FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CYPRESS COVE AT HEALTHPARK FLORIDA INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CYPRESS COVE AT HEALTHPARK FLORIDA INC (EIN 65-0610085)
Tax period
2016-10-01 to 2017-09-30
Filed
2018-06-07
IRS object ID
201821589349300307
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-06-07T09:23:10-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN812273769PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOLOMON & HOOVER CPAS PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11342 COLONIAL BLVD STE B-11AddressLine1Txt
CityFORT MYERSCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33907ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN650610085EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CYPRESS COVE AT HEALTHPARK FLORIDABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCYPRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2394890023PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19800 S HEALTHPARK DRIVE STE 310AddressLine1Txt
CityFORT MYERSCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33908ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES B EDWARDS SRPersonNm
Person TitleVICE CHAIRMANPersonTitleTxt
Phone2394890023PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGENE R SOLOMON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00737682PTIN
Phone2399395303PhoneNum
Preparation2018-05-31PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCARL A BARRACOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19800 S HEALTHPARK DRIVE SUITE 310AddressLine1Txt
CityFORT MYERSCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33908ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,269,290GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressCYPRESSCOVELIVING.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR MISSION IS TO CREATE AND SUSTAIN A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY AT HEALTHPARK, FL AND PROVIDE AN ENVIRONMENT OF VITALITY. CYPRESS COVE OFFERS THE SECURITY OF CONTINUING CARE, WHEREBY RESIDENTS WHO HAVE QUALIFIED BOTH FINANCIALLY AND PHYSICALLY, CAN LIVE WITHIN THE COMMUNITY AND, IF NEEDED, RECEIVE ASSISTED LIVING, MEMORY CARE ASSISTED LIVING AND SKILLED NURSING CARE FOR THE CONTRACTUAL MONTHLY FEE FOR THE DURATION OF THEIR LIVES. CYPRESS COVE WILL NOT DISMISS OR TERMINATE A RESIDENT SOLELY BECAUSE OF FINANCIAL INABILITY TO PAY ALL OR A PART OF THE CONTRACTED MONTHLY SERVICE FEE. RESIDENTS OF CYPRESS COVE CONTINUE THEIR ACTIVE AND INDEPENDENT LIFESTYLES, AGING WITH DIGNITY AND ADDED PEACE OF MIND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee605TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers165TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$74,164PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$167,304CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,642,093PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,770,321CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$545,840PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$459,924CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$97,261PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$229,358CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,164,836PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,168,191CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,975,294PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,281,720CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$189,454CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,162,985PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,195,932CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,138,279PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,477,652CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$973,443PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,309,461CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$133,460,301TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$134,593,303TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$162,133,879TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$163,946,763TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$28,673,578NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$29,353,460NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO CREATE AND SUSTAIN A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY AT HEALTHPARK, FL AND PROVIDE AN ENVIRONMENT OF VITALITY. CYPRESS COVE OFFERS THE SECURITY OF CONTINUING CARE, WHEREBY RESIDENTS WHO HAVE QUALIFIED BOTH FINANCIALLY AND PHYSICALLY, CAN LIVE WITHIN THE COMMUNITY AND, IF NEEDED, RECEIVE ASSISTED LIVING, MEMORY CARE ASSISTED LIVING AND SKILLED NURSING CARE FOR THE CONTRACTUAL MONTHLY FEE FOR THE DURATION OF THEIR LIVES. CYPRESS COVE WILL NOT DISMISS OR TERMINATE A RESIDENT SOLELY BECAUSE OF FINANCIAL INABILITY TO PAY ALL OR A PART OF THE CONTRACTED MONTHLY SERVICE FEE. RESIDENTS OF CYPRESS COVE CONTINUE THEIR ACTIVE AND INDEPENDENT LIFESTYLES, AGING WITH DIGNITY AND ADDED PEACE OF MIND.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,736,727ExpenseAmt
