SHERMAN COLLEGE OF STRAIGHT CHIROPRACTIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHERMAN COLLEGE OF STRAIGHT CHIROPRACTIC INC (EIN 23-7242844)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-05-07
IRS object ID
201821279349300407
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-07T08:17:45-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN570969493PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORMAN JOHNSON & CO PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1191 N DANIEL MORGAN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySPARTANBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29306ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237242844EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHERMAN COLLEGE OF STRAIGHTBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CHIROPRACTICBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8645788770PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1452AddressLine1Txt
CitySPARTANBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29304ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAREN CANUPPersonNm
Person TitleVP BUSINESS/FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone8645788770PhoneNum
Signature2018-04-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGARY J JOHNSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00021916PTIN
Phone8645738623PhoneNum
Preparation2018-05-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEDWIN CORDERO DCPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1745 PEACHTREE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCHESNEECityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29323ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,982,615GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.SHERMAN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEDUCATE, GRADUATE, AND SUPPORT COMPETENT, COMPASSIONATE, ETHICAL AND SUCCESSFUL DOCTORS OF CHIROPRACTIC WHO EXCEL AS PRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS CENTERED ON VERTEBRAL SUBLUXATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee320TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$565,955PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,105,493CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,971,501PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,428,997CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$228,406PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$465,568CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$87,436PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$83,868CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,678,426PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,916,190CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$414,331PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$413,190CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,300,253PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,828,278CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$151,228CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$495,246CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,358,389PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,411,322CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,072,973PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,804,018CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,605,453PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,112,172CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$18,786,438TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$22,523,902TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,716,322TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,510,134TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,070,116NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,013,768NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionEDUCATE, GRADUATE, AND SUPPORT COMPETENT, COMPASSIONATE, ETHICAL AND SUCCESSFUL DOCTORS OF CHIROPRACTIC WHO EXCEL AS PRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS CENTERED ON VERTEBRAL SUBLUXATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,875,809ExpenseAmt
Grant$413,190GrantAmt
Revenue$12,428,997RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL SERVICES FOR STRAIGHT CHIROPRACTIC STUDENTS. APPROXIMATELY 397 STUDENTS SERVED ON A FULL-TIME BASIS. PROVIDED EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS AND DISCOUNTS TO 250 STUDENTS. VISITS TO HEALTH CENTER TOTALED 32,680.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,875,809TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document56IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee320EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID BEDFORDPersonNm
Phone8645788770PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12020 SPRINGFIELD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBOILING SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29316ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
PETER J KEVORKIAN DC
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY CAMPANALE DC
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD A PICOU BS MBA
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM R STETZEL DC
BOARD TRUSTE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANE J WALKER DC
BOARD TRUSTE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD P MARRAM PHD
