SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES (EIN 95-0948050)
Tax period
2016-09-01 to 2017-08-31
Filed
2018-07-10
IRS object ID
201821919349300442
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-07-10T13:12:57-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 SOUTH SIXTH STREET SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN950948050EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2HEALTH SCIENCESBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5629023355PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116200 E AMBER VALLEY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWHITTIERCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90604ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS K ARENDTPersonNm
Person TitleVP-ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone5629023355PhoneNum
Signature2018-07-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLARRY ADAMSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01314654PTIN
Phone6123764500PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN SCARINGEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116200 E AMBER VALLEY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWHITTIERCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90604ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,495,311GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SCUHS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE O. TO EDUCATE STUDENTS AS COMPETENT, CARING AND SUCCESSFUL PRACTITIONERS OF INTEGRATIVE HEALTHCARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee298TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$4,047TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$9,909NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,797,214PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$870,615CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,831,323PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,275,297CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$518,083PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,384,335CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$130,173PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$86,780CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,276,793PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,617,027CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$863,968PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$594,578CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,422,729PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,595,621CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$198,377CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,810,091PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,791,182CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,096,788PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,981,381CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$180,005PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,364,354CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$33,059,629TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$36,100,263TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,937,812TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,029,883TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$30,121,817NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,070,380NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF SCU IS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS AS COMPETENT, CARING AND SUCCESSFUL PRACTITIONERS OF THE INTEGRATIVE HEALTHCARE. THE UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMICS, SCHOLARSHIP, SERVICE AND LEADERSHIP THROUGH THE LOS ANGELES COLLEGE OF CHIROPRACTIC, THE COLLEGE OF EASTERN MEDICINE AND THE COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND INTEGRATIVE HEALTH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,508,832ExpenseAmt
Grant$594,578GrantAmt
Revenue$21,271,250RevenueAmt
DescINTEGRATED HEALTHCARE EDUCATION: THE MISSION OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES (SCU) IS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS AS COMPETENT, CARING AND SUCCESSFUL PRACTITIONERS OF INTEGRATIVE HEALTHCARE. THE UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMICS, SCHOLARSHIP, SERVICE AND LEADERSHIP THROUGH THE LOS ANGELES COLLEGE OF CHIROPRACTIC, THE COLLEGE OF EASTERN MEDICINE AND THE COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND INTEGRATIVE HEALTH. SCU OFFERS FIVE MAIN DEGREE PROGRAMS. 1) DOCTORATE OF CHIROPRACTIC DEGREE (DC), 2) MASTER OF ACUPUNCTURE AND ORIENTAL MEDICINE (MAOM), 3) DOCTORATE OF CHINESE MEDICINE (DACM), 4) BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES (BSBS), AND 5) MASTER OF SCIENCE: PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT. IN ADDITION TO THESE, SCU OFFERS CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS IN MASSAGE THERAPY, AYURVEDA, AND YOGA TEACHER TRAINING, AND AN ACCELERATED SCIENCE PREREQUISITE COMPLETION PROGRAM (IOS). IN FY17, THERE WERE 927 STUDENTS ENROLLED AT SCU IN THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS. 1) 447 IN DC, 2) 16 IN MAOM, 3) 22 IN DACM, 4) 29 IN BSBS, 5) 6 IN MASSAGE THERAPY, 6) 26 IN AYURVEDA, 7) 6 IN YOGA, 7) 349 IN IOS, 8) 26 IN PA. A TOTAL OF 176 DEGREES WERE GRANTED DURING THE YEAR - 167 DOCTORATE DEGREES, 4 MASTER DEGREES, AND 5 BACHELOR DEGREES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$13,508,832TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document138IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee298EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THOMAS K ARENDTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5629023355PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116200 E AMBER VALLEY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWHITTIERCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90604ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WILLIAM VALUSEK
BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SONJA GIBSON
BOARD VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS BAKMAN
BOARD SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKAL BELICOVE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF BROWNE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK DEDERICHS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTURO ESCOBEDO
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN GALLEGOS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON HODGES
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICK JACOBS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON JANKOWIAK
