RHODE ISLAND BLOOD CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
RHODE ISLAND BLOOD CENTER (EIN 05-0317817)
Tax period
2016-10-01 to 2017-09-30
Filed
2018-06-11
IRS object ID
201821629349300407
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-06-11T08:46:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN050255779PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SANSIVERI KIMBALL & CO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 HOLDEN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPROVIDENCECityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02908ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN050317817EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RHODE ISLAND BLOOD CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlRHODBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4014538360PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1405 PROMENADE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPROVIDENCECityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02908ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKENNETH ALLENPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4014538519PhoneNum
Signature2018-06-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonELIZABETH RESENDES CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00533754PTIN
Phone4013310500PhoneNum
Preparation2018-06-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLAWRENCE SMITHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1405 PROMENADE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPROVIDENCECityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02908ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$47,561,687GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.RIBC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateRILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOLLECTION, TESTING & DISTRIB. OF BLOOD & BLOOD PRODUCTS FOR HOSPITALS IN RI & OTHER STATES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee371TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers96TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,898PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,065CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,202,793PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,974,729CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$663,736PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$220,527CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$105,760PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$105,760CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,977,187PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,309,081CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,022,117PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,831,831CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,812,255PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,188,519CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,834,372PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,020,350CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$142,815PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$711,269CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$38,990,338TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$38,935,670TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,689,896TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,935,358TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,300,442NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,000,312NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE RHODE ISLAND BLOOD CENTER COLLECTS, TESTS, AND DISTRIBUTES BLOOD AND BLOOD PRODUCTS FOR HOSPITALS IN RHODE ISLAND WHILE ALSO SERVING CUSTOMERS IN VARIOUS STATES, PRINCIPALLY IN NEW ENGLAND.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$38,411,959ExpenseAmt
Revenue$44,080,489RevenueAmt
DescCOLLECTION, TESTING, AND DISTRIBUTION OF BLOOD AND BLOOD PRODUCTS FOR HOSPITALS IN RHODE ISLAND WHILE ALSO SERVING CUSTOMERS IN VARIOUS STATES, PRINCIPALLY IN NEW ENGLAND.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$38,411,959TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee371EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENNETH ALLEN CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4014538519PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1405 PROMENADE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPROVIDENCECityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02908ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LAWRENCE F SMITH
CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$341,804$0$31,127
CHRISTOPHER D HILLYER MD
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,568,412$97,14156.00
THOMAS HEANEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
DAVID TENDLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$08.00
MARK SCHMIDTLEIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$04.00
CHARLES R REPPUCCI
TRUSTEE, SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$02.00
MARK A SHAW
TRUSTEE, TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
R STEPHEN MANTY CPA
TRUSTEE, TREASURER-RESIGNED 6/30/170.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM P MCGILLIVRAY CPA
TRUSTEE-RESIGNED 12/31/160.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARIUSZ STACHURSKI MD
TRUSTEE-RESIGNED 6/30/170.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICHOLAS P DOMINICK JR
TRUSTEE-RESIGNED 6/30/170.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN J CARLOTTI
TRUSTEE-RESIGNED 6/30/170.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA L COLETTA
TRUSTEE-RESIGNED 6/30/170.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL CIOTOLA
TRUSTEE-RESIGNED 6/30/170.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH SWEENEY MD
TRUSTEE-RESIGNED 6/30/170.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES MONIZ JR CPA
TRUSTEE-RESIGNED 6/30/170.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN M LOTVIN MD
TRUSTEE-RESIGNED 6/30/170.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY O'CONNELL
TRUSTEE-RESIGNED 6/30/170.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER M LEHRACH MD MBA
