NORTHERN PLAINS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHERN PLAINS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 45-0447121)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-08-16
IRS object ID
201822289349301122
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-08-16T16:12:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450310328PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRADY MARTZ AND ASSOCIATES PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 14296AddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND FORKSCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582084296ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450447121EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHERN PLAINS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7016523156PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 180AddressLine1Txt
CityCARRINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP584210180ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRUCE GARBERPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7016523156PhoneNum
Signature2018-07-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMATT LAUGHLINPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00014168PTIN
Phone7017754685PhoneNum
Preparation2018-07-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRUCE GARBERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 180AddressLine1Txt
CityCARRINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP584210180ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,862,788GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NPLAINS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSALE OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee49TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$304TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,937,224PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$42,373,422CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$343,530PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$496,279CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,826,745PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,903,381CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,107,499PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,773,082CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$5,230,764PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,752,789CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,228,226PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,911,174CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$33,273,797PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$35,099,649CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,732,787PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,763,612CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$625,288PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,470CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$112,448,358TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$116,990,608TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$73,823,203TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$75,500,203TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,625,155NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$41,490,405NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionNORTHERN PLAINS WILL DELIVER DEPENDABLE ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY AT FAIR AND REASONABLE PRICES. WE WILL DELIVER AN EXTENDED RANGE OF CONVENIENT CUSTOMER SUPPORT SERVICES, COMPLEMENTARY TO OUR CORE ELECTRIC AND ENERGY BUSINESS. AND WE WILL PROVIDE TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, FINANCIAL TOOLS AND HUMAN RESOURCES THAT FOSTER COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE ELECTRICAL SERVICE FOR 11,640 MEMBERS. IN 2017 THERE WERE 6,787 MILES OF TOTAL LINE.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document217IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee49EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$42,318,622MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,591,385OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRUCE GARBERPersonNm
Phone7019683314PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1609 4TH AVE PO BOX 608AddressLine1Txt
CityCANDOCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58324ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TRACY BOE
PRESIDENT7.00Yes (X)$12,036$0$0
CURTIS WIESZ
VICE PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)$14,007$0$0
RANDY SIMON
SECRETARY/TREASURER6.00Yes (X)$14,111$0$0
DAVID TEIGEN
ASST SECRETARY/TREASURER6.00Yes (X)$12,311$0$0
MARK BREHM
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$10,611$0$0
CURTIS HANSON
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$12,587$0$0
BRUCE OLSEN
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$12,411$0$0
JACK GESKE
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$6,289$0$0
RUSSELL CARLSON
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$11,776$0$0
BRUCE GARBER
MANAGER40.00$0$312,375$26,539Yes (X)
CHERYL BELLE
BUSINESS MANAGER40.00$120,058$0$59,383Yes (X)
SCOTT BUCHHOLTZ
