FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HOSPICE OF SPOKANE: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOSPICE OF SPOKANE (EIN 91-0995069)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-05-01
IRS object ID
201821219349301427
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-01T10:32:10-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN200079326PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DINGUS ZARECOR & ASSOCIATES PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112015 E MAIN AVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANE VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99206ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910995069EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPICE OF SPOKANEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOSPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5094560438PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2215AddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99037ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGINA DRUMMONDPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5094560438PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTHOMAS DINGUSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00951009PTIN
Phone5092420874PhoneNum
Preparation2018-05-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGINA DRUMMONDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2215AddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,257,396GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOSPICEOFSPOKANE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1976FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHOSPICE OF SPOKANE PROVIDES A HOLISTIC APPROACH TO END-OF-LIFE CARE, ADDRESSING THE MEDICAL, EMOTIONAL, PSYCHOLOGICAL, AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF THE TERMINALLY ILL PERSON AND THEIR LOVED ONES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee211TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers316TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$985,202PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,225,430CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,145,628PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,291,700CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$31,684PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$969,136CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$2,162PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$5,762CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,096,984PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,480,504CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,072,027PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,614,153CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$220,726CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,477,559PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,213,459CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,549,586PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,827,612CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,547,398PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,652,892CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$37,892,896TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$44,260,755TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,881,998TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,289,684TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$36,010,898NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$41,971,071NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHOSPICE OF SPOKANE PROVIDES A HOLISTIC APPROACH TO END-OF-LIFE CARE, ADDRESSING THE MEDICAL, EMOTIONAL, PSYCHOLOGICAL, AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF THE TERMINALLY ILL PERSON AND THEIR LOVED ONES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,541,388ExpenseAmt
Revenue$20,446,311RevenueAmt
DescHOSPICE OF SPOKANE OFFERS CARE AND SUPPORT FOR TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS AND THEIR LOVED ONES. THROUGH IN-HOME SKILLED NURSING CARE, HOME HEALTH AIDES FOR PERSONAL CARE, SPIRITUAL SUPPORT, GRIEF AND BEREAVEMENT COUNSELING SERVICES, PATIENTS AND THEIR LOVED ONES ARE ASSURED OF THE BEST POSSIBLE QUALITY OF DAYS TO THE END OF LIFE. THE FOCUS OF CARE IS ON COMFORT AND SUPPORTING QUALITY OF LIFE WHEN TREATMENTS AIMED AT CURE OR EXTENDING LIFE ARE NO LONGER DESIRABLE. HOSPICE CARE IS FOR ANYONE, OF ANY AGE, WHO IS NEARING THE END OF LIFE. THE HOSPICE BENEFIT THROUGH MEDICARE, MEDICAID AND MOST PRIVATE INSURANCE POLICIES PAYS FOR MEDICAL CARE, PRESCRIPTION DRUGS RELATED TO THE PATIENT'S TERMINAL ILLNESS, RESPITE CARE, MEDICAL EQUIPMENT, SUPPLIES, AND A FULL RANGE OF SOCIAL SERVICES. HOSPICE OF SPOKANE SERVED 2,248 UNDUPLICATED CLIENTS IN 2017, PROVIDING 112,557 DAYS OF ROUTINE HOME CARE, 2,716 DAYS OF ACUTE INPATIENT CARE, 268 DAYS OF RESPITE CARE AND 1 DAY OF CONTINUOUS CARE FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017. THE UNREIMBURSED VALUE OF PROVIDING CARE TO PATIENTS FOR ALL PAYERS WAS 776,077 FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017. IN KEEPING WITH ITS MISSION, HOSPICE OF SPOKANE (DBA SPOKANE PALLIATIVE CARE) CONTINUES OFFERING PALLIATIVE CARE CONSULTATION TO NON-HOSPICE INDIVIDUALS WITH LIFE-LIMITING DISEASES. 295 PATIENTS WERE SERVED BY THE PALLIATIVE CARE CERTIFIED INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAM, ACHIEVING IMPROVED ADHERENCE TO TREATMENT PLANS, ASSISTING IN OPTIMAL SYMPTOM CONTROL AND IMPROVING QUALITY OF LIFE DESPITE LIFE-LIMITING ILLNESS. 32 CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 21 AND THEIR FAMILIES RECEIVED CONCURRENT PEDIATRIC PALLIATIVE CARE. IN JANUARY OF 2013, HOSPICE OF SPOKANE FURTHER EXPANDED OUR PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES TO INCLUDE PRIMARY CARE FOR INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE DIFFICULTY GETTING TO AND FROM A PRIMARY CARE PROVIDER. DOING BUSINESS AS MOBILE MEDICINE OF SPOKANE, THIS CARE IS PROVIDED BY ARNPS WITH COLLABORATION AND GUIDANCE OF OUR MEDICAL DIRECTOR. IN 2017, 402 PATIENTS WERE SERVED THROUGH MOBILE MEDICINE OF SPOKANE. THERE CONTINUES TO BE MORE DEMAND THAN WE CURRENTLY HAVE CAPACITY FOR. THIS IS A MUCH-NEEDED PRIMARY PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICE, FOCUSED ON BRINGING PRIMARY CARE TO INDIVIDUALS IN ASSISTED LIVING AND ADULT FAMILY HOMES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,183,433ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,845,389RevenueAmt
