HARDING UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HARDING UNIVERSITY (EIN 71-0236896)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-11
IRS object ID
201841319349302989
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-11T05:06:33-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710236896EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harding University IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHARDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5012794393PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Box 10772AddressLine1Txt
CitySearcyCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72149ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJ Mel Sansom VP FinancePersonNm
Person TitleVP FinancePersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBruce D McLartyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1HU Box 12256AddressLine1Txt
CitySearcyCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72149ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$169,113,286GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.harding.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHardings mission is to provide a quality education that will lead to an understanding and philosophy of life consistent with Christian ideals.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3249TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$703,117TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$19,764,456PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,479,525CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$138,912,162PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$142,175,749CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$1,410,003PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$11,944,503CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$643,875PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$497,692CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$157,910,490PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$169,097,469CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$28,789,377PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$29,443,607CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$69,054,065PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$68,862,261CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$129,243PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$94,005CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,312,192CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$52,069,344PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$54,144,009CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$150,042,029PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$152,543,882CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,868,461PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$16,553,587CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$375,522,316TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$382,956,407TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$89,057,225TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$79,937,729TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$286,465,091NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$303,018,678NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHardings mission is to provide a quality education that will lead to an understanding and philosophy of life consistent with Christian ideals through the integration of faith, learning and living, as well as the development of Christian scholarship, ethics, lasting relationships, wellness and promotion of global citizenship.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$83,792,157ExpenseAmt
Revenue$110,840,851RevenueAmt
DescInstruction Expense - Classroom and online instruction from pre-kindergarten to doctoral level.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$15,826,768ExpenseAmt
Revenue$22,542,391RevenueAmt
DescRoom and Board - The university provides housing in newly renovated residence halls and apartments as well as high quality meals in a cafeteria and student center.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$29,407,311ExpenseAmt
DescStudent Services Support - All activities necessary for a healthy and thriving educational environment including library services, athletics, counseling services, educational assistance, registrar and admissions.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$9,699,487TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$11,447,505TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$138,725,723TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7271IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee3249EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryITForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryGRForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryASForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJ Mel SansomPersonNm
Phone5012794393PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1915 E Market Box 10772AddressLine1Txt
CitySearcyCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72149ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
James H Cone Jr
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert G Diles
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Harrell Freeman
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles A Ganus
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard H Gibson
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roosevelt Harris
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James D Holsombake
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerald G Morgan
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lundy L Neely
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roy A Reaves
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harold R Redd
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John O Simmons
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0001.00
Rebecca R Tubb
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert C Walker
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Waldron
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0001.00
Joe Wild
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John D Reese
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Cheatham
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Justus
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0001.00
Howard Wright
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don Shores
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0001.00
Tim Bewley
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erica Rivera
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rodney Waller
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce McLarty
President040.00$262,077$0$36,616001.00Yes (X)
J Mel Sansom
Secretary/Treasurer040.00$141,890$0$38,410002.00Yes (X)
Jim Carr
Senior VP040.00$191,961$0$48,826Yes (X)
Julie Hixson-Wallace
Asst Provost Ctr for Health Sciences040.00$169,810$0$21,852Yes (X)
Julie C Kissack
Dept. Chair College of Pharmacy040.00$143,254$0$30,487Yes (X)
Forrest Smith
Assoc Dean College of Pharmacy040.00$132,493$0$34,771Yes (X)
David Collins
Executive VP040.00$147,684$0$45,699Yes (X)
Jeffrey Mercer
Dean College of Pharmacy040.00$141,657$0$39,485Yes (X)
Michael McGalliard
Director PT/Assoc. Prof.040.00$128,696$0$41,119Yes (X)
David B Burks
Chancellor032.00$124,524$0$18,878Yes (X)
Larry Long
Former VP Academic Affairs040.00$112,270$0$20,109Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,696,316TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$376,252TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K33IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARAMARK Services
1101 Market St 24th FloorPhiladelphiaPA19107Dining/Catering Services$7,300,899
ARAMARK Facility Serv
24818 Network PlaceChicagoIL60673Janitorial Services$2,124,562
Arnold-Blevins Electric
PO Box 688North Little RockAR721150688Construction$842,525
W & D Construction LLC
PO Box 1056Bald KnobAR720101056Construction$570,748
Performance Surfaces
821 W Wilshire BlvdOklahoma CityOK73116Sports Surfacing$548,477
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K42CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,600,400GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$12,879,125AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,558,373NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,479,525TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition Fees611710$110,840,851$110,840,851
Housing721310$12,459,103$12,459,103
Food service722210$10,077,933$9,895,569$182,364
Bookstore income451211$3,876,250$3,656,630$219,620
Sales and services611710$1,594,243$1,594,243

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,327,369TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,026,236RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$301,133UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$142,175,749TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,170,396TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,170,396RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$259,869TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$187,719RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$187,719RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$187,719TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$187,719RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,160,908SecuritiesAmt
Other-$386,801OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,774,107TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$65,921FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$15,817FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,104TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$169,097,469TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$144,830,747RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$703,117UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,982TotalAmt
