SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION (EIN 62-1823596)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-05-11
IRS object ID
201831319349304828
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-11T17:19:42-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN620713250PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KRAFTCPAS PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 GREAT CIRCLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN621823596EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2D/B/A PATHWAY LENDINGBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6154257171PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 VENTURE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37228ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCLINT GWINPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6152546113PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFRANCES E LEAHYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00713593PTIN
Phone6152427351PhoneNum
Preparation2018-05-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCLINT GWINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 VENTURE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,434,507GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PATHWAYLENDING.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING UNDERSERVED SMALL BUSINESSES WITH LENDING SOLUTIONS AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES THAT PROVIDE JOB CREATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT. PROVIDING ENERGY EFFICIENY LOANS AND ENERGY EDUCATION TO HELP PRESERVE ENERGY RESOURCES FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee33TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,439,642PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,866,564CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,725,540PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,404,133CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$97,455PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$163,810CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,262,637PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,434,507CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,867,489PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,423,434CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$17,652CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,720,945PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,436,801CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,588,434PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,860,235CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$325,797PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,574,272CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$118,072,452TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$137,085,479TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$95,406,715TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$107,845,470TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,665,737NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,240,009NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE LENDING SOLUTIONS AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES THAT SUPPORT THE DEVELOPMENT, GROWTH, AND PRESERVATION OF UNDERSERVED BUSINESSES, AFFORDABLE HOUSING, AND SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES; TO HELP STIMULATE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND JOB CREATION THROUGH SMALL BUSINESS LENDING TO LOW INCOME, DISADVANTAGED AND START-UP COMPANIES THAT LACK ACCESS TO TRADITIONAL BANKING CREDIT; AND TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO THESE SMALL BUSINESSES TO HELP THEM GROW AND ACHIEVE OR MAINTAIN SUSTAINABILITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,625,520ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,538,316RevenueAmt
DescLENDING PROGRAM: TARGET MARKETS INCLUDE BUSINESSES LOCATED IN QUALIFIED INVESTMENT AREAS (AS DEFINED BY LOW-INCOME CENSUS TRACTS, POVERTY RATES, AND UNEMPLOYMENT STATISTICS) AND AFRICAN AMERICAN OWNED BUSINESSES. SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION PROVIDES SMALL BUSINESS LOANS TO QUALIFIED SMALL AND DISADVANTAGED BUSINESSES THROUGH VARIOUS GOVERNMENT AND NON-PROFIT LENDING PROGRAMS, INCLUDING: U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (SBA), U.S. TREASURY DEPARTMENT CERTIFIED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION (CDFI), THE APPALACHIAN REGIONAL COMMISSION (ARC), THE TENNESSEE RURAL OPPORTUNITY FUND, THE TENNESSEE ENERGY EFFICIENCY LOAN PROGRAM, THE TENNESSEE SMALL BUSINESS JOB OPPORTUNITY FUND AND THE ALABAMA SMALL BUSINESS JOB OPPORTUNITY FUND, ETC. SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION ALSO PROVIDES JOB CREATION AND REDUCES OPERATING COSTS FOR BUSINESSES BY PROVIDING ENERGY EFFICIENCY LOANS AND ENERGY EDUCATION TO SMALL BUSINESSES, MANUFACTURERS AND NON-PROFIT AGENCIES TO HELP PRESERVE ENERGY RESOURCES FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS. TOTAL ENERGY SAVINGS FROM THESE LOANS WERE $681,835 WITH 5,761,019 KWH SAVED AND 200,484 THERMS SAVED.FURTHER, SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION HELPS TO RETAIN AND GROW AFFORDABLE HOUSING BY PROVIDING LONG-TERM FINANCING FOR LOW INCOME HOUSING PROJECTS. THE FUNDS CAN BE USED TO ACQUIRE, CONSTRUCT, REHABILITATE OR REFINANCE MULTI-FAMILY HOUSING LOAN DEVELOPMENTS TO PROVIDE SAFE AND AFFORDABLE HOUSING. IN 2017, 316 UNITS WERE IMPACTED, WITH 195 UNITS RENOVATED AND 121 UNITS PRESERVED. THERE WERE TWO COMMUNITY FACILITIES LOANS; ONE IN DAYCARE THAT CREATED 50 DAYCARE SPOTS, AND FOUR IN EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES THAT RESULTED IN SUPPORT OF 2,580 STUDENTS. IN 2017, SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION MADE 142 NEW LOANS TOTALING $40,267,052, OF WHICH 83.54% OF THE DOLLAR AMOUNTS AND 70% OF THE NUMBER OF LOANS WERE TO AFRICAN AMERICANS, LOW TO MODERATE CENSUS TRACKS, OR LOW TO MODERATE INCOME CLIENTS. 2,553 JOBS WERE IMPACTED WITH 1,776 OF THEM IN THE TARGET MARKET.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,670,984ExpenseAmt