DescWHEN HOSPICE PATIENTS ARE NO LONGER ABLE TO MANAGE AT HOME, THEY CAN GO TO ONE OF OUR TWO HOSPICE HOUSES TO RECEIVE HOSPICE CARE IN AN INPATIENT SETTING. WE HAVE A HOSPICE HOUSE LOCATED IN NORTH SPOKANE, WHICH OPENED IN 2014, AND OUR INITIAL HOSPICE HOUSE, LOCATED IN SOUTH SPOKANE, WHICH OPENED IN 2007. BETWEEN THE TWO HOUSES, WE HAVE THE CAPACITY TO SERVE A TOTAL OF 24 PATIENTS (12 IN EACH HOME). RESIDENTS OF A HOSPICE HOUSE HAVE PRIVATE ROOMS WITH MANY OF THE COMFORTS OF HOME AND SPACE FOR VISITING FAMILY AND FRIENDS. RESIDENTS CONTINUE TO RECEIVE ALL OF THE MEDICAL, EMOTIONAL, AND SPIRITUAL CARE SERVICES THAT HOSPICE OF SPOKANE OFFERS. PHYSICIANS, NURSES, NURSE AIDS, SOCIAL WORKERS, GRIEF COUNSELOR AND CHAPLAINS ALL PROVIDE SERVICES TO PATIENTS IN THE HOUSE. BEING IN A HOSPICE HOUSE MEANS PATIENTS CAN GET THE SAME LEVEL OF HOSPICE CARE THEY WOULD RECEIVE IN A HOSPITAL OR NURSING HOME. HOSPICE HOUSE IS ANOTHER OPTION FOR THAT SAME LEVEL OF CARE. THE HOSPICE HOUSES PROVIDED A TOTAL OF 6,985 PATIENT DAYS OF CARE FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017 TO 948 PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$471,607ExpenseAmt
DescHOSPICE OF SPOKANE PROVIDES INDIVIDUAL AND GROUP GRIEF COUNSELING FOR ANYONE IN THE COMMUNITY WHO HAS EXPERIENCED LOSS THROUGH THE DEATH OF SOMEONE CLOSE TO THEM. MASTER'S-LEVEL COUNSELORS SPECIALLY TRAINED IN GRIEF AND LOSS ISSUES HELP THE GRIEVING IDENTIFY AND ATTEND TO THEIR UNIQUE NEEDS. GRIEF SUPPORT GROUPS PROVIDE A SAFE PLACE TO SHARE ONE'S PAIN WITH OTHERS WHO ARE GRIEVING. WITHIN THE GROUPS, EACH PERSON IS ENCOURAGED TO EXPRESS FEELINGS OPENLY AND TO GIVE AND RECEIVE SUPPORT. HOSPICE OF SPOKANE PROVIDED MORE THAN 4,700 BEREAVEMENT VISITS TO COMMUNITY MEMBERS OF ALL AGES FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$19,196,428TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document106IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee211EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHERRIE SYKESPersonNm
Phone5094560438PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2215AddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99210ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANGI SHAMBLIN
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN STEVERSON
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONDA BECKNER
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK KETTNER
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN DIKES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY SWARTZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRETT LARSEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL HUNTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE NOVAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN SEPPI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LONNIE MITCHELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT HAWLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GINA DRUMMOND
CEO40.00Yes (X)$214,949$0$16,320
SHERRIE SYKES
FINANCE DIRE40.00Yes (X)$106,417$0$13,384
ROBERT BRAY
MEDICAL DIRE40.00$234,712$0$17,312Yes (X)
TERESA STOTT
DIRECTOR OF40.00$114,153$0$13,477Yes (X)
CHERYL KADMIRI
NURSE PRACTI40.00$108,841$0$12,838Yes (X)
COLLEEN CONNERS
HR DIRECTOR40.00$108,369$0$13,386Yes (X)
ALICIA REID
HOSPICE HOUS40.00$102,184$0$13,217Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$989,625TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$99,934TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Federated Campaigns$50,362FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$69,415FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,105,653AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,225,430TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHOSPICE CARE SERVICES, NETDesc
Business621610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$24,291,700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,291,700RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,291,700TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$353,861TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$353,861ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,349,794SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,734,519SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$615,275SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$615,275TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$615,275ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$30,400FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$69,415ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$42,373FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$11,973TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$6,211TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,211ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$6,211OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,480,504TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,291,700RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$975,347ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$351,070TotalAmt
Management And General$351,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,261,541TotalAmt
Program Services$9,273,724ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$918,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,951FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$429,597TotalAmt
