FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TRUSTED FRATERNAL LIFE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRUSTED FRATERNAL LIFE (EIN 39-0201015)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-16
IRS object ID
202533209349301493
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-16T12:52:01-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390201015EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUSTED FRATERNAL LIFEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRUSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4142736266PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11100 W WELLS STAddressLine1Txt
CityMILWAUKEECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53233ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKari DiestelhorstPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone4142786582PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-16SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKari R DiestelhorstPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11100 W Wells StAddressLine1Txt
CityMilwaukeeCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53233ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$358,039,570GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0507GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TRUSTEDFRATERNALLIFE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1885FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTrusted Fraternal Life, a fraternal benefit society, facilitates consolidation within the fraternal life insurance sector while preserving the unique identities and traditions of its member organizations. It provides financial strength, technology, and additional products to its family of brands, which include Catholic Financial Life, Woman's Life, and Degree of Honor. TFL's core purpose is to serve communities, provide financial security, and enhance the quality of life for its members and their families.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee176TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14316TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,730PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,720CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$84,939,256PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$77,439,406CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$71,796,129PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$72,732,227CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,092,036PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$12,651,409CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$161,829,151PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$162,824,762CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,168,381PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,149,097CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$122,860,095PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$120,679,778CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,036,385PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,033,717CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,683,977PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,853,149CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$151,748,838PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$158,715,741CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,080,313PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,109,021CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,731,339,776TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,905,498,742TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,592,976,409TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,743,981,043TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$138,363,367NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$161,517,699NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTrusted Fraternal Life's mission is serving communities, providing financial security and enhancing quality of life.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$156,889,912ExpenseAmt
Revenue$162,823,042RevenueAmt
DescFinancial Security: The Society operates to provide its members long term financial security through the offering of individual life insurance and annuity products. Members are served by a network of Financial Advisors that provide financial planning, estate planning and other financial services. Each member has access to their financial products and information through their own Financial Service Advisors and/or Home Office Member Services Representative.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,825,829ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,720RevenueAmt
DescFraternal Benefits & Community Outreach: The Society exists to benefit its members and community in non-financial ways. This includes faith based education, fraternal social events and community outreach. The Society is committed to provide fraternal benefits including child cancer and orphan benefits, will preparation benefit and the coordination and support of community service. In addition to monetary contributions, over 109,775 hours of service were donated to support various Diocesan and community programs and events in 2024 valued at nearly $3.7 million.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$158,715,741TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document41909IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee176EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKari R DiestelhorstPersonNm
Phone4142786582PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11100 W WELLS STAddressLine1Txt
CityMILWAUKEECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53233ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
John T Borgen
President and Chief Executive Officer452Yes (X)$509,886$0$48,815
Christopher J Martin
Vice President Compliance450Yes (X)$410,094$0$26,846
Kari R Diestelhorst
Chief Financial Officer450Yes (X)$287,809$0$48,249
Michael C Eyrich
Vice President Distribution450Yes (X)$263,559$0$30,680Yes (X)
Joseph K Kohut
Director of Brokerage Operations450$229,920$0$45,900Yes (X)
Michael J Attewell
Chief Information Officer450Yes (X)$260,874$0$10,813Yes (X)
Rogelio Cabral
Vice President Sales450Yes (X)$215,135$0$39,738
Linda M Hanson
Vice President Actuary450Yes (X)$240,685$0$10,867
Janet J Carmody
Director of Information Systems452$229,393$0$21,603Yes (X)
Sara J Walker
Vice President Investments451Yes (X)$220,910$0$24,298
Amy L Bellows
Vice President Transformation450Yes (X)$193,599$0$41,531
Kristen L Mueller
Secretary and Vice President Human Resources450Yes (X)$210,180$0$23,612
