THE NATIONAL CAPITAL POISON CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE NATIONAL CAPITAL POISON CENTER (EIN 52-1880478)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202533189349305348
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-14T10:53:59-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582676261 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rogers & Company PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Vienna | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22182 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521880478 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | National Capital Poison Center | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2023623867 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2941 Fairview Park Drive 105 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Falls Church | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22042 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Toby Litovitz MD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2023623867 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amanda E Waterhouse | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02014004 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038930300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | Toby Litovitz MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2941 Fairview Park Drive 105 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Falls Church | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22042 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,609,431 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | poison.org and webPOISONCONTROL.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1994 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To prevent poisonings, save lives, and limit injury from poisoning. See Part III | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,870,365 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,997,164 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $878,962 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,674,623 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,600 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,750 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,752,927 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,673,537 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,320,245 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,120,321 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $71,251 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,410,481 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,245,285 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,730,726 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,365,606 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$977,799 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$692,069 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $11,127,088 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,348,077 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $844,055 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $425,060 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,283,033 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,923,017 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The mission of National Capital Poison Center (NCPC) is to prevent poisonings, save lives, and limit injury from poisoning. In addition to saving lives, the Center decreases health care costs of poisoning cases. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,980,795 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,750 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | From October 15, 1980 to March 31, 2025, the National Capital Poison Center ("the Center") provided traditional call-based poison control services for the Washington, DC metropolitan area. In late 2014, the Center also began to provide online poison control services for the entire US. Due to insufficient governmental funding, on March 31, 2025 the NCPC closed its call center and transitioned to become the first fully-automated, all-digital poison control center. See Schedule O for continuation | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,980,795 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 5 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jessica Youniss | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2023623867 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2941 Fairview Park Drive 105 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Falls Church | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22042 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toby Litovitz | ||||||||
| President; webPOISONCONTROL Director | 40.00 | 0.20 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $138,465 | $0 | $3,928 | |
| Rick Adams | ||||||||
| Board Chair | 0.50 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| David Farrell | ||||||||
| Board Treasurer | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Amy N Kroll | ||||||||
| Board Secretary | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Shesser | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Taryn Fielder | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michael Lerner | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.20 | 0.05 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jessica Youniss | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $244,293 | $0 | $56,850 | |||
| Nicole Reid | ||||||||
| Managing Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $220,478 | $0 | $50,288 | |||
| Tammy Zhao | ||||||||
| Senior Certified Specialist in Poison Information | 40.00 | $138,675 | $0 | $29,607 | Yes (X) | |||
| Robert Porter | ||||||||
| Senior Certified Specialist in Poison Information | 40.00 | $179,058 | $0 | $38,877 | Yes (X) | |||
| Joshua Drobina | ||||||||
| Clinical Operations Coordinator | 40.00 | $131,014 | $0 | $27,971 | Yes (X) | |||
| Arika Wiiliams | ||||||||
| Senior Certified Specialist in Poison Information | 40.00 | $128,357 | $0 | $27,404 | Yes (X) | |||
| Krista Osterthaler | ||||||||
| Director of Development and Communications | 40.00 | $148,678 | $0 | $31,743 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,329,018 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $266,668 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EPAM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 41 University Drive Ste 202 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Newtown | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18940 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Software development | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $1,061,728 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $2,582 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,839,148 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,155,434 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,997,164 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $161,750 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $161,750 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,446,017 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,750 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,919,721 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $16,173 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,526,296 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$13,423 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,512,873 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,512,873 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Reimbursements | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,750 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,750 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,750 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,673,537 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,750 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,674,623 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $708,785 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $551,406 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $154,817 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,562 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,917,322 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,865,226 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,028 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $41,068 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $494,214 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $479,431 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,089 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,694 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,929 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,750 