TRU COMMUNITY CARE: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRU COMMUNITY CARE (EIN 84-0748577)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-08-09
IRS object ID
201842219349300534
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-08-09T12:08:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 South Tejon Suite 800AddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP809039848ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840748577EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRU Community CareBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% THE ORGANIZATIONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlTRUCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3034497740PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12594 Trailridge Drive EastAddressLine1Txt
CityLafayetteCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80026ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL S MCHALEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3034497740PhoneNum
Signature2018-08-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAdam R Smith CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00958966PTIN
Phone7194714290PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL S MCHALEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12594 Trailridge Drive EastAddressLine1Txt
CityLafayetteCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80026ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,083,770GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.trucare.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWe work to ensure that everyone in our community can live with advanced illness as comfortably, confidently and fully as possible.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee251TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers353TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,505,335PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,822,883CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,627,241PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,996,961CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$280,924PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$677,409CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$445,642PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$426,758CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,967,858PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,070,495CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,041,153PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,174,359CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$257,337CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,478,675PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,728,844CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,519,828PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,903,203CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$448,030PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,832,708CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,168,690TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,959,220TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,647,593TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,796,693TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,521,097NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,162,527NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWE PROVIDE MEDICAL TREATMENT AND SUPPORT FOR TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED REGARDLESS OF A PATIENT'S ABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (true)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,054,205ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$10,289,160RevenueAmt
DescHospice Care: Provides family-centered, compassionate end-of-life care, including pain management and symptom control, to those in need of physical, emotional, and spiritual well-being. Grief counseling: Provides family grief counseling and support for at least one year following death, and ongoing bereavement support groups for the entire community.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$760,991ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$925,371RevenueAmt
DescHome Health: Provides palliative care to homebound, terminally ill individuals who are pursuing curative, life-prolonging treatments.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,114,885ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,798,795RevenueAmt
DescPACE: SEE SCHEDULE O.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$13,930,081TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document102IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee251EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHE ORGANIZATIONPersonNm
Phone3036045241PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12594 TRAILRIDGE DRIVE EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityLAFAYETTECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80026ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMIE JENSEN
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA BICKERS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN KERSCHEN
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MARUSIAK
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN BRENNING
DIRECTOR/SECRETARY1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD LAWRENCE
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDE BERNTHAL
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL STRAVOLEMOS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE LAMMERS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA SNYDER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA EVANS
DIRECTOR/CO-CHAIR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL FRANK
DIRECTOR/TREASURER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR/CO-CHAIR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK HEYART
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK ROMEO
DIRECTOR/IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL MCHALE
DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT & CEO40.01.0Yes (X)$123,985$0$1,514Yes (X)
SCOTT GRESSER
VP/CFO40.01.0$156,253$0$12,463Yes (X)
PATRICIA MEHNERT
VP/COO40.01.0$179,290$0$13,179Yes (X)
ROBERT THORN
VP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT & PACE40.00.0$165,942$0$12,402Yes (X)
ANNETTE MAINLAIND
VP PHILANTHROPY40.00.0$124,401$0$11,123Yes (X)
Tara Snow MD
Physician40.00.0$188,994$0$1,932Yes (X)
SHIRLEY HUANG MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR-PACE40.00.0$204,493$0$7,391Yes (X)
PAUL WEDEL MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$196,040$0$13,983Yes (X)
JOHN MASSONE MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR-HOSPICE40.00.0$124,800$0$10,986Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,464,198TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$84,973TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Altitude Edge Consultants
6640 Gunpark Dr Ste 200BOULDERCO80301Consulting & Other$167,551
Broomfield Skilled Nursing Rehab
12975 Sheridan BlvdBROOMFIELDCO80020Nursing Home$163,956
BROOKSIDE GROUP
4920 ROSWELL ROAD SUITE 45B 114ATLANTAGA30342CONSULTING & OTHER$151,236
FRASIER MEADOWS MANOR INC
350 PONCA PLACEBOULDERCO80303NURSING HOME$115,319
MANOR CARE HEALTH SERVICES-BOULDER
DEPT L-2653COLUMBUSOH43260NURSING HOME$273,377
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$37,020FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,785,863AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$712,528NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,822,883TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE623000$12,996,961$12,996,961
_
_
_
_