BOARD TRUSTE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL M KNOWLES III DC
BOARD TRUSTE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH BORIO DC
BOARD TRUSTE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY LAWHON ESQ
BOARD TRUSTE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARLOS BOGHOSIAN DC
BOARD TRUSTE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN H DILL DC
BOARD TRUSTE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA GIULIANO MBA
BOARD TRUSTE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW MCCOY DC MPH
BOARD TRUSTE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWIN CORDERO DC
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$334,343$0$22,247
NEIL COHEN
EXEC. VICE-P40.00Yes (X)$207,870$0$21,145
KAREN CANUP
VP BUSINESS/40.00Yes (X)$166,735$0$23,806
ROBERT IRWIN
PROVOST40.00Yes (X)$142,763$0$28,630
JOE DONOFRIO
VP ACADEMIC40.00Yes (X)$119,517$0$26,936
LASHANDA HUTTO-HARRIS
VP FOR STUDE40.00Yes (X)$87,484$0$22,165
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,058,712TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$144,929TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
HARPER CORP
35 WEST COURT STREETGREENVILLESC29601CONSTRUCTION$1,049,705
LORD AECK SARGENT
1175 PEACHTREE ST NEATLANTAGA30361ARCHITECT$809,859
BRAILSFORD & DUNLAVEY
401 N TRYON STREETCHARLOTTENC28202PROGRAM MGMT$202,93310TH FLOOR
COMMUNITY COUNSELING SERVICE CO LLC
527 MADISON AVENUENEW YORKNY10022FUNDRAISING$151,228FIFTH FLOOR
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$100,141GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,005,352AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,105,493TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611430$11,931,562$11,931,562
SALES & SERVICES611710$256,332$256,332
ORGANIZED ACTIVITIES/ED DEPT611430$223,989$223,989
MISCELLANEOUS611710$17,114$17,114
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,428,997TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$331,485TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$331,485ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,042,669SecuritiesAmt
Other$13,663OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,918,281SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,968OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$124,388SecuritiesAmt
Other$9,695OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$134,083TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$134,083ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$60,308GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$144,176CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$83,868TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$83,868ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,916,190TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,428,997RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$381,700ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,190TotalAmt
Program Services$413,190ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,058,711TotalAmt
Program Services$349,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$708,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,389,366TotalAmt
Program Services$4,595,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$612,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$181,438FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$915,661TotalAmt
Program Services$761,818ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,021FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$464,540TotalAmt
Program Services$369,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,214FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,038TotalAmt
Management And General$21,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,066TotalAmt
Management And General$40,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,228TotalAmt
Fundraising$151,228FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,187TotalAmt
Management And General$126,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554,771TotalAmt
Program Services$471,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,254FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,485TotalAmt
Program Services$21,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,050TotalAmt
Program Services$71,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,817FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,550TotalAmt
Program Services$56,339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,731TotalAmt
Program Services$99,314ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,150FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,162TotalAmt
Program Services$225,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,719FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$481TotalAmt
Program Services$430ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,832TotalAmt
Program Services$266,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,082FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,219TotalAmt
Program Services$71,708ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$830FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SPECIAL PROGRAMS & EVENTS$694,023$642,874$21,292$29,857
SUPPLIES$180,221$144,114$34,588$1,519
EQUIP RENTAL & MAINTENANC$175,267$156,841$16,629$1,797
OTHER$170,117$145$142,259$27,713

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,122TotalAmt
