CAROLINA SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT FUND: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CAROLINA SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT FUND (EIN 58-1903219)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202533179349309438
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-13T16:12:01+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 580692043 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Mauldin & Jenkins LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 508 Hampton Street 1st Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Columbia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 581903219 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Carolina Small Business Development Fund | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CARO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9198031437 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3128 HIGHWOODS BLVD 170 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27604 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kevin Dick | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9198031437 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Michelle Chapman | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01263095 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8037995810 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kevin Dick | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3128 HIGHWOODS BLVD 170 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27604 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,963,302 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | CAROLINASMALLBUSINESS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1990 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO FOSTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING CAPITAL, BUSINESS SERVICES, AND POLICY RESEARCH TO SUPPORT SMALL BUSINESSES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 43 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 19 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,822,109 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,042,240 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,059,446 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,531,130 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $151,673 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $314,092 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$39,239 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,094 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,993,989 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,889,556 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $24,908 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $35,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,648,429 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,244,156 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,265,936 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,244,983 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,939,273 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,524,139 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,054,716 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $365,417 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $36,552,890 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $39,156,291 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $19,888,458 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $22,126,442 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $16,664,432 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,029,849 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO FOSTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING CAPITAL, BUSINESS SERVICES, AND POLICY RESEARCH TO SUPPORT SMALL BUSINESSES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,136,448 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $35,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,531,130 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CAROLINA SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT FUND IS A CERTIFIED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION (CDFI). IN 2010, THE ORGANIZATION LAUNCHED ITS SMALL BUSINESS REVOLVING LOAN FUND PROGRAM (SBRLF), TARGETING UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES AND POPULATIONS THAT FIND IT DIFFICULT TO ACCESS CAPITAL. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PROVIDES FINANCIAL TRAINING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO START-UPS AND EXISTING BUSINESSES AND LENDING SERVICES TO COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATIONS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,136,448 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 46 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 43 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Meryl Olson | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9198031437 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3128 Highwoods Blvd Suite 170 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Raleigh | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27604 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bobby Robinson | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Huntley Garriot | |||||||
| Chair | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jeff Marshall | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Rodrick Banks | |||||||
| Asst Secretary/Treasurer | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tiffany McNeill | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Brian Hedges | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Joseph Fox | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kim Cameron | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Larry Garcia | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Leslie Person | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lori O'Keeke | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Merrill Flood | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Pilar Rocha-Goldberg | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Randall Channing Jones | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Raymond Chinn | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robyn Lake Hamilton | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sedrick McCallum | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Stephen Dille | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tonya Portis | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kevin Dick | |||||||
| President & CEO | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $212,094 | $0 | $21,571 | ||
| Lori Diaz | |||||||
| VP, Business Solutions | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $114,154 | $0 | $16,597 | ||
| Mark Royster Jr | |||||||
| Senior VP, Chief Credit Officer | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $146,911 | $0 | $17,854 | ||
| Meryl Olson | |||||||
| VP, Chief Financial Officer | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $113,153 | $0 | $13,604 | ||
| Lindsey Brent Allison | |||||||
| Loan Portfolio Director | 40.0 | $106,018 | $0 | $6,313 | Yes (X) | ||
| Reginold Jones | |||||||
| Business Solutions Director | 40.0 | $108,018 | $0 | $6,263 | Yes (X) | ||
| Surilma Anuel | |||||||
| Western Women's Director | 40.0 | $101,943 | $0 | $15,319 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $902,291 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $97,521 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vann's Attorney | |||||
| 3110 Edwards Mill Road Suite 210 | Raleigh | NC | 27612 | Attorney, collection services | $185,536 |
| McGuire & Woods | |||||
| 800 E Canel Street | Richmond | VA | 23219 | Lobbyist | $108,218 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $18,960 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $5,013,547 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $9,733 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,042,240 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Business Loan Interest | 900099 | $1,733,599 | $1,733,599 |
| Loan Origination and Closing Fees | 900099 | $245,989 | $245,989 |
| Program Sponsorship | 900099 | $5,000 | $5,000 |
| Repayment of Bad Debt | 900099 | $379,272 | $379,272 |
| Contract Administrative Fees | 900099 | $167,270 | $167,270 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,531,130 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $314,092 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $314,092 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $75,840 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $18,960 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $73,746 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,094 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,094 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,889,556 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,531,130 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $316,186 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $636,189 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $473,577 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $162,612 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,818,729 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,098,252 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $720,477 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,226 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $106,617 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,609 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $364,419 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $271,272 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,147 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $281,593 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $209,617 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71,976 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $274,090 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $271,349 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,741 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,376 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $115,733 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,643 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,218 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $140,218 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $331,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $227,644 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,756 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,924 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,540 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,384 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $170,710 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $150,929 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,781 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,665 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $148,490 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,175 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $208,230 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $154,090 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,140 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,388 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,758 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,630 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,394 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,409 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,985 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $483,526 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $483,526 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,760 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,671 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,707 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,783 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,924 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Provision for Loan Loss | $993,101 | $993,101 | |
