DELTA DENTAL OF NORTH CAROLINA: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DELTA DENTAL OF NORTH CAROLINA (EIN 56-1018068)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202533179349307433
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-13T16:46:45+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 331498605 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 MICHIGAN AVE SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EAST LANSING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48823 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 561018068 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DELTA DENTAL OF NORTH CAROLINA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DELT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8005879514 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3737 GLENWOOD AVENUE 320 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27612 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CURTIS R LADIG CPA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID LOWENTHAL CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00378651 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5173326200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CURTIS R LADIG CPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3737 GLENWOOD AVENUE 320 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27612 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $183,140,039 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.DELTADENTALNC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1970 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DELTA DENTAL OF NORTH CAROLINA'S MISSION IS TO ADVANCE AND PROMOTE THE IMPROVEMENT OF ORAL HEALTH THROUGH PREPAID DENTAL SERVICES, SUPPORT FOR RESEARCH AND EDUCATION, AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH DIRECTED TOWARD SECURING ACCESS TO QUALITY DENTAL CARE FOR ALL. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 38 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $940,483 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $12,652 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $152,100,380 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $170,366,347 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $205,295 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,917,682 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $19,547 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $32,972 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $152,325,222 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $172,317,001 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $40,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $207,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,860,909 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,068,985 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $147,718,364 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $162,591,882 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $154,619,273 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $170,868,367 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,294,051 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,448,634 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $46,454,268 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $49,118,988 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $19,990,210 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $20,513,514 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $26,464,058 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $28,605,474 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | DELTA DENTAL OF NORTH CAROLINA'S MISSION IS TO ADVANCE AND PROMOTE THE IMPROVEMENT OF ORAL HEALTH THROUGH PREPAID DENTAL SERVICES, SUPPORT FOR RESEARCH AND EDUCATION, AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH DIRECTED TOWARD SECURING ACCESS TO QUALITY DENTAL CARE FOR ALL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $160,815,547 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $207,500 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $169,458,836 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROMOTING DENTAL CARE: DELTA DENTAL OF NORTH CAROLINA IS A LEADING GROUP DENTAL BENEFITS PROVIDER. THE PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO ADVANCE AND PROMOTE THE IMPROVEMENT OF ORAL HEALTH. THIS IS DONE BY OFFERING INNOVATIVE, COST-EFFECTIVE PRODUCTS THAT MEET THE NEEDS OF CUSTOMERS. THIS WAS DEMONSTRATED IN 2024 BY PAYING OUT OVER $131 MILLION IN CLAIMS AND BY PROVIDING DENTAL BENEFITS FOR THE PUBLIC AND ADVANCING THE SCIENCE OF DENTISTRY. IN ADDITION, OVER 2 MILLION CLAIMS WERE PROCESSED FOR OVER 1.1 MILLION MEMBERS. COST SAVING STRATEGIES: DELTA DENTAL BENEFIT PLANS ARE COMMITTED TO SAVING GROUPS AND MEMBERS MONEY. THE DELTA DIFFERENCE IS AN INTEGRATION OF ACTIVITIES SUCH AS COST MANAGEMENT POLICIES, FEE REDUCTION AGREEMENTS WITH DENTISTS, AND ANTI-FRAUD PROGRAMS, ALL OF WHICH ENSURE QUALITY, COST-EFFECTIVE DENTAL BENEFIT DELIVERY. COMMITMENT