EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS (EIN 01-0377901)
Tax period
2016-09-25 to 2017-09-30
Filed
2018-08-03
IRS object ID
201822159349300532
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-08-03T12:37:36-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-09-25TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010377901EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eastern Maine Healthcare SystemsEMMCABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Eastern Maine Medical Center AuxiliaryBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEASTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2079739081PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line143 Whiting Hill RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBrewerCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04412ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn DoylePersonNm
Person TitleEMHS VP of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-08-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn DoylePrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$68,737GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Group Exemption5247GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.emmcauxiliary.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFund Raising for Exempt Eastern Maine Medical CenterActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers273TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$41,378PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$52,569CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$11CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,030PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$660CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,418PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$53,240CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,345PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,124CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,345PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,624CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$34,073PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$42,616CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$383,135TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$359,871TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,150TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$105,000TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$373,985NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$254,871NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFund Raising for Exempt Eastern Maine Medical CenterMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,624ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,500GrantAmt
Revenue$660RevenueAmt
DescEastern Maine Medical Center Auxiliary (EMMCA) is a subsidiary of Eastern Maine Medical Center (EMMC). All activities were for the purpose of fund raising for exempt EMMC.The Auxiliary of Eastern Medical Center, through volunteer fund raising, raises funds to benefit exempt EMMC. These funds are contributed to EMMC and returned to the community in the form of Community Wellness and Education grants, scholarships for students pursuing careers in healthcare, and the purchase of patient care technology.During fiscal year 2017, EMMCA distributed $4,500 in scholarships for students pursuing careers in healthcare.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,624TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledfalseEmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn J DoylePersonNm
Phone2079739081PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line143 Whiting Hill RdAddressLine1Txt
CityBrewerCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04412ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Jennifer Petrie
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Morin
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelli Roy
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cindy Curran
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kendra Speed
Secretary0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jan Currier
President0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Helen Genco
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Brooks
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nazrin Dixon
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan A Nasberg
Board Member0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$76,745$17,112
Kathy Bernier
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eileen Hernandez
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Valerie L Patch
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Quirk
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Long
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roberta Winchell
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stacey Young
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sherry Roberts
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betsy Simpson
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Colleen Russell
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terri Sleeper
Treasurer0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$64,114$21,238Yes (X)
Suzette Vernon
Board Member0.5030.00Yes (X)$0$12,776$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$153,635TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$38,350TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NONEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$50,527FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,042AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$52,569TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$15,497FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$50,527ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$15,497FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAnnual LuncheonDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$660TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$660RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$660OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,240TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$660RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$11ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,500TotalAmt
Program Services$4,500ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,096TotalAmt
Program Services$1,096ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$536TotalAmt
Program Services$536ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500TotalAmt
Program Services$500ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Gifts$3,957$3,957
Corporate Tax & Licenses$35$35

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,624TotalAmt
Program Services$10,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,284BOYAmt
EOY$27,821EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,692EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,113BOYAmt
EOY$350EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$314,738BOYAmt
EOY$328,008EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$383,135BOYAmt
EOY$359,871EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$105,000EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,150BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,150BOYAmt
EOY$105,000EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,247BOYAmt
EOY-$73,137EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,969BOYAmt
EOY$226,240EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,769BOYAmt
EOY$101,768EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,985BOYAmt
EOY$254,871EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$383,135BOYAmt
EOY$359,871EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$42,616ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$161,730OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,425CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$43,430CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,908CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,378CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$52,569CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$187,710TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,425CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$43,430CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,908CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,378CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$52,569CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$187,710TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$187,710PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$154CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$90CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$48CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$313TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$154CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$90CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$48CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$313TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,782CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,335CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,310CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,030CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$660CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,117TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,361CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$45,855CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,266CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,418CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$53,240CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$197,140TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95220PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98220PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00160InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00070InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$313,432BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,935InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$15,140OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$323,227EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$301,577BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,757InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$14,902OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$313,432EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$319,927BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,011InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$14,339OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$301,577EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$313,921BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,508InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,502OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$319,927EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$293,712BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$33,991InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,782OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$313,921EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInterest in net assets held at EMHSFDesc
Book Value$328,008BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$328,008TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$68,737TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$68,737RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$15,497OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$15,497RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$53,240TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,121TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$15,497OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$15,497ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,624ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,624TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Endowment funds are designated for purposes that align within this organizations exempt purpose.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteIncome TaxesEMHS, its hospitals, and certain other affiliates have been determined by the Internal Revenue Service to be tax-exempt charitable organizations as described in Section 501(c)(3) or 501(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code) and, accordingly, are exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. Accordingly, no provision for federal income taxes has been recorded in the accompanying consolidated financial statements for these organizations.Tax-exempt charitable organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. Under guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB), assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Estimated interest and penalties, if applicable, related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense. The System has evaluated its tax position taken or expected to be taken on income tax returns and concluded the impact to be not material.Certain of the System's affiliates are taxable entities. Deferred taxes related to these entities are based on the difference between the financial statement and tax basis of assets and liabilities using enacted tax rates in effect in the years the differences are expected to reverse. The deferred tax assets and liabilities for these entities are not material.
