LAKE TECHNICAL COLLEGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LAKE TECHNICAL COLLEGE INC (EIN 20-0940772)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-15
IRS object ID
201831359349309733
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-15T15:02:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN593023516PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKHM PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11560 ORANGE AVENUE SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityWINTER PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32789ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200940772EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAKE TECHNICAL COLLEGE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLAKEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3525892250PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 KURT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityEUSTISCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32726ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFRED COBBPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMAN OF THE BOARDPersonTitleTxt
Phone3525892250PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRADFORD S BEEMERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00168995PTIN
Phone4079989000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerFRED COBBPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 KURT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityEUSTISCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32726ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,106,917GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LAKETECH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO MEET THE EDUCATIONAL NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY BY OFFERING CAREER-TECHNICAL TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee74TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,602,760PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,825,512CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,343,606PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,861,321CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$35,301PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$47,056CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$137,139PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$249,123CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,118,806PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,983,012CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,424,483PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,624,794CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,707,744PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,038,839CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,731,260PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,401,678CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,863,487PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,065,311CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$255,319PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,917,701CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$10,212,288TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$13,426,813TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,081,773TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,378,597TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,130,515NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,048,216NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO MEET THE EDUCATIONAL NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY BY OFFERING A VARIETY OF HIGH QUALITY VOCATIONAL AND TECHNICAL TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES FOR HIGH SCHOOL AND ADULT STUDENTS. THE COLLEGE IS A POST SECONDARY TECHNICAL COLLEGE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,576,160ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,624,794GrantAmt
Revenue$10,132,206RevenueAmt
DescCURRICULUM AND PROGRAM DESIGN REFLECT THE NEEDS AND STANDARDS OF THE RESPECTIVE INDUSTRY. INSTRUCTION IS LARGELY INDIVIDUALIZED, WHICH ALLOWS STUDENTS TO PROGRESS BASED ON THEIR ABILITIES. INDIVIDUALIZED SPECIAL ACCOMMODATION AND REMEDIATION IS A STANDARD PRACTICE FOR STUDENTS WHO REQUIRE ASSISTANCE. THE SCHOOL SERVED AN AVERAGE OF 2,128 STUDENTS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2017.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,576,160TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee74EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LORRAINE FOSTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3525892250PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 KURT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityEUSTISCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32726ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
FRED COBB
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ISAAC DEAS II
VICE-PRESIDENT0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LANA PAYNE
SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORRAINE FOSTER
TREASURER0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE BAXTER
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD D KEITH
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CA VOSSBERG
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY BEDA
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICKEY GAULDIN
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE CULPEPPER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR50.00Yes (X)$111,339$0$24,164
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$111,339TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$24,164TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,747,094GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$78,418AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$78,418NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,825,512TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT900099$4,406,406$4,406,406
TUITION AND OTHER FEES900099$2,598,859$2,598,859
OTHER STATE AND LOCAL REVENUE900099$1,708,053$1,708,053
SCHOLARSHIPS900099$556,800$556,800
PERFORMANCE BASED INCENTIVES900099$281,385$281,385

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$309,818TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$309,818RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,861,321TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,056TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,056RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$278,694GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$123,905CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$154,789TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$154,789RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$69,040$69,040
CONTRIBUTION INCOME900099$25,294$25,294
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$94,334OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,983,012TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,157,500RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,624,794TotalAmt
Program Services$1,624,794ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,503TotalAmt
Program Services$128,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,532,549TotalAmt
Program Services$4,303,090ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$229,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$685,129TotalAmt
Program Services$638,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$422,654TotalAmt
Program Services$401,582ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,004TotalAmt
Program Services$247,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,288TotalAmt
Program Services$44,644ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,212TotalAmt
Program Services$126,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,054TotalAmt
Program Services$84,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$386,994TotalAmt
Program Services$352,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,852TotalAmt
Program Services$52,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,886TotalAmt
Program Services$63,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,953TotalAmt
Program Services$33,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
NON-CAPITALIZABLE SUPPL$1,197,709$1,183,302$14,407
DUES AND FEES$129,847$124,551$5,296
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$86,861$81,695$5,166
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$76,327$75,724$603