Program Services$158,672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,602FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,804,018TotalAmt
Program Services$8,875,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,432,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$495,246FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,870,853BOYAmt
EOY$2,757,838EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$542,319BOYAmt
EOY$258,622EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,198BOYAmt
EOY$535,778EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,115BOYAmt
EOY$9,054EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$755,032BOYAmt
EOY$603,920EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,733BOYAmt
EOY$103,315EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,454BOYAmt
EOY$54,661EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,090,902LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,636,157LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,727,607BOYAmt
EOY$3,454,745EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,200,697BOYAmt
EOY$12,097,037EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,078BOYAmt
EOY$30,078EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,352BOYAmt
EOY$2,618,854EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,786,438BOYAmt
EOY$22,523,902EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$480,938BOYAmt
EOY$1,363,043EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,566BOYAmt
EOY$29,465EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,348BOYAmt
EOY$6,933EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,120,470BOYAmt
EOY$1,110,693EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,716,322BOYAmt
EOY$2,510,134EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,307,258BOYAmt
EOY$17,569,064EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$531,708BOYAmt
EOY$1,151,803EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,231,150BOYAmt
EOY$1,292,901EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,070,116BOYAmt
EOY$20,013,768EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,786,438BOYAmt
EOY$22,523,902EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,112,172ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$798,397NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$33,083OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,313,694BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$58,779ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$155,678InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$82,544OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$14,956AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,430,651EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,223,305BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,765ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$96,294InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$11,670AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,313,694EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,293,406BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,035ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,549InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$59,155OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$14,432AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,223,305EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,134,458BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$207,566ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$86,621InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$122,783OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$12,456AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,293,406EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,000,716BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$53,344ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$102,632InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,430OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$8,804AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,134,458EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.90370PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.09630TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$181,634OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$181,634BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,829,491OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,631,690DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,197,801BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,932,188OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,335,709DepreciationAmt
Book Value$596,479BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,147,589OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$668,758DepreciationAmt
Book Value$478,831BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,454,745TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS$2,585,174
OTHER CURRENT ASSETS$23,680
DONATED SCULPTURE$10,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,618,854TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE GOVERNMENT LOANS$712,048
CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES PAYABLE$398,645
