THE AWTY INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE AWTY INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (EIN 23-7258712)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-09
IRS object ID
201841299349302214
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-09T11:32:31-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP770275132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237258712EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Awty International SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAWTYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7136864850PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17455 Awty School LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77055ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn MurphyPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJody BlazekPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00072674PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lisa DarlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17455 Awty School LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77055ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,826,773GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.awty.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1956FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Awty International School is a world-class international school, on a welcoming campus, with a unique school spirit, which challenges and inspires all of our students to achieve their ultimate potential.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee506TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers695TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,387,863PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,266,320CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,410,833PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$40,064,135CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$136,461PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$309,749CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$349,446PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$454,812CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,284,603PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,095,016CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,085,974PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,315,189CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,549,203PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,678,343CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$85,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$51,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,334,169CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,396,458PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,776,589CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,116,635PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,821,121CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,167,968PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,273,895CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$98,581,751TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$110,180,371TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$36,968,341TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$45,192,272TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$61,613,410NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$64,988,099NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Awty International School provides a challenging education, leading to either the International Baccalaureate or the French Baccalaureate. Within a friendly and nurturing environment, which encourages learning and the pursuit of excellence, Awty celebrates linguistic, cultural and international diversity and seeks to maximize the potential in all of our students as they grow to become responsible world citizens.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$32,971,384ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,315,189GrantAmt
Revenue$40,044,135RevenueAmt
DescThe Awty International School (Awty) is a private day school that provides instruction to both American and international students in Houston, Texas. Awty's enrollment is approximately 1,600 students in preschool through 12th grade. Founded in 1956, the purpose of Awty is to give its students an innovative and comprehensive education at all levels. The students are expected to acquire fluency in a second language and to participate in academic and extracurricular activities to increase their understanding of other societies and cultures and of global affairs.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$32,971,384TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document202IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee506EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn MurphyPersonNm
Phone7136864850PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17455 Awty School LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77055ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Niloufar Molavi
Chair10.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie Fette
Secretary2.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Tonnel
Treasurer2.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank Demaille
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sherif Foda
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Hendry
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Joyce-Marie
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine Kirchner
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jill Munk
Bd Memb to Aug1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Pryor
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Suneeta Rangwani
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tony Sanchez
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Schroeder
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc Watts
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Darling
Head of School40.001.00Yes (X)$415,642$0$25,508
Harry O Nicodemus IV
CFO40.001.00Yes (X)$230,056$0$19,752
Christine Chourr
Proviseure40.000.00Yes (X)$199,350$0$24,302
Kevin McTernan
Chief Adv Officer40.000.00$187,065$0$15,442Yes (X)
Don Davis
Dir Facilities40.000.00$135,081$0$27,528Yes (X)
Amy Stugart
Controller40.000.00$117,400$0$27,074Yes (X)
Sam Waugh
Head of Upper Sch40.000.00$150,966$0$28,293Yes (X)
Cintra Horn
Head of Lower Sch40.000.00$117,090$0$20,955Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,552,650TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$188,854TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JE Dunn Construction Company
10350 Richmond AveHoustonTX77024Construction$5,273,548
Sage Dining
222 Bosley Ave Ste B7TowsonMD21204Cafeteria Services$1,462,132
AFC Corp Transportation
15734 Aldine WestfieldHoustonTX77032Bus Services$783,400
Jani-Brite
PO Box 670673HoustonTX77267Cleaning Service$227,277
Shepley Bulfinch
2 Seaport LaneBostonMA02210Architect Services$692,836
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$459,525FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,806,795AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$147,055NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,266,320TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Auxiliary services611710$1,537,552$1,537,552
Bus services611710$679,000$679,000
School events611710$355,439$355,439
Tuition and fees611600$37,492,144$37,492,144
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$40,064,135TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$124,896TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$124,896ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$59,000RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$59,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$59,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,188,725SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,003,872SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$184,853SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$184,853TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$184,853ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$373,349FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$459,525ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$319,334FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,015TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$54,015ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$750,348GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$408,551CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$341,797TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$341,797RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,095,016TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,405,932RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$422,764ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,315,189TotalAmt
Program Services$1,315,189ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$974,766TotalAmt
Program Services$784,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,541FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,727,336TotalAmt
Program Services$16,238,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,992,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$497,076FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$653,346TotalAmt
Program Services$560,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,242FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,944,528TotalAmt
Program Services$3,319,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$515,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,996FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,378,367TotalAmt
Program Services$1,182,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,485FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,757TotalAmt
Management And General$34,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,667TotalAmt
Management And General$45,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$51,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,171TotalAmt
Management And General$39,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,152,392TotalAmt
Program Services$385,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$762,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,387FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,881TotalAmt
Fundraising$67,881FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$597,026TotalAmt
Program Services$39,441ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$479,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,745FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,560TotalAmt
Program Services$37,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$238,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,666,481TotalAmt
Program Services$1,498,886ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,970FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$671,523TotalAmt
Program Services$665,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$429,080TotalAmt
Program Services$378,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,706FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$426,741TotalAmt
Program Services$426,741ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,776,057TotalAmt
Program Services$2,566,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,923FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,547TotalAmt
Program Services$25,547ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Student programs & activities$2,385,729$2,296,417$89,312
Cafeteria expense$1,308,305$1,308,305
Event & fundraising expense$266,256$266,256
Property taxes$212,800$212,800

