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeGrants To PrincipalsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient12RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$13,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Fund makes investments in grantees pursuant to benchmark schedules, and grant dollars are disbursed to grantees only upon documented evidence that grantees are achieving or working toward achieving the most critical factors for their programs to be successful. Acceptable achievements are jointly agreed upon at the time The Fund commits to the grant, and staff members work with the grantee to monitor and document progress against these shared goals. At any point during the grant period, The Fund may withhold the associated payment if a particular benchmark is not met or can decide to discontinue funding if ample progress is not being made in a timely manner against the specified benchmark goals.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Heather Y Anichini
President & CEO$237,549$0$70,000$0$0$0$12,600$0$29,399$0$349,548$0$0$0
Chaula Gupta
VP, Program Investments$163,388$0$15,300$0$0$0$7,412$0$27,970$0$214,070$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEmployees may receive a year-end bonus computed as a percentage of their base salary. For the President & CEO, the Executive Committee determines the final amount to be paid. For all other staff, the CEO determines the final amount to be paid.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe President and CEO reviews the completed Form 990, and then it is emailed in final form to the Governance, Operations, Finance, and Audit Committee, as well as to the entire Board of Directors, for their review and comments prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cOfficers, directors, and key employees complete a questionnaire to disclose annually any business transactions or relationships they or a family member may have had with The Fund or any of its officers, directors, or key employees. Potential conflicts noted in the responses are passed along to the President & CEO for review and, when necessary, referred to the Executive Committee for their consideration. In addition to the required annual conflict of interest questionnaire, The Fund's Board of Directors' policy covering conflicts of interest provides that Directors and staff have the responsibility to immediately disclose potential conflicts of interest and refrain from influencing other directors or staff in relation to those matters. If a potential or actual conflict arises, directors also have the responsibility to recuse themselves at an appropriate time. Directors, staff and their immediate family members cannot realize any direct or indirect personal financial benefit from a Fund investment.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Executive Committee of the Board is responsible for reviewing and approving the compensation package for the President and CEO. The determination of the appropriate level of compensation included a review of compensation levels for the equivalent positions at comparable organizations, through review of Form 990s and survey data produced by national and regional industry associations. For other staff salaries, a review of compensation levels at comparable organizations was conducted by the CEO, and her recommendations for salary adjustments were reviewed by the Governance, Operations, Finance and Audit Committee in conjunction with the annual budget planning process. The process for determining the compensation is documented.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Financial statements for recent fiscal years are available to the public on The Fund's web site. Also, the governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC Section 6104(d).
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gConsultants: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 64,875. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 64,875. Clerical Temps: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 3,872. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 3,872. Program Service Fees: Program service expenses 2,037,981. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,037,981.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.