CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN COUNTRY CLUB: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN COUNTRY CLUB (EIN 84-0166480)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-03-15
IRS object ID
201830749349301548
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-03-15T18:32:59-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN201766527PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WAUGH & GOODWIN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11365 GARDEN OF THE GODS SUITE 150AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLORADO SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80907ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840166480EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN COUNTRY CLUBBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHEYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7196332644PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 LAKE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLORADO SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP809063618ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonR THAYER TUTT JRPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7196332644PhoneNum
Signature2018-03-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLANE MCMILLEN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01426981PTIN
Phone7195909777PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR PATRICK FARICYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 LAKE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLORADO SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP809063618ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,125,137GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressCHEYENNEMOUNTAINCOUNTRYCLUB.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1891FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPRIVATE SOCIAL CLUB WITH APPROXIMATELY 240 MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee51TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$12,834TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$1,826NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,894,630PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,938,923CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,612PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,834CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,907,242PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,951,757CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$875,415PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$926,133CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$819,729PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$865,152CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,695,144PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,791,285CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$212,098PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$160,472CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,106,975TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,209,668TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$161,292TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$105,676TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,945,683NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,103,992NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCHEYENNE MOUNTAIN COUNTRY CLUB PROVIDES FOOD & BEVERAGE SERVICES AS WELL AS BANQUET AND ENTERTAINMENT FACILITIES TO APPROXIMATELY 240 MEMBERS & THEIR GUESTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CLUB OPERATES DINING FACILITIES, A SWIMMING POOL, AND TENNIS COURTS FOR APPROXIMATELY 240 MEMBERS AND THEIR GUESTS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee51EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Initiation Fees And Cap Contri$156,000InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt
Gross Receipts For Public Use$0GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7196332644PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 LAKE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLORADO SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80906ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DR PATRICK FARICY
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB ALLEN STREET
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSSELL ACUFF
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
R THAYER TUTT JR
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY RUTLEDGE
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT OSBORNE
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM TUTT
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL HASSELL
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL LEAGUE
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JODY MCCOY
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DARRYL THATCHER
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG OSBORNE
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK MIKA
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REUBEN DEGANI
CLUB MANAGER50.00Yes (X)$97,819$0$22,818
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$97,819TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$22,818TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JANITELL CHILDS DESIGN GRP LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 BROADMOOR AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLORADO SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80906ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCONSTRUCTION RENOVATIONServicesDesc
Compensation$173,059CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
DUES713910$812,455$812,455
CLUBHOUSE FOOD OPERATION722100$527,753$527,753
CLUBHOUSE BEVERAGE OPERATION722100$288,165$288,165
ENTRANCE FEES713910$156,000$156,000
SERVICE INCOME722100$146,940$146,940

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,610TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,610RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,938,923TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,725TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$15,725UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,170,489SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,173,380SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$2,891SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,891TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,891UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,951,757TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,938,923RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$12,834UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,637TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$639,089TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,797TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,328TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,282TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,600TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,412TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,329TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,294TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,655TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$709TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,214TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,629TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,142TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
CLUBHOUSE FOOD OPERATIO$275,050
CLUBHOUSE BEVERAGE OPER$103,163
CLUB ACTIVITIES EXPENSE$35,737
BUILDING MAINTENANCE$26,461

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,757TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,791,285TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$279,082BOYAmt
EOY$123,822EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,403BOYAmt
EOY$148,790EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,492BOYAmt
EOY$74,231EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,163BOYAmt
EOY$92,130EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,965,062LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,476,096LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,448,776BOYAmt
EOY$1,488,966EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,071,059BOYAmt
EOY$1,281,729EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,106,975BOYAmt
EOY$3,209,668EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,292BOYAmt
EOY$105,676EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,000BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,292BOYAmt
EOY$105,676EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,925,683BOYAmt
EOY$3,083,992EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,000BOYAmt
EOY$20,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,945,683BOYAmt
EOY$3,103,992EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,106,975BOYAmt
EOY$3,209,668EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$160,472ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,163NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$167InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$167OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$15OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$264InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$264OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$392InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$392OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$356InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$356OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,870OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$44,870BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,665,362OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,730,386DepreciationAmt
Book Value$934,976BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$942,352OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$671,082DepreciationAmt
Book Value$271,270BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$312,478OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$74,628DepreciationAmt
Book Value$237,850BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,488,966TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,949,594TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,163NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,163RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,951,757RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,951,757TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,791,285TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,791,285ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,791,285TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:INCOME FROM THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS TO BE USED FOR AN ANNUAL MEMBER MEETING AND LUNCHEON.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CLUB IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX ON REVENUE GENERATED BY FEES FROM MEMBERS UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(7). THE CLUB PAYS INCOME TAXES ON ITS INTEREST INCOME, LESS ANY EXPENSES INCURRED TO PRODUCE THE INCOME. THE CLUB'S MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2TWO OF THE CLUB'S DIRECTORS, ROBERT OSBORNE AND RUSSELL ACUFF, ARE MEMBER/OWNERS OF A LIMITED LIABLITY COMPANY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CLUB HAS APPROXIMATELY 240 MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AA NOMINATING COMMITTEE IS APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT TO PUT FORTH A SLATE OF CANDIDATES. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING BY A QUORUM OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD PRESIDENT AND TREASURER PRIOR TO BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CENFORCEMENT WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ADDRESSED AT THE MEMBERS ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CLUB MANAGER'S SALARY AND SALARY OF OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED BY THE HOUSE COMMITTEE, CONSISTING OF 6 BOARD MEMBERS. THE COMMITTEE'S DECISION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.