COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC (EIN 59-1480970)
Tax period
2017-02-01 to 2018-01-31
Filed
2018-06-27
IRS object ID
201841789349300104
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-06-27T07:20:40-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-01-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN592907578PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Holland & ReillyBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 N Fern Creek Avenue Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityOrlandoCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32803ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-02-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591480970EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Community Health Centers IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 S Woodland StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWinter GardenCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34787ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMargaret BrennanPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4079058827PhoneNum
Signature2018-06-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonThomas F ReillyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00147922PTIN
Phone4078946803PhoneNum
Preparation2018-06-27PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMargaret BrennanPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$51,302,946GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressCHCFL.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide quality and compassionate primary and preventive medical, dental, pharmaceutical, and optometry services to Central Florida economically and culturally diverse communities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee610TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,670,071PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,942,327CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,792,682PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,247,665CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$188,093PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$56,586CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$44,132PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$40,184CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,318,792PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$51,286,762CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,391,942PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,011,489CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$816,228CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,513,220PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,377,843CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,905,162PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$47,389,332CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,413,630PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,897,430CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,887,075TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$39,111,694TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,256,594TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,583,783TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,630,481NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,527,911NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide quality and compassionate primary and preventive medical, dental, pharmaceutical, and optometry services to Central Florida economically and culturally diverse communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,283,287ExpenseAmt
Revenue$18,663,120RevenueAmt
DescMedical services - CHC extends over six communities and has ten medical sites and seven pharmacies. CHC provided primary medical services to 54,534 patients during the year through 160,794 visits for medical reasons, 1,039 patients through 3,368 visits for mental health reasons, and 4,856 patients through 5,268 visits for vision.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,919,177ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,917,787RevenueAmt
DescDental services - CHC provides comprehensive dental services to both adults and pediatric patients at eight sites. CHC provided 50,344 visits for 19,388 patients this year. Dental services provided include dentures, bridges, fillings, periodontial services, children services, and dental hygiene. The dental services received donated use of dental facilities of $32,820.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,268,195ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,667,759RevenueAmt
DescPharmacy services - CHC receives 340B pricing which allows affordable prescriptions to our patients. During the year, over 256,000 prescriptions were filled at our seven pharmacies. Over $1,000,000 worth of prescriptions were dispensed to patients under the Share the Care program and several Prescription Assistance Programs at no cost to our patients.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$36,470,659TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee610EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMark DickinsonPersonNm
Phone4079058827PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 S Woodland StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWinter GardenCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34787ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Ray Schleichkorn
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karla Radka
2nd Vice Chairperson1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nathaniel Friends
1st Vice Chairperson1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lauren Josephs
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sonya Young
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adler Labossiere
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy Walker
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Singh
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy McKinney
Chairperson1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Kassab
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Dickinson
CFO40.000.00$198,452$0$16,091Yes (X)
Margaret Brennan
CEO40.000.00$273,009$0$17,202Yes (X)
Jeff Bowman
COO40.000.00$159,795$0$14,719Yes (X)
Gregg Stewart
CDO40.000.00$236,302$0$20,836Yes (X)
Debra Andree
CMO40.000.00$297,999$0$22,729Yes (X)
Kim Barkman
CIO40.000.00$159,093$0$10,849Yes (X)
Ying Lei
Provider40.000.00$318,255$0$21,373Yes (X)
Juan Ravelo
Provider40.000.00$296,212$0$16,736Yes (X)
Felix Oyola
Provider40.000.00$269,940$0$21,055Yes (X)
Genelle Walters
Provider40.000.00$250,424$0$21,373Yes (X)
William Franks
Provider40.000.00$241,790$0$15,915Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,701,271TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$198,878TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K68IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Swann Hadley Stump Dietrich et al
200 E New England Ave Ste 300Winter ParkFL32789Legal services$117,065
All Pro Land Lawn Services
5301 Michelle DriveDe Leon SpringsFL32130Lawn care$119,075
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$431FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$10,515,617GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,426,279AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$455,360NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,942,327TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPatient feesDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$38,247,665TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,247,665RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,247,665TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,586TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$55,586RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,000OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,000OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$56,368FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$16,184FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,184TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$40,184ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,286,762TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,304,251RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$40,184ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,306,541TotalAmt
Program Services$560,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$731,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,177FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,666,860TotalAmt
Program Services$20,980,039ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,306,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$380,657FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,684TotalAmt
Program Services$355,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,563FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,683,252TotalAmt
Program Services$2,860,241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$770,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,299FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,888,152TotalAmt
Program Services$1,455,843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$405,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,673FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,316TotalAmt
Management And General$163,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,862TotalAmt
Program Services$10,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,289TotalAmt
Management And General$18,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,358,789TotalAmt
