COLBY-SAWYER COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLBY-SAWYER COLLEGE (EIN 02-0222120)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-08
IRS object ID
201841289349300619
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-08T08:07:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041041100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020222120EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Colby-Sawyer CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6035263000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1541 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew LondonCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03257ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKaren BonewaldPersonNm
Person TitleVP of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone6035263000PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara J McGuan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00219457PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2018-05-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSusan D Stuebner EdDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1541 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew LondonCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03257ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$129,559,746GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.colby-sawyer.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1837FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionInstitute of Higher LearningActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee991TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers60TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$479,362TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$3,667NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,293,539PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,182,863CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$59,329,589PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,989,903CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,032,450PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$11,701,248CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$65,655,578PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$71,874,014CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$31,752,199PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$28,099,031CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,459,729PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,551,336CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$95,484PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$31,513CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$899,665CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,773,363PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,052,067CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$68,080,775PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$61,733,947CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,425,197PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,140,067CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$94,337,688TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$100,948,303TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$38,078,650TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$41,704,640TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$56,259,038NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$59,243,663NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionColby-Sawyer College is a private, independent, residential, undergraduate college offering educational programs based in the liberal arts and sciences and designed to prepare students for their professions and lives of ongoing learning. Faculty, staff and students strive for excellence in the College's engaged teaching and learning community to foster students' academic, intellectual, and personal growth. The College prepares students to thrive in, and make a positive impact upon, a dynamic, diverse, and interdependent world. Colby-Sawyer College was founded as an academy in 1837 and has been integrated in higher education since 1928.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$44,130,458ExpenseAmt
Grant$28,099,031GrantAmt
Revenue$39,971,950RevenueAmt
DescInstruction provided a liberal arts, four-year private education to students and supported that effort with academic support services (library, tutoring, career development) and financial assistance through gifts, grants, endowment income, and college resources which assisted students in financing the cost of their attendance.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,778,658ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,017,953RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary services provided food service and facilities to students as part of a residential institution; student services provided additional support for athletics, health and counseling, student activities, and student government.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$51,909,116TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document150IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee991EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Karen BonewaldBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6035263000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1541 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew LondonCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03257ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
William P Clough III
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine B Ferraro
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Jamieson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robin L Mead
Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susan C Hassett
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan DeBevoise Wright
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sally S Veitch
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter F Volanakis
Chair2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Pamela S Bright
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah L Coffin
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John S Malanowski
Past Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gretchen R Massey
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret V Mulley
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonathan J Pappalardo
Past Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony H Librot
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria Cimpean
Past Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William T Hopwood
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas W Hoyt
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Hogarty
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth Meurlin
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JoAnn Overfield
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave Payne
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William H Mitchell
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Douglas Atkins
VP Administration40.00$140,670$0$13,252Yes (X)
Thomas C Galligan Jr
Past President40.00$142,388$0$30,281Yes (X)
Susan Stuebner
President40.00$148,484$0$15,314Yes (X)
Todd Emmons
Past VP Finance/Treasurer40.00$141,964$0$18,295Yes (X)
David Placey
VP Enrollment40.00$140,680$0$18,279Yes (X)
Kathleen Bonavist
VP Advancement40.00$133,686$0$12,904Yes (X)
Susan Reeves
Dean/Professor40.00$120,216$0$28,201Yes (X)
Deborah Taylor
VP Academics40.00$144,974$0$9,975Yes (X)
Regina Eckrich
Professor40.00$109,155$0$11,168Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,222,217TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$157,669TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sodexo Services
PO Box 81049WoburnMA018131049Facilities/Dining Management$2,960,355
North Branch Construction
76 Old Turnpike RoadConcordNH03301Construction$989,516
The SLAM Collaborative Inc
80 Glastonbury BlvdGlastonburyCT06033Engineering/Construction$365,157
Royall & Company
1920 E Parham RoadRichmondVA23228Consulting$233,865
RC Brayshaw & Co Inc
PO Box 5465West LebanonNH03784Marketing$149,599
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$244,615GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,938,248AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$5,437NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,182,863TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$39,290,341$39,290,341
Auxiliary Enterprises713940$13,017,953$12,538,591$479,362
Other Student Revenue611710$681,609$681,609