Program Services$147,982ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,295,625TotalAmt
Program Services$29,295,625ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,804,392TotalAmt
Program Services$48,345,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,291,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,166,896FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,514,804TotalAmt
Program Services$3,143,693ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$289,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,011FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,405,846TotalAmt
Program Services$7,419,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$911,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,919FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,137,219TotalAmt
Program Services$2,865,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,644FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,726TotalAmt
Program Services$1,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,415TotalAmt
Management And General$149,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,005TotalAmt
Fundraising$94,005FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$470,146TotalAmt
Program Services$470,146ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,286,663TotalAmt
Program Services$7,175,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,190FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,231,710TotalAmt
Program Services$498,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$604,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$128,867FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,645,144TotalAmt
Program Services$5,491,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$771,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$381,606FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,843,203TotalAmt
Program Services$1,026,304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,816,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,006,679TotalAmt
Program Services$5,947,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,885,346TotalAmt
Program Services$4,617,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$118,342FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$740,501TotalAmt
Program Services$606,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,993FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,423,129TotalAmt
Program Services$1,330,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,265,999TotalAmt
Program Services$10,689,152ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$576,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$793,984TotalAmt
Program Services$498,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$285,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,997FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Other expenses - Food$2,086,101$1,915,427$97,006$73,668
Other expenses - Purchase for resale$2,684,043$2,684,043
Other expenses - Equipment and furnishings$287,795$229,048$55,093$3,654
Other expenses - Other$5,253,425$4,324,853$906,172$22,400

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,543,882TotalAmt
Program Services$138,725,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,505,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,312,192FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$674,106BOYAmt
EOY$405,350EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,381,791BOYAmt
EOY$3,897,955EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,208,025BOYAmt
EOY$10,901,846EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,634,367BOYAmt
EOY$13,189,789EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,719,141BOYAmt
EOY$2,600,137EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$403,715BOYAmt
EOY$502,290EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$373,590,515LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$164,088,291LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,743,955BOYAmt
EOY$209,502,224EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,371,852BOYAmt
EOY$126,063,346EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,385,364BOYAmt
EOY$15,893,470EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$375,522,316BOYAmt
EOY$382,956,407EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,802,844BOYAmt
EOY$4,096,558EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,222,996BOYAmt
EOY$4,454,851EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,606,176BOYAmt
EOY$26,950,799EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$750,000BOYAmt
EOY$750,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,422,854BOYAmt
EOY$21,596,500EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,252,355BOYAmt
EOY$22,089,021EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,057,225BOYAmt
EOY$79,937,729EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,046,385BOYAmt
EOY$162,500,011EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,040,504BOYAmt
EOY$26,784,643EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,378,202BOYAmt
EOY$113,734,024EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$286,465,091BOYAmt
EOY$303,018,678EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$375,522,316BOYAmt
EOY$382,956,407EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$16,553,587ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd
Public Support CY1700.00000PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support CY5090.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held3DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$50,000DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$111,417DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$2,432,078DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$119,174,305BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,312,160ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,112,345InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,648,162GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$227,749AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$128,722,899EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$118,044,187BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,442,361ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,331,193InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,876,913GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$104,137AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$119,174,305EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$117,046,106BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,179,599ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,422,738InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,405,295GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$198,961AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$118,044,187EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$105,172,399BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,731,464ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,454,103InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,066,859GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$245,001AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$117,046,106EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$99,287,179BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,973,320ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,868,299InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,718,769GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$237,630AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$105,172,399EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.09000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.90000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.01000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,065,660OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,065,660BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$265,449,281OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$91,571,283DepreciationAmt
Book Value$173,877,998BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,326,900OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,994,275DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,332,625BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,402,886OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$37,553,906DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,848,980BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,345,788OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,968,827DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,376,961BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$209,502,224TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
payroll deductions payable$1,922,114
accrued liabilities$2,881,181
deposits and other liabilities$2,291,927
reserve for split interest agreements$7,422,800
refundable grants$6,449,127
lease payable$1,121,872
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$22,089,021TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$171,760,844TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$2,663,375OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,663,375RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$169,097,469RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$169,097,469TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$154,875,599TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,331,717OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,331,717ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$152,543,882ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$152,543,882TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
V 4The Universitys endowment is intended to further the mission of Harding through scholarships and departmental support.
