CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOLS INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOLS INC (EIN 56-0944449)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-05-08
- IRS object ID
- 201841289349300104
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-05-08T06:56:26-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560574444 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHERRY BEKAERT LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 Metropolitan Ave Ste 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Charlotte | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560944449 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOLS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHAR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7048467299 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9502 providence road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | charlotte | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 282778695 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | fletcher gregory | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Associate Headmaster | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7048467299 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-04-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amanda Adams | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00748038 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7043771678 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Arch N McIntosh Jr | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9502 providence road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | charlotte | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 282778695 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $46,514,854 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.charlottelatin.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1970 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CHARLOTTE LATIN IS AN ACCREDITED, INDEPENDENT, CO-EDUCATIONAL, NON-SECTARIAN, COLLEGE-PREPARATORY DAY SCHOOL SERVING 1,410 STUDENTS IN TRANSITIONAL KINDERGARTEN THROUGH THE TWELFTH GRADE. LATIN DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF SEX, RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, DISABILITY, AGE, OR NATIONAL ORIGIN IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, ADMISSIONS POLICIES, FINANCIAL AID POLICIES, EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES, OR OTHER SCHOOL-ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 23 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 534 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 200 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,863,927 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,076,071 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $30,170,213 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $31,373,235 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$260,366 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $924,042 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $34,773,774 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $39,373,348 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,160,262 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,204,716 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,370,551 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,048,099 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $2,008,816 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,358,968 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,963,392 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $32,889,781 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $34,216,207 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,883,993 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,157,141 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $81,953,688 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $90,396,445 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $26,888,412 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $27,634,298 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $55,065,276 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $62,762,147 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOL'S MISSION IS TO ENCOURAGE INDIVIDUAL DEVELOPMENT AND CIVILITY IN OUR STUDENTS BY INSPIRING THEM TO LEARN, BY ENCOURAGING THEM TO SERVE OTHERS, AND BY OFFERING THEM MANY GROWTH-PROMOTING OPPORTUNITIES. THROUGH A SHARED COMMITMENT TO EXCELLENCE AND CORE VALUES, THE SCHOOL PROVIDES A STRONG SENSE OF COMMUNITY, WHICH VALUES TEACHING AND CELEBRATES LEARNING. LATIN PROMOTES A BALANCED LEARNING ENVIRONMENT THAT IS TRADITIONAL IN DESIGN, BUT INNOVATIVE IN IMPLEMENTATION. INTELLECTUAL DEVELOPMENT IS ENCOURAGED BY TEACHING CRITICAL THINKING SKILLS AND PROVIDING RELEVANT LEARNING EXPERIENCES IN ALL AREAS OF STUDY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $23,967,414 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,204,716 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $29,547,694 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CLS enrolled and educated 1,410 students in grades Transitional Kindergarten through 12th Grade in the 2016-2017 school year.Charlotte Latin School started a new Diversity and Inclusion initiative under the direction of Mrs. Sonja Taylor, Director of Diversity and Inclusion. The initiative includes expanding Latin's faculty diversity through the Latin Fellows program that targets promising, young teachers from top teaching colleges in North and South Carolina. The program offers a year's mentorship with master teachers at Latin. In school year 2016-17 Latin brought noted social media expert and author, Catherine Steiner-Adair, to campus for a series of workshops with parents, teachers and the public, educating them about student technology use and management. This program was a cross-divisional effort including Latin's Family Technology Task Force, Division Heads and our Headmaster. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,597,290 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,281,460 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CLS provided special programs, such as day care, extended day care, summer camps, clinics, and educational resources to students in grades pre-kindergarten through 12th grade. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $375,650 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $544,081 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CLS provided food and transportation services to students in grades transitional kindergarten through 12th grade. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $25,940,354 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 70 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 534 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 23 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FLETCHER GREGORY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7048467299 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9502 PROVIDENCE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 282778695 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean E Davis | |||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| John G Norman | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Joycelyn C Lavelle | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| William C Adams | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gary J Anderson | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joanne O'Brien Beam | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William A Bowen Jr | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert G Calton III | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lynn G Crutchfield | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Heather S Finke | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mike D Freno | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kodwo Ghartey-Tagoe | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Courtney P Hyder | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Edward P Imbrogno | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kelly L Katterhagen | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joy M Kenefick | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Eric J Lloyd | |||||||