TRUSTEE-RESIGNED 6/30/170.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH N ALLEN JR
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$176,423$0$27,036
CAROLYN T YOUNG MD
VP & CHIEF MEDICAL OFCR40.00Yes (X)$277,594$0$31,234
SCOTT J ASADORIAN
VP & CHIEF OPER OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$233,175$0$21,301
DARLENE FOLAN
VP QUALITY ASSURANCE40.00Yes (X)$154,196$0$25,837
PATRICIA LANG
DIR. PATIENT & CELL THERAP40.00$120,406$0$23,954Yes (X)
PAUL FOURNIER
DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING40.00$111,072$0$22,170Yes (X)
JILL ALBERIGO
DIRECTOR OF DONOR SERVICES40.00$114,790$0$23,794Yes (X)
KATHRYN E MANCHESTER
DIRECTOR OF IT40.00$150,296$0$15,671Yes (X)
DAVID REYNOLDS
SYSTEMS NETWORK MANAGER40.00$113,428$0$23,426Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,793,184TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,568,412TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$342,691TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HINCKLEY ALLENBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 WESTMINSTER ST 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityPROVIDENCECityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesLEGALServicesDesc
Compensation$284,528CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$8,065AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,065TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES-BLOOD/COMPONENTS621500$34,653,775$34,653,775
LABORATORY & TEST SVCS621500$8,530,011$8,530,011
RECOVERED PLASMA621500$755,948$755,948

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,995TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,995RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,974,729TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$199,044TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$199,044ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$130,160RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$24,400RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$105,760RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$105,760TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$105,760RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,249,689SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,228,206SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,483SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,483TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,483ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,309,081TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,080,489RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$220,527ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,619,805TotalAmt
Program Services$259,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,360,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,377,387TotalAmt
Program Services$11,731,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,645,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$423,551TotalAmt
Program Services$370,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,366,840TotalAmt
Program Services$1,918,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$448,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,044,248TotalAmt
Program Services$865,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$311,433TotalAmt
Management And General$311,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,100TotalAmt
Management And General$45,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,000TotalAmt
Management And General$9,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$590,687TotalAmt
Program Services$323,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$266,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$392,748TotalAmt
Program Services$392,748ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$585,875TotalAmt
Program Services$408,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,664TotalAmt
Program Services$173,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,066,950TotalAmt
Program Services$406,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$660,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$487,631TotalAmt
Program Services$457,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,702TotalAmt
Program Services$15,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,189TotalAmt
Program Services$330,189ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,162,404TotalAmt
Program Services$541,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$621,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,536TotalAmt
Management And General$316,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PRODUCTION$18,953,964$18,936,071$17,893
SHIPPING$956,923$861,334$95,589
EQUIP/FURN RENTAL/MAINT$283,838$220,646$63,192
DUES AND FEES$213,294$119,411$93,883

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,581TotalAmt
Program Services$80,581ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,020,350TotalAmt
Program Services$38,411,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,608,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,407,837BOYAmt
EOY$2,604,111EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,746,947BOYAmt
EOY$6,219,824EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,435,200BOYAmt
EOY$1,931,848EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$471,918BOYAmt
EOY$483,558EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$28,497,728LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,954,213LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,286,732BOYAmt
EOY$16,543,515EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,732,653BOYAmt
EOY$11,152,814EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$909,051BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,990,338BOYAmt
EOY$38,935,670EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,797,658BOYAmt
EOY$4,278,055EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,044,095BOYAmt
EOY$7,848,428EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,875BOYAmt
EOY$40,375EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$799,268BOYAmt