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $179 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,958 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,958 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,739 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $65,739 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $298,685 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $298,369 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $316 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,380 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,206 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,174 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,241,104 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,239,878 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $817 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $409 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $270,459 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $257,638 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,007 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,814 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,485 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,714 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,514 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,257 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,574 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,474 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Books and subscriptions | $189,018 | $158,392 | $27,294 | $3,332 |
| Professional education | $13,954 | $11,891 | $1,438 | $625 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,365,606 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,980,795 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $313,560 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $71,251 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $806,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $238,665 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $332,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,105 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,066 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $478,538 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $407,560 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,636 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,978 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,785,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,990,263 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,007 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,127,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,348,077 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $227,805 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $222,730 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $178,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $437,408 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $202,330 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $844,055 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $425,060 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,283,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,923,017 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,283,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,923,017 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,127,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,348,077 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$692,069 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$667,947 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,081,364 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,837,786 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,913,832 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,870,365 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,997,164 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,700,511 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,081,364 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,837,786 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,913,832 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,870,365 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,997,164 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,700,511 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $4,608,787 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $14,091,724 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $159,975 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $183,104 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $191,846 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $163,439 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $161,750 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $860,114 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $19,560,625 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $20,600 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.72040 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.71960 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $94,958 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $94,958 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $383,580 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $312,602 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $70,978 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $70,978 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Due to George Washington University | $153,472 |
| Due to Medstar Washington Hospital Center | $15,100 |
| Due to Georgetown University | $33,758 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $202,330 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,404,041 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$667,947 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $450,767 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$217,180 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,621,221 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $65,739 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$13,423 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $52,316 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,673,537 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,764,057 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $450,767 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $13,423 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $464,190 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,299,867 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $65,739 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $65,739 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,365,606 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | Management has evaluated the Center's tax positions and concluded that the Center's financial statements do not include any uncertain tax positions. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Loss on disposal of fixed assets -13,423. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Loss on disposal of fixed assets 13,423. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jessica Youniss | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $244,293 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $56,850 | $0 | $301,143 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nicole Reid | ||||||||||||||
| Managing Director | $220,478 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,288 | $0 | $270,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert Porter | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Certified Specialist in Poiso | $179,058 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,877 | $0 | $217,935 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Krista Osterthaler | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Development and Communic | $148,678 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,743 | $0 | $180,421 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tammy Zhao | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Certified Specialist in Poiso | $138,675 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,607 | $0 | $168,282 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joshua Drobina | ||||||||||||||
| Clinical Operations Coordinator | $131,014 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,971 | $0 | $158,985 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Arika Wiiliams | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Certified Specialist in Poiso | $128,357 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,404 | $0 | $155,761 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Form 990, Schedule J, Part II and Form 990 Part VII, Line 5: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The following information is provided for individuals listed on Form 990, Part VII, Section A, line 1a and on Schedule J, Part II who received compensation from unrelated organizations for services provided to National Capital Poison Center (NCPC): NCPC does not have any employees. The George Washington University (GWU), GWU MFA, Georgetown University (GU), and Medstar WHC employ the staff of NCPC. The Center reimburses the institutions that employ these staff for all expenses paid on behalf of NCPC including, but not limited to, salaries and benefits for staff assigned to NCPC from these institutions. These expenses are classified as employee costs. NCPC's President/webPOISONCONTROL Director, Toby Litovitz, MD, received reportable compensation and fringe benefits for services provided to NCPC from Georgetown University School of Medicine. NCPC's CFO and COO, Jessica Youniss, Nicole Reid, NCPC's Managing Director, and the Center's highest compensated staff received reportable compensation and fringe benefits for services provided to NCPC from George Washington University. All compensation and benefits for services provided to NCPC are reimbursed to the unrelated organizations. See Schedule O for additional information. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, line 3 | See Part III, Line 4a for the description of changes made to the manner in which the Center conducts its programs. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a, Program Services (continued): | This unique online service is made possible by webPOISONCONTROL, the organization's innovative, expert-developed online tool for triage and treatment guidance for poison exposures - a tool which handles more cases at a lower cost and is embraced by public users because it is quick, easy, case-specific, trustworthy and comprehensive. webPOISONCONTROL has now helped over 1.1 million people facing poison exposures. The Center's mission remains the same as before closing the hotline: to prevent poisonings, save lives, limit injury from poisoning, and decrease health care costs associated with poison exposures - all accomplished by providing free, expert 24/7 guidance. Now though, that guidance is provided solely online, and reaches many more people throughout the US. Poison Control services optimize poisoning outcomes and decrease health care costs. The safe management of 73% of webPOISONCONTROL cases without treatment in a health care facility cuts health care costs by avoiding unnecessary emergency department visits, unnecessary ambulance transports, and excessively long hospital stays. During the year ended June 30, 2025, webPOISONCONTROL provided fully automated help for 141,146 nonduplicated, human poison exposures. From July 1, 2024 through March 31, 2025, the Center also provided telephone consultations for 26,488 human poison emergencies, 652 pet poisonings, and 5,197 drug, medical, or poison-related inquiries from the Washington, DC metro area. Poison prevention education is provided through: 1) Two websites (www.poison.org and www.webpoisoncontrol.org) with timely hazard alerts and prevention information; 2) An electronic newsletter; 3) Media features; 4) Poison prevention and information videos on a YouTube channel; and 5) Social medial activities. Case surveillance for outliers and trends facilitates the prompt detection of hazardous products. Once identified, the Center promotes public awareness of hazards and urges reformulation, repackaging, re-labeling, product redesign, or banning as indicated. |
| Form 990, Part V, Lines 2a b, Part VII & IX Compensation and benefits: | National Capital Poison Center (NCPC) does not have any employees. The George Washington University (GWU), GWU MFA, Georgetown University (GU), and Medstar WHC employ the staff of NCPC. The Center reimburses the institutions that employ these staff for all expenses paid on behalf of NCPC including, but not limited to, salaries and benefits for staff assigned to NCPC from these institutions. GWU, GWU MFA, Medstar WHC, and GU file all required federal employment returns. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | No committees are authorized to act on behalf of the governing body. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Form 990 was distributed to the entire Board for review and comment. The Finance Committee conducts a detailed review and approves the Form 990 for submission. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | A conflict of interest policy has been adopted by the Board of Directors and governs transactions that might benefit officers or directors. The policy supplements policies of the employing universities which also apply to the Center's staff. The policy defines financial interests as compensation arrangements, ownership, or investment interests in any entity negotiating with NCPC. The policy outlines specific exclusions, including charitable gifts from an individual and compensation from the Center, identifies procedures to avoid conflicts, and establishes a Conflicts Committee comprised of three independent Board members to review conflicts. The Conflicts Committee is empowered to determine whether financial interests are conflicts and to impose any appropriate restrictions or sanctions on persons with a conflict. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Process for determining compensation: President/webPOISONCONTROL Director: Comparability data for professors of emergency medicine by geographic region were originally obtained from the Association of American Medical Colleges. Since then, wage increases have been determined by the Georgetown University School of Medicine to ensure they are in line with the salaries of other faculty. The Center's Board of Directors approves salary increases through the annual budget process. CFO: Salary range determined by the George Washington University based on job classification questionnaire and position responsibilities outlined when position was created (2019). The individual's salary was approved by 1) The Center's Board of Directors, 2) Chair of emergency medicine, the George Washington University (GWU), 3) GWU medical center budget office, and 4) GWU human resources office. Annual increases fall within ranges approved by these same entities. Managing Director: Salary range determined by the George Washington University based on job classification questionnaire and position responsibilities outlined when position was created (2019). The individual's salary was approved by 1) The Center's Board of Directors, 2) Chair of emergency medicine, the George Washington University (GWU), 3) GWU medical center budget office, and 4) GWU human resources office. Annual increases fall within ranges approved by these same entities. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | NCPC will provide copies of its governing documents upon request. A copy of the Form 990 can be found by using the IRS tax exempt organization search tool (https://apps.irs.gov/app/eos/). |
| Form 990, Part VII Compensation & Benefits Reporting: | NCPC has no direct employees, and issues no W-2's under EINs. All staff are assigned to NCPC by the institutions that employ them. Nontaxable fringe benefits are allocated in Part VII, Column (F) based upon the fringe benefit rate charged by the institutional employer times each employee's reported compensation, less the calculated employer portions of social security and medicare taxes. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Compensation and benefits reporting: | NCPC has no direct employees. All staff are assigned to NCPC by the institutions that employ them. The compensation and benefits amounts reported in Part IX, Lines 5, 7 and 9 are the compensation and fringe benefits charged by the institutional employer to NCPC during the fiscal year. NCPC reimburses the institutions for all expenses paid on behalf of NCPC including, but not limited to, salaries and benefits for staff assigned to the NCPC. Fringe benefits, including employer payroll taxes, are reimbursed to GWU, GWU MFA, Medstar WHC, and GU based upon a fringe benefit rate. Form 990, Part IX, Statement of Functional Expenses, reports the total fringe benefit amount for employees amount on Line 9, Other employee benefits. Fringe benefits for officers, less calculated employer social security and medicare taxes, are reported on Line 5, Compensation of current officers, directors, and key employees. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | National Poison Center Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2941 Fairview Park Dr Ste 105 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Falls Church | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22042 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 542015362 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Provide support for poison control services. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 12c, III-FI | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments