GREAT LAKES ENERGY COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GREAT LAKES ENERGY COOPERATIVE (EIN 38-3321875)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-08-03
- IRS object ID
- 201822279349303102
- Schema version
- 2017v2.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-08-03T15:22:16-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 383321875 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GREAT LAKES ENERGY COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GREA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2315826521 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 70 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boyne City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49712 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Stephen Drake | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP, CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2315826521 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-08-03 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | William M Scott | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1323 Boyne Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boyne City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49712 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $197,882,748 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.gtlakes.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1998 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Provide electric service to members. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 257 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $80,344 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $77,845 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $192,754,550 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $195,501,031 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,024,771 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,347,431 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $34,748 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $33,673 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $194,814,069 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $197,882,135 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $10,488,998 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $10,480,453 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,231,525 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,075,680 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $183,093,546 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $186,326,002 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $194,814,069 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $197,882,135 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $487,956,364 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $491,870,160 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $297,183,194 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $297,250,233 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $190,773,170 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $194,619,927 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The mission of Great Lakes Energy Cooperative is to deliver reliable electric service at the best possible value to members of the electric cooperative. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $197,882,135 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $195,501,013 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Provide electric service to member/customers - approximately 125,000 member/customers. | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $197,882,135 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 137 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 257 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $185,962,240 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $11,919,895 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Stephen F Drake | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2315826521 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 70 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boyne City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49712 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK CARSON | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 9.9 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $37,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL BYL | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 9.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $24,700 | $0 | $2,726 | |||
| LAURENCE MONSHOR | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 9.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $35,800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RIC EVANS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.4 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $36,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL SCHEMANSKI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.4 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $35,700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIMOTHY BRECHON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $35,350 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN LAFORGE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $33,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DALE FARRIER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.8 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $28,600 | $0 | $2,436 | |||
| ROBERT KRAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 9.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $28,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM SCOTT | |||||||||
| PRES, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 55.0 | 0.0 | $405,742 | $0 | $139,884 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN DRAKE | |||||||||
| VP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 55.0 | 0.0 | $220,190 | $0 | $105,296 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICK ANZELL | |||||||||
| VP, MEMBER SERVICES/REG. AFFAIRS & PURCHASING | 55.0 | 0.0 | $225,158 | $0 | $125,447 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER WILSON | |||||||||
| VP, HUMAN RESOURCES | 55.0 | 0.0 | $224,068 | $0 | $84,155 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHARI CULVER | |||||||||
| VP, COMM/MARKETING | 55.0 | 0.0 | $220,018 | $0 | $79,214 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHAUN LAMP | |||||||||
| VP, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 55.0 | 0.0 | $202,966 | $0 | $58,805 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT BLECKE | |||||||||
| VP, Engineering | 55.0 | 0.0 | $184,705 | $0 | $45,856 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD WALSWORTH | |||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 0.0 | 0.0 | $13,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT THUROW | |||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 0.0 | 0.0 | $13,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,004,897 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $643,819 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 83 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roemer Utility Services | ||||||
| 279 Kaden | PO Box 124 | Boyne City | MI | 49712 | UG boring contractor | $256,497 |
| Dykema Gossett PLLC | ||||||
| 400 Renaissance Center | Detroit | MI | 49712 | Attorney | $162,424 | |
| CC Unlimited LLC | ||||||
| 3850 Beebe Rd | Kalkaska | MI | 49646 | Electrical distr. contractor | $154,329 | |
| Willey Construction LLC | ||||||
| 9485 Ingleside Road | Levering | MI | 49755 | Electric utilitiy construction | $131,484 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity sold to members | 221000 | $185,962,240 | $185,962,240 | $0 | $0 |
| Program related investment income | 221000 | $8,974,559 | $8,974,559 | $0 | $0 |
| Pole rental income | 221000 | $481,204 | $0 | $0 | $481,204 |
| Tower rental | 221000 | $80,344 | $0 | $80,344 | $0 |