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$394,616TotalAmt
Program Services$243,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$113,961FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,821,121TotalAmt
Program Services$33,272,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,213,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,334,169FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,530BOYAmt
EOY$4,350EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,646,571BOYAmt
EOY$32,973,197EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,607,779BOYAmt
EOY$2,643,076EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,357BOYAmt
EOY$131,161EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,970,247BOYAmt
EOY$4,970,247EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,348BOYAmt
EOY$204,313EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$499,886BOYAmt
EOY$330,834EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$91,681,643LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,224,263LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,367,439BOYAmt
EOY$63,457,380EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,824,298BOYAmt
EOY$5,173,973EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$273,296BOYAmt
EOY$291,840EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,581,751BOYAmt
EOY$110,180,371EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,306,131BOYAmt
EOY$7,214,730EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,851,371BOYAmt
EOY$26,070,103EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,810,839BOYAmt
EOY$11,907,439EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,968,341BOYAmt
EOY$45,192,272EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,885,436BOYAmt
EOY$60,884,770EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,727,974BOYAmt
EOY$4,103,329EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,613,410BOYAmt
EOY$64,988,099EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,581,751BOYAmt
EOY$110,180,371EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,273,895ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$100,794NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,364,137CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,826,430CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,334,318CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,387,863CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,266,320CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,179,068TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,364,137CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,826,430CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,334,318CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,387,863CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,266,320CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,179,068TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,176,998SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$10,002,070PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$133,358CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$150,181CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$654,308CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$461,430CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$183,896CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,583,173TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$13,762,241TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$149,459,930GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.72680PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.66130PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I: Additional InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Awty International School is classified as a School under IRC Section 170(b)(1)(A(ii). As such, it is not required to complete the Schedule A Part II Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A(vi). The School is voluntarily including Schedule A Part II as a PDF attachment to the Form 990. For Schedule B Schedule of Contributors, the School meets the 33 1/3% support test of the regulations under sections 509(a)(1) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and is reporting under the Special Rule.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,031,549BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$364,023InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,395,572EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,013,309BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,240InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,031,549EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,005,741BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,568InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,013,309EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,503,753BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$501,988InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,005,741EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,115,716BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$388,037InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,503,753EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,890,212OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,890,212BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,379,874OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,759,047DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,620,827BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,333,565OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,465,216DepreciationAmt
Book Value$868,349BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,077,992OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$17,077,992BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$63,457,380TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,250,001TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$100,794NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$408,551OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$509,345RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,740,656RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$39,171InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,315,189OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,354,360RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,095,016TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,875,312TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$408,551OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$408,551ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,466,761ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$39,171InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,315,189OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,354,360ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,821,121TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Endowment funds are invested for the long term support of the School. No distributions were made from the fund this year.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Bookstore COGS $408551
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFinancial aid $1315189
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SBookstore COGS $408551
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFinancial aid $1315189

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 6 - Explanation of Aid or Assistance from Governmental AgencyFinancial aid is provided to French citizen students by a French governmental agency. The distribution of the financial aid to qualified students is determined by a committee of the French Consulate-Houston and the French Government Agency-France.
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedThe Awty International School's nondiscrimminatory policy appears annually in the Houston Chronicle.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Compass GroupBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16815 Orinnoco CircleAddressLine1Txt
CityBloomfield HillCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCap. CampaignActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$858,600GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$51,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$807,600NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$858,600TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$51,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$807,600TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$832,874GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$459,525CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$373,349GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$9,500RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$77,812FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$38,569EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$193,453OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$832,874GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$459,525CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$373,349GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$9,500RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$77,812FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$38,569EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$193,453OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$319,334DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$54,015NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships & financial aidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient97RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$1,315,189NonCashAssistanceAmt
Non Cash AssistanceTuition reductionNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationParents of students seeking financial aid annually submit an application and financial information to the school and to Student Service, Princeton, New Jersey, for evaluation. Evaluation is returned from Student Service to the School for approval by the Financial Aid Committee, which consists of 4 to 8 key employees of the school.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Christine Chourr
Proviseure$193,850$5,500$24,302$223,652
Don Davis
Dir Facilities$134,581$500$21,030$162,609$6,498
Harry O Nicodemus IV
CFO$229,556$500$8,223$249,808$11,529
Kevin McTernan
Chief Adv Officer$186,565$500$15,442$202,507
Lisa Darling
Head of School$342,512$33,000$8,382$441,150$17,126$40,130
Sam Waugh
Head of Upper Sch$150,466$500$20,934$179,259$7,359