X 2As of June 30, 2017, the University had no uncertain tax positions that qualify for either recognition or disclosure on the financial statements. Wth few exceptions, the University is no longer subject to US federal, state, and local income tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2013.
XI 2dEffects of audit elimination entries of 28,903 less wholly-owned affiliated entity with revenues of 2,634,472.
XII 2dEffects of audit elimination entries of 28,903 less wholly-owned affiliated entity with revenues of 2,302,814.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line Reference6aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationVarious funding has been received by the University from federal agencies.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe329Program servicesEducational programs$3,091,218
South America13Program servicesEducational programs$507,262
Sub-Saharan Africa14Program servicesEducational programs$492,577
East Asia and the Pacific14Program servicesEducational programs$634,838
Europe Including Iceland and Greenlandinvestments$480,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices6SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees40SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office6TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee40TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$5,205,895SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$5,205,895TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmt
Wilson- Bennet
104 S AppleSearcyAR72143phonathonfalse$64,560
PhilanthroCorp
111 S Tejon St Ste 520Colorado SpringsCO80903mailout teleconferencefalse$29,445
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$94,005TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Fall DinnerEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$29,265GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$29,265GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$2,630RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$2,582FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$599EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,165OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Spring DinnerEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$12,980GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$12,980GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$1,515FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$207OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$23,676GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$23,676GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$500RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$478FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$5,141OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$65,921GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$65,921GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$3,130RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$4,575FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$599EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$7,513OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$15,817DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$50,104NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Sunset International Bible Inst
3723 34th StLubbockTX794102895$50,000Mission work
Trinity International University
2065 Half Day RoadDeerfieldIL60015$42,000Mission work
Clifton L Ganus Foundation II
Box 12241SearcyAR721490001$15,501Mission work
Cross Point Church of Christ
1350 Cox Creek PkwyFlorenceAL356331635$15,000Mission work
Central Church of Christ
800 E Main StMooreOK731605978$10,000Mission work
College Church of Christ
Box 10798SearcyAR721490001$9,979Mission work
Gadsden Church of Christ
PO Box 188GadsdenTN383370188$5,741Mission work
Spanish Fort Church of Christ
PO Box 7400Spanish FortAL365777400$5,740Mission work
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Org8TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships - Higher EducationGrantTypeTxt
Recipient4372RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$29,295,625CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I Line 2Harding University awards financial assistance to its students on basis of the verified financial need or merit and does not unlawfully discriminate on the basis of race, color, national or ethnic origin, religion, age, sex, disability or prior military service. Financial assistance is monitored so that it is in compliance with awarding terms and conditions. Expenditures are reviewed for allowability and compliance. Students are required to submit appropriate documents prior to approval.
Part III Line 1cCash grants are credits to students accounts.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bruce McLarty
President$251,502$10,575$24,656$11,960$298,693
Jim Carr
Senior VP$190,504$1,457$19,775$29,051$240,787
J Mel Sansom
Secretary/Treasurer$134,127$7,763$14,006$24,404$180,300
Julie Hixson-Wallace
Asst Provost Ctr for Health Sciences$169,810$17,183$4,668$191,661
David B Burks
Chancellor$119,111$5,413$5,000$13,878$143,402
Julie C Kissack
Dept. Chair College of Pharmacy$143,243$11$15,123$15,364$173,741
Forrest Smith
Assoc Dean College of Pharmacy$132,493$13,613$21,158$167,264
David Collins
Executive VP$147,684$15,302$30,397$193,383
Jeffrey Mercer
Dean College of Pharmacy$139,549$2,107$6,667$32,819$181,142
Michael McGalliard
Director PT/Assoc. Prof.$128,696$6,706$34,413$169,815
Larry Long
Former VP Academic Affairs$112,270$10,751$9,359$132,380

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Public Educational and Residential Housing Facilities Board
A521595697812254NC02015-05-28$5,805,475Refunding 2/11/10 Issuefalsefalsefalse
Public Educational and Residential Housing Facilities Board
B521595697812254MC12013-03-12$6,425,989Student Apartment Constructionfalsefalsefalse
Public Educational and Residential Housing Facilities Board
C521595697812254KR02011-10-20$8,509,929Student Apartment Constructionfalsefalsefalse
Public Educational and Residential Housing Facilities Board
D521595697812254LK42012-04-19$7,512,201Refunding 4/19/05 Issue and Student Apartment Constructionfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr
A$6,855,000$5,805,475$287,250$96,739$7,234Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$6,425,989$217,058$105,867$5,155falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)$6,103,0642014