Peter L Duellman
Director of Actuarial and Analystics450$205,694$0$12,486Yes (X)
Julie B Langolf
Director of Office Administration450$192,783$0$22,751Yes (X)
Jake G Maliszewski
Director of Financial Planning & Analysis450$158,628$0$25,570Yes (X)
William R O'Toole
Former Chief Executive Officer02Yes (X)$55,073$0$0Yes (X)
Allan G Lorge
Director and Board Chair40$50,000$0$0Yes (X)
William R O'Toole
Director30$38,000$0$0Yes (X)
Michael A Giffhorn
Director30$34,000$0$0Yes (X)
Kari L Niedfeldt-Thomas
Director30$31,000$0$0Yes (X)
Susan M Obermiller
Director30$26,750$0$0Yes (X)
Jeffrey B Tilley
Director30$26,750$0$0Yes (X)
Coral M Grout
Director30$25,000$0$0Yes (X)
Sandra T Dempsey
Director3$24,500$0$0Yes (X)
Joseph G Kopinski
Director30$24,500$0$0Yes (X)
Lisa A Mick
Director30$23,500$0$0Yes (X)
James B Hunsanger III
Director30$10,750$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,198,972TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$433,759TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT CO LLP
280 Congress StBostonMA02210INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$1,080,871
MTI CONNECT LLC
7254 N TEUTONIA AVEMILWAUKEEWI53209PRINT AND MAIL$377,512
DEBEVOISE & PLIMPTON LLP
66 HUDSON BLVDNEW YORKNY10001LEGAL SERVICES$351,526
RIAD HASAN
4201 FRONT RANGE LNAUSTINTX78732CONSULTING$285,750
SMARTFINANCIAL SOLUTIONS
652 GERANIUM AVENUE EASTST PAULMN55106FINANCIAL SERVICES$212,339
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$1,720MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,720TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Premium income524113$75,373,751$75,373,751$0$0
Commissions and exp allowance on reinsurance524113$2,065,655$2,065,655$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$77,439,406TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$82,739,654TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$82,739,654RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,768,160RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,175,784RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$592,376RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$592,376TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$592,376RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$183,031,597SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$193,039,024SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$10,007,427SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$10,007,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$10,007,427RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Net allocated investment expense524113$5,873,135$5,873,135$0$0
Miscellaneous income524113$6,185,898$6,185,898$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$12,059,033OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$162,824,762TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$162,823,042RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$805,169TotalAmt
Program Services$805,169ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$343,928TotalAmt
Program Services$343,928ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,679,778TotalAmt
Program Services$120,679,778ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,127,885TotalAmt
Program Services$4,127,885ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,001,728TotalAmt
Program Services$6,001,728ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$524TotalAmt
Program Services$524ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,729,323TotalAmt
Program Services$2,729,323ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,174,257TotalAmt
Program Services$1,174,257ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,892TotalAmt
Program Services$612,892ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,490TotalAmt
Program Services$369,490ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,837,941TotalAmt
Program Services$1,837,941ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$653,723TotalAmt
Program Services$653,723ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,943TotalAmt
Program Services$13,943ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,120,208TotalAmt
Program Services$1,120,208ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$584,038TotalAmt
Program Services$584,038ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$456,740TotalAmt
Program Services$456,740ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,833TotalAmt
Program Services$211,833ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,405,835TotalAmt
Program Services$2,405,835ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,359TotalAmt
Program Services$176,359ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Commissions$4,308,874$4,308,874$0$0
Field representatives expenses$1,144,701$1,144,701$0$0
One time merger expenses$1,538,100$1,538,100$0$0
Fraternal expenses$219,983$219,983$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,198,489TotalAmt
Program Services$7,198,489ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,715,741TotalAmt
Program Services$158,715,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,914,605BOYAmt
EOY-$2,221,295EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,634,097BOYAmt
EOY$16,102,149EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$25,117,232LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,691,115LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,874,923BOYAmt
EOY$8,426,117EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,320,288,962BOYAmt
EOY$1,424,462,817EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$348,794,984BOYAmt
EOY$407,638,399EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,354,675BOYAmt
EOY$28,642,981EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,306,740BOYAmt
EOY$22,447,574EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,731,339,776BOYAmt
EOY$1,905,498,742EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,823,353BOYAmt
EOY$8,430,910EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,585,153,056BOYAmt
EOY$1,735,550,133EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,592,976,409BOYAmt
EOY$1,743,981,043EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,363,367BOYAmt
EOY$161,517,699EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,363,367BOYAmt
EOY$161,517,699EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,731,339,776BOYAmt
EOY$1,905,498,742EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,109,021ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,740,214NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$15,305,097OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,892,953BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$20,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$182,244InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$95,958GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$8,272AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,990,967EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,758,492BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$239,617InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$94,740GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$10,418AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,892,951EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,112,714BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$258,675InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$88,843GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$6,704AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,758,492EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,010,779BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$197,071InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$89,471GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,665AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,112,714EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,928,918BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$155,322InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$58,595GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$10,866AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,014,779EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,103,301OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,672,060DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,431,241BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,487,625OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,691,544DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,796,081BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,526,306OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,327,511DepreciationAmt
Book Value$198,795BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,426,117TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Private commercial loans$41,586,713C
Priovate placement bonds$347,913,157C
Private equity holding$713,021F
Other$17,425,508C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$407,638,399TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Policy and claim reserves$1,706,464,204
Asset Valuation Reserve$19,476,257
Interest Maintenance Reserve$4,444,515
Advance premiums$2,609,324
Refunds payable$1,724,159
Deferred compensation$626,803
Other miscellaneus liabilities$204,871
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,735,550,133TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$166,959,055TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$166,959,055RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$5,873,137InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$10,007,430OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$4,134,293RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$162,824,762TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$152,842,606TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$152,842,606ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$5,873,135InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,873,135ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$158,715,741TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 1a. The Society considers all works of art and historical exhibits to be non-admitted assets as defined by the guidance within the National Association of Insurance Commissioner's Accounting Practices and Procedures Manual. These assets are accordingly excluded from the Society's Balance Sheet.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4a. The Society has an extensive collection of historical items. The items are displayed throughout the Society's home office buildings for viewing by associates, members and the general public. The Society maintains these items with utmost care to ensure they are available for future generations.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4All endowment funds are held and administered by the Society's tax-exempt affiliate, Catholic Financial Life Foundation, for the sole use of the Foundation in accordance with its giving guidelines.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bRealized loss

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CATHOLIC FINANCIAL LIFE FOUNDATION INC
1100 W Wells StMilwaukeeWI53233204780760501(c)(3)$277,817Scholarships and educational initiatives
ST FRANCIS DE SALES SEMINARY
3257 S Lake DrSt FrancisWI53235390806358501(c)(3)$20,000Support Catholic education
ST VINCENT DE PAUL
58 Progress ParkwayMaryland HeightsMO63043135562362501(c)(3)$11,693National partner
ARCHDIOCESE OF MILWAUKEE
3501 S Lake DrMilwaukeeWI53207391231223501(c)(3)$10,000Support Catholic education
CAPUCHIN COMMUNITY SERVICES
1927 N Vel R Phillips AveMilwaukeeWI53212381525161501(c)(3)$10,000General support and sponsorship
UNITED WAY OF GREATER MILW & WAUK CO
225 W Vine StMilwaukeeWI53212390806190501(c)(3)$9,400General support
UNITED COMMUNITY CENTER
1028 S 9th StMilwaukeeWI53204391146191501(c)(3)$6,410General support for hispanic initiatives
ST JOSEPH CATHOLIC ACADEMY
2401 69th StreetKenoshaWI53143391091323501(c)(3)$5,500Support Catholic education
UA RESISTANCE FOUNDATION
4136 United ParkwaySchiller ParkIL60176880920687501(c)(3)$5,892Humanitarian relief
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org9Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Direct Charitable Outreach: Trusted Fraternal Life's chapters and the home office donated funds in support of our local communities through direct donations.0$971,341$0CashThe number of recipients cannot be determined.
Match Fund Program: Through this program our chapters and members conduct fundraisers to benefit individuals, families, communities, religious and charitable organizations. Trusted Fraternal Life matches up to $1,000 for each fundraiser conducted by our local chapters. Our chapters work independently or partner with local organizations to conduct fundraising activities. A total of 806 fundraisers and 135 volunteer service projects were conducted in 2024.0$398,227$0CashThe number of recipients cannot be determined.
Impact Teams: Our Impact Team benefit puts the power of sponsoring a community service project conducted into the hands of individual members. The home office provides seed money of $150 to purchase supplies and five Impact Team t-shirts to members who sponsor an approved project.0$25,621$0CashThe number of recipients cannot be determined.
