FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JAMES IRWIN CHARTER SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JAMES IRWIN CHARTER SCHOOLS (EIN 45-5047698)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-11
IRS object ID
201831319349302968
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-11T12:54:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN201766527PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WAUGH & GOODWIN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11365 GARDEN OF THE GODS SUITE 150AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLORADO SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80907ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN455047698EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1James Irwin Charter SchoolsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJAMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7193029001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15525 Astrozon BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80916ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDuane FrancePersonNm
Person TitlepresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone7193029001PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJill J Goodwin CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00450838PTIN
Phone7195909777PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDuane FrancePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15525 Astrozon BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80916ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,121,641GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.jamesirwin.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2010FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionJICS is a charter school collaborative and Colorado governmental entity pursuant to C.R.S. 22-30.5-601. jics operates all aspects, including administrative and teaching components and the employment of personnel for four colorado charter schools.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee313TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$216,336PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$292,103CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,276,608PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,829,453CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$85CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$29,204PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,522,148PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,121,641CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$122,680CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,063,537PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,662,816CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$642,917PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,283,265CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,706,454PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,068,761CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,184,306PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,947,120CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,411,573TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$22,247,549TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,575,561TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$44,358,657TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$15,163,988NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$22,111,108NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionJICS is a charter school collaborative and Colorado governmental entity pursuant to C.R.S. 22-30.5-601. jics operates all aspects, including administrative and teaching components and the employment of personnel for multiple colorado charter schools.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,210,691ExpenseAmt
Grant$122,680GrantAmt
Revenue$8,667,852RevenueAmt
Desceducational services for approximately 1,400 students, including mamagment and adminstrative services for multiple schools.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,015,785ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,161,601RevenueAmt
DescPower Technical Early College (PTEC) is a grades 6 - 14 vocational school. PTEC opened in September 2016 with 160 students in grades 6 - 11.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$13,226,476TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee313EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The OrganizationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7193029001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15525 Astrozon BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80916ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Bob LaPalme
president10.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
steve hester
Treasurer2.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Victoria Cameron
director2.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Kemp
director2.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
robin vanderwel
director2.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lari Jones
Vice President2.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ida Dilwood
Secretary2.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eileen Johnston
CFO40.001.00Yes (X)$92,734$0$23,670
Jonathan Berg
CEO40.001.00Yes (X)$109,882$0$26,860
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$202,616TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$50,530TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$255,930GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$36,173AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$292,103TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
professional services611710$7,964,378$7,964,378
Per Pupil revenue611710$1,132,160$1,132,160
administrative fees561000$644,998$644,998
Student and other fees611710$60,882$60,882
Transportation fees611710$27,035$27,035
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,829,453TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$85TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$85ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,121,641TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,829,453RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$85ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,680TotalAmt
Program Services$122,680ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,641TotalAmt
Management And General$259,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,791TotalAmt
Program Services$48,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,138,417TotalAmt
Program Services$5,024,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,114,417ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,015,622TotalAmt
Program Services$6,308,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,706,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$980,683TotalAmt
Program Services$834,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,662TotalAmt
Program Services$88,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,539TotalAmt
Management And General$5,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,750TotalAmt
Management And General$6,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,773TotalAmt
Program Services$272,847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$193,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,504TotalAmt
Management And General$60,504ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,265TotalAmt
Program Services$16,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,701TotalAmt
Management And General$7,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,822TotalAmt
Program Services$189,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,627TotalAmt
Program Services$42,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$480ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,184TotalAmt
Management And General$11,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,842TotalAmt
Program Services$93,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,383TotalAmt
Program Services$29,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Instructional supplies$145,859$141,293$4,566
D49 administrative expe$23,808$23,808
Contingency$14,767$14,767
Training and developmen$12,822$6,678$6,144

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,619TotalAmt
Program Services$6,241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,068,761TotalAmt
Program Services$13,226,476ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,842,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$629,135BOYAmt
EOY$334,323EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,696BOYAmt
EOY$41,625EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,533BOYAmt
EOY$9,836EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,409BOYAmt
EOY$2,811EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,335,170LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$133,565LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,227,998BOYAmt
EOY$5,201,605EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,419,802BOYAmt
EOY$16,657,349EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,411,573BOYAmt
EOY$22,247,549EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$593,546BOYAmt
EOY$554,796EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,484BOYAmt
EOY$19,708EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,969,531BOYAmt
EOY$43,784,153EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,575,561BOYAmt
EOY$44,358,657EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$15,163,988BOYAmt
EOY-$22,111,108EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$15,163,988BOYAmt
EOY-$22,111,108EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,411,573BOYAmt
EOY$22,247,549EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$6,947,120ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,183,235OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$97,321DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,085,914BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$151,935OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,244DepreciationAmt
Book Value$115,691BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,201,605TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
deferred outflows pension$16,032,866
due from related parties$624,483
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$16,657,349TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
net pension liability$38,569,260
deferred inflows pension$163,146
capital lease payable$5,051,747
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$43,784,153TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,121,641TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,121,641RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,121,641TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,068,761TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,068,761ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,068,761TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships Recs0MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3James Irwin Charter Schools ("JICS") is collaborative which operates free public charter schools with enrollment open to all students in the state. Like other public schools in Colorado, neither JICS or other charter schools publicizes their nondiscriminatory policy in all student solicitations.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 4No scholarships or financial assistance is offered because the schools operated by JICS are free public schools open to all Colorado students on a nondiscriminatory basis.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1James Irwin Educational FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15525 Astrozon BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80916ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN880528985RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$122,680CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantAssistance with loan costs for new facility for PTECPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrants are made only to related entities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ELIZABETH BERG
Family Member of Jonathan Berg, CEO$108,045Compensation and benefits as a School Principal0
Virginia Russell
Family member of Jonathan Berg, CEO$48,746Compensation and benefits as a School Teacher0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 2Power Technical Early College (PTEC) is a grades 6 - 14 vocational school. PTEC opened in September 2016 with 160 students in grades 6 - 11.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bTHERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe board reviews a copy of the 990 before it is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cdirectors sign the conflict of interest policy annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15All compensation levels are approved within guidelines set by the Board of Directors based on a review of comparable data.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18the 990 is available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The 990 and governing documents and financial statements are available upon request. The audited financial statements are posted on the organization's website.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
james irwin charter academy
5525 astrozon blvdcolorado springsCO80916800932138public educationCO501(c)(3)Line 7James Irwin Charter SchoolsYes (1)
James Irwin Educational Foundation
5525 astrozon blvdcolorado springsCO80916880528985Facilities supportCO501(c)(3)Line 12a, IJames Irwin Educational Foundation0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
JAMES IRWIN CHARTER ACADEMY
Q$116,626Cash
jAMES IRWIN CHARTER ACADEMY
L$1,528,188cash
JAMES IRWIN CHARTER ACADEMY
D$152,375Cash
James Irwin Educational Foundation
B$122,680cash
James irwin educational Foundation
E$5,051,747cash
james irwin educational Foundation
K$282,996cash