C$8,509,929$298,350$136,635$14,241falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)$8,074,9442013
D$3,550,000$7,512,201$331,637$119,590$9,220Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)$4,104,0652014

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
DfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)
DfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)
DYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart IV Line 2cFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe rebate computation was performed on 11/11/16.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Public Educational and Residential Housing Facilities BoardBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521595697BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP812254MQ0CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2014-12-10BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$6,536,117IssuePriceAmt
PurposeStudent Apartment ConstructionPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$6,536,117TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$225,264InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$108,223IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$6,202,630CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$4,763OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2015SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Don Lois Shores Fund
Board memberOperating cashYes (X)$250,000$250,000falsefalseYes (true)
Shores Unitrust Fund
Board memberOperating cashYes (X)$500,000$500,000falsefalseYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$750,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtAssistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt
Family members of interested person
Family members of interested persons$202,372Tuition discounts
Family members of interested person
Family members of interested persons$56,094Merit-based scholarships
Substantial contributor
Related to substantial contributors$90,600Tuition discounts
Substantial contributor
Related to substantial contributors$91,262Merit-based scholarships

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVarious family membersPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionRelated to interested personsRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$1,059,930TransactionAmt
TransactionCompensationTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution37ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,145,819NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Descloan forgivenessDesc
Contribution13ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$412,554NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dProgram Service Expenses 9,699,487, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 11,447,505 Other expenses include program expenses for auxiliary operations and public service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bBoard members received a copy of Harding Universitys completed Form 990 for review via e-mail.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cBoard members and officers complete a conflict of interest questionnaire annually. Depending on potential conflict or conditions, restrictions are enforced to reduce or eliminate the conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aComparable data is made available to the board for determination of the organizations top management officials salary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Harding Universitys governing documents and conflict of interest policy are available upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harding Place IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 S BentonAddressLine1Txt
CitySearcyCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72143ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710780709EIN
Primary ActivitiesRetirement CommunityPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section509a2ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status9PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harding University IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (20 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
HU CRUT - 1
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716169914investmentARHU TTEETrust$479,7431.00000false
HU CRUT - 2
36 Gloucester StLittle RockAR72227716172992investmentARTrust$2,5490.80000falseN/A
HU CRUT - 3
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716147280investmentARHU TTEETrust$114,7030.71000false
HU CRUT - 4
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716154181investmentARHU TTEETrust$500,0001.00000false
HU CRUT - 5
2719 E Race AveSearcyAR72143716168109investmentARTrust$152,6811.00000falseN/A
HU CRUT - 6
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716171792investmentARHU TTEETrust$1,188,3361.00000false
HU CRUT - 7
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716146015investmentARHU TTEETrust$209,3691.00000false
HU CRUT - 8
Box 10772SearcyAR72149266098581investmentARHU TTEETrust$135,0501.00000false
HU CRUT - 9
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716179445investmentARHU TTEETrust$30,4561.00000false
HU CRUT - 10
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716176256investmentARTrustfalseN/A
HU Trust - 1
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716130150investmentARHU TTEETrust$278,6271.00000false
HU Trust - 2
Box 12241SearcyAR72149716161353investmentARTrust$100,0001.00000falseN/A
HU Trust - 3
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716171178investmentARHU TTEETrust$278,8131.00000false
HU Trust - 4
Box 10772SearcyAR72149206126036investmentARHU TTEETrust$17,0750.60000false
HU Trust - 5
400 West CapitolLittle RockAR72201716185442investmentARTrust$2,101,5101.00000falseN/A
HU Trust - 6
401 North Arkansas AveRussellvilleAR72801716098252investmentARTrust$701,8321.00000falseN/A
HU Trust - 7
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716178640investmentARTrustfalseN/A
HU Trust - 8
Box 10772SearcyAR72149237380574investmentARTrustfalseN/A
HU CRUT - 11
Box 10772SearcyAR72149477059457investmentARHU TTEETrust$470,8511.00000false
HU CRUT - 12
Box 10772SearcyAR72149816730335investmentARHU TTEETrust$478,5611.00000false
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Harding Place
q$460,000cost
Harding Place
d$4,073,517cost
Harding Place
j$116,524cost
Harding Place
n

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.