| board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| A Coy Monk IV | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Denny Smith O'Leary | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert A Schleusner III | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Thad M Sharrett | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Walker C Simmons | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| R Mitchell Wickham | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Arch N McIntosh Jr | |||||||
| Headmaster | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $338,288 | $0 | $97,037 | ||
| Fletcher Gregory | |||||||
| Associate Headmaster/Dir. of Finance | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $200,000 | $0 | $33,352 | ||
| Mark Tayloe | |||||||
| Head of Lower School | 50.00 | $152,970 | $0 | $29,159 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mary Jane Gallgher | |||||||
| Director of Development | 50.00 | $148,782 | $0 | $20,498 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lawrence Wall | |||||||
| Head of Upper School | 50.00 | $145,973 | $0 | $20,953 | Yes (X) | ||
| David Gatoux | |||||||
| Athletic Director | 50.00 | $128,919 | $0 | $26,907 | Yes (X) | ||
| Debbie Lamm | |||||||
| HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL | 50.00 | $128,386 | $0 | $21,517 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,243,318 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $249,423 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Diversified Architectural Consult | |||||
| 5815 West Park Drive | Charlotte | NC | 28217 | Architectural services | $649,029 |
| JR Creative Construction Inc | |||||
| 5215 Kodiak Ct | Charlotte | NC | 28215 | Construction and repairs | $228,534 |
| MSS Solutions LLC | |||||
| PO Box 538178 | Atlanta | GA | 30535 | HVAC contractor | $212,920 |
| Showalter Construction Co | |||||
| PO Box 220289 | Charlotte | NC | 28222 | Construction and repairs | $149,109 |
| Young Engineers of Today | |||||
| 9935-D Rea Road 243 | Charlotte | NC | 28277 | Teaching engineering to students | $136,266 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,076,071 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,447,328 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,076,071 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition | 900099 | $29,547,694 | $29,547,694 |
| other auxiliary | 900099 | $582,724 | $582,724 |
| Summer camp revenue | 900099 | $563,667 | $563,667 |
| Transportation | 900099 | $525,187 | $525,187 |
| Extended care | 900099 | $153,963 | $153,963 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $31,373,235 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $718,148 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $718,148 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,347,400 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,141,506 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $205,894 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $205,894 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $205,894 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,373,348 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $31,373,235 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $924,042 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,204,716 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,204,716 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $668,677 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $435,325 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $233,352 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,574,387 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,967,808 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,535,481 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,071,098 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,373,223 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,067,445 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $220,485 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $85,293 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,989,154 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,546,226 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $319,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $123,549 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,442,658 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,121,419 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $231,634 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $89,605 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $207,296 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $207,296 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $596,983 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $384,023 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $212,960 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $356,540 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $31,765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $324,775 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $242,227 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $242,227 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,067,372 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $761,409 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $305,963 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $916,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $786,480 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $121,178 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,626 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $246,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $147,900 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,275 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,325 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,053,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,232,225 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $718,798 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $102,685 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,827 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $194,827 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATERIALS & SUPPLIES | $2,463,472 | $1,838,564 | $527,168 | $97,740 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $634,743 | $634,743 | ||
| TEACHER RECRUITMENT | $157,357 | $157,357 | ||
| PROGRAMS & ASSEMBLIES | $128,801 | $126,955 | $1,846 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $697,282 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $490,289 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $113,873 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $93,120 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,216,207 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,940,354 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,267,037 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,008,816 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,177,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,431,994 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,760,933 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,449,179 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,122,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,573,802 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $243,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $183,332 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $487,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $286,574 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $67,914,816 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $36,010,182 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,182,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,904,634 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,233,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,359,342 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,547,437 