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,996,961TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$207,438TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$207,438ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,323,943SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,332OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,853,373SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,931OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$470,570SecuritiesAmt
Other-$599OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$469,971TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$469,971ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$5,320FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$37,020ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$15,288FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$9,968TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$9,968ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$708,528GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,141,683CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$433,155TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$433,155ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
VENDOR DISCOUNTS900099$7,203$7,203
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$9,162$9,162
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$16,365OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,070,495TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,013,326RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$234,286ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$665,028TotalAmt
Program Services$370,813ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$294,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,898,983TotalAmt
Program Services$7,770,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$953,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$174,995FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,259TotalAmt
Program Services$130,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,903FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$751,132TotalAmt
Program Services$558,291ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,416FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$683,957TotalAmt
Program Services$595,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,679FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,604TotalAmt
Management And General$18,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,754TotalAmt
Management And General$52,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,002TotalAmt
Management And General$1,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,287TotalAmt
Management And General$33,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,109TotalAmt
Program Services$340,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,507TotalAmt
Program Services$78,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,470TotalAmt
Program Services$170,503ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,654ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,313FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,429TotalAmt
Program Services$193,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,726FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,854TotalAmt
Program Services$316,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,097TotalAmt
Program Services$126,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,857TotalAmt
Management And General$176,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$541,495TotalAmt
Program Services$324,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,788TotalAmt
Program Services$115,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PATIENT SUPPLIES & SERVICES$2,360,322$2,360,322
VOLUNTEER EXPENSE$215,556$215,556
DUES & PUBLICATIONS$63,946$24,031$36,668$3,247
PROV FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCTS$227,394$227,394

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,373TotalAmt
Program Services$11,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,058FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,903,203TotalAmt
Program Services$13,930,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,715,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$257,337FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$691,743BOYAmt
EOY$820,944EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,237BOYAmt
EOY$552,374EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$919,431BOYAmt
EOY$835,418EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,545,500BOYAmt
EOY$1,631,344EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,685BOYAmt
EOY$63,685EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,621BOYAmt
EOY$290,405EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,984,781LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,812,295LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,554,979BOYAmt
EOY$8,172,486EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,908,945BOYAmt
EOY$8,538,453EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,768BOYAmt
EOY$49,111EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,781BOYAmt
EOY$5,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,168,690BOYAmt
EOY$20,959,220EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,428,236BOYAmt
EOY$1,920,661EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,049,793BOYAmt
EOY$4,659,659EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,564BOYAmt
EOY$216,373EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,647,593BOYAmt
EOY$6,796,693EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,320,922BOYAmt
EOY$12,987,274EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$935,615BOYAmt
EOY$910,693EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$264,560BOYAmt
EOY$264,560EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,521,097BOYAmt
EOY$14,162,527EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,168,690BOYAmt
EOY$20,959,220EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,832,708ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$470,795NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,343OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,656,281CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,862,081CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,758,172CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,505,335CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,822,883CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,604,752TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,656,281CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,862,081CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,758,172CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,505,335CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,822,883CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,604,752TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,302,761SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$10,301,991PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$214,754CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$232,999CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$204,080CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$205,048CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$207,438CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,064,319TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$13,669,071TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$66,181,275GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.75367PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.75310PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$1,002OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,002TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1iFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDescription of Other Activities: tru community care pays dues to national hospice and palliative care organization, a portion of which are attributable to lobbying expenses. line i represents the amount of this lobbying expense.