NORMANDY PARK HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION: Form 990EZ, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORMANDY PARK HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (EIN 41-2046155)
Tax period
2016-08-01 to 2017-07-31
Filed
2018-05-23
IRS object ID
201821439349200307
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-23T06:56:14-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Regal Tax Advisors LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line126 Columbia Tpke Ste107AddressLine1Txt
CityFlorham ParkCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07932ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990EZReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN412046155EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Normandy Park Home & School AssocBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9738897960PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119-A Normandy ParkwayAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonStephanie HelmerPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-05-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJill QuigleyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00296162PTIN
Phone9738452494PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990-EZ IRS990EZ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Method Of Accounting CashYes (X)MethodOfAccountingCashInd
Schedule B Not RequiredYes (X)ScheduleBNotRequiredInd
Website Addresswww.normandyparkschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Gross Receipts$53,023GrossReceiptsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIInd
Contributions Gifts Grants Etc$14,260ContributionsGiftsGrantsEtcAmt
Program Service Revenue$24,856ProgramServiceRevenueAmt
Cost Or Other Basis Expense Sale$0CostOrOtherBasisExpenseSaleAmt
Fundraising Gross Income$13,907FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Special Events Direct Expenses$11,895SpecialEventsDirectExpensesAmt
Special Events Net Income Loss$2,012SpecialEventsNetIncomeLossAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt
Total Revenue$41,128TotalRevenueAmt
Grants And Similar Amounts Paid$12,390GrantsAndSimilarAmountsPaidAmt
Fees And Other Pymt To Ind Cntrct$1,235FeesAndOtherPymtToIndCntrctAmt
Other Expenses Total$48,657OtherExpensesTotalAmt
Total Expenses$62,282TotalExpensesAmt
Excess Or Deficit For Year-$21,154ExcessOrDeficitForYearAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,261NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$716OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,823NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt

Cash Savings And Investments CashSavingsAndInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,261BOYAmt
EOY$22,823EOYAmt

Form990 Total Assets Form990TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,261BOYAmt
EOY$22,823EOYAmt

Net Assets Or Fund Balances NetAssetsOrFundBalancesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,261BOYAmt
EOY$22,823EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary Exempt PurposeProvide financial support and/or programs to enhance the academic experience and social growth and awareness for the students, parents and staff at Normandy Park Elementary School.PrimaryExemptPurposeTxt

Program Srvc Accomplishment ProgramSrvcAccomplishmentGrp (20 entries)

Description Program Srvc AccomDescriptionProgramSrvcAccomTxtGrants And AllocationsGrantsAndAllocationsAmt
After School Clubs$20,249
Advertising and Promotion$100
Author Visit$1,500
Cultural Arts$19,045
Family Matters$416
Field Day$81
Fifth Grade End of Year$3,293
Hospitality$123
Information Technology$168
Insurance$300
International Career Day$174
Kindergarden Orientation$121
MHS Project Gradution$300
Morris Arts Fee$70
Nurse's Fund$177
Office Expenses$115
Respect Week$738
Science Fair$464
Staff Appreciation$1,176
Valentine's Lunch$47
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$48,657TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt

Officer Director Trustee Empl OfficerDirectorTrusteeEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hrs Per Wk Devoted To PosAverageHrsPerWkDevotedToPosRtCompensationCompensationAmt
Jodi Powers
Co-President4.00$0
Getchel Tricarico
Co-President4.00$0
Anne Joyce
VP Communicatio4.00$0
Michelle Watson
Secretary4.00$0
Anupreeta Singh
Treasurer4.00$0
Kristin Stuek
VP Fundraising4.00$0
Kristen Williams
VP Volunteers4.00$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
Activities Not Previously RptfalseActivitiesNotPreviouslyRptInd
Chg Made To Orgnzng Doc Not RptfalseChgMadeToOrgnzngDocNotRptInd
Organization Had UBIfalseOrganizationHadUBIInd
Organization Filed990 TfalseOrganizationFiled990TInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Organization Dissolved EtcfalseOrganizationDissolvedEtcInd
Form1120 Pol FiledfalseForm1120PolFiledInd
Made Loans To From OfficersfalseMadeLoansToFromOfficersInd
Initiation Fees And Cap Contri$0InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt
Gross Receipts For Public Use$0GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTreasurerPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119-A Normandy PkwyAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9738897960PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Donor Advised FndsfalseDonorAdvisedFndsInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Tanning Services ProvidedfalseTanningServicesProvidedInd
Form720 FiledfalseForm720FiledInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Related Org Sect527 OrgfalseRelatedOrgSect527OrgInd
Part VI Of Comp Of Hghst Pd EmplNONEPartVIOfCompOfHghstPdEmplTxt
Part VI Hghst Pd Cntrct Prof SrvcNONEPartVIHghstPdCntrctProfSrvcTxt
Filed Schedule AYes (true)FiledScheduleAInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type3 Func IntYes (X)SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Normandy Park SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN221946463EIN
Organization Type2OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$12,390SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$12,390SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timely Provided DocumentsYes (true)TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd
Officers Close RelationshipfalseOfficersCloseRelationshipInd
Supported Org Voice InvestmentfalseSupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Func Int Form990SchAType3FuncIntGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Further Exempt PrpsYes (true)ActivitiesFurtherExemptPrpsInd
Activities Engaged Org InvlmntfalseActivitiesEngagedOrgInvlmntInd
Appoint Elect Majority OfficerfalseAppointElectMajorityOfficerInd
Exercise Direction PoliciesfalseExerciseDirectionPoliciesInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Section D, Line 2: Organizaiton Maintained A Relationship with Supported Orgs.Normandy Park HSA maintains a close relationship with the Normandy Park Elementary School principal and teachers and coordinates it's programs and funding to best meet the needs of the students, parents and teachers.
Part IV, Section E, Line 2a: Identify Supported Orgs. and Explain How Activities Furthered Exempt PuNormandy Park HSA provides financial suppport and programs for Normandy Park Elementary School that enhance the student, parent and teacher learning experience.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Walk-a-thonEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$11,766GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$11,766CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$925OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Book FairEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$6,946GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$6,946GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$7,028OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$18,712GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$11,766CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$6,946GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$7,953OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$7,953DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$1,007NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (21 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Grants and Similar Amounts Paid In Excess of $5,000.1| Donee's Name: Gift To School | Cash Amount Given: $12390
Other Expenses.1001Advertising and Promotion $100
Other Expenses.1002Office Expenses $115
Other Expenses.1003Information Technology $168
Other Expenses.1012Insurance $300
Other Expenses.1After School Clubs $20249
Other Expenses.2Cultural Arts $19045
Other Expenses.3Fifth Grade End of Year $3293
Other Expenses.4Author Visit $1500
Other Expenses.5Staff Appreciation $1176
Other Expenses.6Respect Week $738
Other Expenses.7Science Fair $464
Other Expenses.8Family Matters $416
Other Expenses.9MHS Project Graduation $300
Other Expenses.10Nurse's Fund $177
Other Expenses.11International Career Day $174
Other Expenses.12Hospitality $123
Other Expenses.13Kindergarden Orientation $121
Other Expenses.14Field Day $81
Other Expenses.15Morris Arts Fee $70
Other Expenses.16Valentine's Lunch $47

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.