FRIENDS OF THE HENNEPIN COUNTY LIBRARY: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FRIENDS OF THE HENNEPIN COUNTY LIBRARY (EIN 36-3579536)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-05-22
- IRS object ID
- 201821429349300537
- Schema version
- 2017v2.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-05-22T15:12:39-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 463220328 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AKINS HENKE AND COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 INWOOD AVENUE NORTH SUITE 160 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAKDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55128 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 363579536 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FRIENDS OF THE HENNEPIN COUNTY LIBRARY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FRIE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6125438100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 NICOLLET MALL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55401 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KRISTI PEARSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6125438100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-05-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHRIS HENKE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01008921 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6516363806 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KRISTI PEARSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 NICOLLET MALL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,387,104 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SUPPORTHCLIB.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1986 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | FRIENDS OF THE HENNEPIN COUNTY LIBRARY IS THE FUNDRAISING PARTNER OF HENNEPIN COUNTY LIBRARY AND BUILDS AWARENESS, APPRECIATION AND SUPPORT FOR OUR WORLD-CLASS LIBRARY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 10 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 45 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,775,299 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,819,217 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $227,779 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $291,162 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $55,454 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $93,330 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,058,532 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,203,709 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $921,308 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,275,418 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $490,352 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $498,177 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $369,639 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $529,937 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $574,057 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,941,597 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,347,652 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,116,935 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$143,943 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,597,445 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,835,230 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $219,971 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $412,702 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,377,474 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,422,528 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | FRIENDS OF THE HENNEPIN COUNTY LIBRARY IS THE FUNDRAISING PARTNER OF HENNEPIN COUNTY LIBRARY AND BUILDS AWARENESS, APPRECIATION AND SUPPORT FOR OUR WORLD-CLASS LIBRARY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,349,988 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,275,418 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | LIBRARY SUPPORT: FRIENDS OF HCL RAISES HUNDREDS OF THOUSANDS OF DOLLARS IN PRIVATE SUPPORT EACH YEAR TO HELP HCL MAKE THE WONDER OF LEARNING AND DISCOVERY MORE ACCESSIBLE TO ALL. TOGETHER, WE ENVISION A HENNEPIN COUNTY WHERE LIBRARY SERVICES ENSURE THAT EVERY PERSON HAS THE OPPORTUNITY AND RESOURCES TO READ, GRADUATE, ENGAGE, WORK AND LEARN. FUNDS RAISED BY FRIENDS OF HCL SUPPORT HCL PROGRAMS LIKE TEEN TECH SQUAD AND HOMEWORK HELP AND KEY INITIATIVES LIKE EXPANDING EARLY LEARNING AND INCREASING KINDERGARTEN-READINESS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $270,578 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $291,162 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PEN PALS IS AN AWARD-WINNING LECTURE SERIES FEATURING AUTHORS FROM AROUND THE WORLD. READERS ARE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO BECOME MORE FAMILIAR WITH BOTH THE AUTHORS' WORKS AND THEIR DAY TO DAY LIVES. WHEN FULLY SPONSORED, THIS LECTURE SERIES GENERATES INCOME SUPPORTING THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. 146 VOLUNTEERS ASSISTED STAFF AT 12 EVENTS, CONTRIBUTING 219 HOURS TO THE PROGRAM. 8,181 PEOPLE ATTENDED THE PROGRAM IN 2017. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $239,742 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PUBLIC AWARENESS AND DONOR ENGAGEMENT: TALK OF THE STACKS: IS A READING SERIES WHICH EXPLORES CONTEMPORARY LITERATURE AND CULTURE. 975 INDIVIDUALS ATTENDED 5 PROGRAMS AT NO COST DURING THE YEAR. 15 VOLUNTEERS CONTRIBUTED 36 HOURS TO ASSIST STAFF WITH THE SERIES.ADDITIONAL LITERARY AND CULTURAL EVENTS:260 PEOPLE ATTENDED 2 ENGAGEMENT EVENTS WHICH HIGHLIGHT EXCEPTIONAL LIBRARY SERVICES OR COLLECTIONS THROUGHOUT 2017.ADDITIONAL PUBLIC AWARENESS PIECES ON BEHALF OF THE LIBRARY SYSTEM:2 NEWSLETTERS, PROVIDING MORE THAN 8,000 PRINT IMPRESSIONS, 9 E-NEWSLETTERS TO 12,670 ENEWS SUBSCRIBERS, GARNERING MORE THAN 28,061 EMAILS VIEWED, 3,875 FACEBOOK FANS, AND REACHED MORE THAN 30,643 UNIQUE WEBSITE VISITORS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,860,308 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 12 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 10 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LINDA K MERRITT | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6125438103 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 NICOLLET MALL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55401 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAI SAKSTRUP | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AIMEE ROGSTAD GUIDERA | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOM RACCIATTI | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUZAN MCGINNIS | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLOTTE ABRAHAMSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BEVERLY COTTMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRIS DU BOIS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUSAN GRAY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLES GROSSMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR BERNADEIA JOHNSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CAROL JORDAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARY PAT LADNER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BETH MCGUIRE THEOBALD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHERYL OLSETH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARICA RINEK | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAT SCHMITT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MATTHEW B SELTZER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CAROL SHAW | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ADDIS TESFAYE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KRISTI PEARSON | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $121,275 | $0 | $5,858 | |
| LINDA MERRITT | ||||||