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,110,693TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,427,550TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$798,397NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$147,838OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$946,235RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,481,315RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$434,875OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$434,875RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,916,190TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,483,898TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$114,755OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$114,755ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,369,143ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$434,875OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$434,875ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,804,018TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE COLLEGE HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROTECT THE PRINCIPAL OF THE FUNDS AGAINST PERMANENT LOSS; GENERATE SUFFICIENT INVESTMENT RETURN TO PROVIDE SUSTAINABLE FUNDING FOR CURRENT OPERATING NEEDS; AND MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ASSETS OVER THE LONG-TERM. ENDOWMENT ASSETS CONSIST OF DONOR-RESTRICTED FUNDS THAT THE COLLEGE MUST HOLD IN PERPETUITY AND, ALSO, BOARD-DESIGNATED FUNDS IN 2007 BEFORE THE CHANGE IN THE LAW. UNDER THIS POLICY, AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS ARE INVESTED IN A MANNER THAT IS INTENDED TO MAXIMIZE LONG-TERM GROWTH OF INCOME AND PRINCIPAL WHILE ASSUMING A MODERATELY AGGRESSIVE LEVEL OF INVESTMENT RISK. THE COLLEGE MAY INVEST THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS, U.S. GOVERNMENT AND AGENCY SECURITIES, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, BANKER'S ACCEPTANCE, CORPORATE BONDS, COMMERCIAL PAPER AND COMMON STOCKS. TO SATISFY ITS LONG-TERM RATE-OF-RETURN OBJECTIVES, THE COLLEGE RELIES ON A TOTAL RETURN STRATEGY IN WHICH THE INVESTMENT RETURNS ARE ACHIEVED THROUGH BOTH CAPITAL APPRECIATION (REALIZED AND UNREALIZED) AND CURRENT YIELD (INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS). THE COLLEGE TARGETS A DIVERSIFIED ASSET ALLOCATION THAT PLACES A GREATER EMPHASIS ON EQUITY SECURITIES TO ACHIEVE ITS LONG-TERM OBJECTIVES WITHIN PRUDENT RISK CONSTRAINTS. THE OBJECTIVE OF THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT SPENDING POLICY IS TO PROVIDE A STEADY, GROWING INCOME STREAM TO SUPPORT THE COLLEGE'S SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS WHILE PROVIDING SUFFICIENT REINVESTMENT TO PROTECT THE ENDOWMENT FROM INFLATION. ENDOWMENT SPENDING IS LIMITED TO THE PORTION OF NET APPRECIATION AND INVESTMENT INCOME ALLOCATED TO THE PERCENTAGE OF ENDOWMENT ASSETS HELD FOR SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS TO TOTAL ASSETS OF THE ENDOWMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DDIRECT EXPENSES 144,177 LOSS ON FIXED ASSETS 3,661
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED TO STUDENTS 413,190 INVESTMENT FEES NETTED WITH INCOME 21,685
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DDIRECT EXPENSES 144,177 BAD DEBT -33,083 LOSS ON FIXED ASSETS 3,661
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED TO STUDENTS 413,190 INVESTMENT EXPENSES NETTED WITH INCOME 21,685

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICIES ARE PUBLISHED IN VARIOUS PUBLICATIONS, HANDBOOKS AND ON THE COLLEGES' ADMISSIONS WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN VARIOUS FEDERAL STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS UNDER TITLE IV OF THE HIGHER EDUCATION ACT OF 1965 (AS AMENDED) IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROGRAM PARTICIPATION AGREEMENT ENTERED INTO WITH THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. IN JULY 1995, THE COLLEGE'S PRIMARY REGIONAL ACCREDITATION AGENCY (SACS) REMOVED THE COLLEGE FROM MEMBERSHIP WITH THE COMMISSION ON COLLEGES OF THE ASSOCIATION FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH CRITERIA SECTION 1.4 (CONDITION OF ELIGIBILITY THIRTEEN - FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY) AND SECTION 6.3.1 (FINANCIAL RESOURCES). THEREFORE, THE COLLEGE WAS NO LONGER CONSIDERED ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE TITLE IV PROGRAMS BY THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION (ED). IN AN AGREEMENT REACHED WITH ED, THE COLLEGE WAS ALLOWED TO REAPPLY FOR ELIGIBILITY EFFECTIVE APRIL 25, 1996 BASED ON ITS ACCREDITATION STATUS WITH THE COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION OF THE COUNCIL ON CHIROPRACTIC EDUCATION (CCE). THE CCE IS RECOGNIZED BY ED AS A RELIABLE AUTHORITY AS TO THE QUALITY OF EDUCATION OR TRAINING OFFERED BY AN INSTITUTION. THE COMMISSION EVALUATED THE COLLEGE AND DETERMINED, BASED ON ITS FINANCIAL CRITERIA, THAT THE COLLEGE MET ITS CRITERIA AND WAS FINANCIALLY STABLE FOR PURPOSES OF ACCREDITATION. THE COLLEGE SUCCESSFULLY REAPPLIED FOR TITLE IV ELIGIBILITY EFFECTIVE APRIL 25, 1996. THE COLLEGE HAS SUCCESSFULLY REAPPLIED FOR MEMBERSHIP WITH SACS. CURRENTLY, THE COLLEGE IS DUALLY ACCREDITED BY BOTH SACS (REGIONAL ACCREDITATION) AND CCE (PROGRAMMATIC ACCREDITATION).

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY COUNSELING SERVICES COBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1527 MADISON AVEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2FIFTH FLOORAddressLine2Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10022ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCOORDINATEActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Retained By Contractor$151,225RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$151,225NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$151,225TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$151,225TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