Revenue$29,627RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL PROGRAM: SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION PROVIDES BUSINESS EDUCATION AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO SMALL AND DISADVANTAGED BUSINESSES THROUGH VARIOUS GOVERNMENT AND NON-PROFIT SUPPORT PROGRAMS, INCLUDING: THE U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, THE METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT HOUSING AGENCY AND VARIOUS FOUNDATIONS. THE ASSISTANCE INCLUDES ACCESS TO FINANCIAL SERVICES, ACCESS TO CAPITAL NEEDS AND INCLUDES CLASSROOM EDUCATION, 1-ON-1 ASSISTANCE AND PEER LEARNING.SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION PROVIDED OVER 8,152 HOURS OF EDUCATION; 3,334 WERE IN CLASSROOM/EVENTS SETTINGS AND 4,819 WERE ONE-ON-ONE COUNSELING SESSIONS. THERE WERE 883 UNIQUE CLIENTS SERVED, WITH 42% OF THEM BEING AFRICAN AMERICAN, 73% WERE WOMEN, AND 39% WERE IN INVESTMENT QUALIFIED AREAS. THERE WERE 175 CLASSES/EVENTS SESSIONS CONDUCTED THAT FOCUSED ON ENTREPRENEURIAL EDUCATION IN AREAS SUCH AS CASH FLOW MANAGEMENT, FINANCIAL PREPARATION, REVENUE AND EXPENSE PROJECTIONS, ACCOUNTING SYSTEMS, AND MANAGEMENT.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$8,296,504TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document63IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee33EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARBARA HARRISBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6154257171PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 VENTURE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SAM HOWARD TIL 417
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUGH QUEENER
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM HUNTER
VICE CHAIRMAN1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JON DAVIES
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVE BEREZOV
CHAIRMAN1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CINDY HERRON
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDRE GIST
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
IVANETTA DAVIS-SAMUELS
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY MAGILL
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HERB BYRD III
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLINT GWIN
PRESIDENT60.00$363,842$0$12,584Yes (X)
HANK HELTON
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT60.00$237,387$0$21,560Yes (X)
AMY BUNTON
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT60.00$232,620$0$20,261Yes (X)
BARBARA HARRIS
CFO60.00$220,978$0$16,086Yes (X)
JOE AGNETTA
CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER50.00$178,571$0$14,415Yes (X)
DANIEL WILSON
SVP OF LENDING OPERATIONS50.00$137,129$0$9,682Yes (X)
ROBERT LANCASTER
DIRECTOR OF ADVISORY SERVI50.00$118,937$0$5,257Yes (X)
LORRAINE BIGGS
CONTROLLER50.00$104,541$0$11,225Yes (X)
PAUL HOFFMAN
DIRECTOR OF POLICY AND IMPACTS50.00$108,144$0$11,448Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,702,149TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$122,518TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADVANCED NETWORK SOLUTIONSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 40686AddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesTECHNOLOGY SUPPORT AND EQUIPMENTServicesDesc
Compensation$104,659CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,485,304GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,381,260AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,842NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,866,564TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INTEREST900099$4,993,588$4,993,588
FINANCING FEES AND CHARGES900099$321,995$321,995
FEE INCOME900099$88,550$88,550
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,404,133TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$163,810TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$163,810RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,434,507TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,567,943RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,125,317TotalAmt
Program Services$700,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$410,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,001FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,901,999TotalAmt
Program Services$1,874,111ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,746FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,341TotalAmt
Program Services$58,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,097TotalAmt
Program Services$133,871ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$415FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,680TotalAmt
Program Services$160,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$938FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,707TotalAmt
Program Services$65,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,926TotalAmt
Program Services$29,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$499,511TotalAmt
Program Services$482,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$316FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,985TotalAmt
Program Services$14,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$327,748TotalAmt
Program Services$320,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,993TotalAmt
Program Services$105,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,200TotalAmt
Program Services$146,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$782ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,618TotalAmt