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEmployees received a bonus in December, which was grossed-up ($500 for full-time employees and $250 for part time employees. The Head of School is provided a housing allowance ($30,000) and a health club membership ($3,312). Travel and health club membership benefits are treated as taxable compensation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Splendora Higher Ed Facs
A7606643680000000002011-06-16$3,443,482Refund prior bond issuefalsefalsefalse
Ames Higher Ed Facs
B5104748430000000002011-07-06$10,000,000Building constructionfalsefalsefalse
Arlington Higher Ed Fin
C2739061710000000002017-04-06$12,500,000Refund pr loan & constructionfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtUnspentUnspentAmt
A$3,060,027$3,443,482$3,443,4822002Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$3,449,613$10,000,0002012falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)$10,000,000
C$12,500,000$4,008,059Yes (true)falsefalseYes (true)$1,356,303$7,135,638

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0.000000.000000.00000falsefalseYes (true)
Cfalsefalsefalsefalse0.000000.000000.00000falsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)false

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart VIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart I, Line A, Column (f): The proceeds of this tax-exempt loan were used to refund the Borrower's outstanding tax-exempt loan from Bank of America, N.A. which loan was incurred on December 17, 2002.Part III, Column A: Organizations reporting information about bonds issued after December 31, 2002, to refund bonds issued before January 1, 2003, are not required to complete Part III for such bond issues. The tax-exempt obligation reported on Part I, line A of this Schedule K meets that exception, therefore, Part III has not been completed for such obligation.Part I, Line C, Column (f): A portion of the proceeds of this tax-exempt loan were used to prepay the entire outstanding amount of a taxable loan from JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., which loan was incurred on July 1, 2014 and used to finance building construction.Part II, Column C, Line 3: The Arlington Higher Education tax exempt loan is issued to provide financing to the School on a "draw-down" basis, and Proceeds of the Issue will be disbursed, and interest on the Issue will accrue as requisitioned by the School. Accordingly, the Issue is treated as a "draw-down" loan under Regulations 1.150-1 (c)(4)(i), and as such comprise a single issue for federal tax law purposes. As of 6/30/17 the School has requested funds totaling $5,364,362.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAuction itemsDesc
Contribution278ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$147,055NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4: Description of Significant Changes to Organizational DocumentsThe By-laws were amended on May 11, 2017 to reflect the following changes: - Article I, Section 2: Updating maximum number of voting trustees to 25; Wording to update Section to Curricula in alignment with One School (and all other locations in the document making reference to section) - Article I, Section 3: Removal of Consul General of France as ex officio member; Removal of Proviseure as ex officio member; Change of APPA membership to a non-voting ex officio position; Addition of description of selection process for determining Alumni Association and APPA non-voting ex officio members; Removal of voting elected parent positions - Article I, Section 5: Removal of attendance stipulations - Article II, Section 8: Removal of proxy vote - Article II, Section 9: Removal of approval by Written Consent based on non-action (from Notwithstanding the foregoing to end of section) - Article II, Section 12: Removal of stipulation to balance membership between sections as no longer valid verbiage - Article II, Section 13: Removal of Educational Policies Committee; Addition of description of process for inviting co-opted committee members; Refreshing of description in each committee paragraph to eliminate incongruous membership determination practices - Article IV, Section 6: Removal of inaccurate detail of duties of Deputy Head of School - Article V: Rename Board of Advisors to International Leadership Council (and previously Article III, Section 6 (a) to ensure consistency across document) - Article V, Section 5: Add but not less than annually for clarity on ILC meeting frequency - Article V, Section 6: Add French Consul as ex officio member of ILC
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Form 990 is provided to the full board following completion of the Finance andAudit Committees review and prior to filing. When requested by a donor Awty will try to maintain a donors anonymity.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsA conflict of interest agreement is signed by each trustee and key employee and submitted to the CFO annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe School compares the base salaries of key positions to similar positions at other independent schools in the Southwest and the entire United States which have similar enrollments, annual tuitions and total employees. The top management positions are backed up by employment agreements describing all components of compensations. The employment agreements are reviewed and signed by the Chairman of the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesSame policy description as top management compensation policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableAudited financial statements and link to Guidestar for 990 are on website. Conflict of Interest is on Parent Portal and accreditation reports. Others available upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11110 NPO LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17455 Awty School LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77055ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN471087340EIN
Primary ActivitiesHold real property for the benefit of AISPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$59,000TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$26,229,727EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Awty International SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
1495 POP Inc
7455 Awty School LaneHoustonTX77055201056344Hold real property for the benefit of AISTX501(c)(3)509(a)(3)IIThe Awty International SchoolYes (true)
7502 Old Katy Road Company
7455 Awty School LaneHoustonTX77055710888921Hold real property for the benefit of AISTX501(c)(3)509(a)(3)IIThe Awty International SchoolYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11495 POP IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypedTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$4,970,247InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationBookMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.