MANAGER OF INFORMATION TEC40.00$121,027$0$25,586Yes (X)
SETH SYVERSON
MANAGER OF ENGINEERING40.00$139,177$0$43,133Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$486,401TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$312,375TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$154,641TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LEGACY POWER LINE INC
41637 WATERVIEW ROADSAUK CENTREMN56378LINE MAINTENANCE & CONSTRUCTION$621,564
COOPERATIVE ALLIANCE MANAGEMENT
1515 WEST MAIN AVECARRINGTONND58421MANAGEMENT SERVICES$207,640
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSALE OF ELECTRICITYDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$42,373,422TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,373,422RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$42,373,422TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$482,738TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$482,738ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,100RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,100RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,100TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,100ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$46,482OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$32,941OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$13,541OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,541TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,541ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$57,184GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$56,765CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$419TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$419UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
CAPITAL CREDITS900099$1,901,977$1,901,977
INVESTMENT IN CENTER OF NORTH AME561000-$115-$115
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,901,862OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,773,082TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,275,399RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$304UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$497,379ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,752,789TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,397TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,631,245TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$998,290TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$694,663TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,579TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,321,241TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,187,507TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF PURCHASED POWER$28,536,667
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$3,144,235
ADIMINISTRATIVE AND GEN$1,703,017
CONSUMER EXPENSE$731,689

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$5,524,707TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,763,612TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,243,191BOYAmt
EOY$1,566,507EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,491,985BOYAmt
EOY$5,167,409EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,451,136BOYAmt
EOY$4,590,590EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,359,055BOYAmt
EOY$1,206,846EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,548,756BOYAmt
EOY$1,361,353EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$130,707,110LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$53,666,821LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,904,043BOYAmt
EOY$77,040,289EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,392BOYAmt
EOY$29,392EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,415,858BOYAmt
EOY$26,023,125EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,942BOYAmt
EOY$5,097EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,448,358BOYAmt
EOY$116,990,608EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,569,307BOYAmt
EOY$3,922,819EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$6,000,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,209BOYAmt
EOY$6,228EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,767,450BOYAmt
EOY$64,731,094EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$337,237BOYAmt
EOY$840,062EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,823,203BOYAmt
EOY$75,500,203EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,625,155BOYAmt
EOY$41,490,405EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,625,155BOYAmt
EOY$41,490,405EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,448,358BOYAmt
EOY$116,990,608EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,470ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,855,780OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$475,478OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$475,478BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,841,424OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,041,543DepreciationAmt
Book Value$799,881BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$124,546,087OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$51,625,278DepreciationAmt