| Real property rental income | 221000 | $2,684 | $0 | $0 | $2,684 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $195,501,031 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,308,168 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,308,168 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $39,876 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $613 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $39,263 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,263 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $39,263 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,673 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $33,673 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $33,673 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $197,882,135 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $195,009,735 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $80,344 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,792,056 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,480,453 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,075,680 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,415,748 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,245,706 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Purchased electric power | $116,664,257 |
| Operating and maintenance expenses | $26,784,697 |
| Member service expenses | $10,245,497 |
| Administration and general expenses | $7,562,111 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $407,986 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $197,882,135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,392,009 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,623,206 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,297,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,217,986 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,033,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,935,706 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $424,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $219,455 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,567,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,616,270 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,833,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,414,633 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $483,040,042 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $141,768,496 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $331,234,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $341,271,546 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,407,871 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,621,901 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $396,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $472,353 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,708,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,796,142 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,661,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,680,962 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $487,956,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $491,870,160 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,911,629 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,298,419 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,462,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $253,837,991 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,808,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,113,823 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $297,183,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $297,250,233 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $519,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $519,740 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,398,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,182,932 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $184,854,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $187,917,255 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $190,773,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $194,619,927 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $487,956,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $491,870,160 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $136,774 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,709,983 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $756,045 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $756,045 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,012,743 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,523,797 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,488,946 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $468,271,254 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $136,244,699 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $332,026,555 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $341,271,546 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Patronage capital from assoc. organizations | $112,226,539 | C |
| Coop. Finance Corp., capital certificates | $4,563,878 | C |
| Investments in other related organizations | $5,725 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $116,796,142 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Def. cr. - contributions in aid of construction | $5,719,091 |
| Def. regulatory credits | $3,379,951 |
| Post retirement benefits | $340,075 |
| Directors' post retirement benefits | $2,058,593 |
| Other long-term liabilities | $643,401 |
| Deferred revenue | $410,572 |
| Deferred compensation | $562,140 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $13,113,823 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $197,813,201 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $197,813,201 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $68,934 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $68,934 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $197,882,135 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $187,332,748 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$68,934 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$68,934 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $187,401,682 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $10,480,453 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $10,480,453 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $197,882,135 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | Management believes that positions taken during prior years and to be taken for 2017 in reporting federal taxable income for the Company and for its subsidiary are not controversial and have a high degree of being sustained upon any future examination by the taxing authority. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b | In the audited financial statements, loss on sale of assets ($613), gain on sale of assets ($39,875) and miscellaneous non-operating income ($29,672) were combined ($68,934) and netted against Other Expenses. This revenue, which reduced expenses in the audited financial statements, needs to be added to the audited financial statement revenue because it was shown as revenue in this 990. The total amount added to the audited financial statement revenue is $68,934. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2d | In the audited financial statements, loss on sale of assets ($613), gain on sale of assets ($39,875) and miscellaneous non-operating income ($29,672) were combined ($68,934) and netted against Other Expenses. This revenue, which reduced expenses in the audited financial statements, needs to be added to audited financial statement expenses to reconcile to this 990's expenses that do not include the reduction. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b | $10,480,453 of capital credits are recorded as an expense in this 990, but are not an expense in the audited financial statements. See below and Part O of Form 990, Part IX, Line 4. Please note however that patronage dividends are the process by which Great Lakes Energy operates at cost with our members, and thereby it is a key component to accomplishing the exempt purpose of the cooperative. Therefore, Great Lakes Energy has reported the amount of our 2017 margins ($10,480,453) that have been allocated to our members, subsequent to year end, as an expense. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM SCOTT | ||||||||||||||
| PRES, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $342,250 | $0 | $58,136 | $0 | $5,355 | $0 | $120,389 | $0 | $20,742 | $0 | $546,872 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHARI CULVER | ||||||||||||||
| VP, COMM/MARKETING | $185,296 | $0 | $33,930 | $0 | $791 | $0 | $56,082 | $0 | $24,977 | $0 | $301,076 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP, HUMAN RESOURCES | $189,046 | $0 | $33,930 | $0 | $1,091 | $0 | $64,773 | $0 | $20,308 | $0 | $309,148 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN DRAKE | ||||||||||||||
| VP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $190,242 | $0 | $26,780 | $0 | $3,168 | $0 | $84,801 | $0 | $22,341 | $0 | $327,332 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK ANZELL | ||||||||||||||
