MAINE ORGANIC FARMERS & GARDENERS ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MAINE ORGANIC FARMERS & GARDENERS ASSOCIATION (EIN 01-6048322)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-08-28
IRS object ID
201822409349300107
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-08-28T09:01:20-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010511973PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NICHOLSON MICHAUD & COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line176 SILVER STAddressLine1Txt
CityWATERVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP049016528ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN016048322EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAINE ORGANIC FARMERS AND GARDENERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMAINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2075684142PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1294 CROSBY BROOK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityUNITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04988ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTED QUADAYPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone2075684142PhoneNum
Signature2018-07-17SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERIK NADEAU CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00959193PTIN
Phone2078727077PhoneNum
Preparation2018-07-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTED QUADAYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1294 CROSBY BROOK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityUNITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04988ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,034,283GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MOFGA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MAINE ORGANIC FARMERS AND GARDENERS ASSOCIATION IS A BROAD-BASED COMMUNITY THAT EDUCATES ABOUT AND ADVOCATES FOR ORGANIC AGRICULTURE, ILLUMINATING ITS INTERDEPENDENCE WITH A HEALTHY ENVIRONMENT, LOCAL FOOD PRODUCTION, AND THRIVING COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee51TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1900TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$77,376TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,474,239PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,722,091CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,393,228PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,433,820CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$78,047PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$329,238CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$101,265PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$109,836CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,046,779PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,594,985CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,591,018PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,708,970CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$377,945CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,527,161PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,623,825CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,118,179PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,332,795CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,928,600PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$262,190CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,904,088TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,432,928TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$826,645TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$757,391TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,077,443NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,675,537NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MAINE ORGANIC FARMERS AND GARDENERS ASSOCIATION IS A BROAD-BASED COMMUNITY THAT EDUCATES ABOUT AND ADVOCATES FOR ORGANIC AGRICULTURE, ILLUMINATING ITS INTERDEPENDENCE WITH A HEALTHY ENVIRONMENT, LOCAL FOOD PRODUCTION, AND THRIVING COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$580,434ExpenseAmt
Revenue$663,139RevenueAmt
DescAGRICULTURAL FAIR - TO PROMOTE TRADITIONAL AGRICULTURAL PRACTICES THROUGH EDUCATIONAL TALKS, PANEL DISCUSSIONS, AND DEMONSTRATIONS AS WELL AS A MULTITUDE OF FOOD, CRAFT AND SERVICE VENDORS. SERVES APPROXIMATELY 60,000 CLIENTS OVER THREE DAYS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$438,122ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,879RevenueAmt
DescAGRICULTURAL PROGRAM - TO PROVIDE TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE SPECIFIC TO ORGANIC FARMING AND GARDENING. PROVIDE MARKETING ASSISTANCE TO GROWERS AND PROCESSORS. ASSIST EXPERIENCED GROWERS AND PROCESSORS, HELP NEW ORGANIC FARMERS START, EDUCATE CONVENTIONAL FARMERS CONCERNING THE BENEFITS OF ORGANIC METHODS. SERVES APPROXIMATELY 4,500 CLIENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$707,861ExpenseAmt
Revenue$584,551RevenueAmt
DescCERTIFICATION PROGRAM - ONE OF THE COUNTRY'S OLDEST CERTIFICATION PROGRAMS. ACCREDITED BY THE USDA IN 2002, MOFGA CERTIFICATION SERVICES CERTIFIES CROPS, WILDCROPS, LIVESTOCK, LIVESTOCK PRODUCTS, AS WELL AS PROCESSED AND HANDLED AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS TO THE USDA NATIONAL ORGANIC STANDARDS. IN 2017, 536 OPERATIONS COVERING OVER 88,000 ACRES WERE CERTIFIED. CERTIFIED CLEAN CANNABIS BY MOFGA (MC3) (FORMALIZED IN 2017) OFFERS A VERIFIED MARKETING CLAIM OF GROWING PRACTICES THAT MIRRORS THE NATIONAL ORGANIC PROGRAM. THIS IS MOFGA'S PROGRAM, ADMINISTERED BY MCS, AND DOES NOT FALL UNDER FEDERAL ORGANIC ACCREDITATION. AS OF YEAR-END, CERTIFIED 13 OPERATIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$685,802ExpenseAmt
Revenue$101,875RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS - TO EDUCATE THE GENERAL PUBLIC ON ORGANIC FARMING AND GARDENING METHODS. PUBLICATIONS PROGRAMS - PERIODICALS & PUBLICATIONS ARE PRODUCED FOR MEMBERS & THE GENERAL PUBLIC TO ADDRESS THE ENVIRONMENTAL, NUTRITIONAL, AND RURAL VALUES; APPROXIMATELY 11,000 MEMBERS SERVED WITH PUBLICATION BY MOFGA. MAINE HERITAGE ORCHARD - THE MAINE HERITAGE ORCHARD IS A TEN-ACRE PRESERVATION ORCHARD ON THE MOFGA GROUNDS IN UNITY. IT IS CURRENTLY HOME TO 280 APPLE AND PEAR VARIETIES TRADITIONALLY GROWN IN MAINE. MORE ARE BEING PLANTED EACH YEAR. MANY OF THESE VARIETIES ARE NOW ON THE VERGE OF EXTINCTION. THE ORCHARD IS PLANTED ON A TERRACED, RECLAIMED GRAVEL PIT AND IS MANAGED USING INNOVATIVE, ORGANIC ORCHARD PRACTICES. PUBLIC POLICY - REVIEWS EXISTING AND PROPOSED LEGISLATION AND REGULATIONS THAT ARE RELEVANT TO THE PURPOSE OF MOFGA. IT MAY PROPOSE AND SUPPORT LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY PROPOSALS AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EL SALVADOR SISTERING - PROMOTES SOLIDARITY AMONG SMALL FARMERS AND COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS IN MAINE AND EL SALVADOR, FOCUSING ON ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL JUSTICE AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION THROUGH SUSTAINABLE, ORGANIC AGRICULTURE AND SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$685,802TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$101,875TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$2,412,219TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document61IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee51EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANICE CLARKPersonNm
Phone2075484142PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1294 CROSBY BROOK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityUNITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04988ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DAVID SHIPMAN
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH SCHILLER
VICE PRESIDE2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOGAN JOHNSTON
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JO ANN MYERS
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN MCLELLAN
FAIR STEERIN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM MAY
EXECUTIVE CO2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALICE PERCY
EXECUTIVE CO2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN KRUEGER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADRIENNE LEE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLIS PERCY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACY BRENNER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM TORBERT
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELI BERRY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMANDA BEAL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSE ZOLLER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEREMY BLAIKLOCK