Program Services$128,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,351,217TotalAmt
Program Services$1,350,841ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$376ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,378TotalAmt
Program Services$65,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,091TotalAmt
Program Services$115,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
LOAN LOSS PROVISION REC$2,437,250$2,437,250
MISCELLANEOUS$72,994$71,819$1,175
DUES, LICENSES & PERMIT$36,157$34,117$1,840$200
EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE$1,026$923$103

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,860,235TotalAmt
Program Services$8,296,504ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$546,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,652FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,719,117BOYAmt
EOY$804,996EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,899,583BOYAmt
EOY$46,114,124EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,768BOYAmt
EOY$2,639,553EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$386,872BOYAmt
EOY$453,049EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,384BOYAmt
EOY$77,827EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,493,697BOYAmt
EOY$84,862,885EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,201BOYAmt
EOY$113,152EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,165,290LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$629,933LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,575,165BOYAmt
EOY$1,535,357EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$450,665BOYAmt
EOY$484,536EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,072,452BOYAmt
EOY$137,085,479EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,306,422BOYAmt
EOY$1,718,494EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,156,910BOYAmt
EOY$12,847,979EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,047,718BOYAmt
EOY$66,979,354EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,890,665BOYAmt
EOY$26,294,643EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,406,715BOYAmt
EOY$107,845,470EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,205,958BOYAmt
EOY$28,595,723EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$459,779BOYAmt
EOY$644,286EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,665,737BOYAmt
EOY$29,240,009EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,072,452BOYAmt
EOY$137,085,479EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,574,272ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,882,541CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,881,676CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,225,797CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,439,642CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,866,564CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,296,220TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,882,541CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,881,676CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,225,797CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,439,642CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,866,564CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,296,220TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,548,532SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$22,747,688PublicSupportTotal170Amt
Total Support$24,296,220TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$19,936,102GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.93630PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.97220PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,912,969OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$430,902DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,482,067BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$252,321OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$199,031DepreciationAmt
Book Value$53,290BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,535,357TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LINES OF CREDIT$26,000,000
NET UNAMORTIZED LOAN FEES$294,643
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$26,294,643TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,458,629TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$24,122DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$24,122RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,434,507RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,434,507TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,884,357TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$24,122DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$24,122ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,860,235ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,860,235TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMANAGEMENT PERFORMS AN EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CORPORATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE INCOME TAX POSITIONS MEET A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD OF BEING SUSTAINED UNDER EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS PERFORMED ITS EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON ALL OPEN INCOME TAX RETURNS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO POSITIONS TAKEN THAT DO NOT MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD. ACCORDINGLY, THERE IS NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES, PENALTIES OR INTEREST RECEIVABLE OR PAYABLE RELATING TO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CLINT GWIN
PRESIDENT$256,958$0$106,884$0$0$0$10,800$0$1,784$0$376,426$0$0$0
HANK HELTON
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$186,704$0$50,683$0$0$0$9,461$0$12,099$0$258,947$0$0$0
AMY BUNTON
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$181,937$0$50,683$0$0$0$8,162$0$12,099$0$252,881$0$0$0
BARBARA HARRIS
CFO$173,914$0$47,064$0$0$0$8,785$0$7,301$0$237,064$0$0$0
JOE AGNETTA
CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER$159,785$0$18,786$0$0$0$7,114$0$7,301$0$192,986$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANDRE GISTPersonNm
Relationship With OrgDIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATIONRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeLOAN TO MIG, A COMPANY MAJORITY OWNED BY ANDRE GIST.LoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$154,790OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$77,827BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$77,827TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
HUGH QUEENER
DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION$184,305INTEREST PAID ON NOTE PAYABLE: MR. QUEENER IS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER FOR PINNACLE BANK AND WAS INVOLVED WITH THE LOAN ON THE BUILDING AND IN THE NOTES PAYABLE IN TNROF, KCTJF, NOF AND TNSBJOF. THE TRANSACTIONS DURING THE YEAR INVOLVED INTEREST PAYMENTS MADE TO THE BANK UNDER THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS; NO PERSONAL GAIN OR PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO MR. QUEENER.0
HUGH QUEENER
DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION$33,249BANK ACCOUNTS HELD AT BANK: MR. QUEENER IS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER FOR PINNACLE BANK WHERE SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL MAINTAINS INTEREST BEARING ACCOUNTS AND RECEIVED INTEREST IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF DOING BUSINESS.0
HUGH QUEENER
DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION$123,968PRINCIPAL PAYMENT ON THE MORTGAGE ON THE BUILDING:MR. QUEENER IS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER FOR PINNACLE BANK WHERE SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL MADE PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS TO THE BANK IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF DOING BUSINESS.0
JON DAVIES
DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION$266,795INTEREST PAID ON LOAN: MR. DAVIES IS THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/COMPLIANCE EXECUTIVE, COMMUNITY AFFAIRS AND CONTRIBUTIONS FOR REGIONS FINANCIAL CORPORATION AND WAS INVOLVED WITH THE LOAN RECEIVED BY SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL. THE TRANSACTIONS DURING THE YEAR INVOLVED INTEREST PAYMENTS MADE TO THE BANK UNDER THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS; NO PERSONAL GAIN OR PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO MR. DAVIES.0
HUGH QUEENER
DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION$850,000PRINCIPAL FORGIVEN ON NOTE PAYABLE: MR. QUEENER IS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER FOR PINNACLE BANK WHERE SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL HAD TN-ROF NOTES PAYABLE FORGIVEN DUE TO THE 10 YEAR ANNIVERSARY OF THE TN-ROF LOANS WHICH OCCURRED UNDER THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE PRESIDENT AND CFO REVIEW THE 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. THEY COMPARE EACH LINE ITEM TO THE PRIOR YEAR FORM 990 AS WELL AS COMPARABLE FORM 990S FOR OTHER NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES. THE CURRENT YEAR FORM IS ALSO RECONCILED TO THE CURRENT YEAR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE IT IS FILED FOR THEIR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL NEW EMPLOYEES ARE GIVEN AND REQUIRED TO SIGN AN EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK UPON HIRING. IT ADDRESSES A CODE OF CONDUCT INCLUDING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AND A WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY. EACH EMPLOYEE IS ALSO REQUIRED TO SIGN ANNUALLY A STATEMENT THAT THEY HAVE NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SCC HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT MEETS AS NEEDED TO SET THE SALARIES OF THE PRESIDENT, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS, AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE PRESIDENT WAS GIVEN DISCRETIONARY POWERS TO SET THE SALARIES OF ALL OTHER PERSONNEL AND TO GIVE THE BOARD AN OVERVIEW OF THOSE DECISIONS. THE PRESIDENT WAS ALSO GIVEN THE AUTHORITY TO INCREASE SALARIES WITHIN SET PARAMETERS FOR THE SVP AND CFO. ALL SALARIES ARE DISCLOSED TO THE COMMITTEE. A COMPENSATION POLICY WAS PUT INTO EFFECT ON 01/16/2008 IN ORDER TO COMPLY WITH INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 4958. WHEN THE SALARIES ARE PUT IN PLACE FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, A COMPARISON WITH OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATONS IS MADE AND REVIEWED BY THE COMMITTEE. THE SALARIES ARE COMPILED FROM TAX RETURNS OF OTHER 990 ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE PUBLISHED WITH GUIDESTAR. SALARY INQUIRIES OF SIMILAR JOBS ARE REVIEWED ON CAREERBUILDER AND SALARY.COM AND OTHER FORMAL SALARY SURVEYS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19SCC MAINTAINS A WEBSITE AT WWW.PATHWAYLENDING.ORG WHERE THE PUBLIC IS GIVEN A CONTACT NAME FOR FURTHER INFORMATION REGARDING AVAILABILITY OF DISCLOSURES. THE 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION BAS PART OF THEIR LOAN PROGRAM, PATHWAY SOMETIMES REMITS PAYMENTS TO CERTAIN THIRD PARTY CREDITORS ON BEHALF OF THE LOAN CLIENT AT THE TIME OF THE LOAN CLOSING. THESE CREDITORS THEN RECEIVE A FORM 1099 MISC FROM PATHWAY FOR SERVICES RENDERED TO THE LOAN CLIENT, NOT FOR SERVICES RENDERED TO PATHWAY. THUS, PATHWAY DOES NOT LIST THOSE CREDITORS AS PAYMENTS FOR SERVICES ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION B.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS IS THE SAME AS IN THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.