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,695TotalAmt
Program Services$9,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,065,311TotalAmt
Program Services$9,576,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$489,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,031,320BOYAmt
EOY$5,868,033EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,458,215BOYAmt
EOY$2,072,479EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,503BOYAmt
EOY$894,867EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,926BOYAmt
EOY$3,810EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,887,771LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$272,050LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$356,438BOYAmt
EOY$2,615,721EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,298,886BOYAmt
EOY$1,971,903EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,212,288BOYAmt
EOY$13,426,813EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,110BOYAmt
EOY$277,884EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,993BOYAmt
EOY$84,870EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,881,670BOYAmt
EOY$6,015,843EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,081,773BOYAmt
EOY$6,378,597EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,130,515BOYAmt
EOY$7,048,216EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,130,515BOYAmt
EOY$7,048,216EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,212,288BOYAmt
EOY$13,426,813EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,917,701ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting OtherYes (X)MethodOfAccountingOtherInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$22,000BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$447,081OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$163,679DepreciationAmt
Book Value$283,402BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,418,690OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$108,371DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,310,319BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,615,721TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
FRS DEFERRED OUTFLOW$1,625,022
HIS DEFERRED OUTFLOW$346,881
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,971,903TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO DISTRICT$739,757
COMPENSATED ABSENCES PAYABLE$596,124
PENSION DEFERRED INFLOWS$536,936
FRS PENSION LIABILITY$2,294,108
HIS PENSION LIABILITY$1,517,646
OPEB LIABILITY$179,705
OPEB DEFERRED OUTLFOWS$18,528
HIS DEFERRED INFLOW$3,882
DUE TO OTHERS - AGENCY FUNDS$129,157
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,015,843TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,502,487TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$179,987OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$179,987RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,322,500RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$660,512OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$660,512RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,983,012TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,584,786TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$179,987OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$179,987ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,404,799ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$660,512OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$660,512ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,065,311TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXATION UNDER SECTION 501(A) AS AN ENTITY DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAXES IS INCLUDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL HAS ADOPTED GUIDANCE RELATED TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION THAT AN ENTITY TAKES OR EXPECTS TO TAKE IN A TAX RETURN. THIS GUIDANCE IS APPLICABLE TO NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS THAT MAY BE CONDUCTING UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES, WHICH ARE POTENTIALLY SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES, INCLUDING STATE INCOME TAXES. THE SCHOOL ASSESSES ITS INCOME TAX POSITIONS, INCLUDING ITS CONTINUING TAX STATUS AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITY, AND RECOGNIZES TAX BENEFITS ONLY TO THE EXTENT THAT THE SCHOOL BELIEVES IT IS "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THAT ITS TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON AN EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") OR THE APPLICABLE STATE TAXING AUTHORITY. ACCORDINGLY, THERE IS NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAXES IN THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AS THE SCHOOL BELIEVES ALL TAX POSITIONS, INCLUDING ITS CONTINUING STATUS AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITY, HAVE A GREATER THAN 50% CHANCE OF REALIZATION IN THE EVENT OF AN IRS AUDIT. STATE INCOME TAXES, WHICH MAY BE DUE IN CERTAIN JURISDICTIONS, HAVE BEEN ASSESSED FOLLOWING THE SAME "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" MEASUREMENT THRESHOLD.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PASSTHROUGH ADMIN FEES 56,082. COST OF BOOKSTORE SALES 123,905.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DONATIONS IN KIND 78,418. SCHOLARSHIPS 556,800. CONTRIBUTIONS 25,294.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PASSTHROUGH ADMIN FEES 56,082. COST OF BOOKSTORE SALES 123,905.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DONATIONS IN KIND 78,418. SCHOLARSHIPS 556,800. CONTRIBUTIONS 25,294.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION PUBLICIZES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY THROUGH BROCHURES, NEWSLETTERS, LOCAL NEIGHBORHOOD EVENTS, NEWSPAPERS, OPEN HOUSES, WEBSITES AND/OR VIDEOS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6REVENUES ARE RECEIVED FROM THE FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION UNDER THE FLORIDA EDUCATION FINANCE PROGRAM AND THE WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM. THE MAJORITY OF THE SCHOOLS FUNDING IS RECEIVED THROUGH THE WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM. THE AMOUNTS RECEIVED ARE BASED ON A THREE YEAR AVERAGE OF ENROLLMENT HOURS. THE SCHOOL RECEIVES ADDITIONAL FUNDING FROM THE WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM THROUGH A PERFORMANCE INCENTIVE FUND WHEN THE STUDENTS OBTAIN SPECIFIC INDUSTRY CERTIFICATIONS. THE SCHOOL ALSO PARTICIPATES IN PELL TITLE IV PROGRAM.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
PELL GRANTS FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING LAKE TECHNICAL COLLEGE, INC.304$1,042,702
SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING LAKE TECHNICAL COLLEGE, INC.599$556,800

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLAKE TECHNICAL COLLEGE, INC. PREPARES ANNUAL BUDGETS AND MONITORS COSTS ON A MONTHLY BASIS. MOST DISBURSEMENTS TO STUDENTS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS ARE DONE BY THE SCHOOL, WITH A SMALL AMOUNT OF STATE-FUNDED SCHOLARSHIPS REIMBURSED BY THE DISTRICT AFTER THE SCHOOL SUBMITS PURCHASE ORDERS AND OTHER REQUIRED DOCUMENTATION. THEREFORE, THERE IS ANOTHER LAYER OF REVIEW AND APPROVAL FOR ALLOWABLE COSTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$23,260NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT7$54,258FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)TOOLS AND SUPPLIES3$900FAIR MARKET VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION WAS PROVIDED A COPY OF FORM 990 FOR THEIR DETAIL REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, BUSINESS MANAGER AND THE CHARTER BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE RETURN PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A STATE OF FLORIDA FORM (FORM 8B MEMORANDUM OF VOTING CONFLICT) WHEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS BROUGHT UP AT A BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE SALARIES OF ALL EMPLOYEES ARE SET BY THE SCHOOL BOARD OF LAKE COUNTY, AND ANY CHANGE IN COMPENSATION IS SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE SCHOOL BOARD OF LAKE COUNTY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990. PART XII, LINE 1THE ORGANIZATION USES THE MODIFIED ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING.
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 5THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE LAKE TECHNICAL COLLEGE AND THE LAKE COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT REQUIRES THE EMPLOYEES WORKING AT THE SCHOOL TECHNICALLY BE EMPLOYEES OF THE SCHOOL DISTRICT. AS SUCH, ALL PAYROLL AND PAYROLL RELATED COSTS ARE PROCESSED AND PAID BY THE SCHOOL DISTRICT. THESE EXPENSES ARE THEN REIMBURSED BY THE SCHOOL TO THE SCHOOL DISTRICT ON A DOLLAR FOR DOLLAR BASIS. REIMBURSEMENTS PAID TO THE LAKE COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT FOR PAYROLL AND RELATED BENEFITS TOTALED $6,038,839 FOR THE YEAR. THERE ARE APPROXIMATELY 74 EMPLOYEES OF THE LAKE COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT WORKING AT THE LAKE TECHNICAL COLLEGE. THIS IS THE REASON THERE ARE ZERO EMPLOYEES OF LAKE TECHNICAL COLLEGE REPORTED ON PART I, LINE 5.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.