Program Services$240,211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,537FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,496,526TotalAmt
Program Services$1,310,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,254FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,075,419TotalAmt
Program Services$974,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,748FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,685TotalAmt
Management And General$4,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,650TotalAmt
Management And General$34,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,409,300TotalAmt
Program Services$1,327,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,701FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,749TotalAmt
Management And General$99,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$494,524TotalAmt
Program Services$442,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,886FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,520TotalAmt
Program Services$174,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,125FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$427,031TotalAmt
Program Services$312,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,732FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$598,656TotalAmt
Program Services$580,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,030FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,427TotalAmt
Program Services$84,445ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,193FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$445,497TotalAmt
Program Services$437,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$539FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,965TotalAmt
Program Services$67,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$3,856,884$3,856,884
COMMUNITY RELATIONS$350,344$70,801$246,340$33,203
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$72,898$44,664$27,368$866
OTHER EXPENSE$20,329$9,368$10,961

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,827,612TotalAmt
Program Services$19,196,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,410,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$220,726FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Joint CostsYes (X)JointCostsInd

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,800TotalAmt
Program Services$12,122ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$14,678FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$275BOYAmt
EOY$275EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,260,037BOYAmt
EOY$13,838,767EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,439BOYAmt
EOY$320,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,925,693BOYAmt
EOY$3,087,264EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$285,671BOYAmt
EOY$208,771EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,005,146LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,182,599LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,149,148BOYAmt
EOY$7,822,547EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,049,378BOYAmt
EOY$18,797,471EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,255BOYAmt
EOY$185,660EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,892,896BOYAmt
EOY$44,260,755EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,881,998BOYAmt
EOY$2,289,684EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,881,998BOYAmt
EOY$2,289,684EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,584,019BOYAmt
EOY$41,270,857EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,325BOYAmt
EOY$505,660EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,554BOYAmt
EOY$194,554EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,010,898BOYAmt
EOY$41,971,071EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,892,896BOYAmt
EOY$44,260,755EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,652,892ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,383,374NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense-$95,498InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$19,405OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,229,063CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,138,315CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$660,977CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$985,202CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,225,430CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,238,987TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,229,063CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,138,315CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$660,977CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$985,202CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,225,430CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,238,987TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$389,920SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$4,849,067PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$241,795CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$144,781CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$225,570CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$238,979CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$353,861CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,204,986TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,685CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,696CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,569CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$2,162CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year-$5,762CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$40,026TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$6,483,999TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$106,662,626GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.74790PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.74380PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFUNDRAISING & OTHER INCOME 40,026ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$395,034BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$69,336InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses-$1,900AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$462,470EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$368,480BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,991ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,563InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$395,034EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$379,801BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,128ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$14,449InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$368,480EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$371,574BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,286InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,941OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$379,801EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$325,228BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$43,586InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,760OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$371,574EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.58000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.42000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,646,323OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,646,323BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,956,626OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,238,627DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,717,999BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$390,901OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$264,664DepreciationAmt
Book Value$126,237BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,004,596OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,679,308DepreciationAmt
Book Value$325,288BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,700OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,700BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,822,547TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,787,785TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,383,374NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$19,405OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,402,779RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,385,006RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$95,498InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$95,498RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,480,504TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,827,612TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,827,612ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,827,612TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4EARNINGS FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE DESIGNATED FOR THE SUPPORT OF CURRENT OPERATIONAL EXPENSES OF HOSPICE OF SPOKANE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XHOSPICE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS NECESSARY. HOSPICE EVALUATES UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHEREBY THE EFFECT OF THE UNCERTAINTY WOULD BE RECORDED IF THE OUTCOME WAS CONSIDERED PROBABLE AND REASONABLY ESTIMABLE. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016, HOSPICE HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING ACCRUAL.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS 19,405

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1TASTE OF LIFEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$55,105GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$34,105CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$21,000GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$2,795NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$16,153RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$2,631FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,375OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF SCRAMBLEEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$44,710GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$35,310CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$9,400GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$8,261RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$3,526FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$5,632OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$99,815GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$69,415CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$30,400GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,795NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$24,414RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$6,157FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$9,007OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$42,373DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$11,973NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
GINA DRUMMOND
CEO$214,949$16,320$231,269
ROBERT BRAY
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$229,712$17,312$252,024$5,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4GINA DRUMMOND 0 24,000 0 SHERRIE SYKES 0 11,000 0 ROBERT BRAY 0 15,000 0