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE STOVER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SPENCER AITEL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH HART
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD LITTLE-SIEBOLD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD SILLIBOY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN TETTLEBAUM
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNIE WATSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TED QUADAY
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$110,642$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$110,642TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Membership Dues$268,612MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$266,916GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,186,563AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$57,291NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,722,091TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtBusinessBusinessCdUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
AGRICULTURAL FAIR$663,139$663,139
CERTIFICATION SERVICES$584,551$584,551
NEWSLETTER$82,220$4,844452000$77,376
EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS$55,094$55,094
OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES$41,937$41,937

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,879TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,879RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,433,820TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,623TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$70,623ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,554,402SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,289,273SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,514OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$265,129SecuritiesAmt
Other-$6,514OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$258,615TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$258,615ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$253,347GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$143,511CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$109,836TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$109,836ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,594,985TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,356,444RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$77,376UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$439,074ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,642TotalAmt
Program Services$11,064ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,193FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,268,458TotalAmt
Program Services$974,315ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$139,168FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,624TotalAmt
Program Services$143,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,016FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,246TotalAmt
Program Services$86,801ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,393FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt
Management And General$10,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,330TotalAmt
Management And General$33,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,326TotalAmt
Program Services$83,128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,234FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,696TotalAmt
Program Services$30,696ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,694TotalAmt
Program Services$79,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,691FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,192TotalAmt
Program Services$20,901ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,030FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,641TotalAmt
Program Services$40,158ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,761FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,378TotalAmt
Program Services$4,378ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,984TotalAmt
Program Services$23,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,580FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,092TotalAmt
Program Services$109,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,577FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,920TotalAmt
Program Services$3,920ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROGRAM EXPENSES$345,310$343,781$1,529
BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS$328,192$242,372$36,737$49,083
EQUIPMENT RENTAL$94,345$94,345
MISCELLANEOUS$75,904$23,404$23,823$28,677

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,821TotalAmt
Program Services$96,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,213FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,332,795TotalAmt
Program Services$2,412,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$542,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$377,945FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,162BOYAmt
EOY$301,057EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,800BOYAmt
EOY$334,736EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,075,796BOYAmt
EOY$158,213EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,885BOYAmt
EOY$131,823EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,060BOYAmt
EOY$27,865EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,160,038LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,105,277LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,998,853BOYAmt
EOY$3,054,761EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,404,532BOYAmt
EOY$4,321,808EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$102,665EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,904,088BOYAmt
EOY$8,432,928EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,023BOYAmt
EOY$167,830EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,382BOYAmt
EOY$130,850EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$366,908BOYAmt
EOY$298,446EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,332BOYAmt
EOY$160,265EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$826,645BOYAmt
EOY$757,391EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,536,047BOYAmt
EOY$3,370,013EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,177,075BOYAmt
EOY$935,369EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,364,321BOYAmt
EOY$3,370,155EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,077,443BOYAmt
EOY$7,675,537EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,904,088BOYAmt
EOY$8,432,928EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$262,190ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$335,904NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,124,210CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,164,175CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,670,045CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,474,239CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,722,091CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,154,760TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,124,210CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,164,175CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,670,045CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,474,239CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,722,091CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,154,760TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,000,395SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$8,154,365PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,476CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,650CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,883CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$49,896CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$70,623CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$144,528TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$209,483CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$154,207CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$114,820CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$101,265CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$186,212CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$765,987TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$11,065,275TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$7,463,881GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.73690PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.95120PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$13,784FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$13,784FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$2,398,435FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$2,412,219FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$270,611FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$67,653FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$264,401CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$255,287CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$268,551CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$270,611CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,058,850TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$1,588,275LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$12,369CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$33,995CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$40,256CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$13,784CurrentYearAmt