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BONNY MCLAIN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM KEPPLER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON LAU
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE TAIN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL TREINEN
ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAELLE YANEZ-JIMINEZ
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SCARINGE
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$275,850$0$36,018
TODD KNUDSEN
CHIEF OF STAFF - THRU 11/1640.00Yes (X)$178,385$0$34,468
TOM ARENDT
VP - ADMIN AND FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$171,846$0$40,885
DEBRA BENAVENTE
VP - ENROLLMENT MGMT - THRU 05/1740.00Yes (X)$153,567$0$13,698
MELISSA KIMURA
VP - SCU HEALTH SYSTEM40.00Yes (X)$129,596$0$27,532
SHERYL BERMAN
VP - ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00Yes (X)$87,692$0$6,960
TIM FARRIS
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$16,827$0$0
SAMIR AYAD
INSTRUCTOR40.00$134,416$0$12,656Yes (X)
ANUPAMA KIZHAKKEVEETTIL
AYURVEDA FACULTY40.00$111,013$0$16,509Yes (X)
INGRID PATSCH
PA PROGRAM DIRECTOR40.00$124,000$0$0Yes (X)
NONI THREINEN
AVP EDUCATION ASMT - THRU 06/1740.00$110,527$0$23,744Yes (X)
JAMES WHEDON
DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SYSTEM RESEARCH40.00$110,544$0$12,824Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,604,263TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$225,294TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CONVERGE CONSULTING INC
415 12TH AVE SE SUITE 100CEDAR RAPIDSIA52401MARKETING CONSULTANT$453,542
CAMPUS WORKS INC
1767 LAKEWOOD RANCH BLVD 305BRADENTONFL34211HIGHER EDUCATION CONSULTANT$404,410
IN FOCUS ADVERTISING INC
5137 CLARETON DR SUITE 200AGOURA HILLSCA91301MARKETING CONSULTANT$279,643
DJL AUDIOVIDEO SPECIALISTS
210 W ARROW HWY SUITE BSAN DIMASCA91773AUDIO/VIDEO CONTRACTORS$277,318
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$212,090GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$658,525AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$33,161NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$870,615TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$19,984,292$19,984,292
HEALTH CENTERS611710$1,076,550$1,073,793$2,757
OTHER SUPPORT SERVICES611710$214,455$213,165$1,290
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,275,297TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$612,126TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$612,126ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$91,325RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$91,325RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$91,325TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$91,325ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,546,183SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,773,974SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$772,209SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$772,209TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$772,209ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$99,765GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$104,310CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,545TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,545ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,617,027TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,271,250RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,047UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,471,115ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$594,578TotalAmt
Program Services$594,578ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,455,256TotalAmt
Program Services$222,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,147,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,481FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,400,544TotalAmt
Program Services$8,465,874ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,897,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,691FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$382,058TotalAmt
Program Services$310,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$920,732TotalAmt
Program Services$710,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,427FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,437,031TotalAmt
Program Services$996,061ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$429,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,482FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,401TotalAmt
Management And General$38,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,466TotalAmt
Program Services$4,285ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,299TotalAmt
Management And General$68,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,462TotalAmt
Management And General$91,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,883TotalAmt
Management And General$104,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,280,560TotalAmt
Program Services$827,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,413,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,151FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,114,041TotalAmt
Program Services$19,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,094,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,968TotalAmt
Program Services$111,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$143FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$563,414TotalAmt
Program Services$176,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$380,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,100FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,589TotalAmt
Program Services$128,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,522FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,235,385TotalAmt
Management And General$1,235,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,817TotalAmt
Program Services$5,113ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$312,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MISCELLANEOUS$1,497,543$792,754$701,832$2,957
UTILITIES$370,038$370,038
DUES/FEES/SUBSCRIPTIONS$221,128$50,583$170,530$15
HOSPITALITY$180,188$91,788$87,992$408

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,981,381TotalAmt
Program Services$13,508,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,274,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$198,377FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,864,865BOYAmt
EOY$6,449,880EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,797BOYAmt
