KNUTE NELSON: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KNUTE NELSON (EIN 41-1263433)
Tax period
2016-10-01 to 2017-09-30
Filed
2018-08-14
IRS object ID
201832269349301443
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-08-14T13:02:57-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN411765929PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411263433EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Knute NelsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKNUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3207636653PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1420 12th Avenue EastAddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56308ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMark AndersonPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3207636653PhoneNum
Signature2018-08-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDeb Nelson CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01264758PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2018-08-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMark AndersonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1420 12th Avenue EastAddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56308ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,434,314GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption9386GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.knutenelson.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOperation of nursing home and senior servicesActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee723TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers275TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$336,253TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$54,569NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$304,340PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$109,329CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,006,537PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,195,967CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$81,149PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$129,018CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,392,026PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,434,314CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$92,574PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$88,497CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,006,701PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,627,132CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$32,059CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,083,332PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,515,120CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,182,607PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,230,749CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$790,581PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$796,435CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$65,788,667TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$62,258,954TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$54,198,034TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$51,065,036TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,590,633NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,193,918NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of Knute Nelson is to enrich the lives of everyone we serve. We have five core values - Christian Heritage, Valuing People, Customer-Focused Excellence, Community Engagement and Stewardship.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,063,057ExpenseAmt
Grant$88,497GrantAmt
Revenue$33,195,967RevenueAmt
DescKnute Nelson, an affiliate of Evangelical Lutheran Church of America, provides a full continuum of services for older adults to enhance their quality of life through a 93-bed skilled nursing facility, 162 independent living apartments, 139 assisted living units, a home care agency, and a hospice agency.Knute Nelson has 550+ employees and over 275 volunteers making it one of the top five employers in Alexandria. Within the skilled nursing facility, we have a short-term rehab unit, rehabilitation program, and care suites for end-of-life programming. We also have a wellness program that provides classes for residents, activities, and a chaplaincy program; all which enhance their quality of living. Our chaplaincy program is guided by Christian principles. All faiths are celebrated here and our chaplain provides a wide range of spiritual care through worship service, bible study groups, and resident and family support.The skilled nursing facility has the capacity to serve 93 individuals with their short- and long-term nursing and therapy needs. An increasing area of focus is our short-term rehab center where individuals receive necessary physical, speech, and occupational therapies and return back to their home. Knute Nelson accepts all payor sources: Medicare, Medicaid, insurance, and private pay. If a resident is unable to pay for their services, we will work with them to find a means to pay for their services and help them facilitate the application process for medical assistance through family members, Knute Nelson and Doulas County social services. The goal of the Knute Nelson Home Care program is to help individuals stay in their own home as long as possible. We are able to help individuals of any age with skilled nursing services, physical, speech and occupational therapies, IV therapy, wound care, private duty nursing, home health aide, or assessment and management of their medical needs. We serve individuals throughout 21 counties throughout the West Central Region of Minnesota with offices located in Alexandria, Baxter, Morris, Elbow Lake, Fergus Falls, Long Prairie, Little Falls, Park Rapids and Wadena. Knute Nelson Hospice cares for people with life-limiting illnesses utilizing a holistic approach, including medical, physical, emotional, social and spiritual care for patients and families. Hospice provides a wide range of services from skilled nursing, medication and pain management, home health aides, physical therapy, occupational therapy, social workers and Chaplain. Hospice is provided wherever the patient calls home--in their own homes, nursing facilities, or other housing locations. Bereavement services and follow-up care are also a part of the hospice program. Our assisted living facility, Nelson Gables, promotes independence, security and quality of life. Daily coffee hour, restaurant style meal program, active aging wellness classes, parties and outings keep residents as active as they wish to be. A 24-hour staff, under the direction of a registered nurse, is ready to offer assistance with medication management, medication administration, bathing, and personal care. Grand Arbor, registered through Knute Nelson Senior Living Campus, LLC, is an enhanced continuing care retirement community that encourages active lifestyles with a town center and wellness center set among independent living apartments; general and high acuity assisted living apartments; and memory care assisted living apartments. A 24-hour licensed staff, under the direction of a registered nurse, is able to offer assistance with medication management, medication administration, bathing, and other personal care.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$30,063,057TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document66IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee723EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Marnie Gugisberg SrVPCFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3207631164PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1420 12th Avenue EastAddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56308ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Doug Houska
Chair (thru Feb 2017)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard MoenChair as of
Mar 2017)/Vice Chair (thru Feb 2017)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deena StefflVice Chair as of
Mar 2017)/Director (thru Feb 2017)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rick Paulsen
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Wolf
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jan Lervick
Director (thru Feb 2017)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Bush
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
Derek Trosvig
Director (thru Feb 2017)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn Fischer
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pam Carlson
Director (as of Mar 2017)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chad Coauette
Director (as of Mar 2017)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dustin Thornburg
Director (as of Mar 2017)0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Anderson
President/CEO35.00Yes (X)$224,544$0$31,0945.00
Marnie Gugisberg
SrVP/CFO39.00Yes (X)$125,381$0$21,6211.00
Angela Urman
SrVP/COO40.00Yes (X)$123,737$0$21,427
Katie Perry
SrVP/Foundation Executive20.00$111,795$0$1,92620.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$585,457TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$76,068TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
XS Consulting Group Ltd
405 22nd Ave WestAlexandriaMN56308IT Contractor$457,845
Innovative Builders of Alexandria Inc
221 30th Ave WestAlexandriaMN56308Contractor$191,501
Big Stone Therapies Inc
309 Washington AveOrtonvilleMN56278Therapy Contractor$137,559
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$48,785RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$60,544AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$109,329TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Resident Service Revenue623000$24,170,177$24,170,177