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $199,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $207,588 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,953,688 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,396,445 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,715,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,822,327 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,101,399 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,714,486 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,739,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,684,296 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $331,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $413,189 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,888,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,634,298 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,822,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,881,677 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,175,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,959,716 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,066,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,920,754 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,065,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,762,147 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,953,688 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,396,445 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,157,141 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,539,730 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,941,242 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,558,083 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,765,903 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,863,927 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,076,071 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,205,226 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,941,242 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,558,083 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,765,903 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,863,927 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,076,071 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,205,226 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $850,302 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $16,354,924 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $762,181 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $701,008 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $762,188 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $802,809 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $718,148 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,746,334 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $20,951,560 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $146,616,327 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.78060 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I AND PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CHARLOTTE LATIN IS CLASSIFIED AS A PUBLIC CHARITY, A SCHOOL, IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(II) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, THE SCHOOL HAS ELECTED TO FOLLOW THE SPECIAL RULE FOR REPORTING CONTRIBUTIONS ON SCHEDULE B WHICH PROVIDES THAT 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS THAT SATISFY THE 33 1/3% SUPPORT TESTS OF SECTIONS 509(A)(1) AND 170(B)(1)(A)(VI) NEED ONLY DISCLOSE ON SCHEDULE B THE GREATER OF (1) $5,000 OR (2) 2% OF TOTAL CONTRIBUTIONS, GIFTS, GRANTS, AND SIMILAR AMOUNTS RECEIVED. THEREFORE, THE SCHOOL HAS COMPLETED THE SUPPORT SCHEDULE IN PART II TO SUBSTANTIATE THAT IT MEETS THE PUBLIC SUPPORT TEST FOR THE 2016 TAX YEAR. CHARLOTTE LATIN CONTINUES TO QUALIFY FOR EXEMPTION AS A SCHOOL. THE TEST IS COMPLETED SOLELY FOR PURPOSES OF QUALIFYING FOR THE SPECIAL RULE FOR SCHEDULE B REPORTING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $27,891,840 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $162,673 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,181,734 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $195,697 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $925,987 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,114,563 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $29,012,980 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $508,005 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$509,183 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,119,962 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $27,891,840 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $29,235,181 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $876,902 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$221,579 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $877,524 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $29,012,980 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $25,268,544 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $846,809 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,749,560 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $629,732 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $29,235,181 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,437,675 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,455,546 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,221,413 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $846,090 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $25,268,544 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.48960 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.32040 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.19000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,101,641 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,101,641 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $54,282,783 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,999,542 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,283,241 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,774,049 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,010,640 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,763,409 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $756,343 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $756,343 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $31,904,634 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Deferred compensation | Desc |
| Amt | $413,189 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $413,189 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,501,066 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,539,730 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$2,204,716 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $335,014 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $39,166,052 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $207,296 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $207,296 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $39,373,348 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,804,195 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $31,804,195 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $207,296 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,204,716 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,412,012 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $34,216,207 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | Endowment funds are used for scholarships, general operating expenses, and property and equipment improvements and upkeep. |
