GARRISON FOREST SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GARRISON FOREST SCHOOL INC (EIN 52-0591516)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-07
IRS object ID
201841279349301374
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-07T12:12:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1rsm us llpBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 International Drive Suite 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520591516EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GARRISON FOREST SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGARRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4103631500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 GARRISON FOREST SCHOOLAddressLine1Txt
CityOWINGS MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21117ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personstacy mohnPersonNm
Person Titledirector of finance and operationsPersonTitleTxt
Phone4103631500PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJulia Flannery CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00928918PTIN
Phone4102469300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal Officerstacy mohnPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 GARRISON FOREST SCHOOLAddressLine1Txt
CityOWINGS MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,246,370GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.gfs.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAt Garrison Forest School, we prepare our students in and out of the classroom to thrive in a complex and changing world.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee306TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers150TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$209,196TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$115,977NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,235,597PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,564,141CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,033,907PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,909,861CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,156,899PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,342,035CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$173,304PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$338,212CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,599,707PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,154,249CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,905,529PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,056,623CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,885,123PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,786,274CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$987,696CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,081,258PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,873,306CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,871,910PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,716,203CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,727,797PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,561,954CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$79,759,297TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$79,918,892TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$15,438,207TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,971,687TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$64,321,090NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$66,947,205NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAt Garrison Forest School, we prepare our students in and out of the classroom to thrive in a complex, changing world by: challenging them to strive for academic excellence and to grow into informed, independent, and creative thinkers; cultivating an authentic and resilient sense of self, grounded in respect and integrity; creating a diverse and inclusive community built on a spirit of caring; inspiring young women to lead and to serve with passion, purpose, and joy.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,606,155ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,056,623GrantAmt
Revenue$16,352,880RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL AND GENERAL: INCLUDES INSTRUCTION, STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES AND PLANT MAINTENANCE TO SERVE 576 STUDENTS AT THE SCHOOL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,326,848ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,191,427RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES: INCLUDES STUDENT ACTIVITIES, SUMMER ACTIVITIES AND STABLES. ACTIVITIES ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL STUDENTS. SOME ACTIVITIES ARE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$16,933,003TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document97IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee306EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STACY mohn director of finance and operationsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4105593142PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 GARRISON FOREST ROADAddressLine1Txt
Cityowings millsCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21117ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
catherine Y Jackson
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carroll Dawbarn
Vice President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
helen zinreich shafer
vice President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
amabel Boyce James
treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
roberT S BRENNEN
secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
emily GARDNER BARATTA
bOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
cassandra naylor brooks
bOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
kimberly hubbard cashman
boARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
august j chiasera
bOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
diana Warfield Daly
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
david m dipietro
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
kimberly w gordon
bOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
molly Mundy Hathaway
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
timothy w hathaway
bOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
elisabeth owen hayes
bOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
sara Lebrun Ingram
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
lila boyce lohr
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER D MALLER
bOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
robyne o mccullough
bOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
jeffrey f musgrove
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
c ashton newhall
bOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM PARRISH MD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karan powell PH d
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
frances russell rockwell
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth B Searle
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
willam b spire
bOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
william l Yerman
boARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
jianguang zhao
bOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
kimberley roberts
head of sCHOOL50.00Yes (X)$285,529$0$82,383
WILLIAM HODGETTS
ASST. HEAD OF SCHOOL for F50.00Yes (X)$208,043$0$44,175
DEANNA gamber
Director of Development40.00$144,412$0$23,108Yes (X)
elizabeth andrews
head of preschool40.00$113,337$0$12,970Yes (X)
traci davis
director of athletics40.00$108,037$0$9,847Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$859,358TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$172,483TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES
1402 york road suite 100luthervilleMD21093dining services$814,092
hunt valley contractors
3705 crondall laneowings millsMD21117construction$325,239
flo-tron
10604 Beaver Dam RoadHunt ValleyMD21030construction$126,246
ron ruff roofing
5520 southwestern boulevardarbutusMD21227construction$106,478
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,564,141AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$283,995NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,564,141TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
STUDENT TUITION FEES900099$17,135,223$17,135,223
HORSE & STABLE INCOME713990$768,215$559,149$209,066
CAFETERIA and snack ba722210$156,488$156,488
SCHOLARSHIPS900099$135,039$135,039
eXT. & DAY CARE PROG.900099$117,070$117,070

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$597,826TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$597,826RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,909,861TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$843,542TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$130UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$843,412ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$317,877RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,810RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$310,067RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$310,067TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$310,067ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,375,238SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,760OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,878,505SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$496,733SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,760OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$498,493TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$498,493ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$233,951GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$205,806CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,145TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$28,145ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,154,249TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,544,307RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$209,196UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,836,605ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,000,983TotalAmt
