CHILDRENS HOSPITAL OPTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHILDRENS HOSPITAL OPTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 04-2864081)
Tax period
2016-10-01 to 2017-09-30
Filed
2018-08-15
IRS object ID
201822279349300527
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-08-15T08:00:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Newman & Noyes LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1280 Fore StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042864081EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Children's Hospital OphthalmologyBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Foundation IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6173553365PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood Avenue No Fegan4AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid G Hunter MD PhDPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone6173553365PhoneNum
Signature2018-08-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid Preparer0DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicholas E PortoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310283PTIN
Phone8002447444PhoneNum
Preparation2018-08-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid G Hunter MD PhDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood Avenue No Fegan4AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,677,336GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Foundation provides ophthalmology services primarily to patients at (see Schedule O) Boston Children's Hospital and at satellite locations. The Foundation also provides care for patients regardless of their ability to pay, as well as providing and subsidizing hospital and community based services that are limited in the community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee15TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$11,582TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$8,833NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$561,052PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$938,536CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,502,397PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,624,360CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$280,763PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$447,487CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$92,682PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$35,173CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,436,894PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,045,556CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$172,189PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,414,688CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,548,294PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,734,315CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,890,782PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,234,017CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,611,265PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,383,020CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,825,629PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$10,337,464CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$47,122,726TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$54,242,744TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,019,815TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,995,013TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,102,911NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$33,247,731NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Foundation's mission is to provide ophthalmology services primarily to patients at Boston Children's Hospital and at satellite locations. The Foundation carries on and promotes basic and applied medical research and education in the field of (see Schedule O) ophthalmology. The Foundation also provides care for patients regardless of their ability to pay.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,308,239ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,414,688GrantAmt
Revenue$20,482,687RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation provides ophthalmology services primarily to patients at Boston Children's Hospital and at satellite locations. The Foundation may charge for patient care, other medical services, and related products, provided that any net income is used exclusively for the charitable, scientific, and educational purposes for which the Foundation was created. The Foundation also provides care for patients regardless of their ability to pay, as well as providing and subsidizing hospital and community based services that are either unavailable or limited elsewhere in the community.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,542,539ExpenseAmt
Revenue$168,444RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation receives income from Boston Children's Hospital for providing administration, supervision, and teaching services. The Foundation carries on and promotes basic and applied medical research and education in the field of ophthalmology by teaching students and other medical and scientific personnel; by providing fellowships, research grants, and stipends; and by giving lectures and publishing information concerning problems and research results in the field of pediatric ophthalmology in order to educate the general public and the medical profession.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$30,850,778TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee15EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Deborah K VanderVeen MDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6173555766PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
David G Hunter MD PhD
President55.005.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$991,793$0$107,472
Linda R Dagi MD
Clerk60.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$664,226$0$105,095
Deborah K VanderVeen MD
Treasurer60.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$588,546$0$109,147
Iason Mantagos MD
Trustee60.000.00Yes (X)$561,317$0$96,762
Ankoor S Shah MD
Trustee60.000.00Yes (X)$539,976$0$101,722
Gena Heidary MD
Trustee60.000.00Yes (X)$523,965$0$76,872
Carolyn S Wu MD
Trustee60.000.00Yes (X)$486,256$0$110,529
Melanie Kazlas MD
Trustee60.000.00Yes (X)$484,226$0$90,684
Lois E H Smith-Porter MD
Trustee60.000.00Yes (X)$360,076$0$96,732
Robert A Petersen MD
Trustee60.000.00Yes (X)$325,050$0$82,144
Anne B Fulton MD
Trustee60.000.00Yes (X)$331,433$0$90,572
Alexandra T Elliott MD
Trustee60.000.00Yes (X)$307,951$0$107,551
Suzanne Johnston MD
Trustee60.000.00Yes (X)$179,052$0$106,224
Physicians Org at CH Inc
Institutional Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mary Whitman
Physician60.000.00$195,539$0$39,058Yes (X)
Bharti Gangwani
Physician60.000.00$182,375$0$26,781Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,721,781TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,347,345TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Massachusetts Eye and Ear InfirmaryBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1243 Charles StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesHealthcare servicesServicesDesc
Compensation$147,173CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$938,536RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$938,536TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient service revenue621300$19,826,624$19,826,624
Clinical and other revenue621990$629,292$629,292
Education and research611710$168,444$168,444
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,624,360TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$446,149TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,180UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$442,969ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$401,338SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$400,000SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,338SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,338TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,338ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$266,953GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$231,780CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,173TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,771RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,402UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,045,556TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,651,131RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$11,582UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$444,307ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,414,688TotalAmt
Program Services$12,414,688ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,602,563TotalAmt
Program Services$5,602,563ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,397,782TotalAmt
Program Services$7,283,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,114,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,409TotalAmt
Program Services$204,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,320,814TotalAmt