TO THE COMMUNITY: THE DELTA DENTAL FUND, THE COMPANY'S PHILANTHROPIC AFFILIATE, ENCOURAGES ADVANCES IN DENTISTRY AND SUPPORTS DENTAL EDUCATION AND RESEARCH. IN 2024, DELTA DENTAL FUND CONTRIBUTED OVER $332,000 TO ORGANIZATIONS IN NORTH CAROLINA TO SUPPORT THESE CAUSES. UNEQUALED ACCESS TO DENTISTS: FOR FIVE DECADES, DELTA DENTAL HAS HELPED PROMOTE ORAL HEALTH BY DESIGNING AND ADMINISTERING INNOVATIVE, COST-EFFECTIVE DENTAL BENEFIT PROGRAMS. EXPERTS AT PLAN DESIGN, DELTA DENTAL HAS CREATED DENTAL BENEFIT PROGRAMS THAT MEET CUSTOMER COST-OBJECTIVES WHILE HELPING TO IMPROVE AND MAINTAIN ORAL HEALTH. OUR LONG STANDING RELATIONSHIPS WITH PROVIDERS IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE ALLOW US TO MAINTAIN LARGE NETWORKS, ALLOWING BROAD ACCESS FOR MEMBERS AND COST-EFFECTIVE CARE. DELTA DENTAL'S GROUP MEMBERS ARE AFFORDED ADDED PROTECTION BECAUSE THEY GUARANTEE THAT PARTICIPATING DENTISTS WILL ACCEPT THEIR PAYMENT FOR COVERED SERVICES AND NO CHARGE, OTHER THAN CO-PAYMENTS AND DEDUCTIBLES ARE BILLED BACK TO THE MEMBER. THIS LOWERS CLAIM COSTS FOR CUSTOMERS AND REDUCES OUT-OF-POCKET COSTS FOR SUBSCRIBERS. WITH TWO NETWORKS OF FULL-TIME PARTICIPATING DENTISTS IN ONE INTEGRATED CLAIMS SYSTEM, DELTA DENTAL CAN DELIVER TO CUSTOMERS AND GROUP MEMBERS BROAD ACCESS TO CARE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $160,815,547 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 47416 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 38 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (true) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMY BASEL CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5173496000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4100 OKEMOS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OKEMOS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48864 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COURTNEY CROWDER | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $32,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES R ROSE JR | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.0 | 5.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $37,000 | $24,996 | $0 | ||
| MOIRA S LOCASCIO | |||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $32,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHEILA AHLER CPA | |||||||||
| SECRETARY & TREASURER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $33,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLAIRE B NIVER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $29,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KARA M HENDERSON DDS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $29,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEAH DEVLIN DDS MPH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $29,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RAJESH MANICKAM PHARMD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $29,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEWART D HOLMES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $30,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMY L BASEL CPA | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 5.0 | 45.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $2,481,908 | $688,090 | |||
| CURT R LADIG | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 50.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $1,216,134 | $0 | $109,369 | |||
| DEBORAH JONES | |||||||||
| SVP & CHIEF SALES OFFICER | 50.0 | 0.0 | $386,924 | $0 | $20,874 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARIROSE STEIGERWALD | |||||||||
| SVP & CAO | 50.0 | 0.0 | $304,933 | $0 | $33,336 | Yes (X) | |||
| JIM COUCH | |||||||||
| VP, GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.0 | 0.0 | $345,905 | $0 | $46,402 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN PEATTIE | |||||||||
| ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $233,713 | $0 | $42,220 | Yes (X) | |||
| RACHEL PISCIOTTA | |||||||||
| VP, FINANCE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $223,828 | $0 | $27,163 | Yes (X) | |||
| TROY KIRK | |||||||||
| VP, SALES & ACCOUNT MGT | 40.0 | 0.0 | $266,734 | $0 | $19,532 | Yes (X) | |||
| VINCENT CELENTANO | |||||||||
| ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $264,607 | $0 | $43,366 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,523,278 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,506,904 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,030,352 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AP GLOBAL INSURANCE SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 4928 LINKSLAND DR | HOLLY SPRINGS | NC | 27540 | COMMISSIONS | $1,178,118 |
| MERCER HEALTH & BENEFITS LLC | |||||
| 1000 RIDGEWAY LOOP RD | MEMPHIS | TN | 38120 | COMMISSIONS | $971,401 |
| GALLAGHER BENEFIT SERVICES INC | |||||
| 2081 VISTA PKWY | WEST PALM BEACH | FL | 33411 | COMMISSIONS | $662,667 |
| LOCKTON COMPANIES LLC | |||||
| 444 WEST 47TH STREET | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64112 | COMMISSIONS | $627,428 |