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SExp related special events line 8b $15497 Restricted expenses from fund bal $0

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Beach Ball EventEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$36,664GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$21,397CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$15,267GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$15,267OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Kitchen TourEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$28,164GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$27,934CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$230GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$230OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$64,828GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$49,331CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$15,497GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$15,497OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$15,497DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderEastern Maine Medical Center Auxiliary (the "Corporation") is a Maine nonprofit corporation. Eastern Maine Medical Center (the "Member"), also a Maine nonprofit corporation, is the sole corporate member of the Corporation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing BodyThe Member has authority to elect directors of the Corporation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or ShareholdersThe Member has authority to approve amendments to the Corporation's articles of incorporation and to its bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessForm 990 is provided to each board member either electronically or in hard copy with an opportunity to ask questions prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsThe organization requests updates of potential conflicts and relationships from the officers and Board members on an annual basis. The request requires disclosure of all business relationships, board memberships, and family relationships. A database is maintained that is compared to payroll records and the accounts payable vendor list to identify any potential conflicts of interest. Transactions are reviewed for reasonableness as an arm's length transaction. The first agenda item for board meetings and board committee meetings is for members to declare any conflict of interest with upcoming agenda items or deliberations. At any point when consideration is being given to purchase/contract with a party in interest, the member with the conflict is either excused from the discussion and consideration process or abstains from voting on the matter. All transactions identified with parties in interest are disclosed within the Form 990. All are deemed to be arm's length transactions.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementEastern Maine Medical Center Auxiliary has no employees. Compensated officers of Eastern Maine Medical Center Auxiliary are employed by tax exempt related organizations.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesEastern Maine Medical Center Auxiliary has no employees. Compensated officers of Eastern Maine Medical Center Auxiliary are employed by tax exempt related organizations.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableEastern Maine Medical Center Auxiliary makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesEquity transfer to exempt subsidiary-EMHSF = -$175000
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesNet Change in Funds Held at Affiliates = $13270

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (28 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Eastern Maine Healthcare Systems EMHS
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412010527066Supporting Organization for healthcare affiliatesME501 (c)(3)12 Type IIN/AYes (true)
Eastern Maine Medical Center EMMC
P O Box 404 489 State StreetBangorME044020404010211501Provide healthcare servicesME501 (c)(3)3Yes (true)EMHS
Eastern Maine Healthcare Real Estate
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412010391036Leases real estateME501 (c)(2)Yes (true)EMHS
Rosscare
43 Whiting Hill Road Ste 400BrewerME04412010391038Provide services to elderlyME501 (c)(3)PFYes (true)EMHS
Rosscare Nursing Homes Inc
43 Whiting Hill Road Ste 400BrewerME04412010430751Operation of nursing homesME501 (c)(3)10Yes (true)Rosscare
Acadia Hospital Corp AHC
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412010459837Provide healthcare servicesME501 (c)(3)3Yes (true)EMHS
Acadia Healthcare Inc AHI