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,480,292BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$299,256ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$791,086InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$327,521OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,243,113EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,519,572BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,818,761ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$270,926InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,128,967OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,480,292EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,564,158BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,086,523ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,956InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$9,834GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,127,231OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,519,572EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,441,636BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,031,300ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$134,422InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$43,200GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$5,564,158EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,825,951BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$625,935InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$22,250OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,441,636EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.83780BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.03650PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.12570TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$700,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$700,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,824,454OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,029,808DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,794,646BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$237,479OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$190,205DepreciationAmt
Book Value$47,274BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,645,454OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,212,475DepreciationAmt
Book Value$432,979BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$577,394OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$379,807DepreciationAmt
Book Value$197,587BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,172,486TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO RELATED ORGANIZATIONDesc
Amt$216,373Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$216,373TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,546,807TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$470,795NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,575DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$3,343OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$475,713RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,071,094RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$599OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$599RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,070,495TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,905,377TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,575DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,575ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,903,802ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$599OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$599ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,903,203TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Describe the intended uses of the organization's endowment funds: Temporarily restricted net assets are those whose use by the Organization has been limited by donors to a specific time period or purpose. Permanently restricted net assets have been restricted by donors to be maintained by the Organization in perpetuity.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DREVENUE ON BOOKS, NOT ON RETURN: CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 3,343
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BEXPENSE ON RETURN, NOT ON BOOKS: Loss on asset disposal reclassified to revenue -599
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BEXPENSE ON RETURN, NOT ON BOOKS: Loss on asset disposal reclassified to revenue -599

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SYMPSIUMEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$42,340GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$37,020CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$5,320GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$3,020FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$12,268OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$42,340GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$37,020CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$5,320GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$3,020FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$12,268OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$15,288DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$9,968NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SCOTT GRESSER
VP/CFO$155,216$0$0$0$1,037$0$6,405$0$6,058$0$168,716$0$0$0
ROBERT THORN
VP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT & PACE$146,144$0$0$0$19,798$0$6,344$0$6,058$0$178,344$0$0$0
PATRICIA MEHNERT
VP/COO$176,855$0$2,177$0$258$0$7,121$0$6,058$0$192,469$0$0$0
Tara Snow MD
Physician$188,904$0$0$0$90$0$674$0$1,258$0$190,926$0$0$0
SHIRLEY HUANG MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR-PACE$204,433$0$0$0$60$0$6,133$0$1,258$0$211,884$0$0$0
PAUL WEDEL MD
PHYSICIAN$195,644$0$0$0$396$0$7,925$0$6,058$0$210,023$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSeverance Payments: ROBERT THORN, VP OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT AND PACE, LEFT THE ORGANIZATION EFFECTIVE 12/1/17. HIS SEVERANCE WAS $29,093 AND WAS PAID OVER SIX PAY PERIODS, with $7,274 paid in 2017.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$35,626NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuesfair market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$676,902NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuesfair market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIBE THIRD PARTIES USED TO SELL NONCASH CONTRIBUTIONS: TRU COMMUNITY CARE USES EBAY TO SOLICIT AND SELL NONCASH CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, LINE 2PACE PROGRAM OPENED 3/1/17. TRU PACE (PROGRAM OF ALL-INCLUSIVE CARE FOR THE ELDERLY) IS AN INNOVATIVE, FULLY INTEGRATED CARE MODEL THAT ENABLES FRAIL ELDERS 55 YEARS AND OLDER TO LIVE AS INDEPENDENTLY AS POSSIBLE IN THEIR HOME AND COMMUNITY. TRU PACE COORDINATES AND DELIVERS ALL NEEDED PREVENTIVE, PRIMARY, ACUTE AND LONG TERM CARE SERVICES SO THAT OLDER INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE OTHERWISE ELIGIBLE FOR NURSING HOME CARE ARE ABLE TO CONTINUE LIVING SAFELY IN THE COMMUNITY. PACE PROGRAMS RECEIVE CAPITATED PAYMENTS THROUGH MEDICARE AND MEDICAID, ASSUMING FULL RISK TO COVER ALL NEEDED MEDICAL, SOCIAL, PHYSICAL, AND EMOTIONAL CARE FOR EVERY PACE PARTICIPANT. TRU PACE HAS A COMPREHENSIVE NETWORK OF CARE PROVIDERS TO ENSURE SEAMLESS AND COST-EFFECTIVE SERVICE DELIVERY FOR THE UNIQUE NEEDS OF EACH FRAIL ELDER AND THEIR FAMILY CAREGIVERS. THE TRU PACE INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAM DELIVERS SERVICES BASED OUT OF THE TRU PACE CENTER IN LAFAYETTE, WHICH INCLUDES A DAY CENTER, REHABILITATION GYM, AND FULL-SERVICE MEDICAL CLINIC. CARE PLANS ARE CUSTOMIZED TO THE UNIQUE NEEDS OF EVERY TRU PACE PARTICIPANT.