EOY$331,293EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,289,740BOYAmt
EOY$1,099,296EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,810BOYAmt
EOY$429,788EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,000BOYAmt
EOY$231,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,456BOYAmt
EOY$118,218EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,070BOYAmt
EOY$224,035EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$581,377BOYAmt
EOY$536,674EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,583,705LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,790,746LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,764,100BOYAmt
EOY$12,792,959EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,342,663BOYAmt
EOY$13,665,106EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,751BOYAmt
EOY$222,014EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,059,629BOYAmt
EOY$36,100,263EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,119,368BOYAmt
EOY$2,456,186EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$555,437BOYAmt
EOY$3,410,351EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$263,007BOYAmt
EOY$2,163,346EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,937,812BOYAmt
EOY$8,029,883EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,427,476BOYAmt
EOY$24,835,328EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$914,466BOYAmt
EOY$1,434,046EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,779,875BOYAmt
EOY$1,801,006EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,121,817BOYAmt
EOY$28,070,380EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,059,629BOYAmt
EOY$36,100,263EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,364,354ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$312,917NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$0PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Section4955 Organization Tax$0Section4955OrganizationTaxAmt
Section4955 Managers Tax$0Section4955ManagersTaxAmt
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$91,462OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$91,462TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFEES FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICES DIRECTLY RELATED TO LOBBYING. THE UNIVERSITY PAYS A LOBBYIST TO SUPPORT DIFFERENT INITIATIVES (PROPOSED BILLS, ETC.) AFFECTING THE CHIROPRACTIC AND ACUPUNCTURE PROFESSIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,914,506BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,984ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$97,734InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$32,250GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,995,974EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$339,712BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,518,838ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$55,956InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,914,506EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$81,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$258,712ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$339,712EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$81,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$81,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributions$81,000ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$81,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.90230PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.09770TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$20,700InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,548,364OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,569,064BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,183,436OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,586,642DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,596,794BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,965,695OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,782,357DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,183,338BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,090,555OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,020,034DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,070,521BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$774,955OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$401,713DepreciationAmt
Book Value$373,242BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,792,959TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$261,757
STUDENT LIVING EXPENSE PAYABLE$1,901,589
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,163,346TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,636,522TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$312,917NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$312,917RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,323,605RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$104,883InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,188,539OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,293,422RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,617,027TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,108,353TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,108,353ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$104,883InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,768,145OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,873,028ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,981,381TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DONORS' EXPRESSED INTENTIONS FOR THE FUNDS, SUCH AS SCHOLARSHIPS, RESEARCH, ETC.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501 (C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME MAY BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF AUGUST 31, 2017 AND 2016. THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COGS -104,310. NON-OPERATING ACTIVITIES 1,612,039. HEALTH CENTER WRITE OFFS 86,232. SCHOLARSHIPS 594,578.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 594,578. COGS -104,310. NON-OPERATING SEVERANCE COSTS 1,191,645. HEALTH CENTER WRITE OFFS 86,232.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE STATEMENT IS PUBLISHED AT VARIOUS TIMES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR ON SOCIAL MEDIA ANNOUNCING REGISTRATION DATES AND PROGRAMS OFFERED. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS A NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY REGARDING ALL PROGRAMS. ENROLLMENT OF STUDENTS IS WITHOUT DISCRIMINATION AS TO RACE, RELIGION, SEX, COLOR OR NATIONAL ORIGIN. RECRUITMENT PROCEDURES ARE DESIGNED AND CARRIED OUT TO REACH STUDENTS OF ALL RACIAL SEGMENTS IN THE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA SERVED.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES SUPPORT FROM THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA AND FROM THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT IN CONNECTION WITH STUDENT AID PROGRAMS SUCH AS FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAMS AND FEDERAL FAMILY EDUCATION LOAN PROGRAMS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (11 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIPS61$44,500N/AN/A