Book Value$72,920,809BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,844,121OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,844,121BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$77,040,289TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL$22,937,925C
NRUCFC CERTIFICATES$561,194C
INVESTMENT COOPERATIVE ALLIANCE MANAGEMENT$50,000C
MEMBERSHIPS$3,350C
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND ENERGY RESOURCE CONSERVATION LOANS$2,469,533C
STOCK$1,123C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$26,023,125TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$205,485
CUSTOMER ENERGY PREPAYMENTS$634,577
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$840,062TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,773,197TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,773,197RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$115OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$115RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,773,082TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,010,823TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,010,823ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,752,789OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,752,789ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,763,612TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE CAN ELECT TO ROUND UP THEIR MONTHLY ELECTRIC BILL TO THE NEXT DOLLAR. THESE FUNDS COLLECTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP ARE HELD IN A COOPERATIVE ACCOUNT UNTIL THEY ARE RELEASED TO THE NORTHERN PLAINS ELECTRIC COOOPERATIVE TRUST. THESE FUNDS ARE TRANSFERRED DIRECTLY TO THE TRUST ON A MONTHLY BASIS. FUNDS THAT EXIST AT THE END OF THE YEAR ARE A RESULT OF A TIMING DIFFERENCE IN THE RECEIPT OF THE FUNDS AND THE RELEASE OF THEM TO THE TRUST. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017, THE ACCOUNT HELD $6,228.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE'S POLICY IS TO EVALUATE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WILL PREVAIL UPON EXAMINATION BASED ON THE EXTENT TO WHICH THOSE POSITIONS HAVE SUBTANTIAL SUPPORT WITHIN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND REGULATIONS, REVENUE RULINGS, COURT DECISIONS AND OTHER EVIDENCE. IT IS THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT THAT THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION. THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PARTNERSHIP INCOME - BOOK VS. TAX DIFFERENCES -115.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS 3,752,789.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRUCE GARBER
MANAGER$0$245,142$0$0$0$67,233$0$3,906$0$22,633$0$338,914$0$0
CHERYL BELLE
BUSINESS MANAGER$119,159$0$0$0$899$0$38,594$0$20,789$0$179,441$0$0$0
SETH SYVERSON
MANAGER OF ENGINEERING$139,177$0$0$0$0$0$23,312$0$19,821$0$182,310$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBRUCE GARBER IS EMPLOYED BY COOPERATIVE ALLIANCE MANAGEMENT, A RELATED MANAGEMENT COMPANY OF WHICH THE COOPERATIVE HAS 50% OWNERSHIP IN. DUE TO THIS RELATED PARTY RELATIONSHIP, 100 PERCENT OF HIS COMPENSATION IS REPORTED AS RELATED ORGANIZATION COMPENSATION. HOWEVER, ONLY 50 PERCENT OF HIS DUTIES WITH COOPERATIVE ALLIANCE MANAGEMENT ARE PERFORMED FOR NORTHERN PLAINS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN "C", DEFERRED COMPENSATION, IS THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. FOR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL, THE ESTIMATED INCREASE IS: BRUCE GARBER: $0 CHERYL BELLE: $33,471 SETH SYVERSON: $17,394 THIS AMOUNT IS AN ESTIMATE IN THE INCREASE OF THE VALUE OF THE PLAN AND IS NOT A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE. CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS INTO THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN WERE: BRUCE GARBER: $20,628 (NORTHERN PLAINS ELECTRIC'S SHARE - $10,314) CHERYL BELLE: $36,288 SETH SYVERSON: $41,912ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3MANAGEMENT DUTIES ARE PERFORMED BY THE RELATED MANAGEMENT COMPANY 'COOPERATIVE ALLIANCE MANAGEMENT' (CAM). BRUCE GARBER IS EMPLOYED BY CAM AND IS GENERAL MANAGER FOR BOTH DAKOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC AND NORTHERN PLAINS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE. CAM HAS AN INTERNAL HIRING PROCESS IN PLACE FOR THE SELECTION OF THE MANAGER. THE BOARDS OF DAKOTA VALLEY AND NORTHERN PLAINS EACH SEPARATELY ADDRESS ANY QUESTIONS OR PROCEDURES ASSOCIATED WITH THE MANAGER EMPLOYED BY CAM AND INSTRUCT THEIR CAM DIRECTOR REPRESENTATIVES. THE TWO CAM DIRECTOR REPRESENTATIVES FROM EACH BOARD WILL THEN MEET TO DISCUSS ISSUES INVOLVING THE MANAGER. WHEN THE FOUR CAM DIRECTOR REPRESENTATIVES (FOLLOWING INSTRUCTIONS FROM THEIR SEPARATE BOARDS) ARE IN AGREEMENT, THEY WILL TAKE ACTION ON A MANAGER ISSUE. THE ACTION OF THE CAM DIRECTOR REPRESENTATIVES IS SUBJECT TO FURTHER REVIEW AND RATIFICATION BY THE ASSOCIATED BOARDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE. THERE ARE 3 DISTRICTS AND EACH DISTRICT HAS 3 BOARD MEMBER REPRESENTATIVES. EACH MEMBER CAN ONLY BE A MEMBER IN ONE DISTRICT. A MEMBER'S PRIMARY RESIDENCE IS THE DECIDING FACTOR AS TO WHICH DISTRICT THEY ARE CONSIDERED TO BE A MEMBER OF.