| USI INSURANCE SERVICES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 601478 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28260 | COMMISSIONS | $580,404 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENTAL CARE REVENUE | 524114 | $169,425,864 | $169,425,864 | |
| VISION CARE REVENUE | 524298 | $940,483 | $940,483 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $170,366,347 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,589,769 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,589,769 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,150,951 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,822,433 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $605 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $328,518 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$605 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $327,913 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $327,913 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $32,972 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,972 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $32,972 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $172,317,001 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $169,458,836 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $940,483 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,917,682 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $207,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $207,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,361,030 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,534,670 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $826,360 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,414,894 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,881,753 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,533,141 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $244,748 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $96,153 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $148,595 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $700,242 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $297,216 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $403,026 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $348,071 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $172,141 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $175,930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $211,755 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $205,664 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,874 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $45,874 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,942 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $92,942 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,450 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $96,450 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,462,098 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,065,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,396,552 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $503,163 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $503,163 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,860,418 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,006,153 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $854,265 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $682,463 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,563 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $611,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $367,736 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $367,736 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $317,474 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $96,954 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $220,520 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,571 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,452 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,119 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,145 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,922 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $135,223 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,233 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $73,233 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| COMMISSION | $8,778,571 | $8,778,571 | |
| PROCESSING FEES | $7,812,800 | $7,812,800 | |
| PREMIUM TAX | $3,165,853 | $3,165,853 | |