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 7THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, FINANCE DIRECTOR, AND MEDICAL DIRECTOR PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP) DURING 2017. THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, FINANCE DIRECTOR, AND MEDICAL DIRECTOR WERE VESTED 100%, 70%, AND 30% RESPECTIVELY, DURING 2017 BUT THEY HAVE NOT YET RECEIVED ANY PAYMENTS FROM THE PLAN.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART IIIIN KEEPING WITH OUR MISSION, HOSPICE OF SPOKANE, DOING BUSINESS AS, SPOKANE PALLIATIVE CARE, PROVIDED PALLIATIVE CARE CONSULTATIONS TO 295 PATIENTS IN 2017. THE PROGRAM INTRODUCED IN 2012 EXPANDED COMMUNITY OFFERINGS PROVIDING NEEDED SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS WITH LIFE-LIMITING DISEASES SUCH AS CANCER OR ADVANCED HEART, LUNG, HEPATIC, RENAL AND/OR NEUROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WHO ARE NOT HOSPICE-ELIGIBLE. A PALLIATIVE CARE-CERTIFIED INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAM CONSISTING OF MD, ARNP, RN, MSW, CHAPLAIN AND BEREAVEMENT COUNSELORS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE REFERRAL OF THE PATIENT'S PRIMARY CARE PROVIDER (PCP). THESE SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE MONDAY-FRIDAY 8A-5P (HOLIDAYS EXCLUDED) AND ARE OVERSEEN BY OUR MEDICAL DIRECTOR. SERVICES ARE DELIVERED IN THE SETTING THE CLIENT CALLS HOME (PRIVATE RESIDENCE, EXTENDED CARE FACILITY, ETC.) AND THROUGH A CONTRACT WITH DEACONESS AND VALLEY HOSPITALS FOR ON-SITE CONSULTATION. SERVICES INCLUDE ASSISTING THE PATIENT'S PCP WITH ACHIEVING IMPROVED ADHERENCE TO TREATMENT PLANS, ASSISTING IN OPTIMAL SYMPTOM CONTROL AND IMPROVING QUALITY OF LIFE. WE WORK CLOSELY WITH THE PALLIATIVE CARE TEAM AT SACRED HEART AND HOLY FAMILY HOSPITALS AS WELL. THE SERVICES ARE CONSULTATIVE UPON THE PCP'S ORDER FOR COLLABORATION, CO-MANAGEMENT OR INITIATION OF THERAPEUTIC INTERVENTIONS. SERVICES DO NOT INCLUDE CHRONIC DISEASE MANAGEMENT OR CHRONIC PAIN MANAGEMENT FOR PATIENTS WITHOUT LIFE-LIMITING ILLNESS.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4ASPOKANE SERVED 2,248 UNDUPLICATED CLIENTS IN 2017, PROVIDING 112,557 DAYS OF ROUTINE HOME CARE, 2,716 DAYS OF ACUTE INPATIENT CARE, 268 DAYS OF RESPITE CARE AND 1 DAY OF CONTINUOUS CARE FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017. THE UNREIMBURSED VALUE OF PROVIDING CARE TO PATIENTS FOR ALL PAYERS WAS 776,077 FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017. IN KEEPING WITH ITS MISSION, HOSPICE OF SPOKANE (DBA SPOKANE PALLIATIVE CARE) CONTINUES OFFERING PALLIATIVE CARE CONSULTATION TO NON-HOSPICE INDIVIDUALS WITH LIFE-LIMITING DISEASES. 295 PATIENTS WERE SERVED BY THE PALLIATIVE CARE CERTIFIED INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAM, ACHIEVING IMPROVED ADHERENCE TO TREATMENT PLANS, ASSISTING IN OPTIMAL SYMPTOM CONTROL AND IMPROVING QUALITY OF LIFE DESPITE LIFE-LIMITING ILLNESS. 32 CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 21 AND THEIR FAMILIES RECEIVED CONCURRENT PEDIATRIC PALLIATIVE CARE. IN JANUARY OF 2013, HOSPICE OF SPOKANE FURTHER EXPANDED OUR PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES TO INCLUDE PRIMARY CARE FOR INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE DIFFICULTY GETTING TO AND FROM A PRIMARY CARE PROVIDER. DOING BUSINESS AS MOBILE MEDICINE OF SPOKANE, THIS CARE IS PROVIDED BY ARNPS WITH COLLABORATION AND GUIDANCE OF OUR MEDICAL DIRECTOR. IN 2017, 402 PATIENTS WERE SERVED THROUGH MOBILE MEDICINE OF SPOKANE. THERE CONTINUES TO BE MORE DEMAND THAN WE CURRENTLY HAVE CAPACITY FOR. THIS IS A MUCH-NEEDED PRIMARY PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICE, FOCUSED ON BRINGING PRIMARY CARE TO INDIVIDUALS IN ASSISTED LIVING AND ADULT FAMILY HOMES.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4BPATIENTS CAN GET THE SAME LEVEL OF HOSPICE CARE THEY WOULD RECEIVE IN A HOSPITAL OR NURSING HOME. HOSPICE HOUSE IS ANOTHER OPTION FOR THAT SAME LEVEL OF CARE. THE HOSPICE HOUSES PROVIDED A TOTAL OF 6,985 PATIENT DAYS OF CARE FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017 TO 948 PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE CEO AND THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, WHO REVIEW THE FORM, SCHEDULES AND RELATED ATTACHMENTS WITH THE HOSPICE OF SPOKANE BOARD FINANCE COMMITTEE. ANY COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS ARE ADDRESSED WITH THE PREPARER AND A FINAL APPROVAL IS GIVEN TO THE PREPARER BEFORE FINALIZING THE RETURN. THE CEO SIGNS OFF ON THE FORM 8879-EO BEFORE THE RETURN IS E-FILED BY THE PREPARER.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CNEW EMPLOYEES, VOLUNTEERS, AND TRUSTEES RECEIVE, REVIEW, AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY DURING ORIENTATION. THE POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK RECEIVED BY ALL STAFF. ONGOING ENFORCEMENT OCCURS VIA ROUTINE EDUCATION AND DISCUSSION AT VARIOUS TEAM MEETINGS AND AT ALL STAFF MEETINGS. CHART AUDITS, QUALITY ASSURANCE PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT QUARTERLY REVIEWS, SUPERVISORY VISITS, CARE CONFERENCES, AND SELF REPORTING ALLOW FOR CONTINUED MONITORING. IF AN ISSUE ARISES, THE SITUATION IS INVESTIGATED AND DISCIPLINARY PROCESSES ARE IMPLEMENTED ACCORDING TO THE POLICY, IF NECESSARY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPETITIVE WAGE INFORMATION IS OBTAINED THROUGH A CONSULTANT, ONLINE DATA, THROUGH PARTICIPATION IN AN INDUSTRY SURVEY, AND OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS' IRS FORM 990. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (MADE UP OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES) REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION DATA AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THE CEO COMPENSATION. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MUST THEN APPROVE AND DOCUMENT THE COMPENSATION AND NOTIFY HUMAN RESOURCES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPETITIVE WAGE INFORMATION IS OBTAINED THROUGH A CONSULTANT, ONLINE DATA, THROUGH PARTICIPATION IN AN INDUSTRY SURVEY, AND OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS' IRS FORM 990. THE CEO USES THE COMPENSATION DATA OBTAINED TO MAKE COMPENSATION DECISIONS FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19HOSPICE OF SPOKANE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS 19,405