Revenue$20,582,992RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDING A CONTINUING CARE COMMUNITY INCLUDING 333 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS AND 30 VILLAS TOGETHER WITH APPROPRIATE COMMON AND AMENITY AREAS SITUATED ON 48 ACRES OF THE HEALTHPARK FLORIDA CAMPUS, LOCATED IN LEE COUNTY, FL. WE OFFER A HOLISTIC APPROACH TO LIFE BY PROVIDING THE FINEST RESORT STYLE AMENITIES, SERVICES AND A WELLNESS ENVIRONMENT PLACING A STRONG EMPHASIS ON PREVENTIVE CARE AND MAINTAINING GOOD HEALTH. WE FULFILL OUR MISSION BY 1) CREATING A CONTINUING CARE COMMUNITY THAT ENCOURAGES ACTIVITY AND PERSONAL GROWTH 2) PROVIDING DINING SERVICES OFFERING A BROAD, SATISFYING, AND NUTRITIOUS ARRAY OF CHOICES EVERY DAY 3) BY PROVIDING HOUSEKEEPING AND TRANSPORTATION, FREEING RESIDENT'S TIME AND ENERGY 4) DEVELOPING A NEIGHBORHOOD WHICH FOSTERS NEW FRIENDSHIPS 5) PROVIDING GOOD BUSINESS PRACTICES 6) EXCEEDING RESIDENT EXPECTATIONS WHILE ATTENDING TO THEIR EMOTIONAL AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$15,521,790ExpenseAmt
Revenue$16,187,329RevenueAmt
DescOUR HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES 44 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, 44 MEMORY CARE ASSISTED LIVING UNITS AND 64 SKILLED NURSING UNITS, AS WELL AS A MODERN REHAB THERAPY GYM. WE FULFILL OUR MISSION BY 1) MAINTAINING A HIGH QUALITY CONTINUING CARE PROGRAM WITH PROVISIONS FOR ASSISTED LIVING AND NURSING CARE AS IS APPROPRIATE, CONSIDERING THE NEEDS OF THE INDIVIDUAL RESIDENT 2) OFFERING AN ENVIRONMENT WHERE RESIDENTS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ORGANIZING THEIR OWN LIVES, YET KNOW THAT SHOULD THEY NEED IT, SUPPORT IS AVAILABLE 3) PROMOTING INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES, WELLNESS, HEALTHFUL LIVING AND THE OPPORTUNITY FOR RESIDENTS TO LIVE LONGER, HEALTHIER AND MORE FULFILLING LIVES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$35,258,517TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document89IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee605EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER HARRISONPersonNm
Phone2394890023PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19800 S HEALTHPARK DR STE 310AddressLine1Txt
CityFORT MYERSCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33908ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CARL A BARRACO
CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES B EDWARDS SR
VICE CHAIRMA1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAUDIA COWART
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAWSON MCDANIEL
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH CATTI
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL F ADAMS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD AKINS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS GAIR
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN A NOLAND
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARRETT H REASONER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
E BRUCE STRAYHORN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM SMOOT III
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELE S WASSERLAUF
EXEC DIR40.00$275,029$0$18,465Yes (X)
JEFFREY T DUNKLE
DIR OF FINAN40.00$203,425$0$16,719Yes (X)
DAVID GRAY
DIR OF HEALT40.00$196,962$0$12,655Yes (X)
GERALDINE G HARRIS
DIR OF MKTG40.00$181,642$0$13,233Yes (X)
DRUMMOND CAMEL
DIR OF HUMAN40.00$156,846$0$18,045Yes (X)
KEVIN MANNIX
DIR OF DININ40.00$153,089$0$14,192Yes (X)
LISA COX
DIRECTOR OF40.00$147,155$0$12,017Yes (X)
KARLA L OLIVER
DIR OF ASSIS40.00$139,260$0$16,559Yes (X)
PETER S HAIGHT
DIRECTOR OF40.00$132,367$0$15,219Yes (X)
MARY E FRANKLIN
DIR OF RESID40.00$125,712$0$12,010Yes (X)
ADRIANNE M GERARD
MARKETING CO40.00$120,618$0$9,789Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,832,105TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$158,903TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtBusiness Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
R D JOHNSON CONSTR INC
15800 BROTHERS COURT UNIT 8FORT MYERSFL33912BUILDING CONTR$3,981,117
LEE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
9800 S HEALTHPARK DRIVE 310FORT MYERSFL33908GROUND LS + INT$1,649,343D/B/A LEE HEALTHCARE RESOURCES
MODERN BUILDING CONCEPTS INC
18351 RICCARDO RDFORT MYERSFL33967BLDG CONTRACTOR$1,322,415
LEE FP INC
9800 S HEALTHPARK DRIVE STE 310FORT MYERSFL33908MGMT, EMPL REIM$1,171,358
AEGIS THERAPIES
3250 WINKLER AVEFORT MYERSFL33916THERAPY$1,157,555
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
All Other Contributions$167,304AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$167,304TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INDEPENDENT LIVING (MO SVC)$16,404,549$16,404,549
MEMBERSHIP$7,464,546$7,464,546
SKILLED NURSING$7,141,651$7,141,651
MEMORY CARE$2,460,080$2,460,080
ASSISTED LIVING$2,136,184$2,136,184

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,163,311TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,163,311RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,770,321TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$561,023TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$561,023ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$101,099SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$101,099SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$101,099TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$101,099RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLOSS ON DISP-FIXED ASSETSDesc