Educational Benefits: Grade school and seminarian scholarships. Members attending Catholic elementary schools, Catholic high schools, colleges or studying for the priesthood are eligible for applicable scholarships.445$191,700$0Cash
Spiritual Benefits: Trusted Fraternal Life values the spiritual growth of its members. To foster and recognize this growth, several spiritual benefits are granted to members. 1. Baptismal certificates, 2. Commemorative parayer book for celebrating the Sacrament of First Holy Communion, 3. Up to $100 fpr those who participate in a retreat for the Sacrament of Confirmation or for spiritual growth, 4. Commemorative plaque for celebrating Holy Matrimony and 5. Up to $100 towards the cost of attending a Catholic summer camp.335$40,614$0Cash
Financial Benefits: Estate planing, Prenatal Benefit, Newborn Protection, Child Protection Benefit, Orphan's Benefit, Childhood Cancer Benefit, Special Needs Benefit and Member Rewards Program.4727$223,947$0Cash

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMatching Funds grants are made to chapters for charitable fundraising programs which local chapters decide to support in accordance with the Matching Funds Program Policy. Elementary school tuition grants are made in accordance with a written corporate policy and are paid directly to the named educational institution or service provider. Member loyalty awards are based upon years of membership. All other contributions and grants are made by a Charitable Contributions Committee comprised of the Society's President and CEO, VP of Human Resources, VP of Marketing, and the Executive Assistant to the President.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
John T Borgen
President and Chief Executive Officer$343,983$0$94,940$0$12,248$0$77,015$0$30,515$0$558,701$0$0$0
Kari R Diestelhorst
Chief Financial Officer$191,520$0$44,900$0$270$0$68,853$0$30,515$0$336,058$0$0$0
Amy L Bellows
Vice President Transformation$146,708$0$5,000$0$180$0$53,088$0$30,154$0$235,130$0$0$0
Rogelio Cabral
Vice President Sales$107,827$0$0$0$71,056$0$45,505$0$30,484$0$254,872$0$0$0
Michael C Eyrich
Vice President Distribution$144,194$0$28,800$0$66,938$0$26,162$0$28,146$0$294,240$0$0$0
Linda M Hanson
Vice President Actuary$180,577$0$35,500$0$1,314$0$32,706$0$1,456$0$251,553$0$0$0
Christopher J Martin
Vice President Compliance$253,222$0$5,000$0$137,876$0$24,997$0$15,845$0$436,940$0$0$0
Kristen L Mueller
Secretary and Vice President Human Resources$148,432$0$29,000$0$270$0$44,562$0$11,528$0$233,792$0$0$0
Michael J Attewell
Chief Information Officer$212,013$0$35,600$0$1,674$0$21,517$0$883$0$271,687$0$0$0
Sara J Walker
Vice President Investments$161,285$0$24,600$0$1,188$0$46,058$0$12,077$0$245,208$0$0$0
Joseph K Kohut
Director of Brokerage Operations$72,821$0$0$0$118,336$0$53,416$0$31,247$0$275,820$0$0$0
Peter L Duellman
Director of Actuarial and Analystics$166,457$0$25,527$0$1,062$0$23,740$0$1,394$0$218,180$0$0$0
Jake G Maliszewski
Director of Financial Planning & Analysis$113,931$0$19,228$0$144$0$29,982$0$20,913$0$184,198$0$0$0
Janet J Carmody
Director of Information Systems$132,016$0$2,500$0$71,960$0$29,157$0$15,362$0$250,995$0$0$0
Julie B Langolf
Director of Office Administration$106,514$0$2,500$0$60,264$0$31,567$0$14,690$0$215,535$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1ai. The Society directly pays for social and health club dues for selected officers as those facilities are used for the Society's business purposes. Spouses travel costs are paid directly by the Society in those instances where spouses attendance is considered a normal business practice for the specific event.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3Annually, all officer positions are compared to market averages for like positions utilizing insurance market data for similar insurance companies to determine compensation that is reasonable. All top officer salaries are reviewed with the Governance and Human Capital Committee. The Governance and Human Capital Committee completes an annual written evaluation of the President from all Directors. Considering this performance evaluation and industry average compensation survey data, the Governance and Human Capital Committee recommends the President's compensation for full Board of Directors action. Deliberations and decisions by the Governance and Human Capital Committee and Board of Directors are recorded in their respective meetings minutes.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4A severance payment was made to Michael Eyrich in the amount of $65,415 at the time of his termination. Payment from a supplemental deferred compensation plan was made to William O'Toole in the amount of $55,073.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1Effective March 4, 2024, Catholic Financial Life changed its name to Trusted Fraternal Life. The name change was approved by the State of Wisconsin, Office of the Commissioner of Insurance. On September 1, 2024, Trusted Fraternal Life (39-0201015) completed a merger with Woman's Life Insurance Society (38-1185570), another fraternal benefit society. In accordance with statutory merger accounting practices, the Society's financial statements reflect the combined results of the previously separate organizations for 2024. The Merger Agreement and Internal Revenue Service correspondence verifying the Society's name change are attached.