| FINANCE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $53,874 | $0 | $11,106 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $175,149 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $16,964 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $38,744 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,780,473 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,819,217 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 711130 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $291,162 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $291,162 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $291,162 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,973 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $52,973 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $223,752 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $183,395 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $40,357 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $40,357 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $40,357 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,203,709 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $291,162 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $93,330 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,275,418 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,275,418 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $118,517 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,456 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,140 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $248,942 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $138,753 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,547 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $91,642 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,163 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,574 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $247 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,342 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,354 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,387 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $819 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,148 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,605 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,303 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,274 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,028 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,895 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,895 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,913 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,913 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,752 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,380 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,197 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,175 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,831 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,009 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,822 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $186,877 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,383 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,284 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $157,210 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,118 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,707 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $985 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,426 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,086 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $163 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,884 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,039 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,114 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,912 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,004 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,198 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,758 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,758 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM EVENTS | $194,644 | $186,450 | $8,194 | |
| PROCESSING FEES | $26,069 | $13,352 | $9,097 | $3,620 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,347,652 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,860,308 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $117,705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $369,639 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $184,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $244,364 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $395,554 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $541,607 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $784,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $527,318 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,176 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $63,486 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $42,699 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,879 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,787 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,165,715 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,455,978 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,597,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,835,230 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,895 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $200,000 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $186,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $157,807 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $219,971 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $412,702 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,624,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,769,145 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,201,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,099,679 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $551,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $553,704 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,377,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,422,528 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,597,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,835,230 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$143,943 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $188,997 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,327,766 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,310,813 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,617,582 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,775,299 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,819,217 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,850,677 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,327,766 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,310,813 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,617,582 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,775,299 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,819,217 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,850,677 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $828,738 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $8,021,939 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,776 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,968 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $33,032 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $40,093 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $52,973 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $184,842 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $9,035,519 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $1,028,604 