Total Revenue Column-$229,358TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$229,358RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$229,358OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,168,191TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,439,864RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$561,023ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,759,516TotalAmt
Program Services$11,488,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,122,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$148,808FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$279,325TotalAmt
Program Services$243,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,313FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,339,730TotalAmt
Program Services$1,223,544ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,669FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$903,149TotalAmt
Program Services$841,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,870FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,913TotalAmt
Management And General$32,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,297TotalAmt
Management And General$64,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,149TotalAmt
Management And General$81,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,429TotalAmt
Program Services$119,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$233,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,090TotalAmt
Program Services$248,090ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,633TotalAmt
Program Services$45,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,428FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$444,561TotalAmt
Program Services$145,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$299,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,915,696TotalAmt
Program Services$3,915,696ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,294TotalAmt
Program Services$8,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$402FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,998TotalAmt
Program Services$27,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,147FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,767,588TotalAmt
Program Services$4,767,588ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,167,923TotalAmt
Program Services$1,428,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$739,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,807,002TotalAmt
Program Services$4,807,002ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,313,735TotalAmt
Program Services$1,299,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,817FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DINING SERVICES$2,200,150$2,200,150
SKILLED NURSING SERVICES$1,892,194$1,892,194
MEMORY CARE$203,901$203,901
ADMINISTRATION$169,389$169,389

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$353,990TotalAmt
Program Services$353,990ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,477,652TotalAmt
Program Services$35,258,517ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,029,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$189,454FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,797,047BOYAmt
EOY$14,660,264EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$833,743BOYAmt
EOY$1,371,826EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,180,120BOYAmt
EOY$1,385,069EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,357BOYAmt
EOY$153,328EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,133,528BOYAmt
EOY$1,128,354EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$140,166,866LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$48,291,888LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,488,170BOYAmt
EOY$91,874,978EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,346,903BOYAmt
EOY$18,882,661EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,323,335BOYAmt
EOY$4,957,322EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,098BOYAmt
EOY$179,501EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,460,301BOYAmt
EOY$134,593,303EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,844,179BOYAmt
EOY$5,478,834EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,575,764BOYAmt
EOY$81,752,220EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,376,986EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$512,502BOYAmt
EOY$420,847EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,201,434BOYAmt
EOY$73,917,876EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,133,879BOYAmt
EOY$163,946,763EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$29,679,550BOYAmt
EOY-$29,781,092EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,005,972BOYAmt
EOY$427,632EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$28,673,578BOYAmt
EOY-$29,353,460EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,460,301BOYAmt