EOY$768,500EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,689,896BOYAmt
EOY$12,935,358EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,300,442BOYAmt
EOY$26,000,312EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,300,442BOYAmt
EOY$26,000,312EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,990,338BOYAmt
EOY$38,935,670EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$711,269ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$411,139NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$191,020CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$104,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,550CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,898CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,065CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$323,533TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,003,911CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$42,047,341CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$38,760,980CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,202,791CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,974,723CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$208,989,746TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,194,931CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$42,151,341CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$38,776,530CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,207,689CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,982,788CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$209,313,279TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$209,313,279PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$176,760CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$189,993CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$172,830CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$324,502CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$329,204CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,193,289TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$176,760CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$189,993CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$172,830CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$324,502CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$329,204CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,193,289TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,371,691CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$42,341,334CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$38,949,360CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,532,191CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,311,992CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$210,506,568TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99430PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99500PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00570InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00500InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$0DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$9,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$9,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN 2016, RHODE ISLAND BLOOD CENTER UTILIZED A LOBBYIST TO MONITOR LEGISLATION ACTIVITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,443,991OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,443,991BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,635,542OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,464,561DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,170,981BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,666,305OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,971,821DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,694,484BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$751,890OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$517,831DepreciationAmt
Book Value$234,059BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,543,515TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRELATED PARTY ADVANCE-NYBCDesc
Amt$768,500Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$768,500TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,720,220TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$411,139NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$411,139RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,309,081RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,309,081TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,020,350TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,020,350ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,020,350TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRIBC EVALUATES ALL SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITIONS. AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2017, RIBC DOES NOT BELIEVE THAT THEY HAVE TAKEN ANY TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE THE RECORDING OF ANY TAX LIABILITY NOR DOES IT BELIEVE THAT THERE ARE ANY UNREALIZED TAX BENEFITS THAT WOULD EITHER INCREASE OR DECREASE WITHIN THE NEXT TWELVE MONTHS. RIBC'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING JURISDICTIONS. AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2017, RIBC'S INCOME TAX RETURNS GENERALLY REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION FOR THREE YEARS FROM THE DATE FILED WITH EACH TAXING JURISDICTION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LAWRENCE F SMITH
CEO$341,804$0$0$0$0$0$13,000$0$18,127$0$372,931$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER D HILLYER MD
PRESIDENT$0$944,412$0$600,000$0$24,000$0$66,500$0$30,641$0$1,665,553$0$0
KENNETH N ALLEN JR
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$176,423$0$0$0$0$0$9,132$0$17,904$0$203,459$0$0$0
CAROLYN T YOUNG MD
VP & CHIEF MEDICAL OFCR$277,594$0$0$0$0$0$13,000$0$18,234$0$308,828$0$0$0
SCOTT J ASADORIAN
VP & CHIEF OPER OFFICER$233,175$0$0$0$0$0$13,000$0$8,301$0$254,476$0$0$0
DARLENE FOLAN
VP QUALITY ASSURANCE$154,196$0$0$0$0$0$8,025$0$17,812$0$180,033$0$0$0
KATHRYN E MANCHESTER
DIRECTOR OF IT$150,296$0$0$0$0$0$7,678$0$7,993$0$165,967$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLAWRENCE F. SMITH (CEO) PARTICIPATED IN A SERP THROUGH JUNE 30, 2017, AT WHICH TIME THE PLAN ENDED PURSUANT TO THE TRANSACTION WITH NEW YORK BLOOD CENTER, INC., AS MORE FULLY DESCRIBED ON SCHEDULE O. NO PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO MR. SMITH FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2016, WHICH ENDED WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX YEAR REPORTED HEREIN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RHODE ISLAND HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL BUILDING CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521300173BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2012-06-29BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTION OF AN ADDITION & RENOVATION OF FACILITIES.PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$9,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$98,450IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$8,497,647CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$403,903OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, BOND ISSUESPROCEEDS FROM THE BOND WERE BE USED TO FINANCE THE ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPPING AND FURNISHING OF A 20,000 SQUARE FOOT ADDITION ADJACENT TO THE MAIN FACILITY. THE ADDITION HOUSES THE ORGANIZATION'S OPERATIONAL REGULATORY FUNCTIONS, INCLUDING LABORATORIES AND DISTRIBUTION FUNCTIONS. IN ADDITION, RENOVATIONS AND IMPROVEMENTS WERE MADE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S MAIN FACILITY LOCATED AT 405 PROMENADE ST, PROVIDENCE, RI.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 11THE PROCEEDS FROM THE BOND ISSUE WERE PROVIDED IN THE FORM OF A DRAW DOWN FACILITY FROM WHICH PROCEEDS COULD BE DRAWN DOWN UNTIL MARCH 29, 2014. ALL AMOUNTS DRAWN WERE USED FOR CAPITAL EXPENDITURES AND BOND ISSUANCE COSTS IN THE AMOUNTS AS DESCRIBED ABOVE. ON MARCH 29, 2014, THE DRAW DOWN FACILITY CONVERTED TO A LOAN PAYABLE REQUIRING PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS. AT THE CONVERSION DATE, THE TOTAL OUTSTANDING BORROWINGS AMOUNTED TO $8,596,097. A PREPAYMENT WAS MADE ON THE BOND FOR THE BALANCE OF THE BOND ISSUE, $403,903.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
JAMES MONIZ JR CPA
TRUSTEE$299,808INSURANCE PREMIUMS0
WILLIAM P MCGILLIVRAY CPA
TRUSTEE$299,808INSURANCE PREMIUMS0
CHARLES R REPPUCCI
TRUSTEE, FAMILY MEMBER$49,013EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1LINE 1A EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY APPLICABLE STATE LAW, THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OF THE ORGANIZATION, OR BY FURTHER RESOLUTION OF A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD, THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY EXERCISE THE FULL AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD, AS NEEDED, BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD. SUCH EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPOSED OF THE CHAIRPERSON AND VICE-CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD, THE PRESIDENT AND FIVE OTHER TRUSTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. IN THE EVENT THAT ANY MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CEASES TO BE A TRUSTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION, HIS OR HER POSITION ON THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE DEEMED VACANT AND SHALL BE FILLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION. EFFECTIVE JUNE 30, 2017, ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD RESIGNED PURSUANT TO THE MEMBERSHIP TRANSACTION AGREEMENT DESCRIBED BELOW, AND A NEWLY ELECTED BOARD WAS APPOINTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2CHARLES REPPUCCI AND STEPHEN CARLOTTI HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP THROUGH HINCKLEY, ALLEN & SNYDER LLP. NICHOLAS DOMINICK AND JOSEPH SWEENEY HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP THROUGH LIFESPAN CORPORATION AND/OR ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE ULTIMATELY CONTROLLED BY LIFESPAN CORPORATION. CHARLES REPPUCCI AND SANDRA COLETTA HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP THROUGH CARE NEW ENGLAND AND/OR AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS ULTIMATELY CONTROLLED BY CARE NEW ENGLAND. LAWRENCE SMITH IS A MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY OF BLOOD CENTERS OF AMERICA. EFFECTIVE JUNE 30, 2017, ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD RESIGNED PURSUANT TO THE MEMBERSHIP TRANSACTION AGREEMENT DESCRIBED BELOW, AND A NEWLY ELECTED BOARD WAS APPOINTED. CHARLES REPPUCCI IS A MEMBER OF THE NEWLY ELECTED BOARD. MARK SCHMIDTLEIN, CHRISTOPHER HILLYER, DAVID TENDLER AND CHARLES REPUCCI HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP THROUGH NEW YORK BLOOD CENTER, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4EFFECTIVE JUNE 30, 2017, RHODE ISLAND BLOOD CENTER (RIBC) EXECUTED A MEMBERSHIP TRANSACTION AGREEMENT (THE AGREEMENT) WITH NEW YORK BLOOD CENTER, INC. (NYBC), A NEW YORK NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION, UNDER WHICH NYBC BECAME THE SOLE MEMBER OF RIBC. NO CASH CONSIDERATION WAS TRANSFERRED FOR THE NET ASSETS OF RIBC. RIBC SHALL FUNCTION AS AN INTEGRATED PART OF THE NETWORK OF BLOOD, BLOOD SERVICES AND TRANSFUSION MEDICINE OF THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION, NYBC, AND SHALL SUPPORT, AND CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION IN COORDINATION WITH THE CORRESPONDING SERVICES OF NYBC AND OTHER NOT-FOR-PROFIT BLOOD, BLOOD SERVICES AND TRANSFUSION MEDICINE ORGANIZATIONS OF WHICH NYBC IS THE SOLE MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS A SOLE MEMBER EFFECTIVE JUNE 30, 2017, PURSUANT TO THE MEMBERSHIP TRANSACTION AGREEMENT DESCRIBED ABOVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ABOARD TRUSTEES THAT ARE "HOSPITAL DESIGNEES," DISTINGUISHED FROM TRUSTEES AT LARGE, ARE APPOINTED BY NON-GOVERNMENTAL HOSPITALS LICENSED IN THE STATE OF RHODE ISLAND THAT UTILIZE BLOOD BANKING SERVICES. PERSONS DESIGNATED TO SERVE AS HOSPITAL DESIGNEES OF THE ORGANIZATION SHALL BE EITHER EMPLOYEES OF THE DESIGNATING HOSPITAL OR MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE DESIGNATING HOSPITAL. EACH HOSPITAL DESIGNEE SERVES ON THE BOARD FOR ONE YEAR OR UNTIL A SUCCESSOR IS DESIGNATED AND HAS QUALIFIED. TRUSTEES AT LARGE ARE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD. THE NUMBER OF SUCH HOSPITAL DESIGNEES AND THE NUMBER OF OTHER BOARD MEMBERS SHALL BE AS NEARLY EQUAL IN NUMBER AS POSSIBLE; PROVIDED, THAT THE NUMBER OF TRUSTEES AT LARGE SHALL NOT EXCEED THE AGGREGATE NUMBER OF HOSPITAL DESIGNEES. EFFECTIVE JUNE 30, 2017, ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD RESIGNED PURSUANT TO THE MEMBERSHIP TRANSACTION AGREEMENT DESCRIBED ABOVE, AND A NEWLY ELECTED BOARD WAS APPOINTED. NO "HOSPITAL DESIGNEES" WERE APPOINTED TO THE NEW BOARD. THE SOLE MEMBER HAS THE RIGHT TO ELECT ALL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE RIBC BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BEFFECTIVE JUNE 30, 2017, GOVERNANCE DECISIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION, NYBC, AS DESCRIBED ABOVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION PRIOR TO FILING. IN ADDITION, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE AS APPOINTED BY NYBC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION ANNUALLY DISTRIBUTES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND HIGH-LEVEL EMPLOYEES. A DESCRIPTION OF VARIOUS TYPES OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS IS GIVEN AND RECIPIENTS ARE ASKED TO DISCLOSE FINANCIAL, PROFESSIONAL, AND PERSONAL CONFLICTS, IF ANY. DISCLOSURES MADE BY RECIPIENTS ARE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT, INCLUDING THE BOARD AND OUTSIDE COUNSEL, AS NEEDED. WHEN APPROPRIATE, THE BOARD MAY TAKE FURTHER ACTION TO ADDRESS THE CONFLICT, SUCH AS PROHIBITING A PERSON WITH A CONFLICT FROM VOTING ON CERTAIN ISSUES, OR OTHER APPROPRIATE MEASURES DEEMED NECESSARY TO PROTECT THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD APPOINTS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF THREE TO FIVE TRUSTEES, NONE OF WHOM HAVE AN UNDISCLOSED CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE DISCHARGE OF THEIR DUTIES ON BEHALF OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. IN THE EVENT THAT ANY MEMBER OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CEASES TO BE A TRUSTEE, HIS OR HER POSITION ON THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE SHALL BE DEEMED VACANT AND SHALL BE FILLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S DUTIES INCLUDE PERIODICALLY REVIEWING THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY AND PLAN AND MAKING RECOMMENDATIONS AS APPROPRIATE, ANNUALLY RECOMMENDING WRITTEN PERFORMANCE GOALS AND OBJECTIVES FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, ANNUALLY CONDUCTING A WRITTEN PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, ANNUALLY ESTABLISHING THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION (INCLUDING PERFORMANCE OR OTHER BONUSES, IF ANY), AND ANNUALLY APPROVING THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER KEY EXECUTIVES. THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER SHALL BE BASED ON A WRITTEN REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE, THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN, A RECENT SALARY SURVEY OF POSITIONS COMPARABLE TO THAT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, AND SUCH OTHER FACTORS AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DETERMINES TO BE IN THE ORGANIZATION'S INTEREST. IN ADDITION, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REGULARLY ENGAGES A COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO PROVIDE ADVICE REGARDING THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE SHALL PROVIDE TO THE BOARD A REPORT DETAILING THE COMPENSATION (INCLUDING PERFORMANCE AND OTHER BONUSES, IF ANY) SET FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE REASONS THEREFOR. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS AND APPROVES PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER SALARY RECOMMENDATIONS FOR THE POSITIONS OF (I) VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER; (II) CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER; AND (III) VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION. OTHER DUTIES OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE INCLUDE REVIEW AND APPROVAL THE OVERALL COMPENSATION POLICY INCLUDING THE BONUS PLANS OF THE ORGANIZATION AND PROVISION OF OVERSIGHT REGARDING ALL RETIREMENT AND PENSION PLANS CURRENTLY IN PLACE AND WHICH MAY BE IN PLACE FROM TIME TO TIME. EFFECTIVE JUNE 30, 2017, ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, INCLUDING THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, RESIGNED PURSUANT TO THE MEMBERSHIP TRANSACTION AGREEMENT DESCRIBED ABOVE, AND A NEWLY ELECTED BOARD WAS APPOINTED. COMPENSATION WILL THEREAFTER BE REVIEWED BY A PROCESS AS DETERMINED BY NYBC, THE ORGANIZATION'S SOLE MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC WHERE REQUIRED BY APPLICABLE LAW AND WHEN DEEMED APPROPRIATE BY THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART XII, ITEM 2CEFFECTIVE JUNE 30, 2017, ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD RESIGNED PURSUANT TO THE MEMBERSHIP TRANSACTION AGREEMENT WITH NYBC AS DESCRIBED ABOVE, AND A NEWLY ELECTED BOARD WAS APPOINTED. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AS APPOINTED BY NYBC IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE REVIEW OF AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
NEW YORK BLOOD CENTER INC
310 E 67TH STREETNEW YORKNY10065131949477BLOOD CENTERNY501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER OF GREATER KANSAS CITY
4040 MAIN STKANSAS CITYMO64111440616999BLOOD CENTERMO501(C)(3)LINE 100NEW YORK BLOOD CENTER INC
INNOVATIVE BLOOD RESOURCES
737 PELHAM BLVDST PAULMN55114410693869BLOOD CENTERMN501(C)(3)LINE 100NEW YORK BLOOD CENTER INC
BLOOD BANK OF DELMARVA INC
100 HYGEIA DRIVENEWARKDE19713510078596BLOOD CENTERDE501(C)(3)LINE 100NEW YORK BLOOD CENTER INC
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgYes (1)AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgYes (1)AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.