| VP, MEMBER SERVICES/REG. AFFAIRS & PURCHASING | $189,046 | $0 | $33,930 | $0 | $2,181 | $0 | $112,782 | $0 | $16,498 | $0 | $354,437 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHAUN LAMP | ||||||||||||||
| VP, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $178,732 | $0 | $23,549 | $0 | $686 | $0 | $36,823 | $0 | $23,827 | $0 | $263,617 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT BLECKE | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Engineering | $160,983 | $0 | $22,961 | $0 | $761 | $0 | $28,161 | $0 | $19,809 | $0 | $232,675 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD WALSWORTH | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $13,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT THUROW | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $13,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Amounts listed for CEO, CFO and all employees on Part VII in column F include (per 990 instructions) amounts associated with health care employer premiums, excess life insurance premiums, and employer contributions to a qualified 401k plan. It should be noted that these benefits are available to all employees of Great Lakes Energy and therefore these are not discriminatory benefits. Amounts included for actuarial increase in defined benefit pension plans also included as Other Compensation were provided to Great Lakes Energy by the National Rural Electric Cooperative Association (NRECA) which administers the multi-employer pension plan. It should be noted that these actuarial amounts are much higher than the actual cash paid to the plan. The actual cash paid to the plan for the employees listed was 37% less than the actuarial value as reported in column F as Other Compensation. The 37% difference is due to the multi-employer basis of the NRECA defined benefit pension plan. This benefit is also available to all Great Lakes Energy employees and is nondiscriminatory. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative | |||
| Board of Directors | $116,998,558 | Purchase of electricity for distribution | 0 |
| Michigan Electric Cooperative Assoc | |||
| Board of Directors | $3,937,993 | Dues, Coop magazine and consulting | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule L, Part IV | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | 1)Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative (Wolverine) is the Generation and Transmission company that sells power to Great Lakes Energy (GLE). The power is then delivered to members/consumers of GLE. Three Board members from GLE sit on the Wolverine Board. There are no business transactions between or among the three Board members. 2) Michigan Electric Cooperative Association (MECA) is the Statewide organization of which GLE pays dues and member magazine costs as well as consulting and pass through fees for coordination and implementation of State of Michigan mandated Energy Optimization programs. One GLE Board Director and the CEO of GLE sit on the MECA Board. There are no business transactions between the Board Member and CEO. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | Great Lakes Energy is a Cooperative with all electric "customers" of the Cooperative required to be members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | Great Lakes Energy is an electric cooperative utility. All members/consumers vote for candidates to fill the nine member Great Lakes Energy Board. An election is held annually. Board Directors serve three year terms and must be re-elected to serve longer than three years. GLE has nine districts with one Board Member from each district. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | Certain Bylaw changes must be ratified by the general membership. This ratification is voted upon in conjunction with the annual Board election. There were no bylaw changes in 2017. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The GLE Board of Directors were presented with a questionnaire in May 2018 which was used to assist Management in completing pertinent sections of this 990. At a subsequent Board meeting, the Board reviewed the preliminary 990 and discussed specifics of the 990 return. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | A questionnaire was delivered to each Board Member and Officers asking each to verify that they had received and read the Conflict of Interest policy and to certify they had no conflicts of interest. These certificates are on file with the supporting documentation for this 990. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | GLE contracts with a nationally recognized compensation consultant to determine salary levels for the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer/Chief Operating Officer along with certain others in the Company. The consultant performs an annual market survey and position evaluation utilizing comparative financial data for the industry and company size. The results are confidentially disclosed to the Chairman of the Board of Directors and the Board sets the salary levels for the Officers each year. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | GLE makes company bylaws available to the public on line at www.gtlakes.com and with printed copies upon request. 2016 audited financial statement summaries were mailed to members in June 2017 Country Lines Magazine. They are also available upon request. GLE does not make the conflict of interest policy available to the public. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a | Amounts listed for CEO, CFO and all employees on Part VII in column F include (per 990 instructions) amounts associated with health care employer premiums, excess life insurance premiums, and employer contributions to a qualified 401k plan. It should be noted that these benefits are available to all employees of Great Lakes Energy and therefore these are not discriminatory benefits. Amounts included for actuarial increase in defined benefit pension plans also included as Other Compensation were provided to Great Lakes Energy by the National Rural Electric Cooperative Association (NRECA) which administers the multi-employer pension plan. It should be noted that these actuarial amounts are much higher than the actual cash paid to the plan. The actual cash paid to the plan for the employees listed was 37% less than the actuarial value as reported in column F as Other Compensation. The 37% difference is due to the multi-employer basis of the NRECA defined benefit pension plan. This benefit is also available to all Great Lakes Energy employees and is nondiscriminatory. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 4 | The instructions for the 2017 Form 990 clarifies that the amount of patronage dividends paid to the members should be reported on Part IX, line 4. The phrase "patronage dividends paid" refers to the process, subsequent to year-end by which Great Lakes Energy allocates patronage capital to members and therefore, operates at cost to our members. Please note however that because patronage dividends is the process by which Great Lakes Energy operates at cost with our members, and thereby it is a key component to accomplishing the exempt purpose of the cooperative, Great Lakes Energy has reported the amount of our 2017 margins that has been allocated to our members subsequent to year-end. Such amounts are an expense for Form 990 reporting but are not an expense for financial statements prepared in accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP). As a result, the difference between Great Lakes Energy's GAAP-basis financial statements and the revenue less expenses reported on Part I Line 19 is the amount of the patronage dividends reported as benefits paid to members. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Changes in equity not included in Great Lakes Energy's net margins consists of Employee post-retirement health benefits and Directors' pension plan adjustments, required by FASB 158, recorded in the financial statements as Other Comprehensive Gain - $2,564,082 increase; patronage capital refunds to members - $10,618,594 decrease; donated capital from members - $850,054 increase; sales tax returned $1,461 decrease; unrealized gain on interest rate swap - $435,448 increase; $1 rounding adjustment; and capital credits allocated and included in Part IX, line 4 that are not recorded in the Cooperative's audited financial statements as an expense in conformity with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) - $10,480,453 increase. The net increase to Net Assets is $3,709,983. |
Comments