| Dues and Subsrciptions | $68,362 | $56,740 | $11,622 |
| Grant Repayment | $28,132 | $28,132 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,524,139 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,136,448 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,387,691 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,870,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,412,576 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,679,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,899,651 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $149,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,153,209 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,877,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,948 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,797 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,760 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $603,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,037 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,305,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,135,652 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $446,218 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,552,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,156,291 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $324,838 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $466,752 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $393,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,205 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,270,935 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $928,073 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,285,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,252,484 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $613,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $466,928 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,888,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,126,442 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,289,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,582,165 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,374,831 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,447,684 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,664,432 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,029,849 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,552,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,156,291 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $365,417 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,043,896 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,106,772 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,833,944 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,822,109 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,042,240 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $27,848,961 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,043,896 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,106,772 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,833,944 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,822,109 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,042,240 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $27,848,961 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,733,480 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $26,115,481 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,979 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,887 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $72,374 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $151,673 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $314,092 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $561,005 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,538 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $70 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $252 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $176 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,036 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $28,413,002 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $12,581,558 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.91914 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.9049 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 2538.0, COLUMN B - 70.0, COLUMN C - 252.0, COLUMN D - 176.0, COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 3036.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (true) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $140,218 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | false | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $140,218 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITY | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PAID CONSULTANTS FOR LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | false | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (true) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,797 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,760 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,037 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,037 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Loans Receivable | $24,121,207 | C |
| Loan Loss Reserve | -$2,033,884 | C |
| Committed Support Funds | $0 | C |
| Other Committed Support Funds | $48,329 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $22,135,652 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| Lease Liability | $466,928 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $466,928 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,963,302 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $73,746 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $73,746 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,889,556 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,889,556 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,597,885 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $73,746 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $73,746 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,524,139 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,524,139 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreement | THE ORGANIZATION ADMINISTERS CERTAIN LOAN AND GRANT PROGRAMS ON BEHALF OF CERTAIN MUNICIPALITIES AND A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION. ADVANCES OF LOAN OR GRANT FUNDS ARE RECORDED AS A LIABILITY UNTIL DISBURSED. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | Carolina Small Business Development Fund is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) and applicable state law, except on net income, if any, derived from unrelated business activities. The Organization had no unrelated business income for the years ended June 30, 2025 and 2024, and management is aware of no uncertain tax positions. The Organization qualifies for the charitable contributions deduction under Section 170(b)(l)(A)(vi) and, therefore, has been qualified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Fundraising Expense Reallocated - 73746 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Fundraising Expense Reallocated - 73746 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Small Business Awards | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $76,650 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $15,330 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $61,320 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $20,230 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $4,968 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $24,638 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | Hispanic Heritage Celebration | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $12,550 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $2,510 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $10,040 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $3,287 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $2,904 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $1,050 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $9,627 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 1 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $5,600 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $1,120 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $4,480 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Other Events | $6,736 | RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $306 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $94,800 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $18,960 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $75,840 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $30,253 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $7,872 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $1,050 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $34,571 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $73,746 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $2,094 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Dick | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $183,744 | $0 | $28,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,867 | $0 | $10,704 | $0 | $233,665 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark Royster Jr | ||||||||||||||
| Senior VP, Chief Credit Officer | $145,911 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,359 | $0 | $10,495 | $0 | $164,765 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed payments | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Based on meeting a specific formula or pre-agreed criteria. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO, CFO AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR AND IS PROVIDED TO FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBERS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO ITS FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THIS POLICY IS MONITORED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP OFFICIAL COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND COMPARABLES ARE CONSIDERED AMONG LIKE AGENCIES AND OTHER NONPROFIT ENTITIES. EACH YEAR A PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL IS DONE AND ANY INCREASE IN SALARY IS RECOMMENDED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Line 2C. | The process has not changed since the prior year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Carolina Capital Impact Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3128 Highoods Blvd Suite 17 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Raleigh | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29064 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 823079867 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Inactive | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(7) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments