SAINT JOHNS COMMUNITIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SAINT JOHNS COMMUNITIES INC (EIN 39-0807204)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202533189349312918
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-14T15:49:09-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 393647910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 170 N RADNOR-CHESTER RD SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RADNOR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19087 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 390807204 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SAIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4142722022 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1840 N PROSPECT AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MILWAUKEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 532021975 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MATTHEW C LOYD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4142722022 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SOLOMON MARDAKHAEV | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01806552 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6105653930 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAINT JOHN'S ON THE LAKE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MATTHEW C LOYD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1840 N PROSPECT AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MILWAUKEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 532021975 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $67,709,171 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | SAINTJOHNSMILW.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1868 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | HOUSING AND HEALTHCARE FOR ELDERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 356 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 250 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $838,969 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $958,940 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $31,245,749 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $33,791,247 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,369,026 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,057,020 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $5,643 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $73,058 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $35,459,387 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $38,880,265 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $387,055 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $347,624 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,421,319 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,307,746 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $202,173 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,712,446 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $20,942,291 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $36,520,820 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $37,597,661 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,061,433 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,282,604 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $251,365,926 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $251,544,976 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $259,991,684 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $256,995,593 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$8,625,758 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$5,450,617 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO ENRICH THE LIVES OF OLDER ADULTS THROUGH GRACIOUS RETIREMENT LIVING, SPIRITUAL GROWTH, CULTURAL AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,350,084 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $57,067 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $23,569,467 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMPREHENSIVE SENIOR SERVICES: SECURE MAINTENANCE FREE APARTMENTS WITH LIMITED NURSING SERVICE AS REQUIRED BY SENIORS. (283/297 APARTMENTS) | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,257,541 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $289,551 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $5,396,203 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RESIDENTAL CARE PROGRAMS: PROVIDE ASSISTANCE WITH DAILY LIVING SKILLS FOR THE ELDERLY INCLUDING HOUSING. (15,966 DAYS OF CARE) | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,524,085 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,006 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $4,898,635 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NURSING HOME CARE: PROVIDE CARE TO RESIDENTS REQUIRING SKILLED NURSING SERVICES IN AN INPATIENT SETTING. (8,293 DAYS OF CARE) | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $30,131,710 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 128 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 356 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAN A LEMMINGER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4142722022 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1840 N PROSPECT AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MILWAUKEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 532021975 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDY MOON | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 5.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| POLLY BEAL | ||||||||
| FORMER CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATT COBURN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHY ARMBRUSTER | ||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DIANE BECKLEY MILNER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BETTY ARNDT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THE REV IAN BURCH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU MAY 2024) | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEE COPPERNOLL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID EAGER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BILL FRYE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THE RT REV MATTHEW GUNTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIRSTEN HILDEBRAND | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR ALICE KURAMOTO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU MAY 2024) | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAN PATRINOS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THE REV SETH RAYMOND | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD SCHREINER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RENEE E ANDERSON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $388,410 | $0 | $26,395 | ||
| DAN A LEMMINGER | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT & CFO | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $216,432 | $0 | $36,154 | ||
| MATTHEW LOYD | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $196,016 | $0 | $35,121 | Yes (X) | |||
| JESSY PETER | ||||||||
| RN NURSING SUPERVISOR | 40.00 | $192,136 | $0 | $18,868 | Yes (X) | |||
| LUCI KLEBAR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SALES & MARKETING | 40.00 | $129,406 | $0 | $16,818 | Yes (X) | |||
| DORIE PETITT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICES | 40.00 | $142,923 | $0 | $849 | Yes (X) | |||
| KESHIA EXUM-PRYOR | ||||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 40.00 | $136,018 | $0 | $807 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,401,341 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $135,012 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VJS CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC | |||||
| W233 N2847 ROUNDY CIRCLE WEST | PEWAUKEE | WI | 53072 | GENERAL CONTRACTOR | $3,074,576 |
| TOTAL MECHANICAL INC | |||||
| W234 N2630 PAUL ROAD | PEWAUKEE | WI | 53072 | MECHANICAL CONTRACTOR | $384,814 |
| PARASOL ALLIANCE LLC | |||||
| 557 FOREST VIEW RD | LINDENHURST | IL | 60046 | IT CONTRACTOR | $319,584 |
| POSITIVEAPPROACHLLC | |||||
| PO BOX 430 | EFLAND | NC | 272430430 | CLINICAL TRAINING CONSULTANT | $111,542 |
| JOHNSON CONTROLS FIRE PROTECTION INC | |||||
| DEPT CH 10320 | PALATINE | IL | 600550320 | FIRE PREVENTION TESTING SERVICES | $103,006 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $390,500 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $568,440 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $85,642 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $958,940 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NET RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $31,565,850 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $31,565,850 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,225,397 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,225,397 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $33,791,247 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,033,220 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,033,220 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $30,852,706 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $28,737,161 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $91,745 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,115,545 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$91,745 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,023,800 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,023,800 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $73,058 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $73,058 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $73,058 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,880,265 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $33,864,305 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,057,020 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,917 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,917 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $307,707 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $307,707 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $667,391 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $667,391 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,781,309 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,432,910 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,160,249 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $188,150 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $554,369 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $304,163 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $247,545 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,661 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,290,726 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $742,497 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $541,734 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,495 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,013,951 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $556,320 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $452,764 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,867 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,843 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,843 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,400 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,033 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $104,033 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,768,301 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,591,849 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,176,452 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,317 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $106,317 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $443,246 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $107,015 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $336,231 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,055,931 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,612,384 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $443,547 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,700 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,470 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,373 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $127,373 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,790,333 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,790,333 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,031,577 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,031,577 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD EXPENSES | $1,435,196 | $1,435,196 | |
| NURSING HOME ASSESSMENT | $57,630 | $57,630 | |
| PHARMACY | $41,654 | $41,654 | |
| FINANCING COSTS | $21,619 | $21,619 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $864,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,115 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $759,023 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,597,661 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,131,710 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,263,778 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $202,173 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $743,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $636,404 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $391,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $711,792 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,478 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,046,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,107,810 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $232,734,606 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $69,306,945 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $168,853,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $163,427,661 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,211,698 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,660,026 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,703,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,349,863 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,272,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,501,942 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $251,365,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $251,544,976 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,889,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,043,099 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,257,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $128,147,988 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,021,331 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,476,661 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,823,554 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,327,845 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $259,991,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $256,995,593 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$8,668,270 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$5,531,514 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,897 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$8,625,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$5,450,617 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $251,365,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $251,544,976 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,282,604 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,892,537 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,645,132 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,813,305 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $534,821 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $838,969 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $958,940 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,791,167 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,405,366 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $26,367,882 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,331,848 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,245,749 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $33,864,305 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $142,215,150 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,050,498 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $28,181,187 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,866,669 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $32,084,718 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $34,823,245 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $149,006,317 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $149,006,317 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,028,725 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,061,441 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,340,526 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,617,069 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,033,220 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,080,981 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,028,725 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,061,441 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,340,526 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,617,069 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,033,220 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,080,981 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $26,079,223 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,242,628 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,207,195 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $33,701,787 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $36,856,465 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $156,087,298 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.95460 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.95710 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.04540 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.04290 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,761,265 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $605,637 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $850,747 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $401,500 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,816,149 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,576,339 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $514,295 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,148,257 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $477,626 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,761,265 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,977,804 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $531,370 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,576,115 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $356,720 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,576,339 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,862,874 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $457,416 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,130,337 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $472,823 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,977,804 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,159,785 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $203,174 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $950,895 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $450,980 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,862,874 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.56247 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.43753 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (1) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,201,491 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,201,491 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $216,269,150 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $63,066,659 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $153,202,491 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,263,965 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,240,286 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,023,679 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $163,427,661 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS | $13,471,819 | F |
| REAL ESTATE FUND | $5,878,044 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $19,349,863 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ADVANCE DEPOSITS AND PREPAYMENTS | Desc |
| Amt | $4,327,845 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,327,845 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $40,668,769 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,892,537 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,892,537 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $38,776,232 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $104,033 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $104,033 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $38,880,265 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $37,493,628 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $37,493,628 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $104,033 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $104,033 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $37,597,661 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART V, LINE 4: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE HELD BY SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION, INC., A SEPARATE, RELATED ENTITY FORMED TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES, INC. THE FUNDS ARE USED FOR SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES' CHARITABLE CARE, PERFORMING ARTS AND EPISCOPAL CHAPLAINCY PROGRAM. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1840 N PROSPECT AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MILWAUKEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 391411314 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $39,917 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | GENERAL SUPPORT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| CHARITY CARE | 3 | $279,000 |
| SCHOLARSHIPS AND TUITION ASSISTANCE, EE EDUCATION | 32 | $28,707 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SAINT JOHN'S MAINTAINS FINANCIAL RECORDS OF ALL CHARITY CARE ASSISTANCE PROVIDED BY RESIDENT, BY YEAR. SAINT JOHN'S ALSO MAINTAINS RECORDS OF ALL SCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED. FINALLY, SAINT JOHN'S MAINTAINS A LOG OF TUITION ASSISTANCE BY YEAR, BY EMPLOYEE. REGARDING DISTRIBUTIONS FOR THE INSTITUTE, SAINT JOHN'S EVALUATES THE MISSION OF GRANTEES. THAT MISSION MUST BE ALIGNED WITH THE INSTITUTE'S MISSION TO FUND "SENIOR OUTREACH" INITIATIVES IN THE GREATER COMMUNITY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENEE E ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $314,247 | $0 | $73,432 | $0 | $731 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,395 | $0 | $414,805 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAN A LEMMINGER | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT & CFO | $186,547 | $0 | $21,695 | $0 | $8,190 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,154 | $0 | $252,586 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW LOYD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $179,109 | $0 | $16,741 | $0 | $166 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,121 | $0 | $231,137 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JESSY PETER | ||||||||||||||
| RN NURSING SUPERVISOR | $162,039 | $0 | $25,984 | $0 | $4,113 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,868 | $0 | $211,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | PROFIT-SHARING CONTRIBUTIONS AT 5% OF EARNINGS, GROSSED UP FOR TAXES, WERE EARNED BY AND PAID TO RENEE ANDERSON, D. LEMMINGER, AND M.LOYD (2024 PAYMENT FOR 2023 PROFIT SHARING CONTRIBUTION). 100% OF THE PAYMENTS WERE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL. |
| PART I, LINE 1B | GROSS-UP PAYMENTS ARE MADE FOR RENEE ANDERSON AND DAN LEMMINGER. THEY ARE PAYMENTS IN LIEU OF A PENSION/PROFIT SHARING CONTRIBUTION. THE METHODOLOGY IS CONSISTENTLY APPLIED AND DOCUMENTED. |