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,989,903TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,071,748TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,071,748ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$68,315,232SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$57,685,732SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,629,500SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,629,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,629,500ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$71,874,014TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,510,541RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$479,362UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$11,701,248ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,099,031TotalAmt
Program Services$28,099,031ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$650,647TotalAmt
Management And General$650,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,910,922TotalAmt
Program Services$10,656,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,668,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$585,416FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$483,199TotalAmt
Program Services$370,148ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,004FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,424,098TotalAmt
Program Services$1,838,336ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$536,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,685FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,082,470TotalAmt
Program Services$801,028ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$259,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,649FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,787TotalAmt
Management And General$82,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,393TotalAmt
Management And General$107,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,513TotalAmt
Fundraising$31,513FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,025TotalAmt
Management And General$46,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,310,443TotalAmt
Program Services$3,779,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$498,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,215FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,219TotalAmt
Program Services$8,219ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,610,455TotalAmt
Program Services$1,191,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$386,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,209FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,987,682TotalAmt
Program Services$1,470,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$477,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,754FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,310TotalAmt
Program Services$197,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,595FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,042TotalAmt
Program Services$2,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,256,662TotalAmt
Management And General$1,256,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,072,730TotalAmt
Program Services$1,533,820ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$497,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,455FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,474TotalAmt
Management And General$224,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Miscellaneous$1,511,027$1,330,769$168,830$11,428
Other Student Services$1,081,074$306,755$765,577$8,742
Sports$322,648$322,648
Credit Card Fees$42,096$42,096

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,733,947TotalAmt
Program Services$51,909,116ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,925,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$899,665FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,949BOYAmt
EOY$18,387EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$962,944BOYAmt
EOY$3,401,840EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,464,705BOYAmt
EOY$2,681,032EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,167,552BOYAmt
EOY$538,111EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$557,621BOYAmt
EOY$512,522EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$763,007BOYAmt
EOY$886,956EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$92,106,772LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$37,420,712LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,558,968BOYAmt
EOY$54,686,060EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,841,771BOYAmt
EOY$34,598,702EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,001,171BOYAmt
EOY$3,624,693EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,337,688BOYAmt
EOY$100,948,303EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,624,858BOYAmt
EOY$3,878,500EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,095,574BOYAmt
EOY$2,312,729EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,692,830BOYAmt
EOY$24,210,361EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$308,700BOYAmt
EOY$5,005,699EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,239,404BOYAmt
EOY$4,105,825EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,117,284BOYAmt
EOY$2,191,526EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,078,650BOYAmt
EOY$41,704,640EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,980,499BOYAmt
EOY$15,842,050EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,639,392BOYAmt
EOY$16,538,565EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,639,147BOYAmt
EOY$26,863,048EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,259,038BOYAmt
EOY$59,243,663EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,337,688BOYAmt
EOY$100,948,303EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,140,067ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$6,898,191NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$257,251OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,725,060CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,669,920CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,250,139CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,293,539CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,182,863CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,121,521TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,725,060CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,669,920CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,250,139CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,293,539CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,182,863CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,121,521TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,412,544SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$23,708,977PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$593,751CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$806,565CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$874,980CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,097,074CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,071,748CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,444,118TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$30,565,639TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$306,635,583GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.77570PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.79190PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$0TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationColby-Sawyer College belongs to member organizations which may engage in lobbying activities. An unknown amount of such dues paid may pertain to lobbying activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$42,050AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,954,882BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,034,448ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,502,436InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,912,876OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,578,890EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,417,755BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$846,898ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,368,307InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,941,464OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,954,882EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,878,181BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$658,314ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$979,408InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,098,148OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,417,755EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,328,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,713,323ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,522,194InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,685,336OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,878,181EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,007,566BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$345,517ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,532,184InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,557,267OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$32,328,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.15510BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.68910PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.15580TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,144,425OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,144,425BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$61,927,161OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$37,420,712DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,506,449BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,775,369OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$15,775,369BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,259,817OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,259,817BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$54,686,060TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
U.S. Government Loan Advances$500,257
Post-Retirement Benefits Liability$973,681
Annuity Obligations$717,588
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,191,526TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,829,568TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$6,898,191NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$6,898,191RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,727,759RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$46,025InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$28,100,230OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$28,146,255RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$71,874,014TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,844,943TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$256,052OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$256,052ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,588,891ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$46,025InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$28,099,031OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$28,145,056ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$61,733,947TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The College's endowment consists of approximately 191 individual funds established for a variety of purposes. Approximately 60% of the endowment is restricted for scholarships. Other purposes include: endowed faculty chairs, building maintenance, faculty and staff development and student awards. The College's endowment includes both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the board of trustees to function as endowments.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and Other Expenses 28,099,031. Adjustment of Present Value Liability 1,199.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in Value of Life Income Funds 256,052.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and Other Expenses 28,099,031.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The nondiscrimination policy is published in the college catalogue, student handbook, and all recruiting documents.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Colby-Sawyer College receives loans and other government grant money.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ruffalo Noel LevitzBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11025 Kirkwood Parkway SWAddressLine1Txt
CityCedar RapidsCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivitySolicitation and Consulting for FundraisingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$31,513RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$31,513NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$31,513TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$31,513TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (7 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Federal SEOG Grant205$469,420FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account
Consortium Grants24$891,530FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account
CSC Grant586$3,315,956FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account
CSC Housing Grant31$202,731FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account
CSC Scholarships984$21,453,374FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account
Endowed Scholarships291$1,500,000FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account
Restricted Scholarships72$266,019FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll assistance is in the form of grants and scholarships. These funds are applied directly to the student's account.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Douglas Atkins
VP Administration$140,670$0$0$0$0$0$5,627$0$7,625$0$153,922$0$0$0
Thomas C Galligan Jr
Past President$142,388$0$0$0$0$0$5,696$0$24,585$0$172,669$0$0$0
Susan Stuebner
President$148,484$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$15,314$0$163,798$0$0$0
Todd Emmons
Past VP Finance/Treasurer$141,964$0$0$0$0$0$5,679$0$12,616$0$160,259$0$0$0
David Placey
VP Enrollment$140,680$0$0$0$0$0$5,627$0$12,652$0$158,959$0$0$0
Deborah Taylor
VP Academics$144,974$0$0$0$0$0$5,799$0$4,176$0$154,949$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe College provides a housing allowance for the President of the Organization, as it is required that he/she lives on campus as a part of his/her employment. Additionally, the College provides gross-up payments for moving expenses to cover the FICA and Medicare taxes for relocating employees.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN020279866BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2012-06-13BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$27,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinancing of Previous Bonds & Capital ImprovementsPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,480,999RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$27,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$371,899IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$26,628,101OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2012SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe audit committee reviewed a copy of the full Form 990, however only a redacted version without Schedule B was provided to the full Board prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll trustees submit a conflict of interest questionnaire annually. The questionnaires are reviewed by the secretary of the College and the College treasurer. Any conflicts would be referred to the audit committee, a permanent standing committee of the board of trustees, for review and any necessary action would be taken.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Compensation at Colby-Sawyer is under the review of Finance and Enrollment, a permanent standing committee of the board of trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public through the Organization's website, upon request and through the employee handbook.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment:Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Colby Sawyer College 541 Main Street, New London, NH 03257 EIN 02-0222120 Colby Sawyer College is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Value of Life Income Funds -256,052. Adjustment of Present Value Liability -1,199.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Joan H Lena Charitable Remainder Trust
Heald Financial Consulting 20 WilliWellesleyMA02481Charitable Remainder UnitrustMAN/AT$23,4820.500000
Robert E Mulholland 2013 Charitable Remainder Unitrust
400 Park AvenueNew YorkNY10022Charitable Remainder UnitrustNYT$435,2951.00000Yes (1)Colby Sawyer College
The Richard N Thielen Charitable Remainder Unitrust
RINET 101 Federal Street 14th FloorBostonMA02110Charitable Remainder UnitrustMAT$832,0631.00000Yes (1)Colby Sawyer College
Patricia A Thornton Charitable Remainder Unitrust
US Trust 100 Federal StreetBostonMA02110Charitable Remainder UnitrustMAT$418,7951.00000Yes (1)Colby Sawyer College
The Mary Scheu Teach Charitable Remainder Annuity Trust
Winthrop Financial 111 Genese StreeBuffaloNY14203Charitable Remainder UnitrustNYT$83,6971.00000Yes (1)Colby Sawyer College
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.