| FEDERAL TAX EXPENSE | $50,886 | $50,886 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $876,450 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $589,209 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $287,241 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $170,868,367 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $160,815,547 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,052,820 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $945,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,461,210 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,385,739 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,729,031 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $922,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $586,826 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,350,760 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $265,650 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $792,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,085,110 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,117,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,428,527 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,290,881 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,828,284 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,454,268 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,118,988 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,292,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,894,573 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,442,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,488,551 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,254,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,130,390 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,990,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,513,514 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,464,058 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,605,474 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,464,058 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,605,474 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,454,268 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,118,988 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,448,634 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $692,782 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $253,539 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $24,379 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $229,160 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $738,513 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $196,757 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $541,756 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $358,708 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $44,514 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $314,194 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,085,110 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| 457B ASSETS | $390,224 |
| 457F ASSETS | $471,974 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE OPERATING LEASE ASSETS - NET | $3,944,941 |
| MISC LONG-TERM ASSET | $21,145 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,828,284 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $2,152,225 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $4,100,967 |
| MISCELLANEOUS LIABILITIES | $15,000 |
| 457B LIABILITY | $390,224 |
| 457F LIABILITY | $471,974 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,130,390 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $172,913,333 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $692,782 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $692,782 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $172,220,551 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $96,450 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $96,450 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $172,317,001 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $170,771,917 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $170,771,917 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $96,450 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $96,450 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $170,868,367 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELTA DENTAL FUND | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 30416 | LANSING | MI | 48909 | 382337000 | 501(c)(3) | $175,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| POE CENTER FOR HEALTH EDUCATION | ||||||||||
| 224 SUNNYBROOK RD | RALEIGH | NC | 27610 | 561500678 | 501(c)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | N/A | N/A | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA | ||||||||||
| 3200 ATLANTIC AVE | RALEIGH | NC | 27604 | 561545517 | GOVT | $25,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | NC DISASTER RELIEF FUND |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Contributions are made at management discretion to organizations that support Delta Dental Plan of North Carolina's mission. CONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO THE DELTA DENTAL FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. In order for funds to be disbursed, voucher records must pass through the approval process, similar to any other expenditure made by Delta Dental Plan of North Carolina. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURT R LADIG | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $766,202 | $0 | $257,426 | $0 | $192,506 | $0 | $98,800 | $0 | $10,569 | $0 | $1,325,503 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY L BASEL CPA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $0 | $552,581 | $0 | $968,814 | $0 | $960,513 | $0 | $660,849 | $0 | $27,241 | $0 | $3,169,998 | $0 | $921,829 |