Program Services$4,000,983ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,640TotalAmt
Program Services$55,640ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$736,530TotalAmt
Program Services$441,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,749FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,846,068TotalAmt
Program Services$5,305,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,993,389ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$547,215FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$439,515TotalAmt
Program Services$281,116ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,030,727TotalAmt
Program Services$555,306ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$360,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$114,806FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$733,434TotalAmt
Program Services$491,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,400TotalAmt
Management And General$36,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,635TotalAmt
Management And General$52,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,007TotalAmt
Management And General$12,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,382,000TotalAmt
Program Services$1,322,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,284,724TotalAmt
Program Services$1,045,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,600FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,194TotalAmt
Program Services$80,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$385,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$822,113TotalAmt
Program Services$822,113ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,466TotalAmt
Program Services$25,846ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$3,620FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,398TotalAmt
Program Services$18,398ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,349TotalAmt
Management And General$176,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,363,984TotalAmt
Program Services$818,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$545,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,782TotalAmt
Management And General$262,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
other expenses$1,329,192$351,199$767,287$210,706
STABLE$851,825$851,825
SECURITY$243,744$243,744
ATHLETICS$197,804$197,804

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$343,689TotalAmt
Program Services$267,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,928ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,716,203TotalAmt
Program Services$16,933,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,795,504ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$987,696FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,500BOYAmt
EOY$2,500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,463,159BOYAmt
EOY$4,841,225EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,399,322BOYAmt
EOY$472,483EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$648,927BOYAmt
EOY$718,777EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$47,370,159LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,197,835LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,722,545BOYAmt
EOY$25,172,324EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,734,474BOYAmt
EOY$21,979,485EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,743,688BOYAmt
EOY$21,319,569EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,044,682BOYAmt
EOY$5,412,529EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,759,297BOYAmt
EOY$79,918,892EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$981,979BOYAmt
EOY$1,170,012EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,941,618BOYAmt
EOY$4,815,851EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,105,417BOYAmt
EOY$6,514,955EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$61,676EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$409,193BOYAmt
EOY$409,193EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,438,207BOYAmt
EOY$12,971,687EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,956,573BOYAmt
EOY$19,340,062EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,699,444BOYAmt
EOY$17,016,064EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,665,073BOYAmt
EOY$30,591,079EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,321,090BOYAmt
EOY$66,947,205EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,759,297BOYAmt
EOY$79,918,892EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,561,954ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,188,069NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,364,434BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$73,994ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,014,520InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,960,480OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,344,480EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,378,741BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,156,208ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,327,102InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,843,413OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$35,364,434EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,002,678BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$325,474ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$225,686InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,723,725OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$37,378,741EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,985,816BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$795,643ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,817,655InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,596,436OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,002,678EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,314,609BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$693,608ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,394,574InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,416,975OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,985,816EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.79780PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.20220TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$614,655OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$614,655BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,462,198OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,583,820DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,878,378BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,293,306OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$614,015DepreciationAmt
Book Value$679,291BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,172,324TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
HC Capital Trust institional International Equity Portfolio (HCINX)$9,434,257F
hc capital trust instl grwth equity portfolio (hcigx)$4,617,892F
HEDGE FUNDS$6,587,887F
LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS$679,533F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$21,319,569TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER ASSETS$576,479
CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS$207,285
BOND CLOSING COSTS$102,431
REMAINDER TRUST$4,526,334
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,412,529TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLINE OF CREDITDesc
Amt$409,193Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$409,193TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,485,544TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,188,069NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$205,806OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,393,875RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,091,669RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$12,007InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,050,573OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,062,580RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,154,249TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,859,429TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$211,856OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$211,856ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,647,573ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$12,007InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,056,623OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,068,630ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,716,203TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The School's Finance Committee will establish the specific dollar amount that the fund wiLL be expected to generate to contribute to the School's operating fund for the next fiscal year. The draw from the endowment, or spending rate, is 4.0% plus an additional 1% for plant fund expenditures.
