DEMOCRACY PREP PUBLIC SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DEMOCRACY PREP PUBLIC SCHOOLS (EIN 20-2629354)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 201821359349308592
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-05-15T14:18:16-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 271728945 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 665 FIFTH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10022 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 202629354 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DEMOCRACY PREP PUBLIC SCHOOLS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DEMO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6468299659 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1767 PARK AVENUE 4th FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10035 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | greg spreeman | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6468299659 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Garrett M Higgins | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00543209 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2122862600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-05-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Greg Spreeman | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1767 PARK AVENUE 4th FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10035 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,959,886 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DEMOCRACYPREP.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2005 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Organization provides charter schools with management services. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 275 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,916,657 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,174,540 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,286,549 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,686,847 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$9,155 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$16,419 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $11,269 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,186,787 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,863,501 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $593,218 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $516,114 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,602,926 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,115,322 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $7,355 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,218,941 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,889,062 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,415,085 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,520,498 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,228,298 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $343,003 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,839,070 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,038,179 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,551,092 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,407,198 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$712,022 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$369,019 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The Organization manages and operates high-performing charter schools. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $13,039,050 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $516,114 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $11,686,847 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Organization operates as a charter management organization providing educational services, management operations and fundraising activities for eight charter schools. Democracy Prep Charter School opened in August 2006, Democracy Prep Harlem Charter School opened in August 2010, Harlem Prep Charter School opened in August 2011, Democracy Prep Endurance Charter School opened in August 2012, Freedom Prep Charter School became affiliated with the Organization in March 2012, Democracy Prep Congress Heights became affiliated with the Organization in July 2014, Bronx Prep Charter School became affiliated with the Organization in July 2014, and Democracy Prep Baton Rouge opened in August 2015. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,039,050 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 26 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 275 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | melanie hok | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6468299659 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1767 Park Avenue 4th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | new york | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10035 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Offutt | |||||||
| CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Carlos Lejnieks | |||||||
| Vice-Chair | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Pallavi Verma | |||||||
| Treasurer | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kathryn Duffy Stanton | |||||||
| director and chief executive officer | 65.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $261,394 | $0 | $26,610 | |
| Allyson Downey | |||||||
| director | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Chris Kraus | |||||||
| director | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Erhard Marius | |||||||
| director | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jeri Powell | |||||||
| director | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sam Schaeffer | |||||||
| director | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Greg Spreeman | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 65.00 | Yes (X) | $208,799 | $0 | $10,211 | ||
| Seth Andrew | |||||||
| Superintendent | 40.00 | $193,861 | $0 | $26,343 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kent Anker | |||||||
| General Counsel | 65.00 | $188,649 | $0 | $36,990 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lisa Friscia | |||||||
| VP, Talent Development | 65.00 | $151,969 | $0 | $14,368 | Yes (X) | ||
| Linda Jones Easton | |||||||
| VP, Human Resources | 65.00 | $150,368 | $0 | $21,682 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jonathan Howard | |||||||
| VP, Recruitment | 65.00 | $138,423 | $0 | $28,764 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,293,463 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $164,968 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MC Gowan | |||||
| 160 E Union Avenue | East Rutherford | NJ | 07073 | Construction management | $1,998,166 |
| JCJ Architecture | |||||
| 120 Huyshope Avenue Suite 400 | Hartford | CT | 06106 | Architectural Services | $345,520 |
| Lilker Associates Consulting Engineers | |||||
| 1001 Avenue of the Americas | New York | NY | 10018 | Engineering Design/consulting | $253,245 |
| Accounting Solutions of New York Inc | |||||
| 16 Ryan Street | Syosset | NY | 11791 | Accounting & Bookkeeping | $208,867 |
| 4th Sector Solutions Inc | |||||
| 620 Florida Boulevard Suite 110 | Baton Rouge | LA | 70801 | Financial Services | $101,250 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,990,175 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,184,365 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $50,137 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,174,540 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MANAGEMENT FEES | 541610 | $9,950,531 | $9,950,531 |
| Rental to Charter Schools | 531120 | $1,736,316 | $1,736,316 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,686,847 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $87,230 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $96,385 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$9,155 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$9,155 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$9,155 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other income | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $11,269 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,269 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $11,269 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,863,501 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,686,847 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,114 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $516,114 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $516,114 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $513,883 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $462,495 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,388 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,748,751 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,973,876 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $774,875 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $351,314 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $316,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,131 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $658,383 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $592,545 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,838 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $842,991 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $758,692 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,299 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,188 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,188 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,258 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $64,258 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $703,390 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $633,052 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,338 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $425,382 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $418,027 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,355 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,957 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,031 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,926 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,106 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,795 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,311 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,502,209 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,351,988 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $150,221 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $661,622 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $595,459 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,163 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,036 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,032 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,004 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,859 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,859 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,843 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,258 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,585 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,766 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,890 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,876 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dues & Subscriptions | $41,312 | $41,312 | |
