CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 59-1718436)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-09
IRS object ID
201821299349302382
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-09T14:08:24-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560731535PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1S PRESTON DOUGLAS & ASSOCIATES LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2339AddressLine1Txt
CityLUMBERTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP283592339ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591718436EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCRAVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2526387350PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 COLLEGE COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BERNCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28562ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES WETHINGTONPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone2526387351PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN L GRISSOM IIIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01445509PTIN
Phone9107397523PhoneNum
Preparation2018-05-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHARLES WETHINGTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 COLLEGE COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BERNCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28562ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$672,913GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressCRAVENCC.EDU/FOUNDATION/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROMOTE & SUPPORT CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE CARRYING OUT ITS CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$249,103PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$342,231CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$100,223PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$61,629CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$56,144PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$246,942CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$405,470PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$650,802CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$223,983PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$252,648CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,898CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$138,040PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$142,429CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$362,023PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$395,077CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$43,447PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$255,725CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,410,409TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,669,425TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,725TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$864TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,404,684NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,668,561NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROMOTE & SUPPORT CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE IN CARRYING OUT ITS CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSESMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$65,474ExpenseAmt
Revenue$61,629RevenueAmt
DescDIRECT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO LIFETIME LEARNING CENTER. COMBINED PARTICIPATION IN ALL EVENTS WAS APPROXIMATELY 3,800 FOR THE FISCAL YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$233,453ExpenseAmt
Grant$233,453GrantAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS OF CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, NEW BERN, NC. APPROXIMATELY 405 AWARDS GIVEN TO COLLEGE STUDENTS BASED ON NEED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$19,195ExpenseAmt
Grant$19,195GrantAmt
DescDIRECT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, NEW BERN, NC TO HELP FURTHER ITS CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL GOALS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$318,122TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES WETHINGTONPersonNm
Phone2526387350PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 COLLEGE COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BERNCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28562ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
JACQUELINE ATKINSON
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SABRINA BENGEL
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALLIE BAXTER
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL FULLER
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LLOYD GRIFFITH
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN HAROLDSON
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY LOU INFINITO
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLE KEMP
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET LAMB
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA MACDONALD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MCFADYEN
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEY MARTIN
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN ROBERTS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE SCHOUT
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMMY SHERRON
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND STAATS
CCC PRESIDEN0.50$0$165,100$36,753Yes (X)
NANCY STALLINGS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY WANG
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES WETHINGTON
EXECUTIVE DI0.50$0$73,709$21,840Yes (X)
JEFF WILLIAMS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENT DAVIS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID DYSINGER
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN NUCKOLLS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF QUINN
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DICK REINGOLD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON SEGAL
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINSTER STRAYHORN
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG WARREN
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELMUT WEISSER
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
YVONNE WOLD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAGE VARNELL
CCC VP OF AD0.50Yes (X)$0$129,920$36,0610.00
SUSAN FORBES
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA GEORGE
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARJORIE RUSSELL
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG SMITH
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$368,729TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$94,654TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$76,314FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$265,917AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$33,328NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$342,231TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$61,629TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,629RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$61,629TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$246,942TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$246,942RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$22,111FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$76,314ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$22,111FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$650,802TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$308,571RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,195TotalAmt
Program Services$19,195ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,453TotalAmt
Program Services$233,453ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$905TotalAmt
Management And General$905ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,000TotalAmt
Management And General$9,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,548TotalAmt
Management And General$1,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,564TotalAmt
Program Services$3,564ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,913TotalAmt
Program Services$2,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,098TotalAmt
Program Services$1,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,807TotalAmt
Program Services$1,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SPECIAL EVENTS$84,127$50,146$33,981
OTHER CURRENT EXPENSES$12,380$4,228$8,152
PRINTING$7,863$32$7,831
PUBLIC RELATIONS$4,224$1,326$2,898

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,077TotalAmt
Program Services$318,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,898FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$484,018BOYAmt
EOY$559,369EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,143BOYAmt
EOY$6,673EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,216BOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,909,032BOYAmt
EOY$2,103,383EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,410,409BOYAmt
EOY$2,669,425EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,725BOYAmt
EOY$864EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,725BOYAmt
EOY$864EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$214,015BOYAmt
EOY$273,172EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$615,672BOYAmt
EOY$290,916EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,574,997BOYAmt
EOY$2,104,473EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,404,684BOYAmt
EOY$2,668,561EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,410,409BOYAmt
EOY$2,669,425EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$255,725ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$23,054NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$31,206OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560893718EIN
Organization Type2OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$19,195SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$19,195SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,909,248BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$32,703ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$230,915InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$61,883GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses-$6,510AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,104,473EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,266,802BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$162,803ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$15,771InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$223,165GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses-$281,421AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,909,248EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,309,283BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$262,813ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,341InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$297,953GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,266,802EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,926,107BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$248,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$249,351InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$114,796GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,309,283EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,767,528BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,282ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$248,321InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$107,024GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$196,107EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$681,065TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$23,054NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$53,317OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$30,263RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$650,802RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$650,802TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$417,188TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$22,111OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$22,111ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$395,077ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$395,077TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DADDITIONS TO ENDOWMENT 31,206 OTHER FUNDRAISING REVENUE 22,111
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSES 22,111

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1COMMUNITY FABRIEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$98,425GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$76,314CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$22,111GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$5,261RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$10,354FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$6,496OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$98,425GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$76,314CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$22,111GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$5,261RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$10,354FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$6,496OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$22,111DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 COLLEGE COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BERNCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28562ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN560893718RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$19,195CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantFINANCIAL ASSISTANCEPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Cash Grant$233,453CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE HAS STRICT FINANCIAL AID POLICIES. SUPPORT PROVIDED TO THE COLLEGE AND SCHOLARSHIPS TO INDIVIDUALS ATTENDING THE COLLEGE ARE APPROVED PRIOR TO DISBURSEMENT BY APPROPRIATE DEPARTMENTS AND COMMITTEES OF THE COLLEGE. THE FOUNDATION IS A COMPONENT UNIT OF THE COLLEGE WHICH IS A COMPONENT UNIT OF THE STATE OF NC AND AS SUCH ADHERES TO THE STRICT GUIDELINES ENFORCED BY THE STATE OF NC.
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVPART II, LINE 1, COLUMN (H): NAME OF ORGANIZATION OR GOVERNMENT: CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE (H) PURPOSE OF GRANT OR ASSISTANCE: DIRECT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE DIRECT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, NEW BERN, NC TO HELP FURTHER ITS CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL GOALS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
RAYMOND STAATS
CCC PRESIDENT$165,100$36,753$201,853
PAGE VARNELL
CCC VP OF ADMIN,$129,920$36,061$165,981

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution53ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$33,328NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS REQUIRES EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR TO REVIEW AND OBTAIN BOARD APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITOR AND ENFORCE COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AREVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS FOR OFFICERS & KEY EMPOYEES ARE PERFORMED AS DETERMINED BY COLLEGE PROCEDURES AS OUTLINED BY THE POLICIES CREATED BY THE STATE OF NC GOVERNING NC PUBLIC EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BREVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS FOR OFFICERS & KEY EMPOYEES ARE PERFORMED AS DETERMINED BY COLLEGE PROCEDURES AS OUTLINED BY THE POLICIES CREATED BY THE STATE OF NC GOVERNING NC PUBLIC EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9ADDITIONS TO ENDOWMENT 31,206 OTHER FUNDRAISING REVENUE 22,111 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -22,111 TOTAL 31,206
FORM 990, PAGE 12, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 COLLEGE COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BERNCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28560ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560893718EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Public Charity Status6PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$19,195InvolvedAmt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.