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER RECEIVES ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS MUST BE VOTED ON BY MEMBERS. MERGERS MUST ALSO BE VOTED ON BY MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE FULL BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BUSINESS MANAGER REVIEWED A DRAFT OF THE 990 PRIOR TO PRESENTING IT TO THE BOARD AT A BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDIRECTORS ARE ASKED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF A POSSIBLE CONFLICT ARISES, THE FULL BOARD REVIEWS THE DISCLOSURES AND DETERMINES IF THERE IS A CONFLICT. A DIRECTOR WITH A CONFLICT IS NOT ALLOWED TO VOTE OR PARTICIPATE IN ANY DISCUSSIONS ON THE ISSUE. THE DIRECTOR IS ASKED TO LEAVE THE ROOM DURING ANY VOTES OR DISCUSSIONS. ANY POTENTIAL ISSUES DISCLOSED BY THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MEETING MINUTES. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO HAS AN EMPLOYEE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE STEPS IN THE PROCESS WHICH IS FOLLOWED TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION ARE LAID OUT IN A WRITTEN POLICY. THE BOARDS OF DAKOTA VALLEY AND NORTHERN PLAINS, ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, EACH SEPARATELY CONDUCT A MANAGER EVALUATION AND ADDRESS THE SUBJECT OF MANAGER COMPENSATION PRIOR TO THE JULY COOPERATIVE ALLIANCE MANAGEMENT (CAM) ANNUAL MEETING. THE BOARDS WILL ROUTINELY CONSULT DATA ON NDREC MANAGER COMPENSATION PACKAGES TO COMPARE WITH CAM MANAGERS' COMPENSATION. EACH BOARD WILL INSTRUCT THEIR CAM DIRECTOR REPRESENTATIVES REGARDING MANAGER EVALUATION AND COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENT. THE TWO CAM DIRECTOR REPRESENTATIVES FROM EACH BOARD WILL PLACE THE SUBJECTS OF MANAGER EVALUATION AND SALARY ON THE AGENDA OF THE CAM ANNUAL MEETING. WHEN THE FOUR CAM DIRECTOR REPRESENTATIVES, FOLLOWING INSTRUCTIONS FROM THEIR SEPARATE BOARDS, ARE IN AGREEMENT, THEY WILL TAKE ACTION ON MANAGER EVALUATION AND SALARY ISSUES. THE ACTION OF THE CAM DIRECTOR REPRESENTATIVES IS SUBJECT TO FURTHER REVIEW AND RATIFICATION BY THE ASSOCIATED BOARDS AS THEY APPROVE THE MONTHLY BILLING AGREEMENT FOR CAM. THE CAM DIRECTOR OFFICERS WILL DOCUMENT THE COMPENSATION DECISION ARRIVED AT DURING THE CAM ANNUAL MEETING. THE AUTHORIZING DOCUMENT IS KEPT AS A RECORD OF THE CAM ANNUAL MEETING THERE ARE NO WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE IN THE ANNUAL REPORT.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:AS REQUIRED BY FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 (BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS) INCLUDES PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID. THIS AMOUNT IS AN EXPENSE FOR PURPOSES OF FORM 990, BUT IS NOT RECOGNIZED AS AN EXPENSE UNDER G.A.A.P. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS, WHICH ARE USED FOR BOOK INCOME. THE RESULT IS A BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE WHICH IS DISCLOSED ON PART XI AND ON SCHEDULE D, PARTS XI AND XIII. IN REFERENCE TO PART IX, LINE 4, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" AS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS UNDER THE PREEXISTING OBLIGATIONS PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -897,124. TAX LOSS FROM SUBSIDIARIES IN EXCESS OF BOOKS 115. ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS 3,752,789.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES TO THE COOPERATIVE'S OVERSIGHT RESPONSIBILITIES THIS YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 16BTHE COOPERATIVE'S POLICY REGARDING PARTICIPATION IN JOINT VENTURES IS NOT WRITTEN; HOWEVER, THE COOPERATIVE PERFORMS AN 85% TEST ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO ENSURE THAT IT MAINTAINS ITS TAX EXEMPT STATUS. ADDITIONALLY, THE JOINT VENTURE ARRANGEMENT IS REVIEWED AND MONITORED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHERN PLAINS ELECTRIC TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11515 WEST MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCARRINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58421ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450451521EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLE PURPOSES WITHIN NORTHERN PLAINS ELECTRIC REGIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHERN PLAINS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COOPERATIVE ALLIANCE MANAGEMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11515 WEST MAIN AVE PO BOX 18AddressLine1Txt
CityCARRINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58421ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN251920416EIN
Primary ActivitiesMANAGEMENT SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHERN PLAINS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$4,540ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$62,785ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COOPERATIVE ALLIANCE MANAGEMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeMTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$207,640InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMV OF SERVICESMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.