| Professional Developmen | $33,927 | $33,927 | |
| food | $25,207 | $2,521 | $22,686 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,520,498 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,039,050 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,474,093 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,355 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $191,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,564 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $282,373 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,332 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $38,010 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,840 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,172,308 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $203,373 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $412,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,968,935 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,248 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $866,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,764,498 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,839,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,038,179 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,049,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,727,398 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $145,313 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $170,755 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,150,709 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,447,416 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,213,023 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,551,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,407,198 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$712,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$369,019 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$712,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$369,019 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,839,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,038,179 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $343,003 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,379,116 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,292,290 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,334,452 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,916,657 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,174,540 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,097,055 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,379,116 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,292,290 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,334,452 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,916,657 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,174,540 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,097,055 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $277,301 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $13,819,754 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $621 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $621 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $266 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $688 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,424 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,647 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,269 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,294 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $14,134,970 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $31,711,217 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.97770 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.96960 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2012 Amount: $ 266. 2013 Amount: $ 688. 2014 Amount: $ 8,424. 2015 Amount: $ 16,647. 2016 Amount: $ 11,269. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,716,276 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,716,276 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $267,750 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $141,651 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $126,099 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $188,282 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $61,722 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $126,560 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,968,935 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSIT | $227,566 |
| Due from affiliates | $742,933 |
| Deferred rent | $793,999 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,764,498 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENT | $782,705 |
| Due to affiliates | $1,430,318 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,213,023 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,863,501 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,863,501 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,863,501 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,520,498 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,520,498 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,520,498 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization recognizes the effect of income tax positions only if those positions are more likely than not to be sustained. Management has determined that the Organization had no uncertain tax positions that would require financial statement recognition or disclosure. The Organization is no longer subject to examinations by the applicable taxing jurisdictions for years prior to June 30, 2014. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democracy Prep Baton Rouge | |||||||
| 4055 Prescott Road | Baton Rouge | LA | 70805 | 473252454 | 501(c)(3) | $321,871 | Expansion of Charter School Program via CSP grant from Federal Government |
| FREEDOM PREP CHARTER SCHOOL | |||||||
| 1000 Atlantic Avenue | cAMDEN | NJ | 08104 | 200683866 | 501(c)(3) | $105,527 | General Funding Grant for Expenses Outside of Scope of NJ State Funding |
| Harlem Prep Charter School | |||||||
| 1767 Park Avenue 4th Floor | new york | NY | 10035 | 134177265 | 501(c)(3) | $88,716 | Expansion of Charter School Program via CSP grant from Federal Government |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The federal CSP Grant is monitored on a constant basis, with reimbursement requests for actual expenses being submitted to the Federal government frequently. Sub-grantee receives approval from DPPS Finance Dept. prior to the procurement of any item that may be related to the CSP grant. Throughout the Procurement and A/P processes, grant tagging is applied to the relevant items on the order to ensure all applicable expenses are captured and submitted for reimbursement. The other grants, which are for the purposes of general funding, are not monitored as there are no restrictions on what the funds can be used for in relation to school expenses. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathryn Duffy Stanton | ||||||||||||||
| director and chief executive officer | $261,340 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $54 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $8,610 | $0 | $288,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Greg Spreeman | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $208,661 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $138 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $2,711 | $0 | $219,010 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Seth Andrew | ||||||||||||||
| Superintendent | $193,807 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $54 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,343 | $0 | $220,204 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kent Anker | ||||||||||||||
| General Counsel | $188,559 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $90 | $0 | $9,540 | $0 | $27,450 | $0 | $225,639 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lisa Friscia | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Talent Development | $151,915 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $54 | $0 | $5,880 | $0 | $8,488 | $0 | $166,337 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Linda Jones Easton | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Human Resources | $149,606 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $762 | $0 | $12,600 | $0 | $9,082 | $0 | $172,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jonathan Howard | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Recruitment | $138,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $48 | $0 | $10,867 | $0 | $17,897 | $0 | $167,187 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $50,137 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Avg. Selling Price | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Column (b): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | column (b) reports the number of contributors. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. IF CHANGES ARE REQUIRED, THE ORGANIZATION WILL THEN FORWARD the form 990 TO THE AUDITING FIRM AND A FINAL VERSION WILL BE DISTRIBUTED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO THE IRS SUBMISSION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | THE SCHOOL SHARES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WITH OFFICERS and directors ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. OFFICERS and directors ARE EXPECTED TO DECLARE IF AT ANY POINT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES. After disclosure of a potential conflict, the individual in question must recuse themselves from voting on the matter. Such matters involving the existence of conflicts of interest are documented in the minutes of the governing board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Compensation of officers is determined by the board of directors using comparability data, including the form 990s of similarly situated non-profit organizations. The process was last conducted in 2016 and was documented in the minutes of the governing board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization makes its form 990 available for public inspection as required under section 6104 of the Internal Revenue Code. The return is posted on guidestar.org and other similar types of websites. In addition, the financial statements, conflict of interest policy, articles of incorporation and by-laws are also available upon written request at 1767 Park Avenue, 4th Floor, New york, ny 10035, or by calling the organization directly at (646)829-9659. |
| Form 990, Part XII, LIne 2C: | The organization has a finance committee that is responsible for oversight of the audit and selection of the independent auditor. the process has not changed from the prior year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Democracy Prep Nevada LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1767 Park Avenue 4th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10035 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 202629354 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | DPN holds the charter for Democracy Prep Agassi Campus | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Democracy Prep Public Schools | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Comments