Sr Apt Rental Revenue623000$7,234,600$7,234,600
Other Revenue900099$1,731,231$1,394,978$336,253
Auxiliary and Coffee Shop721000$59,959$59,959
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,195,967TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$129,018TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$129,018ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,434,314TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,859,714RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$336,253UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$129,018ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,497TotalAmt
Program Services$88,497ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$580,022TotalAmt
Management And General$554,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,666FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,304TotalAmt
Program Services$67,304ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,118,256TotalAmt
Program Services$14,820,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,297,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,934TotalAmt
Program Services$125,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,383,213TotalAmt
Program Services$2,026,871ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$356,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,334,403TotalAmt
Program Services$1,121,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,393FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,685TotalAmt
Management And General$34,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,243TotalAmt
Management And General$23,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,972,185TotalAmt
Program Services$1,972,185ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,160TotalAmt
Management And General$193,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$981,712TotalAmt
Program Services$850,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,018,011TotalAmt
Program Services$1,018,011ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$777,884TotalAmt
Program Services$760,379ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,708TotalAmt
Program Services$66,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,456,512TotalAmt
Program Services$2,456,512ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,046,805TotalAmt
Program Services$3,046,805ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,749TotalAmt
Management And General$264,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Food$614,392$614,392
Medical Supplies$375,063$375,063
Surcharge$261,795$261,795
Licenses & Permits$26,032$26,032

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$370,184TotalAmt
Program Services$364,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,230,749TotalAmt
Program Services$30,063,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,135,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,059FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,380,109BOYAmt
EOY$2,440,426EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,785,709BOYAmt
EOY$2,918,371EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$976BOYAmt
EOY$904EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,952BOYAmt
EOY$201,826EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$74,787,661LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,355,263LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,859,370BOYAmt
EOY$48,432,398EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,925,523BOYAmt
EOY$4,006,855EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,772,678BOYAmt
EOY$3,692,655EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$480,000BOYAmt
EOY$480,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,381,350BOYAmt
EOY$85,519EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,788,667BOYAmt
EOY$62,258,954EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,064,451BOYAmt
EOY$3,363,891EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,696,991BOYAmt
EOY$47,203,389EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,739BOYAmt
EOY$216,859EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,248BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,237,605BOYAmt
EOY$280,897EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,198,034BOYAmt
EOY$51,065,036EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,590,633BOYAmt
EOY$11,193,918EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,590,633BOYAmt
EOY$11,193,918EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,788,667BOYAmt
EOY$62,258,954EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$796,435ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$88,968NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$488,688OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$138,619CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,474,630CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$759,755CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$304,340CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$109,329CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,786,673TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,165,007CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,448,046CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,229,717CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,752,386CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,859,714CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$133,454,870TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,303,626CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,922,676CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,989,472CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,056,726CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,969,043CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$136,241,543TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$136,241,543PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$88,326CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$80,764CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$81,590CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$81,149CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$129,018CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$460,847TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$88,326CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$80,764CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$81,590CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$81,149CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$129,018CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$460,847TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$648,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$648,000TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,391,952CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,003,440CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,719,062CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,137,875CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,098,061CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$137,350,390TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99190PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99130PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00340InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00350InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGain on Sale of Bed Licenses - 2014 Amount: $ 648,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,465,190OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,465,190BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,482,791OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,071,203DepreciationAmt
Book Value$41,411,588BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,382,404OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,307,989DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,074,415BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,457,276OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$976,071DepreciationAmt
Book Value$481,205BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$48,432,398TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
BEK Corporation$95,772F
Careventures Cooperative$5,000F
Interest in Knute Nelson Foundation$3,170,383F
Interest in KI Developers of Park Rapids, LLC$421,500F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$3,692,655TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInsurance ReserveDesc
Amt$280,897Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$280,897TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,894,654TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$409,941OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$409,941RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,484,713RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$50,399OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$50,399RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,434,314TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,608,677TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$377,928OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$377,928ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,230,749ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,230,749TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:The organization acts as a custodian for the funds of the residents of the Skilled Nursing Facility and Assisted Living.