Form 990, Part III, LINE 4CTRU PACE (Program of All-inclusive Care for the Elderly) is an innovative, fully integrated care model that enables frail elders 55 years and older to live as independently as possible in their home and community. TRU PACE coordinates and delivers all needed preventive, primary, acute and long term care services so that older individuals who are otherwise eligible for nursing home care are able to continue living safely in the community. PACE programs receive capitated payments through Medicare and Medicaid, assuming full risk to cover all needed medical, social, physical, and emotional care for every PACE participant. TRU PACE has a comprehensive network of care providers to ensure seamless and cost-effective service delivery for the unique needs of each frail elder and their family caregivers. The TRU PACE interdisciplinary team delivers services based out of the TRU PACE Center in Lafayette, which includes a day center, rehabilitation gym, and full-service medical clinic. Care plans are customized to the unique needs of every TRU PACE participant.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bProcess to Review the Form 990: The Form 990 is first reviewed by the governing body finance committee and then presented to the full governing body at the Board of Directors Meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cProcess for Monitoring Compliance with Conflict of Interest Policy: The conflict of interest policy is discussed and reviewed annually. On an annual basis, all board of directors and key employees disclose conflicts of interest, if any. This documentation requires signature and is filed with the organization once all conflicts are resolved, if any. in the event of a conflict of interest, no conflicting interest transaction shall be void or voidable if: 1) the material facts as to the director's relationship or interest and as to the conflicting interest transaction are disclosed or are known to the board members entitled to vote thereon or to the committee, and the board or committee in good faith authorizes, approves or ratifies the conflicting interest transaction by the affirmative vote of a majority of the disinterested directors, even though the disinterested directors are less than a quorum; or 2) the conflicting interest transaction is fair to the corporation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aReview of CEO or top mgmt offical compensation: THE CEO'S REVIEW IS PERFORMED BY THE BOARD CHAIR. COMPENSATION INFORMATION IS GATHERED FROM VARIOUS SOURCES, I.E., HEALTHCARE/HOSPICE INDUSTRY INFORMATION, FORM 990S OF SIMILAR SIZED NON-PROFITS, ASSOCIATION SURVEYS (COLORADO ASSOCIATION OF NONPROFITS AND/OR MOUNTAIN STATES). THE BOARD DISCUSSES THE CEO'S REVIEW AND SETS COMPENSATION ACCORDINGLY. Due to the resignation of the CEO in 2016, the organization UNDERWENT a CEO SEARCH AND HIRED THE NEW CEO IN SEPTEMBER 2017. As such, no review was conducted in 2017.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing Documents Available to the Public: The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
form 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS: CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 3,343

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF N COLORADOBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12726 W 11TH STREET RDAddressLine1Txt
CityGREELEYCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80634ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840777089EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOSPICEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 10PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
hospice & palliative care of n colorado
e$216,373Fair Market
hospice & palliative care of n colorado
o$491,761cost
hospice & palliative care of n colorado
q$203,176cost

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.