| Part X, Line 2: | THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT FUNCTION, IF ANY, IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXATION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THE SCHOOL CONTINUES TO SATISFY THE REQUIREMENTS OF A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AND IS NOT SUBJECT TO TAX. NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN REFLECTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL FOLLOWS FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE SCHOOL'S POLICY IS TO RECORD A LIABILITY FOR ANY TAX POSITION TAKEN THAT IS BENEFICIAL TO THE SCHOOL, INCLUDING ANY RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES, WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION TAKEN BY MANAGEMENT WITH RESPECT TO A TRANSACTION OR CLASS OF TRANSACTIONS WILL BE OVERTURNED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY UPON EXAMINATION. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Financial assistance shown net of revenue on financials -2,204,716. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Financial assistance shown net of revenue on financials 2,204,716. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL'S RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY TOWARDS STUDENTS IS PUBLISHED THROUGH A PRINTED STATEMENT OF THE SCHOOL'S ADMINISTRATION POLICY IN A LOCAL NEWSPAPER AND MAGAZINE ADVERTISEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central America and the Caribbean | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | ||
| Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) | 0 | 0 | Program Services | SUMMER TRAVEL PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS | $111,082 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $111,082 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $111,082 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarships and Financial Assistance to Students | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 201 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $195,697 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $2,009,019 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | Tuition Rates | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | Financial Aid and Scholarships | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The purpose of the endowed scholarship funds is to provide financial aid (full or partial) for a student who, without aid, could not attend Charlotte Latin School. In addition to demonstrating financial need, recipients should also demonstrate leadership qualities, a commitment to helping others, a sense of community, and an enthusiasm for activities beyond their classroom studies that will bring positive recognition to them, and through them, to their school. All candidates must follow standard admissions procedures, including testing and interviews. Scholarships are need and merit-based. Therefore, academic performance and strong citizenship, as well as demonstrated financial need, will be considered. Once the scholarship is received, the recipient will continue to receive it for his or her tenure at Charlotte Latin School, provided standard Charlotte Latin School regulations are observed and academic standards are met. Amounts received for tuition assistance or scholarships are credited directly to the students' accounts. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arch N McIntosh Jr | ||||||||||||||
| Headmaster | $308,288 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $79,640 | $0 | $17,397 | $0 | $435,325 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Fletcher Gregory | ||||||||||||||
| Associate Headmaster/Dir. of Finance | $200,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,759 | $0 | $11,593 | $0 | $233,352 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark Tayloe | ||||||||||||||
| Head of Lower School | $152,970 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,184 | $0 | $15,975 | $0 | $182,129 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mary Jane Gallgher | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Development | $148,782 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,635 | $0 | $6,863 | $0 | $169,280 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lawrence Wall | ||||||||||||||
| Head of Upper School | $145,973 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,565 | $0 | $6,388 | $0 | $166,926 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Gatoux | ||||||||||||||
| Athletic Director | $128,919 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,932 | $0 | $15,975 | $0 | $155,826 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | Arch N. McIntosh, Headmaster, received gross up federal and state tax for reportable benefits received. These amounts are treated as taxable compensation to the Headmaster. The school also pays the dues for a meals-only club where the Headmaster can take various constituents on school related business. A portion of the club dues are treated as taxable compensation for the personal use of club facilities. |
| Part I, Line 4b | Arch N. McIntosh, Headmaster, has a nonqualifed deferred compensation plan. The School contributed $50,000 to the plan during the year. |
| Part I, Line 7 | The Headmaster is eligible for an annual incentive bonus of up to 10% of the employee's annual salary. The amount of the bonus is determined on an annual basis by the Executive Committee of the Board based on the Employee's performance measured against the Employee's performance goals for the year. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina Capital Facilities Finance Agency Series 2013A | ||||||||
| A | 561592154 | 000000000 | 2013-09-17 | $11,800,000 | To refund 1999 bond issue | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| North Carolina Capital Facilities Finance Agency Series 2013B | ||||||||
| B | 561592154 | 000000000 | 2013-09-17 | $1,175,108 | To finance and refinance capital improvements on campus | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $3,025,000 | $11,800,000 | $185,000 | $11,615,000 | 1999 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| B | $135,000 | $1,175,108 | $51,000 | 2013 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $1,124,108 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | B | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule K, Part I, Line B, Item e Issue Price | The issue price per the Form 8038 filing was $3,000,000. However, the School only made draws of $1,124,108. The underlying bonds were purchased by a Bank which subsequent to the draw executed a clause in the loan to remove any further borrowing on the Series 2013B Bonds. |
| Schedule K, Part III, Column A | This section is not applicable to the Series 2013A Bond as it is part of a post-December 31, 2002, refunding issue that refunded a pre-January 1, 2003 bond. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $0 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | N/A | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 47 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,447,328 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | STUDENT VIOLINS | 1 | $0 | N/A |
| Yes (X) | FURNITURE AND OFFICE SUPPLIES | 1 | $0 | N/A |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 33: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL RECEIVED DONATIONS OF OFFICE SUPPLIES, FURNITURE, STUDENT VIOLINS, AND BOOKS AND PUBLICATIONS DURING THE TAX YEAR BUT THESE AMOUNTS WERE NOT VALUED FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT REPORTING PURPOSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | THE 990 DRAFT WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. IN ORDER TO PROTECT THE PRIVACY OF DONORS, THE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Board annually reviews and signs the conflict of interest policy at its first meeting of the school year. In the event there is a conflict during the year, that member will recuse himself/herself from any discussion or vote. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees is charged with the Headmaster's annual review and, at contract time, with the crafting of the Headmaster's contract. The committee uses 990 data, executive compensation survey data and National Association of Independent Schools (NAIS) data and index survey data to determine its compensation package for the Headmaster. The discussions are documented in the meeting minutes. Regarding other top management officials, the compensation is determined by the Headmaster. Comparable data from other local, similar sized schools, compensation surveys and data from NAIS is used to determine salaries. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and audited financial statements are available upon request. |
Comments