| MARIROSE STEIGERWALD | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & CAO | $254,494 | $0 | $46,875 | $0 | $3,564 | $0 | $12,275 | $0 | $21,061 | $0 | $338,269 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBORAH JONES | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & CHIEF SALES OFFICER | $103,985 | $0 | $264,664 | $0 | $18,275 | $0 | $10,350 | $0 | $10,524 | $0 | $407,798 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN PEATTIE | ||||||||||||||
| ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE | $84,173 | $0 | $148,267 | $0 | $1,273 | $0 | $9,618 | $0 | $32,602 | $0 | $275,933 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JIM COUCH | ||||||||||||||
| VP, GENERAL COUNSEL | $295,249 | $0 | $45,508 | $0 | $5,148 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $32,602 | $0 | $392,307 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TROY KIRK | ||||||||||||||
| VP, SALES & ACCOUNT MGT | $170,551 | $0 | $95,000 | $0 | $1,183 | $0 | $10,692 | $0 | $8,840 | $0 | $286,266 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VINCENT CELENTANO | ||||||||||||||
| ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE | $84,776 | $0 | $177,646 | $0 | $2,185 | $0 | $10,764 | $0 | $32,602 | $0 | $307,973 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RACHEL PISCIOTTA | ||||||||||||||
| VP, FINANCE | $139,651 | $0 | $22,861 | $0 | $61,316 | $0 | $5,433 | $0 | $21,730 | $0 | $250,991 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companions | TRAVEL MAY BE AVAILABLE TO SPOUSES ON OCCASION AND WOULD BE TREATED AS TAXABLE INCOME TO THE BOARD MEMBER OR EMPLOYEE AS APPROPRIATE. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | A RELATED ORGANIZATION, DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF MICHIGAN, HAS A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP). IN ORDER TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR THE SERP, AN EMPLOYEE MUST BE AN EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT OR HIGHER AND ADDED TO THE PLAN BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE SERP BENEFITS ARE REVIEWED AS PART OF THE TOTAL COMPENSATION BY AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT; TOWERS WATSON. IN 2024, AMY BASEL ACCRUED BENEFITS AS A PARTICIPANT IN THE SERP PLAN. AMY BASEL BECAME VESTED IN A PORTION OF HER ACCRUED BENEFITS AND, AS REQUIRED BY THE IRS, THE VESTED PORTION WAS TREATED AS TAXABLE WAGES DURING 2024. THESE WAGES WERE ALSO REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J AS COMPENSATION THAT HAS BEEN REPORTED AS DEFERRED ON PRIOR FORM 990S. EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 1, 2020, A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN UNDER SEC. 457(F) IS MAINTAINED BY THE ORGANIZATION FOR CERTAIN EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES. UPON SEVERANCE FROM SERVICE PRIOR TO ATTAINMENT OF NORMAL RETIREMENT AGE, THE PARTICIPANT SHALL FORFEIT INELIGIBLE AMOUNTS IN THE PLAN UNLESS SUCH SEVERANCE IS DUE TO DEATH, DISABILITY, INVOLUNTARY TERMINATION WITHOUT CAUSE, OR A SEVERANCE FROM EMPLOYMENT FOR GOOD REASON. IN 2024, CURTIS LADIG ACCRUED BENEFITS AS A PARTICIPANT IN THE PLAN, BUT DID NOT RECEIVE A DISTRIBUTION. IN 2024, CURT LADIG ACCRUED BENEFITS AS A PARTICIPANT IN THE DDNC Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan (SERP). CURT LADIG BECAME VESTED IN A PORTION OF HIS ACCRUED BENEFITS AND, AS REQUIRED BY THE IRS, THE VESTED PORTION WAS TREATED AS TAXABLE WAGES DURING 2024. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed payments | AS INDICATED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS RECEIVED A BONUS BASED ON INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE IN ACCORDANCE WITH INCENTIVE PLAN GOALS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE BONUS FOR THE CEO IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE REMAINING EMPLOYEES' BONUSES ARE APPROVED BY THE CEO IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE COMPENSATION POLICY THAT HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | DELTA DENTAL OF NORTH CAROLINA HAS A SOLE MEMBER, RENAISSANCE HEALTH SERVICE CORPORATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | THE SOLE MEMBER HAS VOTING RIGHTS AND ELECTS DIRECTORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | THE SOLE MEMBER HAS THE RIGHTS THAT ARE PRESCRIBED BY LAW, FOR MEMBERS OF NON-PROFIT CORPORATIONS, INCLUDING THE APPROVAL OF SIGNIFICANT EXPENDITURES AND CEO APPOINTMENT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE INFORMATION PRESENTED ON THE FORM 990 IS GATHERED BY THE SENIOR TAX ADMINISTRATOR FOR THE ORGANIZATION. THE CFO REVIEWS THE INFORMATION. ONCE APPROVED THE INFORMATION IS GIVEN TO OUTSIDE TAX PREPARERS WHO PREPARE AND REVIEW THE FORM 990. ONCE COMPLETE, AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PLACED IN A SECURE PORTAL FOR THE BOARD TO REVIEW. THIS IS DONE BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE ENTERPRISE'S GENERAL COUNSEL IS CHARGED WITH REVIEWING AND MONITORING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST TRANSACTIONS. ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND EXECUTE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THIS POLICY REQUIRES THAT ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BE DISCLOSED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, OR AT ANY OTHER TIME THAT THE PERSON EXECUTING THE POLICY BECOMES AWARE OF A SITUATION OR TRANSACTION THAT ACTUALLY OR POTENTIALLY CREATES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ALL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORMS ARE INITIALLY REVIEWED BY THE GENERAL COUNSEL. IF A PROHIBITED TRANSACTION IS IDENTIFIED, THE MATTER IS ESCALATED TO THE CEO AND TO THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR FURTHER REVIEW AND APPROPRIATE ACTION. IN THE EVENT OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST INVOLVING A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, SUCH AS A VOTE, IN WHICH A MEMBER HAS AN INTEREST, THE MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT AND ABSTAIN FROM ANY VOTE ON THE MATTER. WHETHER FURTHER PRECAUTIONS ARE REQUIRED (E.G., PROHIBITING THE INTERESTED PARTY FROM ENGAGING IN DISCUSSIONS) WOULD DEPEND UPON THE SPECIFIC NATURE AND BACKGROUND OF THE CONFLICT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | CEO COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. MARKET DATA PROVIDED BY OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS, TOWERS WATSON, IS USED TO VALIDATE THE REASONABLENESS OF THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE. COMPENSATION FOR CERTAIN OFFICERS, INCLUDING THE CFO, IS DETERMINED AND PAID THROUGH A RELATED ORGANIZATION, DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF MICHIGAN, INC. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO. DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF NORTH CAROLINA, INC. CONTRACTS WITH TOWERS WATSON TO DO A COMPENSATION AND REASONABLENESS ANALYSIS EVERY TWO YEARS. THE COMPENSATION WAS LAST REVIEWED UNDER THIS PROCESS DURING 2024. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A | CERTAIN EMPLOYEES ARE OFFICERS OF MULTIPLE COMPANIES WITHIN THE LARGER ORGANIZATION. THE AVERAGE HOURS WORKED REFLECTS APPROXIMATE TIME SPENT IN EACH OF THOSE INDIVIDUAL COMPANIES. WHILE THE HOURS ARE ALLOCATED TO INDIVIDUAL COMPANIES, MUCH OF THE OFFICERS' TIME IS SPENT WORKING ON ISSUES THAT IMPACT THE ENTIRE ORGANIZATION, NOT JUST ONE COMPANY. COMPENSATION IS REPORTED IN FULL TO AGREE TO THE EMPLOYEE'S W-2 AS REQUIRED BY IRS INSTRUCTIONS. ANY ALLOCATION OF COMPENSATION IS INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE R. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | CONTRACT LABOR - Total Expense: 5691990, Program Service Expense: 3295438, Management and General Expenses: 2396552, Fundraising Expenses: ; PURCHASED DENTAL SERVICES - Total Expense: XXX-XX-XXXX, Program Service Expense: XXX-XX-XXXX, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (14 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENAISSANCE HEALTH SERVICE CORPORATION | |||||||||||
| PO BOX 30416 | LANSING | MI | 489097916 | 381675667 | PROMOTING DENTAL CARE | MI | 501(c)(4) | NA | false | ||
| DELTA DENTAL FUND | |||||||||||
| PO BOX 30416 | LANSING | MI | 489097916 | 382337000 | SUPPORT DENTAL EDUCATION AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS | MI | 501(c)(3) | DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF MICHIGAN INC | false | Type I | |
| DELTA DENTAL OF ARKANSAS FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||||
| 1513 COUNTRY CLUB RD | SHERWOOD | AR | 72120 | 261569324 | EMPHASIZE DENTAL HEALTH IN COMMUNITIES | AR | 501(c)(3) | DELTA DENTAL OF ARKANSAS | false | PF | |
| RENAISSANCE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC - | |||||||||||
| 225 S EAST ST | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46202 | 461376165 | EMPHASIZE DENTAL HEALTH IN COMMUNITIES | IN | 501(c)(3) | RENAISSANCE HOLDING COMPANY | false | PF | |
| SMILE 180 FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 1600 WEST END AVENUE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37203 | 471654054 | EMPHASIZE DENTAL HEALTH IN COMMUNITIES | TN | 501(c)(3) | DELTA DENTAL OF TENNESSEE INC | false | Type I | SUITE 1700 |
| DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF INDIANA INC | |||||||||||
| PO BOX 30416 | LANSING | MI | 489097916 | 351545647 | PROVIDE DENTAL SERVICE PLANS | IN | 501(c)(4) | DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF MICHIGAN INC | false | ||
| DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF MICHIGAN INC | |||||||||||
| 4100 OKEMOS ROAD | OKEMOS | MI | 48864 | 381791480 | PROVIDE DENTAL SERVICE PLANS | MI | 501(c)(4) | RENAISSANCE HEALTH SERVICE CORPORATION | false | ||
| DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF OHIO INC | |||||||||||