Program Services$1,195,653ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,747TotalAmt
Program Services$188,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$778ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,092TotalAmt
Management And General$93,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$390TotalAmt
Management And General$390ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,960TotalAmt
Program Services$33,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,617TotalAmt
Management And General$15,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$703,908TotalAmt
Program Services$611,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$990,407TotalAmt
Program Services$990,407ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,357TotalAmt
Program Services$72,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,452TotalAmt
Program Services$77,581ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,826TotalAmt
Program Services$18,826ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,909TotalAmt
Program Services$88,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Bad Debt Expense$525,211$525,211
PO Dues$524,886$524,886
Billing Expenses$432,367$432,367
Coordinated Specialty P$249,798$249,798

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,837TotalAmt
Program Services$336,837ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,383,020TotalAmt
Program Services$30,850,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,532,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,343,629BOYAmt
EOY$6,889,485EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,736,518BOYAmt
EOY$10,335,272EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,033,448BOYAmt
EOY$1,980,116EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,000BOYAmt
EOY$80,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,175BOYAmt
EOY$41,266EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$572,660LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$284,434LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$307,052BOYAmt
EOY$288,226EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,403,987BOYAmt
EOY$20,209,342EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,152,800BOYAmt
EOY$13,590,805EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,359BOYAmt
EOY$66,420EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$939,758BOYAmt
EOY$761,812EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,122,726BOYAmt
EOY$54,242,744EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,557,937BOYAmt
EOY$4,326,712EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$12,141,181EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,446BOYAmt
EOY$32,852EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,388,432BOYAmt
EOY$4,494,268EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,019,815BOYAmt
EOY$20,995,013EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,002,718BOYAmt
EOY$33,147,538EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,193BOYAmt
EOY$100,193EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,102,911BOYAmt
EOY$33,247,731EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,122,726BOYAmt
EOY$54,242,744EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$10,337,464ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,282,284NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$200,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$436,525CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$479,504CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$589,259CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$561,052CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$938,536CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,004,876TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,452,101CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,827,083CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,323,008CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,537,567CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,651,131CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$99,790,890TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,888,626CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,306,587CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,912,267CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,098,619CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,589,667CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$102,795,766TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$102,795,766PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,700CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$86,745CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$157,408CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$277,756CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$442,969CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$970,578TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,550CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,695CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,915CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,497CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,582CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,239TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,250CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$95,440CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$173,323CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$289,253CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$454,551CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,027,817TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$47,853CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$47,853TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,903,876CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,402,027CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,085,590CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,435,725CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,044,218CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$103,871,436TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98960PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99360PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00990InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00590InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationInsurance Rebate - 2015 Amount: $ 47,853.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,193BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$100,193EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$545,862BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$445,669OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$100,193EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$545,862BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$545,862EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$545,862BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$545,862EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$604,998BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$59,136OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$545,862EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$362,091OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$73,865DepreciationAmt
Book Value$288,226BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,047OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,047DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$54,840OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$54,840DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$143,682OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$143,682DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$288,226TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPO Pooled Investment Fund, LLCDesc
Book Value$13,590,805BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$13,590,805TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Boston Children's Hospital$1,497,515
Due to Physicians Organization$529,632
Deferred compensation 457(b)$2,143,189
Accrued professional liability$323,932
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,494,268TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,613,484TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,282,284NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,282,284RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,331,200RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$285,644OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$285,644RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,045,556TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,668,664TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$285,644OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$285,644ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,383,020ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,383,020TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The endowment funds represent assets held in trust that are available to pay for future benefits to participants for a deferred compensation benefit plan and investments whose use has been restricted by donors to a specific time period or purpose.