ALUMNI OR DUAL PROGRAM AOM STUDENT 5% DISCOUNTS23$3,960N/AN/A
INTERNATIONAL22$47,829N/AN/A
TUITION REMISSIONS AND DISCOUNTS91$207,949N/AN/A
ENDOWED60$49,500N/AN/A
OLYMPIC ATHLETE SCHOLARSHIPS2$21,748N/AN/A
LEGACY32$17,390N/AN/A
MERIT22$39,800N/AN/A
NEW PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS67$89,845N/AN/A
OTHER83$55,034N/AN/A
VA BENEFITS9$17,023N/AN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS ARE AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS WHO ARE ACTIVE IN SCHOOL FUNCTIONS AND THE SOCIAL BETTERMENT OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS. THE SCHOLARSHIPS REFLECT AN APPRECIATION OF THE SERVICE COMMITMENT AS WELL AS ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE. GRANTS, LOANS AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED, ACADEMIC STATUS, ABILITY TO BENEFIT AND OTHER CRITERIA. DOCUMENTATION OF STUDENT ELIGIBILITY IS MAINTAINED ON FILE IN THE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID OFFICE AND IS SUBJECT TO ANNUAL INDEPENDENT AUDIT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN SCARINGE
PRESIDENT$270,000$0$0$0$5,850$0$13,250$0$22,768$0$311,868$0$0$0
TODD KNUDSEN
CHIEF OF STAFF - THRU 11/16$145,350$0$0$0$33,035$0$7,267$0$27,201$0$212,853$0$0$0
TOM ARENDT
VP - ADMIN AND FINANCE$171,846$0$0$0$0$0$8,592$0$32,293$0$212,731$0$0$0
DEBRA BENAVENTE
VP - ENROLLMENT MGMT - THRU 05/17$153,567$0$0$0$0$0$7,638$0$6,060$0$167,265$0$0$0
MELISSA KIMURA
VP - SCU HEALTH SYSTEM$129,596$0$0$0$0$0$6,476$0$21,056$0$157,128$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INTEGRATIVE PRACTITIONERS CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgIPC IS 49% OWNED BY PRESIDENT JOHN SCARINGERelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeORGANIZATIONAL START-UP COSTSLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$231,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$231,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$231,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
MELISSA KIMURA
EMPLOYMENT OF SPOUSE - KRIS KIMURA$91,283KRIS KIMURA IS EMPLOYED BY THE ORGANIZATION AS THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN PERFORMANCE.0
INTEGRATIVE PRACTITIONERS CORPORATION
IPC IS 49% OWNED BY PRESIDENT JOHN SCARINGE$3,797FACILITY MANAGEMENT SERVICES0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescORTHOTICSDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$33,161NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION REPORTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS ON SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN B.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS SHALL CONSIST OF FIVE TO SEVEN MEMBERS. THE BOARD SHALL ELECT A CHAIR, A VICE CHAIR, A SECRETARY AND UP TO FOUR ADDITIONAL MEMBERS AT ITS ANNUAL MEETING. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL POSSESS NO POWERS BEYOND THOSE SPECIFICALLY DELEGATED TO IT BY THE BOARD. THE MINUTES AND ANY ACTION TAKEN ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS SHALL REQUIRE FORMAL RATIFICATION AT THE BOARD'S NEXT MEETING. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD SHALL HAVE AND EXERCISE THE AUTHORITY OUTLINED IN THE BYLAWS CONCERNING THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS AFFAIRS OF THIS CORPORATION DURING THE PERIODS BETWEEN THE MEETINGS OF THE BOARD, EXCEPT FOR THE POWERS EXPLICITLY RESERVED TO THE BOARD UNDER SECTION 5212 OF NON-PROFIT PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION LAW. SPECIFICALLY, THE FOLLOWING MATTERS SHALL BE RESERVED FOR THE BOARD OF REGENTS: PRESIDENTIAL SELECTION, COMPENSATION AND TERMINATION; BOARD OF REGENTS MEMBERSHIP AND BOARD OFFICER SELECTION; BOARD BYLAW AMENDMENTS; CHANGES TO THE INSTITUTION'S MISSION; THE INCURRENCE OF INDEBTEDNESS; THE APPROVAL OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET; AND THE CONFERRAL OF DEGREES. IN ADDITION, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL OVERSEE THE WORK OF THE STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD AND THE INSTITUTION'S PLANNING PROCESS, AS WELL AS PROVIDE GUIDANCE AND SUPPORT TO THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS FIRST REVIEWED BY THE ASSISTANT VP OF ACCOUNTING AND THE VP OF ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE. IT IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE AND INVESTMENT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL, AND FINALLY TO THE FULL BOARD, PRIOR TO THE ISSUANCE OF THE FINAL 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE UNIVERSITY HAS DEVELOPED A PROCESS FOR REGULARLY MONITORING AND ANNUALLY DISCLOSING CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS. AN INTERESTED PERSON MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION AT THE BOARD OF COMMITTEE MEETING, BUT AFTER SUCH PRESENTATION, HE OR SHE SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND VOTING ON, THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT RESULTS IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE REMAINING BOARD MEMBERS DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT EXISTS AND THE PROCEEDINGS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS SET BY AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE INSTITUTION AND THE PRESIDENT. THE GROUP THAT ASSESSES COMPENSATION AND NEGOTIATES THE AGREEMENT ON BEHALF OF THE INSTITUTION IS THE TRUSTEESHIP COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS. IN THAT REVIEW, THE TRUSTEESHIP COMMITTEE USED COMPENSATION DATA FROM THE ASSOCIATION OF CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGES, AS WELL AS DATA FROM THE PRESIDENTIAL COMPENSATION SURVEY PUBLISHED BY THE CHRONICLE OF HIGHER EDUCATION. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST PERFORMED IN 2017. THE COMPENSATION OF THE OFFICERS OF THE COLLEGE ARE DETERMINED BY ANNUAL REVIEW CONDUCTED BY THE PRESIDENT WHICH INCLUDES COMPARABLE DATA. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST PERFORMED IN 2017.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.