| PO BOX 30416 | LANSING | MI | 489097916 | 310685339 | PROVIDE DENTAL SERVICE PLANS | OH | 501(c)(4) | DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF MICHIGAN INC | false | ||
| DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF NEW MEXICO INC | |||||||||||
| 100 SUN AVE NE SUITE 400 | ALBUQUERQUE | NM | 87109 | 850224562 | PROVIDE DENTAL SERVICE PLANS | NM | 501(c)(4) | RENAISSANCE HEALTH SERVICE CORPORATION | false | ||
| DELTA DENTAL OF KENTUCKY INC | |||||||||||
| 10100 LINN STATION ROAD | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40223 | 610659432 | PROVIDE DENTAL SERVICE PLANS | KY | 501(c)(4) | RENAISSANCE HEALTH SERVICE CORPORATION | false | ||
| DELTA DENTAL OF TENNESSEE | |||||||||||
| 1600 WEST END AVENUE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37203 | 620812197 | PROVIDE DENTAL SERVICE PLANS | TN | 501(c)(4) | RENAISSANCE HEALTH SERVICE CORPORATION | false | SUITE 1700 | |
| DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF ARKANSAS INC | |||||||||||
| 1513 COUNTRY CLUB RD | SHERWOOD | AR | 72120 | 710561140 | PROVIDE DENTAL SERVICE PLANS | AR | 501(c)(4) | RENAISSANCE HEALTH SERVICE CORPORATION | false | ||
| DELTA DENTAL OF KENTUCKY FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||||
| 10100 LINN STATION ROAD | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40223 | 874045357 | EMPHASIZE DENTAL HEALTH IN COMMUNITIES | KY | 501(c)(3) | DELTA DENTAL OF KENTUCKY | false | PF | |
| DELTA DENTAL FOUNDATION OF NORTH CAROLINA | |||||||||||
| 3737 GLENWOOD AVENUE SUITE 320 | RALEIGH | NC | 27612 | 331403805 | EMPHASIZE DENTAL HEALTH IN COMMUNITIES | NC | 501(c)(3) | DELTA DENTAL OF NORTH CAROLINA | false | Type I | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RED CEDAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | ||||||||||
| 333 BRIDGE STREET NW SUITE 601 | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49546 | 462667997 | CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | MI | NA | N/A | false | false |
| T4G MANAGEMENT LLC | ||||||||||
| 300 S WASHINGTON SQUARE SUITE 225 | LANSING | MI | 48933 | 884271021 | FINANCIAL PLANNING | MI | NA | N/A | false | false |
| T4G FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC | ||||||||||
| 300 S WASHINGTON SQUARE SUITE 225 | LANSING | MI | 48933 | 921020583 | FINANCIAL PLANNING | MI | NA | N/A | false | false |
| ARCIS FUND I LLC | ||||||||||
| 300 S WASHINGTON SQUARE SUITE 225 | LANSING | MI | 48933 | 932945609 | INVESTMENTS | MI | NA | N/A | false | false |
| SYLVASON LLC DBA DENT-WELL LLC | ||||||||||
| 10726 TUPPER LAKE DR | HOUSTON | TX | 77042 | 994952135 | DENTAL CARE | TX | NA | N/A | false | false |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Holding Company | |||||||||
| PO BOX 30381 | LANSING | MI | 48909 | 412177193 | holding company | MI | NA | C Corporation | false |
| Renaissance Life & Health Insurance Company of America | |||||||||
| PO BOX 30381 | LANSING | MI | 48909 | 470397286 | INSURANCE | IN | NA | C Corporation | false |
| Renaissance LIFE & Health Insurance Company of New York | |||||||||
| PO BOX 30381 | LANSING | MI | 48909 | 134098096 | INSURANCE | NY | NA | C Corporation | false |
| Fore Holding Corporation | |||||||||
| 1600 WEST END AVENUE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37203 | 204116122 | EMPLOYEE BENEFITS | TN | NA | C Corporation | false |
| dental choice inc | |||||||||
| 10100 linn station rd suite 700 | louisville | KY | 402233861 | 611105118 | PROVIDE DENTAL SERVICE PLANS | KY | NA | C Corporation | false |
| dental choice agency inc | |||||||||
| 10100 linn station rd suite 700 | louisville | KY | 402233861 | 611336003 | PRIMARY GENERAL AGENCY FOR DDKY & DENTAL CHOICE | KY | NA | C Corporation | false |
| OMEGA ADMINISTRATORS INC | |||||||||
| 1513 COUNTRY CLUB ROAD | SHERWOOD | AR | 72120 | 043740469 | PROVIDING THIRD-PARTY ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES | AR | NA | C Corporation | false |
| the 4100 GROUP | |||||||||
| 4100 OKEMOS ROAD | OKEMOS | MI | 48864 | 472557772 | INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARIES | MI | NA | C Corporation | false |
| DENTAL CHOICE ANCILLARY INC | |||||||||
| 10100 linn station rd suite 700 | LOuisville | KY | 402233861 | 881391091 | PROVIDE DENTAL SERVICE PLANS | KY | NA | C Corporation | false |
| ANCILLARY CHOICE LIFE INC | |||||||||
| 10100 linn station rd suite 700 | LOuisville | KY | 402233861 | 880574945 | INSURANCE | KY | NA | C Corporation | false |
| DYNTL INC | |||||||||
| 2800 WHITE OAK DR | NASHVILLE | TN | 37215 | 934527543 | DENTAL SERVICE | TN | NA | C Corporation | false |
| JOYN HEALTH INC | |||||||||
| 300 S WASHINGTON SQUARE SUITE 225 | LANSING | MI | 48933 | 990915381 | DENTAL SERVICE | MI | NA | C Corporation | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF MICHIGAN INC | ||
| M | $9,831,445 | ACTUAL COST |
| RENAISSANCE LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA | ||
| M | $1,726,550 | ACTUAL COST |
| DELTA DENTAL OF TENNESSEE | ||
| M | $630,645 | ACTUAL COST |
| DELTA DENTAL FUND | ||
| B | $175,000 | ACTUAL COST |
Comments