Part X, Line 2:The Foundation is a tax-exempt corporation as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code), and is exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. In addition, the Foundation qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A) and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). The Foundation is subject to unrelated business tax on its distributive share of profits from Foundation Optical, LLC and Management Services Organization. Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items, including unrelated business income or tax status. Management of the Foundation has evaluated the positions taken on the Foundation's filed tax returns and has concluded that no uncertain income tax positions exist at September 30, 2017. The Foundation's tax years from 2014 through 2017 are potentially subject to examination.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Sales of eyewear, net of cost -320,817. Gain from subsidiary 35,173.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Eyewear sales expenses 256,866. Minority interest 28,778.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Boston Children's Hospital
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115042774441501(c)(3)$12,404,688N/AN/AResearch and general support
Massachusetts Eye and Ear Associates
243 Charles StreetBostonMA02114222658209501(c)(3)$10,000N/AN/AGeneral support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMonitoring is provided by Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) through oversight of the terms and conditions of a written grant agreement. Multiyear agreements require yearly progress and financial reports for continuation of funding. During the year ended September 30, 2017, the Foundation only provided grant donations to other 501(c)(3) organizations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
David G Hunter MD PhD
President$839,602$0$134,956$0$17,235$0$71,250$0$36,222$0$1,099,265$0$0$0
Linda R Dagi MD
Clerk$289,708$0$340,287$0$34,231$0$71,250$0$33,845$0$769,321$0$0$0
Deborah K VanderVeen MD
Treasurer$282,196$0$270,649$0$35,701$0$71,250$0$37,897$0$697,693$0$0$0
Iason Mantagos MD
Trustee$235,420$0$303,488$0$22,409$0$71,250$0$25,512$0$658,079$0$0$0
Ankoor S Shah MD
Trustee$221,798$0$295,824$0$22,354$0$71,250$0$30,472$0$641,698$0$0$0
Gena Heidary MD
Trustee$234,962$0$264,482$0$24,521$0$71,250$0$5,622$0$600,837$0$0$0
Carolyn S Wu MD
Trustee$242,063$0$218,068$0$26,125$0$71,250$0$39,279$0$596,785$0$0$0
Melanie Kazlas MD
Trustee$237,141$0$216,721$0$30,364$0$71,250$0$19,434$0$574,910$0$0$0
Lois E H Smith-Porter MD
Trustee$248,768$0$81,406$0$29,902$0$71,250$0$25,482$0$456,808$0$0$0
Robert A Petersen MD
Trustee$237,141$0$60,167$0$27,742$0$71,250$0$10,894$0$407,194$0$0$0
Anne B Fulton MD
Trustee$248,987$0$52,544$0$29,902$0$71,250$0$19,322$0$422,005$0$0$0
Alexandra T Elliott MD
Trustee$191,289$0$91,961$0$24,701$0$71,250$0$36,301$0$415,502$0$0$0
Suzanne Johnston MD
Trustee$63,103$0$93,918$0$22,031$0$69,928$0$36,296$0$285,276$0$0$0
Mary Whitman
Physician$90,488$0$84,742$0$20,309$0$20,500$0$18,558$0$234,597$0$0$0
Bharti Gangwani
Physician$53,013$0$109,227$0$20,135$0$8,500$0$18,281$0$209,156$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1bFor those eligible employees, Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) offers gross-up payments for certain benefits that need to be included as taxable income to the employees. Although a written policy does not exist, these payments are communicated to the employees during the initial employment process by the President and Executive Director. All Boston Children's Hospital employees are eligible (those receiving W-2's). The Foundation hosts an alumni retreat biennially, in which it reimburses travel costs for employees and their respective guests. Reimbursements are included as taxable income on the employees' W-2.
Part I, Line 4bEffective December 15, 2015, the Foundation established a 457(f) plan to provide benefits to certain eligible employees whose ability to make elective deferrals under Code Section 403(b) is eliminated or impaired as determined by the Administrator. Non-elective contributions are made by the employer for the participant. Investments are held in trust. During the year ended September 30, 2017, there were no contributions made to the plan.