Total$100,404TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$66,100CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$63,822CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$67,138CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$67,653CurrentYearAmt
Total$264,713TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$397,070GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$12,249CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$33,995CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$40,256CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$13,784CurrentYearAmt
Total$100,284TotalAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,564,006BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$563,428ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$632,771InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$159,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,601,205EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,053,966BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,422,295ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$225,745InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$138,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,564,006EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,503,958BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$614,391ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$19,383InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$45,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,053,966EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$296,010BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,159,789ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$90,033InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$41,874OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,503,958EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$182,101BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$109,240ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,669InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$296,010EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.16030BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.72020PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.11950TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$847,588OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$847,588BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,463,078OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$959,572DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,503,506BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,227,342OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$645,417DepreciationAmt
Book Value$581,925BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$622,030OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$500,288DepreciationAmt
Book Value$121,742BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,054,761TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OTHER NOTE PAYABLE - DONOR$113,411
ANNUITY PAYMENT LIABILITY$46,854
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$160,265TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,041,070TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$335,904NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$143,511OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$479,415RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,561,655RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$33,330InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$33,330RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,594,985TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,442,976TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$143,511OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$143,511ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,299,465ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$33,330InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$33,330ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,332,795TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO SUPPLEMENT INCOME FOR OPERATING OPERATING EXPENSES. AS OF THE YEAR END DECEMBER 31, 2017, 2,927,986 OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS HAS AN INCOME RESTRICTION TO BE USED FOR THE BEGINNING FARMER FUND.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD 143,511
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD 143,511

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
DAVID SHIPMAN ELIZABETH HART
BOARD MEMBERPURCHASE OF REAL ESTATEYes (X)$141,200$100,950falseYes (true)Yes (true)
DAVID SHIPMAN ELIZABETH HART
BOARD MEMBERPURCHASE OF REAL ESTATEYes (X)$44,465$14,950falseYes (true)Yes (true)
DAVID SHIPMAN ELIZABETH HART
BOARD MEMBERPURCHASE OF REAL ESTATEYes (X)$44,465$14,950falseYes (true)Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$130,850TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$57,291NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE MAINE ORGANIC FARMERS AND GARDENERS ASSOCIATION IS A BROAD-BASED COMMUNITY THAT EDUCATES ABOUT AND ADVOCATES FOR ORGANIC AGRICULTURE, ILLUMINATING ITS INTERDEPENDENCE WITH A HEALTHY ENVIRONMENT, LOCAL FOOD PRODUCTION, AND THRIVING COMMUNITIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DEDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS - TO EDUCATE THE GENERAL PUBLIC ON ORGANIC FARMING AND GARDENING METHODS. PUBLICATIONS PROGRAMS - PERIODICALS & PUBLICATIONS ARE PRODUCED FOR MEMBERS & THE GENERAL PUBLIC TO ADDRESS THE ENVIRONMENTAL, NUTRITIONAL, AND RURAL VALUES; APPROXIMATELY 11,000 MEMBERS SERVED WITH PUBLICATION BY MOFGA. MAINE HERITAGE ORCHARD - THE MAINE HERITAGE ORCHARD IS A TEN-ACRE PRESERVATION ORCHARD ON THE MOFGA GROUNDS IN UNITY. IT IS CURRENTLY HOME TO 280 APPLE AND PEAR VARIETIES TRADITIONALLY GROWN IN MAINE. MORE ARE BEING PLANTED EACH YEAR. MANY OF THESE VARIETIES ARE NOW ON THE VERGE OF EXTINCTION. THE ORCHARD IS PLANTED ON A TERRACED, RECLAIMED GRAVEL PIT AND IS MANAGED USING INNOVATIVE, ORGANIC ORCHARD PRACTICES. PUBLIC POLICY - REVIEWS EXISTING AND PROPOSED LEGISLATION AND REGULATIONS THAT ARE RELEVANT TO THE PURPOSE OF MOFGA. IT MAY PROPOSE AND SUPPORT LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY PROPOSALS AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EL SALVADOR SISTERING - PROMOTES SOLIDARITY AMONG SMALL FARMERS AND COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS IN MAINE AND EL SALVADOR, FOCUSING ON ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL JUSTICE AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION THROUGH SUSTAINABLE, ORGANIC AGRICULTURE AND SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2ALICE PERCY ELLIS PERCY BOARD MEMBER BOARD MEMBER DAUGHTER-IN-LAW ALICE PERCY JIM TORBERT BOARD MEMBER BOARD MEMBER DAUGHTER
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6MEMBERS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AMEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BMEMBERS APPROVE THE ASSOCIATION'S BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BREVIEWED BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE SIGNING AND FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY IS ROUTINELY MONITORED AND ENFORCED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND/OR A DESIGNATED COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND/OR A DESIGNATED COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19FORMS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE ORGANIZATION UPON REQUEST OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9COST OF GOODS SOLD 143,511 COST OF GOODS SOLD -143,511
FORM 990, PAGE 12, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.