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.88780 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.88140 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,172,734 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,105 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $178,069 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $29,131 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,323,777 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,128,162 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,750 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $59,550 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $16,728 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,172,734 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,233,332 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,650 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$54,303 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $52,517 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,128,162 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,258,336 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,100 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $28,360 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $54,464 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,233,332 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,154,719 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $977 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $151,115 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $48,475 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,258,336 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.51090 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.41830 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.07080 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $63,486 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $42,699 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,787 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $20,787 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,443,108 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $188,997 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $75,315 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $264,312 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,178,796 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $24,913 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $24,913 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,203,709 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,398,054 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $75,315 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $75,315 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,322,739 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $24,913 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $24,913 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,347,652 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED TO ENHANCE THE HENNEPIN COUNTY LIBRARY COLLECTIONS AND PROGRAMS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | IT IS THE POLICY OF FRIENDS OF THE HENNEPIN COUNTY LIBRARY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH U.S. GAAP, TO ASSESS ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND, IF NECESSARY, RECORD A LIABILITY AND RELATED INCOME TAX EXPENSE FOR ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY FRIENDS OF THE HENNEPIN COUNTY LIBRARY AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIALS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HENNEPIN COUNTY LIBRARY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12601 RIDGEDALE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNETONKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55305 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 416005801 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 115(1) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $1,275,418 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | OPERATING SUPPORT FOR PRIORITY PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FRIENDS OF THE HENNEPIN COUNTY LIBRARY STAFF WORK CLOSELY WITH THE HENNEPIN COUNTY LIBRARY STAFF TO SEEK PRIVATE FUNDING TO ENHANCE COLLECTIONS AND PROGRAMS NOT FULLY FUNDED THROUGH PUBLIC REVENUE STREAMS. LIBRARY STAFF AND FRIENDS OF THE HENNEPIN COUNTY LIBRARY STAFF WORK TOGETHER TO DOCUMENT AND REPORT ON THE EXPENDITURES OF THESE PRIVATELY SECURED GRANT FUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 FOR ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS, THEN FORWARDS TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS DIRECTORS, STAFF OR FAMILY MEMBERS OF DIRECTORS AND STAFF. EACH RESPONSIBLE PERSON SHALL ANNUALLY COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM IDENTIFYING ANY RELATIONSHIPS, POSITIONS OR CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH THE RESPONSIBLE PERSON IS INVOLVED THAT HE OR SHE BELIEVES COULD CONTRIBUTE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISING. SUCH RELATIONSHIPS, POSITIONS OR CIRCUMSTANCES MIGHT INCLUDE SERVICE AS A DIRECTOR OF OR CONSULTANT TO A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION, OR OWNERSHIP OF A BUSINESS THAT MIGHT PROVIDE GOODS OR SERVICES TO FRIENDS OF THE HENNEPIN COUNTY LIBRARY. ANY SUCH INFORMATION REGARDING BUSINESS INTERESTS OF A RESPONSIBLE PERSON OR A FAMILY MEMBER SHALL BE TREATED AS CONFIDENTIAL AND SHALL GENERALLY BE MADE AVAILABLE ONLY TO THE CHAIR, THE PRESIDENT, AND ANY COMMITTEE APPOINTED TO ADDRESS CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURE IS NECESSARY IN CONNECTION WITH THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THIS POLICY. THIS POLICY SHALL BE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANY CHANGES TO THE POLICY SHALL BE COMMUNICATED IMMEDIATELY TO ALL RESPONSIBLE PERSONS. PRIOR TO BOARD OR COMMITTEE ACTION, THE PERSON WHO HAS A CONFLICT SHALL DISCLOSE ALL FACTS MATERIAL TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE PERSON WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN OR BE PERMITTED TO HEAR THE BOARD OR COMMITTEES DISCUSSION OF THE MATTER EXCEPT TO DISCLOSE MATERIAL FACTS AND TO RESPOND TO QUESTIONS. THE PERSON WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE PRESENCE OF A QUORUM, NOR VOTE ON THE MATTER OF INTEREST, NOR BE PRESENT IN THE ROOM DURING THE VOTE, UNLESS THE VOTE IS BY SECRET BALLOT. ALL DISCLOSURES OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS SHALL BE REFLECTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED AT THE TIME OF HIRING BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES SUB-COMMITTEE OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE USING DATA FROM COMPARABLE NON-PROFITS IN THE AREA. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WHICH DETERMINES ANY CHANGES TO COMPENSATION. THIS REVIEW LAST OCCURRED ON JANUARY 23, 2018 COVERING THE JANUARY 1 DECEMBER 31, 2017 FISCAL YEAR. ADDITIONALLY, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW FOR ALL KEY STAFF. THE DESIGN OF THE EVALUATION MAY CHANGE ANNUALLY AND MAY OR MAY NOT INCLUDE REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. STAFF MERITS ARE APPROVED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS DURING THE BUDGETING PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION SUBMITS ANNUAL REPORTS TO THE MINNESOTA OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL AND THE CHARITIES REVIEW COUNCIL. THESE REPORTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THEIR OFFICES AND WEBSITES. ADDITIONALLY, THE ORGANIZATION PRODUCES AN ANNUAL REPORT WHICH DISCLOSES THE OPERATIONS OF THE YEAR. THE ORGANIZATION MAKES AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC COPIES OF OUR ANNUAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, TAX FILINGS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS UPON REQUEST. |
Comments