Program Services$967,960ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$382,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,220FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,837TotalAmt
Program Services$5,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$624ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$252,863FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$913,432TotalAmt
Program Services$308,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$604,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$161FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,518,221TotalAmt
Program Services$1,825,240ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$691,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,035FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,884TotalAmt
Program Services$142,052ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,249FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,227TotalAmt
Program Services$59,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,163TotalAmt
Program Services$291,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,500,151TotalAmt
Program Services$1,304,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,659FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,902TotalAmt
Program Services$90,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,958FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Supplies$3,927,132$3,927,132
Repairs and maintenance$1,275,583$1,096,449$179,134
Dues and subscriptions$161,766$94,955$64,314$2,497
Postage and printing$177,229$122,676$35,609$18,944

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,060TotalAmt
Program Services$12,245ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,273FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,389,332TotalAmt
Program Services$36,470,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,102,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$816,228FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,235BOYAmt
EOY$7,205EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,939,152BOYAmt
EOY$16,902,599EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,525,695BOYAmt
EOY$1,274,484EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,285,657BOYAmt
EOY$4,045,280EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,725BOYAmt
EOY$283,391EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,548BOYAmt
EOY$236,166EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$26,199,663LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,911,343LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,611,814BOYAmt
EOY$16,288,320EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,249BOYAmt
EOY$74,249EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,887,075BOYAmt
EOY$39,111,694EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,713,076BOYAmt
EOY$3,342,909EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$377,155BOYAmt
EOY$137,485EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,166,363BOYAmt
EOY$7,103,389EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,256,594BOYAmt
EOY$10,583,783EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,616,981BOYAmt
EOY$28,527,911EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,500BOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,630,481BOYAmt
EOY$28,527,911EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,887,075BOYAmt
EOY$39,111,694EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,897,430ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,145,162CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,372,996CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,632,169CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,670,071CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,942,327CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$60,762,725TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$311,798CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$317,847CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$323,069CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$304,461CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,820CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,289,995TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,456,960CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,690,843CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,955,238CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,974,532CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,975,147CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$62,052,720TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$62,052,720PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,494CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$153,869CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$680,366CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,070CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$56,586CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$928,385TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$64,049CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$48,943CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$59,843CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,132CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,184CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$257,151TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$63,238,256TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$149,938,104GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.98130PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.97770PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$18,289DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$18,289TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,582,575OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,582,575BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,156,597OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,678,016DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,478,581BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,608,172OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,141,753DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,466,419BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,275,280OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,081,213DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,194,067BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$577,039OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,361DepreciationAmt
Book Value$566,678BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,288,320TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDepositsDesc
Book Value$74,249BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$74,249TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,319,582TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$32,820DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$32,820RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$51,286,762RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$51,286,762TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,422,152TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$32,820DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$32,820ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$47,389,332ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$47,389,332TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf tourneyEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$53,368GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$53,368GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$15,682OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2SponsorshipEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$3,000GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$3,000GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$502OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$56,368GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$56,368GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$16,184OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$16,184DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$40,184NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Mark Dickinson
CFO$192,741$5,711$16,091$214,543
Margaret Brennan
CEO$273,009$17,202$290,211
Jeff Bowman
COO$155,144$4,651$14,719$174,514
Ying Lei
Provider$229,312$88,943$21,373$339,628
Juan Ravelo
Provider$236,511$59,701$16,736$312,948
Felix Oyola
Provider$224,345$45,595$21,055$290,995
Genelle Walters
Provider$216,529$33,895$21,373$271,797
William Franks
Provider$189,438$52,352$15,915$257,705
Gregg Stewart
CDO$229,449$6,853$20,836$257,138
Debra Andree
CMO$289,416$8,583$22,729$320,728
Kim Barkman
CIO$154,411$4,682$10,849$169,942

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$455,360NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesBalance of debtMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The IRS Form 990 is reviewed by the Board of Directors and its submittal is approved by the Board of Directors.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cOn an annual basis, all employees and members of the Board of Directors are required to review the conflict of interest policy and complete disclosure forms as necessary.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aSee the process described for line 15b below.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bComparative data is utilized among HFMA, NACHC, FACHC, and national independent surveys and applied according to size and revenue for other not-for-profit organizations.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19Governing document, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public upon written request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.