EOY$134,593,303EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,309,461ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$629,579NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,499,234CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,273,621CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,772,417CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,964,625CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,631,850CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,141,747TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,814,908CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,966,961CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,886,006CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,786,408CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,076,417CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$125,530,700TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,314,142CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,240,582CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,658,423CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,751,033CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,708,267CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$158,672,447TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$158,672,447PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$336,397CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$335,137CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$512,164CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$545,840CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$561,023CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,290,561TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$336,397CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$335,137CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$512,164CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$545,840CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$561,023CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,290,561TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,650,539CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,575,719CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,170,587CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,296,873CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,269,290CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$160,963,008TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98580PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98550PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,005,972BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$183,708ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$762,048OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$427,632EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,381,024BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$150,828ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,525,880OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,005,972EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,046,401BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$447,180ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$40,603InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$153,160GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$3,381,024EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$285,104BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,750,390ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$989,093OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,046,401EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$75,696BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$297,151ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$87,743OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$285,104EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,989,011OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,989,011BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$124,263,663OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$40,816,898DepreciationAmt
Book Value$83,446,765BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,914,192OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,474,990DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,439,202BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$91,874,978TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$18,882,661BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$18,882,661TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED REVENUE FROM ENTR FEES$46,078,717
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES$21,027,197
GROUND LEASE PAYABLE$5,184,305
REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS$1,498,563
CP OF DEFERRED REFUNDS$129,094
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$73,917,876TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,716,621TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$629,579NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$629,579RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,087,042RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$81,149InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$81,149RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,168,191TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,396,503TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,396,503ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$81,149InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$81,149ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,477,652TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4CYPRESS COVE MAINTAINS TEMPORARY RESTRICTED FUNDS THAT ARE TRACKED EITHER BY DONOR RESTRICTION OR BOARD DESIGNATION. THE RESTRICTIONS ARE RELEASED AS THE DONOR OR BOARD RESTRICTION IS MET. THE CURRENT TEMPORARY RESTRICTED FUNDS ARE FOR RESIDENT BENEVOLENCE, STAFF SCHOLARSHIPS, MEMORY CARE OPERATIONS AND CAPITAL, AND VARIOUS RESIDENT ACTIVITIES FUNDS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XBASED ON AN EVALUATION OF CYPRESS COVE'S TAX POSITIONS, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ALL POSITIONS TAKEN WOULD BE UPHELD UNDER AN EXAMINATION. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR THE EFFECTS OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS HAVE BEEN RECORDED.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (true)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
MICHELE S WASSERLAUF
EXEC DIR$215,935$59,094$7,875$10,590$293,494
JEFFREY T DUNKLE
DIR OF FINANCIAL SVC$168,261$35,164$4,064$12,655$220,144
DAVID GRAY
DIR OF HEALTH ADMIN$162,684$34,278$12,655$209,617
GERALDINE G HARRIS
DIR OF MKTG & SALES$97,999$83,643$6,345$6,888$194,875
DRUMMOND CAMEL
DIR OF HUMAN RESOURC$129,936$26,910$5,390$12,655$174,891
KEVIN MANNIX
DIR OF DINING SVCS$126,990$26,099$3,778$10,414$167,281
LISA COX
DIRECTOR OF NURSING$120,711$26,444$4,215$7,802$159,172
KARLA L OLIVER
DIR OF ASSISTED LIVG$109,850$29,410$3,942$12,617$155,819

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 5AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE DIRECTOR OF MARKETING AND SALES RECEIVES A BASE SALARY AND COMMISSIONS. THE MARKETING CO FOR HEALTHCARE RECEIVES A BASE SALARY AND COMMISSIONS. THE RETIREMENT COUNSELOR RECEIVES A BASE SALARY AND COMMISSIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
LEE CNTY INDL DEV AUTH - 2012
A2012-09-01$66,650,857CAP. EXPEND./BD. RETIRE.falsefalsefalse
LEE COUNTY IND DEV AUTH - 2014
B2014-10-01$20,002,303CAP. EXPEND./BD. RETIRE.falsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$66,650,857$4,489,013$54,627,394$1,333,017$6,201,4332014Yes (true)Yes (true)falseYes (true)
B$20,002,303$1,274,313$670,818$15,877,7102017falsefalsefalseYes (true)$1,150,173$1,029,289

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (10 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
CHARLES B EDWARDS SR
OFCR & DIRECTORSEE BELOWfalse
JOSEPH CATTI
OFCR & DIRECTORSEE BELOWfalse
DAWSON MCDANIEL
OFCR & DIRECTORSEE BELOWfalse
CLAUDIA COWART
DIRECTORSEE BELOWfalse
DANIEL F ADAMS
OFCR & DIRECTORSEE BELOWfalse
JOHN A NOLAND
OFCR & DIRECTORSEE BELOWfalse
E BRUCE STRAYHORN
OFCR & DIRECTORSEE BELOWfalse
CARL A BARRACO
OFCR & DIRECTORSEE BELOWfalse
CHRIS GAIR
DIRECTORSEE BELOWfalse
TOM SMOOT III
DIRECTORSEE BELOWfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCARL A BARRACO: NOT ONLY SERVES AS A CHAIRMAN AND DIRECTOR OF CYPRESS COVE BUT ALSO SERVES AS VICE CHAIRMAN AND DIRECTOR OF LHR. CHARLES B EDWARDS SR: NOT ONLY SERVES AS A VICE CHAIRMAN AND DIRECTOR OF CYPRESS COVE BUT ALSO SERVES AS A DIRECTOR OF LEE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC D/B/A LEE HEALTHCARE RESOURCES (LHR). DAWSON MCDANIEL: NOT ONLY SERVES AS SECRETARY AND DIRECTOR OF CYPRESS COVE BUT ALSO SERVES AS SECRETARY AND DIRECTOR OF LHR. JOSEPH CATTI: NOT ONLY SERVES AS TREASURER AND DIRECTOR OF CYPRESS COVE BUT ALSO SERVES AS TREASURER AND DIRECTOR OF LHR. HE IS ALSO THE PRESIDENT/CEO AS WELL AS A BOARD MEMBER OF FINEMARK BANK. DURING THIS FISCAL YEAR, CYPRESS COVE ENTERED INTO TWO NEW FINANCING AGREEMENTS WITH FINEMARK BANK TO FUND RENOVATIONS AND CONSTRUCTION OF NEW VILLAS. CYPRESS COVE ALSO HAS AN UNUSED LINE OF CREDIT WITH FINEMARK. DANIEL F ADAMS: NOT ONLY SERVES AS DIRECTOR OF CYPRESS COVE BUT ALSO SERVES AS SECRETARY AND DIRECTOR OF LEE FP, INC (LFP), A RELATED TAXABLE CORPORATION. CLAUDIA COWART: NOT ONLY SERVES AS A DIRECTOR OF CYPRESS COVE BUT ALSO SERVES AS A DIRECTOR OF LHR. CHRIS GAIR: NOT ONLY SERVES AS A DIRECTOR OF CYPRESS COVE BUT ALSO SERVES AS A DIRECTOR OF LHR. JOHN A NOLAND: NOT ONLY SERVES AS DIRECTOR OF CYPRESS COVE BUT ALSO SERVES AS VICE CHAIR AND DIRECTOR OF LFP AND CHAIR OF LHR. TOM SMOOT, III: NOT ONLY SERVES AS A DIRECTOR OF CYPRESS COVE BUT ALSO SERVES AS A DIRECTOR OF LFP AND DIRECTOR OF LHR. E BRUCE STRAYHORN: NOT ONLY SERVES AS DIRECTOR OF CYPRESS COVE BUT ALSO SERVES AS CHAIRMAN AND DIRECTOR OF LFP AND DIRECTOR OF LHR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONOUR MISSION IS TO CREATE AND SUSTAIN A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY AT HEALTHPARK, FL AND PROVIDE AN ENVIRONMENT OF VITALITY. CYPRESS COVE OFFERS THE SECURITY OF CONTINUING CARE, WHEREBY RESIDENTS WHO HAVE QUALIFIED BOTH FINANCIALLY AND PHYSICALLY, CAN LIVE WITHIN THE COMMUNITY AND, IF NEEDED, RECEIVE ASSISTED LIVING, MEMORY CARE ASSISTED LIVING AND SKILLED NURSING CARE FOR THE CONTRACTUAL MONTHLY FEE FOR THE DURATION OF THEIR LIVES. CYPRESS COVE WILL NOT DISMISS OR TERMINATE A RESIDENT SOLELY BECAUSE OF FINANCIAL INABILITY TO PAY ALL OR A PART OF THE CONTRACTED MONTHLY SERVICE FEE. RESIDENTS OF CYPRESS COVE CONTINUE THEIR ACTIVE AND INDEPENDENT LIFESTYLES, AGING WITH DIGNITY AND ADDED PEACE OF MIND.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4ABUSINESS PRACTICES 6) EXCEEDING RESIDENT EXPECTATIONS WHILE ATTENDING TO THEIR EMOTIONAL AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 3MEMBERS OF THE MANAGEMENT TEAM ARE EMPLOYEES OF LEE FP, INC. - A RELATED FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE BOARD MEMBERS OF LEE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC D/B/A LEE HEALTHCARE RESOURCES (A 501(C)(3) CORPORATION) SELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UNDER ALL CIRCUMSTANCES INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO: (I) THE ANNUAL ELECTION, (II) IN THE EVENT THERE IS AN INCREASE IN THE SIZE OF THE BOARD, OR (III) IN THE EVENT THERE IS A VACANCY IN THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS PREPARED BY OUR OUTSIDE TAX ADVISOR/CPA FROM INFORMATION PROVIDED. THE 990 IS PRESENTED IN DRAFT FORM TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. UPON COMMITTEE APPROVAL THE 990 IS SENT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS, DISCUSSED AND APPROVED AT A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS WITH BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AT THE TIME THE BOARD MAY BE CONSIDERING A RELATED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT IS PRECLUDED FROM VOTING ON MATTERS TO WHICH THE CONFLICT PERTAINS. IN ADDITION, ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, EACH DIRECTOR IS REQUIRED TO SIGN A STATEMENT AFFIRMING THEY HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE POLICY AND HAVE NOT BEEN INVOLVED IN ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. CYPRESS COVE ALSO PERFORMS PERIODIC REVIEWS TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AAN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IS ENGAGED BY THE BOARD'S HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE AND MANAGEMENT COMPANY (LEE FP INC) TO REGULARLY CONDUCT A FORMAL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION STUDY. NO MEMBER OF THE COMMITTEE HAS ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION. THE COMMITTEE AND MANAGEMENT COMPANY UTILIZE THE STUDY'S RESULTS WITH OTHER RELATED INDUSTRY DATA (SUCH AS INFORMATION REPORTED ON FORMS 990 FILED BY COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS) AS A BASIS FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES OF OVERALL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE STUDY FINDINGS AND APPROVED RECOMMENDATIONS FROM THE COMMITTEE MEETINGS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES TO THE COMMITTEE MEETING AND DELEGATED TO THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY TO IMPLEMENT AND OVERSEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BAN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IS ENGAGED BY THE BOARD'S HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE AND MANAGEMENT COMPANY (LEE FP INC) TO REGULARLY CONDUCT A FORMAL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION STUDY. NO MEMBER OF THE COMMITTEE HAS ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION. THE COMMITTEE AND MANAGEMENT COMPANY UTILIZE THE STUDY'S RESULTS WITH OTHER RELATED INDUSTRY DATA (SUCH AS INFORMATION REPORTED ON FORMS 990 FILED BY COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS) AS A BASIS FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES OF OVERALL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE STUDY FINDINGS AND APPROVED RECOMMENDATIONS FROM THE COMMITTEE MEETINGS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES TO THE COMMITTEE MEETING AND DELEGATED TO THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY TO IMPLEMENT AND OVERSEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE OFFICE OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY WITH THE CYPRESS COVE RESIDENT FINANCIAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL UPDATES ARE ALSO PROVIDED IN PUBLIC FORUM FOR ALL RESIDENTS.
FORM 990, PART VIIILINE 2F - ALL OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE: 1,163,311 - HOME HEALTH SERVICES, NET OF CONTRACTUAL ADJUSTMENTS ==========
FORM 990, PART XFORM 990, PAGE 10, PART IX, LINE 24E - ALL OTHER EXPENSES: 169,389 - ADMINISTRATION 138,483 - RESIDENT SERVICES 96,698 - HOUSEKEEPING & LAUNDRY 64,514 - HOME HEALTH 54,295 - ASSISTED LIVING -------- 523,379 ========

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2D/B/A LEE HEALTHCARE RESOURCESBusinessNameLine2Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19800 S HEALTH PARK DRAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT MYERSCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33908ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237160360EIN
Primary ActivitiesSEE SUPLMTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12CPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEE FP INC & SUBSIDIARIESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19800 S HEALTHPARK DR STE 310AddressLine1Txt
CityFORT MYERSCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33908ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN650184989EIN
Primary ActivitiesMANAGEMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
LEE MEM HOSP INC (LHR) - GRANT
C$103,548COST
LEE MEM HOSP INC (LHR) - GRND LS
E$5,184,305COST
LHR - ACCRUED INTEREST
E$276,795COST
LHR - RENT (GROUND LEASE)
K$1,152,060COST
LHR - RENT (OFC)
K$20,919COST
LEE FP INC - MANAGEMENT FEES
M$709,068COST
LHR - PLEDGE FEE
M$30,000COST
LEE FP INC - EMPLE COSTS REIMB
P$462,290COST
LHR - FOOD SVC REIMB
Q$2,952COST

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE RFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE R, PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN(B): SUPPORT: 1) LMHS-PUBLIC HOSPITAL FUNCTIONS 2) CYPRESS COVE-CHARITABLEExplanationTxt