Part X, Line 2:The Corporation is organized as a Minnesota not-for-profit corporation and has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as exempt from federal income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3). Senior Living maintains exempt status under the Corporations's exemption since the Home is the sole member of Senior Living. The Corporation is annually required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. In addition, the Corporation is subject to income tax on any net income that is derived from business activities that are unrelated to their exempt purpose. The Corporation files an Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return (Form 990T) with the IRS to report its unrelated business taxable income. The Corporation believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and, as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the consolidated financial statements. The Corporation would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax liabilities in income tax expense, if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Foundation revenue included in consolidated financial statements 409,941.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Transfer from related party reported in fund balance on financial statements 48,785. UBI COGS netted with revenue for tax reporting -99,184.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Foundation expenses included in consolidated financial statements 278,744. UBI COGS netted with revenue for tax reporting 99,184.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEmployee ScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient50RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$88,497CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKnute Nelson makes payments directly to the school and directly to the individuals, depending on the circumstance. For payments made directly to individuals, a receipt must be provided showing book or tuition expense before the scholarship is issued.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMark AndersonPersonNm
TitlePresident/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$224,544BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$12,135DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$18,998NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$255,677TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
City of Alexandria Minnesota
A416004926015185AL52010-07-08$19,865,000Build Senior Housing Campus000
City of Alexandria Minnesota
B4160049262006-06-08$4,300,000Assisted Living Facility and Refund Prior Bonds Issued 7/17/95000
City of Alexandria Minnesota
C4160049262010-07-08$4,500,000Skilled Nursing Facility Project000
City of Alexandria Minnesota
D41600492651206KAS92015-07-15$22,905,000Build Senior Housing Campus - Series A Bonds000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRetiredRetiredAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$19,865,000$1,505,500$298,127$397,300$17,664,073201200Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$4,300,000$113,002$83,118$3,093,1382007Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$1,771,405$1,010,742
C$4,500,000$4,500,000201000Yes (1)Yes (1)$1,908,632
D$22,905,000$1,435,592$1,237,925$458,100$21,011,308201600Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.00000000
B00000.000000.000000.00000000
C00000.000000.000000.00000000
D00000.000000.000000.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)00000
B00Yes (1)0Yes (1)0000
C00Yes (1)0Yes (1)0000
D000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0
D0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDate Rebate Computation PerformedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssuer Name: City of Alexandria, Minnesota Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 07/01/2015ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGwyn Goodwin-DalumPersonNm
Relationship With OrgFamily member of former board memberRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$4,000CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceScholarshipTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeEducation AssistanceAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Emily Bush
Family member of board member$42,718Compensation0
Gwyn Goodwin-Dalum
Family member of former board member$24,586Compensation0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee shall include the Chair, Vice-Chair, President, Treasurer, Secretary and such other individuals, if any, as may be appointed by the board from time to time. The Executive Committee shall have the authority of the board in the management of the business of this corporation in the interval between board meetings, and the Executive Committee shall at all times be subject to the control and direction of the board. The Executive Committee shall have such other duties as may be prescribed by the board from time to time.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The membership of the organization is made up of seventeen area churches that are primarily Lutheran which are elected as members by the Board of Directors of the organization. At all times, the majority of members of the organization are required to be congregations of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, or its successor.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe organization's nominating committee, which consists of two voting delegates of members elected by the members at the annual meeting of members and two directors appointed by the Board of Directors, makes recommendations for elections to the Board of Directors. The Board of Directors is then elected by its members at an annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe amendment or restatement of the Articles of Incorporation or bylaws need to be approved by a majority of the directors and the voting member delegates.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe return is reviewed initially by the CFO and CEO. The Finance & Audit committee then reviews, provides a copy to the Board of Directors, and makes a recommendation to the Board of Directors to approve the return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cEach officer, director, and key employee is required to fill out a conflict of interest form annually. The form is reviewed initially by the President of the Board of Directors and the CEO for potential conflicts. If a conflict exists, it is reviewed by the Board of Directors. Any person with a conflict is restricted from voting on related matters.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board determines the compensation of the CEO based on comparability data. The CEO is reviewed annually by the Executive Board which then reports back to the full Board of Directors. The decision is noted in the board minutes. The CEO determines the compensation of the CFO and COO based on comparability data and presents this information to the executive team of the Board of Directors. This process takes place on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Value of Foundation 488,688.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Knute Nelson Senior Living Campus LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1420 12th Avenue EastAddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56308ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN272940787EIN
Primary ActivitiesSenior HousingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$8,960,957TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$47,205,006EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Knute NelsonBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Knute Nelson FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1420 12th Avenue EastAddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56308ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411451486EIN
Primary ActivitiesFundraisingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12a, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Knute NelsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BEK Care LLC (dba Ethos Home Care)BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13361 45th St S Suite 100AddressLine1Txt
CityFargoCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN464681716EIN
Primary ActivitiesHome Care AgencyPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Knute NelsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$7,220ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$149,630ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.33330OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Knute Nelson Foundation
C$48,785FMV
BEK Care LLC
Q$100,000General Ledger

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.