| PART I, LINE 3 | SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES WAGES FOR EMPLOYEES IS COMPARED ANNUALLY TO INDUSTRY DATA SUPPLIED BY AN INDEPENDENT ORGANIZATION. PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS REVIEWED & APPROVED BY THE BOD OFFICERS AS PART OF ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION. VICE PRESIDENT & COO SALARIES AND PERFORMANCE REVIEWS ARE DETERMINED/CONDUCTED BY THE PRESIDENT. DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS ARE EVALUATED (& COMP DETERMINED) BY THE COO. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | RENEE ANDERSON RECEIVED A NON-FIXED, MERIT-BASED BONUS. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WISCONSIN HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY (2021A) | ||||||||
| A | 391337855 | 97712DL79 | 2021-10-20 | $84,320,000 | REFUND SERIES 2018A, CUSIP 97712DL79 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| WISCONSIN HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY (2021B) | ||||||||
| B | 391337855 | 97712DL79 | 2021-10-20 | $18,240,000 | REFUND SERIES 2015A (BMO PVT PLACEMENT BONDS) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| WISCONSIN HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY (2022) | ||||||||
| C | 391337855 | 2022-09-15 | $25,945,000 | REFUND SERIES 2015B, CUSIP 97712DNC6, AND 2012A, CUSIP 97710BLZ3 & 97710BMB5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $5,055,000 | $84,320,000 | $90,561,000 | $913,142 | 2021 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $1,425,000 | $18,240,000 | $340,220 | 2021 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| C | $1,445,000 | $27,275,542 | $412,155 | 2015 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00060 | 0.00060 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00060 | 0.00060 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00060 | 0.00060 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
| C | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE K, PART 1, LINE A, COLUMN F: | REFUND SERIES 2009 TERM BONDS, CUSIP'S 97710BLZ3 AND 97710BMB5, AND PAY ISSUANCE COSTS. |
| SCHEDULE K, PART 1, LINE B, COLUMN F: | ADVANCE REFUND SERIES 2009 TERM BONDS, CUSIP'S 97710BMA7AND 97710BMC3, PAY ISSUANCE COSTS AND FINANCE $3.7 MIL OF CAPITAL ADDITIONS. |
| SCHEDULE K, PART 1, LINE C, COLUMN F: | PAY OR REIMBURSE THE CORPORATION FOR REPLACING THE HEALTH CARE FACILITIES, CONSTRUCTION OF A 3RD "NORTH" TOWER, REPLACEMENT OF THE LOWER LEVEL, RENOVATION OF 1ST FLOOR COMMONS, CENTRAL TOWER WINDOW REPLACEMENT, ESTABLISH A DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND, FINANCE INTEREST DURING CONSTRUCTION, AND PAY ISSUANCE COSTS. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $56,938 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | SELLING PRICE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $8,426 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | KELLY BLUE BOOK VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $20,278 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | SELLING PRICE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION TRACKS AND REPORTS THE ACTUAL NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | SAINT JOHN'S ADDED A GERIATRICIAN RESIDENCY PROGRAM FOR ITS RESIDENTS VIA CONTRACTUAL PARTNERSHIP WITH THE MEDICAL COLLEGE OF WISCONSIN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE VICE PRESIDENT & CFO COMPLETES A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE FORM 990, REVIEWS THE 990 WITH THE PRESIDENT NOTING SIGNIFICANT CHANGES FROM THE PRIOR YEAR, AND PRESENTS A SUMMARY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH A RECOMMENDATION THAT FORM 990 BE APPROVED FOR SUBMITTAL AS PREPARED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | PROCEDURE: DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE TO DISCLOSE ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. ADMINISTRATORS ARE TO DISCLOSE ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO AN OFFICER OF THE CORPORATION. THE CORPORATION'S LEGAL COUNSEL WILL BE MADE AWARE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. WHERE THERE IS A QUESTION AS TO WHETHER OR NOT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN FACT EXISTS, THE PERSON WHO MAY HAVE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL LEAVE ANY MEETING AT WHICH SUCH CONFLICT IS DISCUSSED AND SHALL NOT VOTE ON THE MATTER IN QUESTION. HOWEVER, AN INDIVIDUAL MAY BRIEFLY STATE HIS/HER POSITION, OR ANSWER PERTINENT QUESTIONS OF OTHERS, AS HE/SHE MAY HAVE EXPERTISE OF INFORMATION IN THE MATTER AT HAND. IF A CONFLICT INTEREST IS DETERMINED TO EXIST, THE INTERESTED PERSON SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING DISCUSSION OF, AND VOTING ON, THE SITUATION THAT RESULTS IN THE CONFLICT. WHERE IT IS FEASIBLE, AND AS APPROPRIATE IN THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, A NON-INTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE SHALL INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO ANY PROPOSED ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTION WHICH MAY RESULT IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. WHERE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CANNOT BE AVOIDED, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE NON-INTERESTED DIRECTORS PRESENT, SHALL DETERMINE IF THE ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTION IS IN THE BEST INTEREST OF SAINT JOHN'S AND FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT, IF IT IS FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION AND THAT THE ORGANIZATION CANNOT OBTAIN A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTION ELSEWHERE WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES. APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY ACTION SHALL BE TAKEN WITH RESPECT TO ANY INTERESTED PERSON WHO VIOLATES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. MINUTES OF MEETINGS OF THE BOARD AND OF ALL COMMITTEES WITH BOARD-DELEGATED AUTHORITY WILL INCLUDE THE NAMES OF ALL INTERESTED PERSONS, THE NATURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND WHETHER THERE IS DEEMED TO BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE NAMES OF ALL PERSONS WHO WERE PRESENT FOR THE DISCUSSION AND VOTE, THE CONTENT OF THE DISCUSSION, INCLUDING ALTERNATIVES THAT WERE CONSIDERED AND A RECORD OF THE VOTE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WILL BE DISTRIBUTED TO ALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS, PRINCIPAL OFFICERS, MEMBER OF COMMITTEES WITH BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS AND EXECUTIVE STAFF. EACH PERSON WILL SIGN AN ANNUAL STATEMENT INDICATING THAT HE/SHE HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE POLICY, HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS IT, AGREES TO COMPLY WITH IT AND UNDERSTANDS THAT THE ORGANIZATION MUST COMPLY WITH THE POLICY IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. THE ANNUAL STATEMENT SHALL ALSO DISCLOSE THE INDIVIDUAL'S ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ALREADY KNOWN, AS WELL AS DISCLOSING ANY ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTIONS IN WHICH HE/SHE IS AN INTERESTED PERSON. SUCH STATEMENTS WILL BE SHARED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WILL BE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR ALL EMPLOYEES IS COMPARED ANNUALLY TO INDUSTRY DATA SUPPLIED BY AN INDEPENDENT ORGANIZATION. PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OFFICERS AS PART OF ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION. VICE PRESIDENT AND DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS PERFORMANCE REVIEWS ARE CONDUCTED BY THE PRESIDENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | BOARD, RESIDENTS AND STAFF ARE MADE AWARE VIA MEETINGS THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE PUBLIC IS INFORMED VIA OUR WEBSITE. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1840 N PROSPECT AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MILWAUKEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 391411314 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SUPPORT SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES, INC. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 12A, I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION INC | ||
| C | $390,500 | CASH |
| SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION INC | ||
| B | $39,917 | CASH |
| SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION INC | ||
| Q | $37,518 | CASH |
Comments