All StatesAll StatesAllStatesCd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE G, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2B, COLUMN (V)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOMMUNITY COUNSELING SERVICES CO CONTRACTUAL AMOUNTS PER AGREEMENTExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (23 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
REX KASLER1$8,174
OUTSTANDING STUDENT1$500
ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT1$500
FAMILY DISCOUNT36$28,586
ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP5$2,500
LEGACY SCHOLARSHIP27$8,100
MARRIAGE DISCOUNT104$206,576
FACULTY/STAFF DISCOUNT1$1,200
CITIZENSHIP SCHOLARSHIP1$500
PRESIDENT SCHOLARSHIP8$14,824
CG HAYNES SCHOLARSHIP2$3,000
BJ PALMER1$500
ADMISSIONS EARLY START4$3,250
BALANCED LIVING1$5,000
VA/YELLOW RIBBON SCHOLARS4$7,004
D.E. WARRIOR4$2,000
MICHIGAN SCHOLARSHIP3$1,500
BERKOWITZ SCHOLARSHIP1$500
BEANE FOUNDATION2$3,000
YGLESIAS4$8,000
KELVIN NG SCHOLARSHIP1$1,000
ALUMNI ASSOC PRIDE1$500
INTERNATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP37$106,476

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE THROUGH ITS FINANCIAL AID OFFICE MAINTAINS RECORDS TO SUBSTANTIATE AMOUNTS, ELIGIBILITY, AND SELECTION CRITERIA USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. THE COLLEGE MONITORS THE ASSISTANCE BY REVIEWING GRADE TRANSCRIPTS AND ATTENDANCE RECORDS ON A QUARTERLY BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
EDWIN CORDERO DC
PRESIDENT$303,821$30,522$5,400$16,847$356,590
NEIL COHEN
EXEC. VICE-PRESIDENT$196,864$11,006$4,224$16,921$229,015
KAREN CANUP
VP BUSINESS/FINANCE$156,867$9,868$6,885$16,921$190,541
ROBERT IRWIN
PROVOST$133,620$9,143$11,783$16,847$171,393

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDISCRETIONARY BONUSES PER CONTRACT TO BE DETERMINED BY THE BOARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2PETER J KEVORKIAN, DC LINDA GIULIANO, MBA CHAIRMAN TRUSTEE BROTHER-SISTER IN LAW
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE ELECTRONICALLY PRIOR TO ITS ANNUAL MEETING EACH MAY. PRIOR TO THE FULL BOARD MEETING, THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM WITH THE VP FOR BUSINESS & FINANCE. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE AUDIT & FINANCE COMMITTEE REPORTS AND MAKES ANY RECOMMENDATIONS PRIOR TO APPROVAL BY THE FULL BOARD. THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD DURING THE MEETING AND AT THAT TIME, ANY REMAINING QUESTIONS ARE RESOLVED BY THE AUDIT PARTNER OR THE VP FOR BUSINESS & FINANCE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE COLLEGE REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. AT EACH BI-ANNUAL ON-SITE BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEETING, EACH TRUSTEE SIGNS A CODE OF CONDUCT CERTIFICATION. AS A PART OF THIS DOCUMENT, EACH TRUSTEE ACKNOWLEDGES THE TRUSTEE CODE OF CONDUCT AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES CERTIFYING THERE ARE NO FINANCIAL INTERESTS OR AFFILIATIONS WITH ANY ORGANIZATION WHICH MAY HAVE INTERESTS THAT CONFLICT WITH, OR APPEAR TO CONFLICT WITH THE BEST INTERESTS OF SHERMAN COLLEGE. THE TRUSTEE ALSO AGREES TO REPORT PROMPTLY TO THE BOARD CHAIR ANY FUTURE SITUATION THAT MIGHT APPEAR TO INVOLVE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR THE COLLEGES' PRESIDENT, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED AND SUBSTANTIATED BY COMPARABILITY DATA. THE COLLEGE UTILIZES DATA FROM VARIOUS SOURCES INCLUDING THE ASSOCIATION OF CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGES WHO SURVEYS THE COMPENSATION PACKAGES OF COLLEGE PRESIDENTS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR THE COLLEGES' PRESIDENT, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED AND SUBSTANTIATED BY COMPARABILITY DATA. THE COLLEGE UTILIZES DATA FROM VARIOUS SOURCES INCLUDING THE ASSOCIATION OF CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGES WHO SURVEYS THE COMPENSATION PACKAGES OF COLLEGE PRESIDENTS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE COLLEGE PUBLISHES ITS CORPORATE CHARTER, BY-LAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, BOARD OF TRUSTEE CODE OF CONDUCT AND MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEETINGS ON ITS INTRANET. THE INTRANET IS AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS, EMPLOYEES AND BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS. DETAILED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT PUBLISHED FOR PUBLIC REVIEW. SUMMARY OPERATING BUDGETS ARE PROVIDED ANNUALLY TO THE FACULTY, STAFF & OFFICERS OF THE STUDENT GOVERNMENT. ADDITIONAL COPIES OF THE BUDGET SUMMARY ARE ALSO AVAILABLE IN THE BUSINESS OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9DIRECT EXPENSES 144,177 LOSS ON FIXED ASSETS 3,661 SCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED TO STUDENTS -413,190 INVESTMENT FEES NETTED WITH INCOME -21,685 DIRECT EXPENSES -144,177 BAD DEBT 33,083 LOSS ON FIXED ASSETS -3,661 SCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED TO STUDENTS 413,190 INVESTMENT EXPENSES NETTED WITH INCOME 21,685 TOTAL 33,083

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.