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412223183888Provide healthcare servicesME501 (c)(3)10Yes (true)AHC
EMHS Foundation
43 Whiting Hill Road Ste 400BrewerME04412222514163Raise and manage funds for exempt organizationsME501 (c)(3)12 Type IIYes (true)EMHS
Norumbega Medical Specialists LTD
43 Whiting Hill Road Ste 400BrewerME04412010465231Provide patient care and educationME501 (c)(3)10Yes (true)EMMC
Inland Hospital
200 Kennedy Memorial DriveWatervilleME04901010217211Provide healthcare servicesME501 (c)(3)3Yes (true)EMHS
Lakewood
220 Kennedy Memorial DriveWatervilleME04901010421234Provide skilled and long term nurse careME501 (c)(3)3Yes (true)Inland Hospital
CA Dean Memorial Hospital
Pritham Avenue P O Box 1129GreenvilleME044411129043341666Provide healthcare servicesME501 (c)(3)3Yes (true)EMHS
Sebasticook Valley Health SVH
447 North Main StreetPittsfieldME04967010263628Critical care hospitalME501 (c)(3)3Yes (true)EMHS
The Aroostook Medical Center TAMC
P O Box 151 140 Academy StreetPresque IsleME047690151010372148Provide healthcare servicesME501 (c)(3)3Yes (true)EMHS
TAMC Title Corp
P O Box 151 140 Academy StreetPresque IsleME047690151010389226Real estate holding companyME501 (c)(2)Yes (true)TAMC
Horizons Health Services
P O Box 151 140 Academy StreetPresque IsleME047690151010504393Provide patient careME501 (c)(3)3Yes (true)TAMC
Blue Hill Memorial Hospital
57 Water StreetBlue HillME046145231010227195Provide healthcare servicesME501 (c)(3)3Yes (true)EMHS
Meadow Wood LLC
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412272935243Provide Patient CareME501(c)(3)10Yes (true)AHI
Sebasticook Valley Family Practice Assoc
447 North Main StreetPittsfieldME04967010357854Provide patient careME501(c)(3)10Yes (true)SVH
Restoration Health LLC
43 Whiting Hill RaodBrewerME04412352449986Provide mental & behavioral hlth srvsME501 (c)(3)10Yes (true)AHI
Mercy Hospital
144 State StreetPortlandME04101010211534Provide healthcare servicesME501 (c)(3)3Yes (true)EMHS
Mercy Health System of Maine
144 State StreetPortlandME04101010484074Supporting org for healthcare affiliatesME501 (c)(3)12 Type III Func IntYes (true)EMHS
VNA Home Health & Hospice
50 Foden RoadSouth PortlandME04106010246804Provide home health and hospice servicesME501 (c)(3)10Yes (true)EMHS
Maine Coast Healthcare Corporation
50 Union StreetEllsworthME04605223176167Provide dental servicesME501(c)(3)12 Type IIYes (true)EMHS
Maine Coast Regional Health Facilities
50 Union StreetEllsworthME04605010198331Provide healthcare servicesME501(c)(3)3Yes (true)EMHS
Maine Coast Medical Realty
50 Union StreetEllsworthME04605010390918Lease medical facilitiesME501(c)(3)12 Type IYes (true)MCMH
WorkHealth LLC
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412474315094Provide healthcare servicesME501(c)(3)12 Type IIYes (true)EMHS
Lifestages Physician Services LLC
50 Foden RdSouth PortlandME04106821043752Provide home health and hospice servicesME501(c)(3)10Yes (true)VNA

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Beacon Health LLC
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412452967056Accountable care organizationMEEMHSrelated-$1,051,888$2,518,379falsefalse
Beacon Rural Health LLC
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412474483187Accountable care organizationMEEMHSfalsefalse
Meridian Mobile Health LLC
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412010512673AmbulanceMEAHSfalsefalse
M Drug LLC
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412272175482PharmacyMEAHSfalsefalse
Alliance Health Documentation
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412462751855TranscriptionMEAHSfalsefalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Affiliated Healthcare Systems AHS
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412010385322Holding coMEEMHSCYes (true)
Affiliated Healthcare Management
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412010349339Hlthcr mgmtMEAHSCYes (true)
Affiliated Laboratory Inc
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412010381283Clinicl labMEAHSCYes (true)
Affiliated Materiel Services
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412010381189PurchasingMEAHSCYes (true)
Maine Coast Physician Affiliates
50 Union StreetEllsworthME04605010479952Patient CareMEMCMHCYes (true)
Beacon Direct
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412371864965Healthcare Self-funded TPAMEEMHSCYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMHS FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TyperTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$178,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.