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2The majority of the officers and directors of Catholic Financial Life Foundation are also officers or employees of Trusted Fraternal Life.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 4Effective March 4, 2024, the Society changed its name from Catholic Financial Life to Trusted Fraternal Life. The name change was approved by the State of Wisconsin Office of the Commissioner of Insurance.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Trusted Fraternal Life is a fraternal benefit society operated under a mutual form owned by its members who own financial products.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aMembers elect the Board of Directors using the direct vote method. Each eligible member receives one vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bIn the case of a merger with another fraternal with assets greater than the Society, the Society's delegates are required to vote on and approve the merger as previously approved by the Society's Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Chief Financial Officer and Controller for accuracy and completeness. The return is then reviewed by the Accounting, Finance and Investment Committee (AFI) of the Board of Directors before filing. All Directors are provided with access to the final copy before it is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAnnually all officers and directors are provided a copy of the Society's Code of Ethics (which includes conflict of interest policies) and they are required to certify they have read the Code, have no conflicts of interests, and have not violated the Code. The Secretary reviews all signed certified copies. The Board of Directors also completes an annual self-evaluation process.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Annually, all officer positions are compared to market averages for like positions utilizing insurance industry market data for similar insurance companies to determine compensation that is reasonable. All top officer salaries are reviewed with the Governance and Human Capital Committee. The Governance and Human Capital Committee completes an annual written evaluation of the President from all Directors. Considering this performance evaluation and industry average compensation survey data, the Governance and Human Capital Committee recommends the President's compensation for full Board of Directors action. Deliberations and decisions by the Governance and Human Capital Committee and Board of Directors are recorded in their respective meetings minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Governing documents are available on the Society's website. Financial statements of the Society are available upon request. All members are provided with a summary annual financial statement in the Society's membership magazine. Approved bylaw changes are also reported to all members in the membership magazine.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 1aAll revenues are regarded as being from activities substantially related to the organization's exempt purpose and are therefore included in column B as related or exempt function revenue.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 1All expenses are regarded as being from activities substantially related to the organization's exempt purpose and therefore, included in column B, Program service expenses of the Statement of Functional Expenses.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Change in non-admitted assets, change in Asset Valuation Reserve, change in surplus due to reinsurance, change in reserve due to change in valuation basis and other.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Catholic Financial Life Foundation Inc
1100 W Wells StMilwaukeeWI53233204780760Religious and educational grantsWI501(c)(3)9N/A0
St Jean-Baptiste Educational Foundation
PO Box 275WoonsocketRI02895237377080Educational scholarshipsRI501(c)(3)9N/A0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Catholic Knights Financial Services Inc
1100 W Wells StMilwaukeeWI53233391796482Holding companyWIN/AC10
Catholic Brokerage Service Corp
1100 W Wells StMilwaukeeWI53233391807368Supplemental brokerage servicesWIN/AC00
Conventus Now LLC
1100 W Wells StMilwaukeeWI53233842447914Technology solutionsDEN/AC0.5Yes (1)-$9,734,250$35,321
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
Conventus Now LLC
b$4,300,000
Catholic Financial Life Foundation Inc
b$277,817

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationTrusted Fraternal Life filed Form 8868, Extension of Time to File an Exempt Organization Return by the original filing due date of May 15, 2025 and was granted an extension until November 15th, 2025.ExplanationTxt