Part X, Line 2:The School has adopted the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes, which addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this policy, the School may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more-likely-than-not that the tax position would be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Management has evaluated the School's tax positions and has concluded that the School has taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements to comply with provisions of this guidance. the School is no longer subject to income tax examinations for the U.S. federal, state or local tax authorities for years before June 30, 2014.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:COST OF GOODS SOLD AMOUNTS NETTED WITH REVENUE 205,806.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:FINANCIAL AID AMOUNTS NETTED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 4,056,623. rental expenses netted with expenses on the financial statements -7,810. gain on sale of equipment netted with expenses on financial statements 1,760.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:COST OF GOODS SOLD AMOUNTS NETTED WITH REVENUE 205,806. gain on sale of equipment netted with expenses on financial statements -1,760. rental expenses netted with expenses on the financial statements 7,810.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:FINANCIAL AID AMOUNTS NETTED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 4,056,623.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BALTIMORE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL CONSORTIUM PUBLISHES ANNUALLY IN THE LOCAL NEWSPAPERS AN ANNOUNCEMENT LISTING THE NAMES OF ALL MEMBER SCHOOLS, WHICH PUTS FORWARD OUR UNIFIED NON- DISCRIMINATORY POLICY. GARRISON IS LISTED IN THIS ANNOUNCEMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe00grants to recipients$55,640
Central America and the Caribbean00investments$6,526,858
Europe00investments$61,029
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$6,643,527SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$6,643,527TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of Assistancefinancial aidTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionEuropeRegionTxt
Recipient1RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$55,640CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash Disbursementamount applied towards tuitionMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe grant funds are financial aid that was applied directly to the students tuition account.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient241RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,000,983CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanationgfs has both paper and electronic files. GFS uses FACTS, a supplemental form, pay stubs, tax returns and W-2's to help evaluate the financial need of families. The previous year's tax return is used in the initial decision but the amount awarded is contingent upon receipt and review of the current year's tax return. If there is a significant discrepency between the information a family provided and the current tax return, an award would be adjusted accordingly. Families are notified in an award letter the amount that will be applied towards their tuition. A report is sent to the Business Office with these awards and are applied to the student's account. Updates / new additions are sent to the Business Office as needed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
kimberley roberts
head of sCHOOL$285,284$0$0$0$245$0$22,895$0$59,488$0$367,912$0$0$0
WILLIAM HODGETTS
ASST. HEAD OF SCHOOL for F$207,053$0$0$0$990$0$33,206$0$10,969$0$252,218$0$0$0
DEANNA gamber
Director of Development$144,187$0$0$0$225$0$18,968$0$4,140$0$167,520$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe head of school recieves A HOUSING ALLOWANCE. the amount is not included in her taxable compensation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baltimore County MD Economic Development Revenue Bonds GFS PROJECTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN520591516BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP059136AY7CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2006-10-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$17,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (1)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$5,637,838RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$12,669,745TotalProceedsAmt
Refunding Escrow$4,200,000RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$117,700IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$8,352,045CapitalExpendituresAmt
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (1)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution13ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$283,995NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuesmkt price - date of tranMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Molly Hathaway and Tim Hathaway have a family relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA copy of the final draft of the 990 will be distributed and reviewed in the Finance Committee, then made available to the full board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAny trustee, principal officer, or member of a committee with the Board of Trustees, who has a direct or indirect Financial Interest, is an Interested Person. An Interested Person must disclose the existence of any Financial Interest and be given the opportunity to disclose all material facts to the members of the Board Committee considering the proposed transaction or arrangement. After disclosure of the Financial Interest and all material facts, and after any discussion with the Interested Person, he or she shall leave the committee meeting while the determination of a conflict of interest is discussed and voted upon. The remaining committee members shall decide if a conflict of interest exists. If a Board Committee has reasonable cause to believe a member has failed to disclose a Financial Interest or an actual or possible conflicts of interest, the Board Committee shall inform the member of the basis to such belief and afford the member an opportunity to explain the alleged failure to disclose. If after hearing the member's response and after making further investigation as warranted by the circumstances, the Board Committee determines the member has failed to disclose a Financial Interest or an actual or possible conflict of interest, it shall report the matter to the Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees for appropriate disciplinary and corrective action. the proceedings are documented in the minutes of board committees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15IN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION LEVEL FOR AN INCOMING HEAD OF SCHOOL OR A NEW MULTI-YEAR CONTRACT, LOCAL AND NATIONAL COMPARABLE STATISTICS ARE GATHERED, REVIEWED AND DOCUMENTED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available to the public upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in section 6104(d).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.