Part I, Line 7The total bonus pool for each fiscal year is built into the yearly budgets and approved by the Board of Directors. This approved bonus pool is distributed to both the leased staff and the physicians. All bonuses are discretionary. The bonus is not a division of earnings of Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). The Ophthalmologist-in-Chief determines a bonus pool based on available funds and then allocates the bonus pool based on the contributions of each professional employee taking into account a variety of factors, including clinical and research contributions, academic performance, and quality services. The Foundation ensures that the total compensation for the physicians (base and bonus) does not exceed the Harvard Medical School guidelines.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGena Heidary MDPersonNm
Relationship With OrgTrusteeRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeRetentionLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$100,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$80,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$80,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule L, Part II:Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) has provided a noninterest bearing loan to a physician employee. The Foundation is allowed to forgive an amount of the loan balance for each year of continued employment of the physician. The amount of the loan forgiveness will be included as compensation on the employee's W-2 in the year forgiven. The estimated future forgiveness for the above loan is $20,000 for 2018; $20,000 for 2019; $20,000 for 2020; and $20,000 for 2021.
Schedule L, Part IV:In December 2016, the Foundation Board approved an investment in a new Management Services Organization (MSO), Children's Ophthalmololgy Management Services, LLC, which is intended to provide a full level of non-clinical services support in New York. The Foundation is the sole owner of the MSO. The entity will provide services to Children's Ophthalmology, PC (COPC) whose owner is the Foundation President. COPC will be located in the region of New York where Boston Children's Health Physicians has its 60+ locations and approximately 300 pediatric primary care and specialty physicians. COPC is exptected to begin providing opthalmology services to patients during the Foundation's fiscal year 2018.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1A majority of Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc.'s (the Foundation's) board members are physicians who are not independent from the Foundation because they are compensated by the Foundation. However, the Foundation participates in an integrated delivery system with Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) which does have a community board. The Foundation was organized in 2003. At that time, the board was composed entirely of physicians, a board structure that was approved by the Internal Revenue Service. The Foundation has since adjusted the board structure to make it more responsive to the Hospital by adding the Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) as a member. See Schedule O, Part VI, Questions 3, 6, 7b, and 12 for more details on the PO's rights.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3The Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) is a Class "C" member of Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). The PO is responsible for providing certain management services to the Foundation. The PO has the power to approve the independent auditor and legal counsel of the Foundation from a list of firms mutually agreed to by the PO and the Foundation. The PO also has the right to review, but not approve, the annual operating budget and by-law changes of the Foundation. Lastly, Boston Children's Hospital has the right to review for compliance with applicable law, the general terms of and any modifications to the physician compensation and benefit plans for all physician employees of the Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) has 4 classes of members. The Ophthalmologist-in-Chief shall be the sole Class "A" member. Any other member of the Foundation who has, for at least three years, been a physician-employee of the Foundation with an active medical staff appointment from Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) and has a faculty appointment at the rank of instructor or above in the Department of Ophthalmology at Harvard Medical School (Harvard) shall be a Class "B" member. Any other physician-employee of the Foundation with an active medical staff appointment from the Hospital and a faculty appointment at the rank of instructor or above in the Department of Ophthalmology at Harvard shall be a Class "D" member. Each Class "A", "B", and "D" member shall hold membership as long as he/she remains qualified for membership. The Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. shall be the sole Class "C" member. The qualifications and rights of members, including voting rights, shall be as set forth from time to time in the by-laws of the Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAccording to the by-laws, the initial Trustees shall be those individuals named in the Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc.'s (the Foundation's) Articles of Organization who shall serve until the first annual meeting of the members. Thereafter, the Board of Trustees shall consist of the Class "A and "B" members, each of whom shall serve ex-officio with vote. The Class "A" member is the President of the Foundation. All other officers shall be elected by the Trustees for two-year terms at the Foundation's annual meeting. All officers shall be Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) is a Class "C" member of Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). The PO is responsible for providing certain management services to the Foundation. The PO has the power to approve the independent auditor and legal counsel of the Foundation from a list of firms mutually agreed upon by the PO and the Foundation. The PO has the right to review, but not to approve, the annual operating budget and by-law changes of the Foundation. Lastly, Boston Children's Hospital has the right to review for compliance with applicable laws, the general terms of and any modifications to physician compensation and benefit plans for all physician employees of the Foundation. As a Class "C" member of the Foundation, the PO attends the Foundation's annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe detailed review will be conducted by the President of the Foundation, David G. Hunter, MD, PhD; the administrator, Gordon Massey; and the accountant, Rebecca Anderson. The Foundation ensures the tax documents are thoroughly reviewed by a governing group which includes the President (as a Class "A" member) and the Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (as a Class "C" member and as an audit committee member). All reviews will be conducted before filing the return with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) and Boston Children's Hospital administer an annual conflict of interest disclosure process to all of their member Foundations, which asks physicians (officers, top management, and highly compensated employees) and selected Foundation staff to disclose potential conflicts. A disclosure statement will be circulated annually to members of the PO. The audit committee shall determine those individuals (including medical staff members) who shall be required to complete the disclosure statement. The audit committee, at its discretion, may either: 1) refer to any or all disclosure statements to the Board of Directors; 2) appoint an ad hoc committee to review and resolve any conflict of interest issues; or 3) review and resolve any conflict of interest issues personally or through a designee(s). Any person not receiving a disclosure statement nevertheless has an affirmative obligation to disclose to the PO President, PO General Counsel, or his/her supervisor whenever he/she believes he/she has or may have a conflict of interest. Similarly, each person completing a disclosure statement has an affirmative obligation to update the statement any time circumstances change and/or he/she believes that a conflict of interest may exist. In the event a conflict of interest is found to exist, the Foundation prohibits the member from voting on any matter to which the conflict relates or otherwise influence the voting on such matter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15All the physicians (top management, officers, and highly compensated individuals) fall under compensation guidelines determined by Harvard University (Harvard), with limitations established for certain positions/ranks within the medical school. Annually, compensation is reviewed and reported to Boston Children's Hospital's (the Hospital's) Board of Trustees to ensure that total direct and indirect compensation does not exceed the pre-determined guidelines of Harvard. Any new indirect benefit plan requires approval by the Foundation's Board of Directors, which then must be reviewed and permitted by the Hospital. Major procedures of the approval process involve: comparing compensation data of physicians within the comparable field of medicine; indirect compensation currently being offered; and the financial stability of the Foundation. Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 16a: In January 2007, Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) formed a for-profit limited liability company, Foundation Optical, LLC, to establish a retail optical shop located within a Boston Children's Hospital satellite location. The primary purpose of Foundation Optical, LLC is to offer eyewear needs to patients of the Foundation. The Foundation is the majority owner of Foundation Optical, LLC with a 55% ownership interest. Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 16b: It is the policy of Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) to retain an ownership stake in any entity that is consistent with its charitable mission. Further, if the Foundation does retain an ownership stake in any appropriate entity, it will secure legal advice and language in any such operating agreements to ensure it has full authority to prevent and override any action of such entity that the Foundation may determine is inconsistent with its charitable purposes or that may jeopardize the Foundation's tax-exempt status.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Foundation maintains or has access to all financial statements, conflict of interest policies, and governing documents at its main office at 300 Longwood Avenue, Boston, MA 02115. The documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Investment in Ophthalmology Management Services, LLC 200,000.
Form 990; Part XII, Line 2c:The audit process and scope have not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Children's Ophthalmology Management Services LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 Saw Mill River Road Upper LevelAddressLine1Txt
CityHawthorneCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10532ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN820621893EIN
Primary ActivitiesManagement Service OrganizationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
End Of Year Assets$347,056EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Boston Children's Hospital
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115042774441HospitalMA501(c)(3)Line 3N/A0
Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital Inc
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115043266103Management servicesMA501(c)(3)Line 12c, III-FIN/A0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Foundation Optical LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 Hope AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityWalthamCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02453ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN208236402EIN
Primary ActivitiesEyeglass SalesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$35,173ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$66,418ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$8,402UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.55000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Foundation Optical LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeSTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$42,112InvolvedAmt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.